ACS Profile Report: 2010-2012 (3-year estimates)

For geographies:

Columbia city, Missouri (16000US2915670) ACS Trends for Columbia city, Missouri

Boone County, Missouri (05000US29019) ACS Trends for Boone County, Missouri

Missouri (04000US29) ACS Trends for Missouri

United States (01000US) ACS Trends for United States

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the calendar icon next to a geography name (above) to see trend data for that area.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Demographic

SubjectColumbia city, MissouriBoone County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001

Total population111,204165,8936,009,025311,609,376
Under 5 years6,8756.210,2336.2382,8466.420,067,0196.4
5 to 9 years5,8025.29,5145.7392,7656.520,399,2206.5
10 to 14 years5,4914.99,4095.7395,1936.620,713,5356.6
15 to 19 years11,69210.514,7928.9415,4226.921,721,3117.0
20 to 24 years21,74119.625,83415.6417,5586.922,111,0817.1
25 to 34 years18,34416.525,16215.2787,16513.141,689,86913.4
35 to 44 years11,0449.918,33711.1737,31612.340,801,35813.1
45 to 54 years11,22710.119,95912.0872,94814.544,629,51314.3
55 to 59 years5,7405.29,8986.0398,4666.620,187,9716.5
60 to 64 years3,4813.16,9794.2349,7695.817,636,1335.7
65 to 74 years4,9794.58,5195.1467,0527.822,772,6477.3
75 to 84 years3,1912.94,9943.0273,8634.613,188,5434.2
85 years and over1,5971.42,2631.4118,6622.05,691,1691.8
Median age in years26.529.738.037.3
5 years and over104,32993.8155,66093.85,626,17993.6291,542,33693.6
15 years and over93,03683.7136,73782.44,838,22180.5250,429,60080.4
Under 18 years of age21,19219.134,45320.81,413,04323.573,903,16323.7
18 years and over90,01280.9131,44079.24,595,98276.5237,706,20676.3
21 years and over75,21267.6115,15469.44,329,17172.0223,903,76771.9
25 years and over59,60353.696,11157.94,005,24166.7206,597,20366.3
62 years and over11,74610.619,76611.91,064,40217.751,902,67216.7
65 years and over9,7678.815,7769.5859,57714.341,652,35913.4
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population111,204165,8936,009,025311,609,376
Male52,89047.680,53348.52,944,07049.0153,276,04849.2
18 years old and over42,31880.062,63177.82,220,37875.4115,473,97675.3
65 years old and over4,1197.86,7368.4372,24612.618,060,42911.8
Female58,31452.485,36051.53,064,95551.0158,333,31250.8
18 years old and over47,69481.868,80980.62,375,60477.5122,232,23277.2
65 years old and over5,6489.79,04010.6487,33115.923,591,93014.9
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population111,204165,8936,009,025311,609,376
One race107,11396.3160,75496.95,867,20397.6302,875,48797.2
White alone87,58078.8137,34882.84,983,45882.9230,706,25674.0
Black or African American12,01810.815,0569.1693,11411.539,200,95612.6
American Indian and Alaska Native1810.22740.224,4940.42,555,2840.8
Asian5,9295.36,4773.998,1071.615,157,5424.9
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander880.1880.15,5890.1526,5130.2
Some other race1,3171.21,5110.962,4411.014,728,9364.7
Two or more races4,0913.75,1393.1141,8222.48,733,8832.8
White (alone or in combination)90,88081.7141,42385.25,110,15285.0238,071,04076.4
Black (alone or in combination)14,15112.717,74410.7754,71412.642,530,88413.6
American Indian (alone or in combination)1,7241.62,3931.481,4351.45,134,9721.6
Asian (alone or in combination)6,8506.27,5124.5126,2462.117,817,8045.7
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)2670.22670.210,4270.21,213,8110.4
Some other race (alone or in combination)1,6471.51,9171.276,0851.316,379,6475.3
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B03003 C03002

Total population111,204165,8936,009,025311,609,376
Hispanic or Latino of any race3,9883.65,0953.1219,1103.651,866,98816.6
Not Hispanic or Latino107,21696.4160,79896.95,789,91596.4259,742,38483.4
White alone84,82276.3133,72280.64,848,80780.7197,057,52063.2
Black or African American alone11,96810.815,0069.0687,37011.438,137,55212.2
American Indian and Alaska Native alone1590.12520.221,8990.42,085,0320.7
Asian alone5,8275.26,3753.896,8291.614,987,9404.8
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone880.1880.15,5150.1486,9650.2

Economic

SubjectColumbia city, MissouriBoone County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households43,34864,9442,354,106115,241,776
Less than $10,0005,70713.27,20011.1189,8248.18,596,3397.5
$10,000 to $14,9992,8076.53,6735.7146,0006.26,494,3795.6
$15,000 to $24,9995,61212.97,91312.2289,03612.312,697,82311.0
$25,000 to $34,9994,44810.36,63010.2274,98711.712,106,24910.5
$35,000 to $49,9996,48715.09,47914.6356,71715.215,834,20913.7
$50,000 to $74,9996,58915.210,89716.8437,61318.620,825,60718.1
$75,000 to $99,9994,0769.47,36811.3270,17011.513,737,51111.9
$100,000 to $149,9994,53210.57,17811.1246,90110.514,403,12812.5
$150,000 to $199,9991,5493.62,2243.477,5053.35,353,3194.6
$200,000 or more1,5413.62,3823.765,3532.85,193,2124.5
With earnings35,96383.053,83682.91,805,64576.789,783,52877.9
With social security8,32219.213,58120.9729,80831.033,269,46228.9
With retirement income5,12411.88,92713.7438,86418.620,376,91617.7
With supplemental security income1,5263.52,0613.2125,5375.36,059,7875.3
With cash public assistance income7651.81,0941.757,7242.53,308,8292.9
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months4,86711.27,05410.9330,21014.014,777,27612.8
Median household income$41,576$45,381$46,068$51,771
Mean household income$62,641$65,518$62,406$71,579
Mean household earnings$63,643$65,983$63,739$73,187
Mean household social security income$15,533$16,300$16,756$17,013
Mean household retirement income$29,486$26,927$20,407$23,322
Mean household supplemental security income$9,455$10,087$8,752$9,139
Mean household cash public assistance income$2,922$2,732$3,129$3,892
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households21,37949.336,56156.31,532,95665.176,312,67266.2
Less than $10,0008393.91,2823.575,2704.93,751,0864.9
$10,000 to $14,9998644.01,0853.052,4333.42,567,8323.4
$15,000 to $24,9991,8178.52,9508.1136,1618.96,402,3178.4
$25,000 to $34,9991,7468.23,1288.6156,88110.27,085,9739.3
$35,000 to $49,9992,65112.44,70612.9227,11314.810,137,39613.3
$50,000 to $74,9993,85118.07,06619.3324,11121.114,696,79919.3
$75,000 to $99,9993,05214.35,94216.3219,13514.310,699,85614.0
$100,000 to $149,9993,64917.16,05916.6214,11414.011,909,55915.6
$150,000 to $199,9991,4126.62,0585.669,6744.54,582,5626.0
$200,000 or more1,4987.02,2856.258,0643.84,479,2885.9
Median family income$67,593$68,201$58,060$63,105
Mean family income$91,442$88,898$74,457$83,353
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$25,171$26,273$25,073$27,385
Nonfamily households21,96950.728,38343.7821,15034.938,929,10833.8
Median nonfamily income$25,375$25,916$27,143$31,238
Mean nonfamily income$33,617$33,965$37,705$45,533
All full-time workers34,28154,8061,923,18098,122,516
All male full-time workers19,25556.230,02454.81,056,79655.055,868,31256.9
All female full-time workers15,02643.824,78245.2866,38445.042,254,20443.1
Median earnings for workers$20,610$25,039$27,350$30,075
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$44,580$44,770$43,936$48,117
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$35,656$36,098$34,091$37,719
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: C17001 B17021 C17010 C17007 C17002

Persons for whom poverty status is determined102,083156,4995,828,805303,786,464
Persons below poverty25,04324.531,35520.0915,93815.747,755,56015.7
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined20,89134,0071,384,47972,787,497
Persons under 18 in poverty3,58517.25,93717.5302,18521.816,168,53122.2
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined71,945107,3233,622,462190,649,287
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty20,80528.924,41622.8541,57615.027,836,06314.6
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined9,24715,169821,86440,349,687
Persons over 65 in poverty6537.11,0026.672,1778.83,750,9659.3
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined64,76663.4110,35470.54,695,32380.6246,976,47881.3
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined37,31746,1451,133,48256,809,984
Persons in families in poverty7,08710.910,9409.9596,28512.732,628,03413.2
Family households in poverty2,19510.33,2718.9172,10111.28,847,74411.6
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over17,95648.120,41544.2319,65328.215,127,52726.6
Poverty ratio under 0.514,60014.317,38411.1401,9026.921,120,3247.0
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.9910,44310.213,9718.9514,0368.826,635,2368.8
Poverty ratio in 1 to 217,04016.726,45616.91,165,41020.058,124,43219.1
Poverty ratio in 2 and over60,00058.898,68863.13,747,45764.3197,906,48065.1
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C23001 B23025

Population 16 years and over91,980134,9564,758,971246,234,512
In labor force61,53366.992,23568.33,053,38564.2157,838,54664.1
Civilian labor force61,44266.892,10668.23,033,24963.7156,811,68063.7
Employed civilians57,29893.385,66893.02,751,31090.7140,919,85689.9
Unemployed civilians4,1446.76,4387.0281,9399.315,891,82110.1
In military910.11290.120,1360.41,026,8650.4
Not in labor force30,44733.142,72131.71,705,58635.888,395,96835.9
Females 16 years and over48,60252.870,46152.22,453,93451.6126,377,80851.3
Females in labor force30,82133.545,62033.81,474,36731.074,546,97530.3
Females in civilian labor force30,79433.545,57833.81,470,54230.974,409,52730.2
Employed females28,17691.541,93492.01,349,67691.867,374,70890.5
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: C23008

(Own) children under 67,83911,614443,63923,312,438
All parents working4,48657.27,17461.8304,28768.615,082,91164.7
(Own) children aged 6 to 1712,78521,884895,99747,074,220
All parents working9,96778.017,07678.0665,87074.333,339,34870.8
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: C08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over56,22083,9662,718,834138,825,120
Workers 16+ who commute to work54,22496.480,91496.42,603,07095.7132,803,03995.7
Car, truck, or van; drove alone43,52977.466,52079.22,215,21681.5106,069,52876.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled5,4639.78,59810.2261,1329.613,483,5529.7
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)4980.95440.639,0621.46,933,3185.0
Walked to work3,5316.33,8684.653,8912.03,883,3002.8
Other means of commuting1,2032.11,3841.633,7691.22,433,3441.8
Worked at home1,9963.63,0523.6115,7644.36,022,0814.3
Mean travel time to work in minutes16.818.623.025.5
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over57,29885,6682,751,310140,919,856
Management, business, science, and arts occupations28,03948.940,42447.2947,93634.550,769,35236.0
Service occupations9,19116.012,95715.1502,10718.225,650,60118.2
Sales and office occupations14,89426.021,51625.1691,78325.134,740,89224.7
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations1970.34670.515,2380.61,044,8980.7
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations1,6592.93,9314.6229,1418.311,741,0178.3
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations3,3185.86,3737.4365,10513.316,973,10012.0
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over57,29885,6682,751,310140,919,856
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining1970.37160.849,0121.82,734,8981.9
Construction1,3682.43,0623.6165,7516.08,696,6286.2
Manufacturing1,9473.43,9424.6313,41511.414,704,65610.4
Wholesale trade1,1692.01,7712.175,4582.73,881,1202.8
Retail trade8,07814.111,15313.0330,94912.016,397,04411.6
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities1,4272.52,8433.3137,4705.06,963,1564.9
Information1,2752.21,8892.256,8222.12,987,5072.1
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing3,9756.96,2337.3188,7986.99,327,6386.6
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative4,6938.26,5317.6248,8559.015,145,36210.7
Educational services, and health care and social assistance22,90840.032,66538.1668,04124.332,720,46123.2
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services5,93610.47,7579.1254,3319.213,250,1729.4
Other services, except public administration1,8463.22,7043.2131,8374.87,026,7435.0
Public administration2,4794.34,4025.1130,5714.77,084,4745.0
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over57,29885,6682,751,310140,919,856
Private wage and salary workers39,78669.459,30969.22,212,69380.4110,900,51478.7
Government workers15,61727.322,68826.5369,41613.421,071,34215.0
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1,8743.33,6264.2165,2816.08,743,0726.2
Unpaid family workers21450.13,9200.1204,9340.1
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: C27010

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons110,186164,6595,895,749306,580,352
Under 65 years of age100,93991.6149,49090.85,073,88586.1266,230,57686.8
Without insurance coverage11,08111.016,47511.0789,09215.645,951,74817.3
With public insurance only9,1979.114,8209.9794,12115.745,702,96917.2
With private insurance only78,57377.8114,88776.93,332,51565.7166,111,40462.4
Under 18 years of age21,14419.234,35520.91,408,86823.973,763,00824.1
Without insurance coverage1,4827.02,0516.094,0896.75,552,6207.5

Social

SubjectColumbia city, MissouriBoone County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002

Total households43,34864,9442,354,106115,241,776
Family households21,37949.336,56156.31,532,95665.176,312,67266.2
With own children under 18 years11,10025.617,53027.0659,45128.033,875,51529.4
Married-couple families16,08437.128,37243.71,144,62548.655,755,27248.4
With own children under 18 years7,78918.012,37819.1434,67818.522,723,81019.7
Male householder, no wife present1,3673.22,0053.1100,4984.35,474,5654.8
With own children under 18 years6751.61,2361.954,6982.32,647,0922.3
Female householder, no husband present3,9289.16,1849.5287,83312.215,082,83213.1
With own children under 18 years2,6366.13,9166.0170,0757.28,504,6137.4
Nonfamily households21,96950.728,38343.7821,15034.938,929,10833.8
Householder living alone14,51266.119,91370.2680,99082.931,821,65881.7
65 years and over living alone2,74212.54,26715.0241,90229.511,211,63028.8
Households with one or more people under 18 years11,68226.918,65528.7731,95931.137,775,26432.8
Households with one or more people 65 years and over6,76015.611,06217.0599,77025.529,205,62225.3
Average household size2.352.412.482.63
Average family size3.033.023.063.24
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 C09019

Total population111,204165,8936,009,025311,609,376
Household population101,98291.7156,40994.35,835,02697.1303,593,31297.4
Living in family households66,03064.7112,64872.04,817,08382.6253,848,81683.6
Living in nonfamily households35,95235.343,76128.01,017,94317.449,744,51616.4
Living alone14,51266.119,91370.2680,99082.931,821,65881.7
Living in group quarters9,2228.39,4845.7173,9992.98,016,0432.6
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: C09019 B11001

Household population101,98291.7156,40994.35,835,02697.1303,593,31297.4
Householder43,34842.564,94441.52,354,10640.3115,241,78038.0
Spouse15,93015.628,21618.01,143,91919.655,728,63218.4
Child24,50824.040,84726.11,716,19329.492,999,12830.6
Other relatives2,9492.94,7303.0302,2555.221,936,0537.2
Nonrelatives15,24715.017,67211.3318,5535.517,687,7345.8
Unmarried partner3,0863.04,1612.7138,8552.46,838,7532.3
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100071645959
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over93,036136,7374,838,221250,429,600
Never married47,37150.958,49842.81,424,66629.481,116,12432.4
Now married, except separated33,10835.658,18542.62,423,12550.1121,259,68348.4
Separated1,3291.42,1071.593,6211.95,556,2232.2
Widowed3,0683.35,4374.0311,9356.415,010,9756.0
Divorced, and not currently married8,1608.812,5109.1584,87412.127,486,58811.0
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002 B13001

Women 15 to 50 years old36,28349,2131,436,90376,236,088
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old25,78471.131,51564.0765,34353.341,460,58854.4
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months1,6194.52,4735.080,5515.64,141,2775.4
Unmarried women who gave birth28617.759123.929,93937.21,483,08435.8
Women 15 to 19 years of age1368.42429.85,3856.7249,7576.0
Women 20 to 34 years of age1,32381.71,95178.962,05577.03,032,94373.2
Women 35 to 50 years of age1609.928011.313,11116.3858,57720.7
Per 1,000 unmarried women11193936
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old45505654
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old22322724
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old637510396
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old18182125
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years-1,618110,8097,070,365
Responsible for grandchildren-48630.048,02543.32,742,88038.8
Less than 1 year-9319.111,53124.0592,43421.6
1 or 2 years-6313.011,12423.2653,44323.8
3 or 4 years-7816.07,76416.2454,52216.6
5 or more years-25251.917,60636.71,042,48138.0
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: C14002

Population 3 years and over106,788159,2725,785,930299,910,592
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school45,98143.160,69938.11,562,65527.082,921,96027.6
In nursery school, preschool1,7513.82,3473.998,1616.35,013,2716.0
In kindergarten1,1172.41,7692.979,0945.14,202,9485.1
In elementary school, grades 1-89,21020.015,43625.4625,21940.032,822,82439.6
In high school, grades 9-123,3387.36,33410.4319,77420.517,112,61420.6
In college or graduate school30,56566.534,81357.4440,40728.223,770,30328.7
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: C15002

Population 25 years and over59,60396,1114,005,241206,597,203
Less than 9th grade1,2602.11,9442.0162,3334.112,299,1946.0
9th to 12th grade, no diploma2,2883.84,3074.5338,9348.516,728,2468.1
High school graduate, includes equivalency9,02215.118,93519.71,265,83031.658,410,10428.3
Some college, no degree10,44017.517,89518.6911,99722.843,925,78021.3
Associates degree3,2435.45,9546.2281,3467.016,069,9967.8
Bachelors degree18,53231.127,61328.7655,73916.437,090,87818.0
Graduate or professional degree14,81824.919,46320.3389,0629.722,073,00510.7
High school graduate or higher56,05594.089,86093.53,503,97487.5177,569,76385.9
Bachelor degree or higher33,35056.047,07649.01,044,80126.159,163,88328.6
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001 B21002

Civilian population 18 years and over89,92199.9131,31199.94,575,88899.6236,680,73699.6
Civilian veterans5,6516.39,4657.2487,84510.721,500,5609.1
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons110,186164,6595,895,749306,580,352
With a disability10,2439.316,0339.7823,97514.036,989,45312.1
Persons under 1821,14419.234,35520.91,408,86823.973,763,00824.1
With a disability7543.61,3844.065,3264.62,963,9654.0
Persons 18 to 64 years79,79572.4115,13569.93,665,01762.2192,467,56862.8
With a disability5,9347.49,1998.0445,92912.219,354,70010.1
Persons 65 years and over9,2478.415,1699.2821,86413.940,349,76013.2
With a disability3,55538.45,45035.9312,72038.114,670,78836.4
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: C07204 B07204

Population 1 year and over109,551163,3565,936,118307,904,032
Same house72,67566.3119,60073.24,969,29383.7261,084,97684.8
Different house in the U.S.35,66232.642,39826.0944,87815.945,011,22814.6
Same county21,57660.525,92261.1540,52157.228,361,11963.0
Different county (any)14,08639.516,47638.9404,35742.816,650,10937.0
Different county (same state)8,10522.79,97323.5251,36126.69,707,22021.6
Different state5,98116.86,50315.3152,99616.26,942,88915.4
Lived abroad 1 year ago1,2141.11,3580.821,9470.41,807,8360.6
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population111,204165,8936,009,025311,609,376
U.S. native102,48592.2156,17994.15,773,42296.1271,158,84887.0
Born in United States101,41999.0154,70699.15,734,14499.3266,837,33698.4
Born in state of current residence64,14363.2103,05766.63,978,96469.4183,138,46468.6
Born in different state than current residence37,27636.851,64933.41,755,18030.683,698,87231.4
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents1,0661.01,4730.939,2780.74,321,5301.6
Foreign born8,7197.89,7145.9235,6033.940,450,50413.0
Naturalized U.S. citizen2,74231.43,32134.2100,41342.618,112,88244.8
Not a U.S. citizen5,97768.66,39365.8135,19057.422,337,62455.2
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: C05005

Population born outside the United States9,7858.811,1876.7274,8814.644,772,03614.4
Native, born outside U.S.1,06610.91,47313.239,27814.34,321,5309.7
Entered U.S. 2000 or later-201.41,3513.4176,5014.1
Entered U.S. before 20001,066100.01,45398.637,92796.64,145,02995.9
Foreign born8,7197.89,7145.9235,6033.940,450,50413.0
Entered U.S. 2000 or later1,24114.21,37114.117,4807.41,796,8314.4
Entered U.S. before 20007,47885.88,34385.9218,12392.638,653,67495.6
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea--235,6033.940,450,36413.0
Europe--50,73221.54,841,53712.0
Asia--85,45036.311,631,87428.8
Africa--19,6278.31,665,2964.1
Oceania--3,4581.5227,3900.6
Latin and Central America (includes Mexico)--70,47529.921,278,61052.6
Northern America--5,8612.5805,6582.0
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: C06007 B06007

Population 5 years and over104,32993.8155,66093.85,626,17993.6291,542,33693.6
English only93,56389.7143,57392.25,276,88893.8230,863,10479.2
Language other than English10,76610.312,0877.8349,2916.260,679,24020.8
Speaks English less than "very well"3,74234.84,18134.6131,18837.625,250,22041.6
Speak Spanish2,0662.02,5341.6146,7362.637,611,83212.9
Speaks English less than "very well"53125.771528.255,89738.116,384,28143.6

Housing

SubjectColumbia city, MissouriBoone County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 C25004 B25004 B25033

Total housing units47,36270,2812,717,060132,114,280
Occupied housing units43,34891.564,94492.42,354,10686.6115,241,77687.2
Owner-occupied20,50347.337,06157.11,609,68968.474,542,29664.7
Renter-occupied22,84552.727,88342.9744,41731.640,699,47635.3
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.502.522.562.70
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.222.262.302.52
Vacant housing units4,0148.55,3377.6362,95413.416,872,50812.8
For sale44811.265412.341,21511.41,759,43610.4
For rent1,27131.71,49027.962,44317.23,300,46119.6
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use1674.21913.687,33524.15,194,49830.8
Total owner units20,95137,7151,650,90476,301,732
Homeowner vacancy rate2.11.72.52.3
Total rental units24,11629,373806,86043,999,937
Rental vacancy rate5.35.17.77.5
People living in owned homes51,16546.093,26156.24,124,78668.6201,002,48064.5
People living in rental homes50,81745.763,14838.11,710,24028.5102,590,84832.9
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25024

Total housing units47,36270,2812,717,060132,114,280
Single-family units28,44160.146,47866.11,998,02173.589,011,47167.4
Single unit, detached24,77687.142,10690.61,905,74295.481,338,27291.4
Single unit, attached3,66512.94,3729.492,2794.67,673,1998.6
Duplexes3,5977.65,1227.395,7343.55,011,5403.8
3 or 4 units2,9566.24,0145.7124,6224.65,876,5204.4
5 to 9 units4,5609.64,7196.7102,8283.86,307,4264.8
10 to 19 units3,4167.23,4494.992,3033.45,909,8974.5
20 or more units3,3337.03,3594.8121,7944.511,342,6298.6
Mobile home1,0592.23,1374.5180,1106.68,547,1456.5
Boat, RV, van, etc.-31,6480.1107,6540.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs22456665
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25034

Total housing units47,36270,2812,717,060132,114,280
Built 2005 or later3330.73330.511,7420.4629,2150.5
Built 2000 to 200411,71524.715,48522.0391,47914.419,725,33814.9
Built 1990 to 19998,76418.514,03420.0391,08114.418,292,22413.8
Built 1980 to 19896,54313.810,10314.4334,64612.318,335,73813.9
Built 1970 to 19796,42613.612,43517.7426,99915.721,008,54015.9
Built 1960 to 19696,34713.48,23311.7321,08911.814,629,20911.1
Built 1950 to 19593,0906.53,9775.7300,43411.114,421,82810.9
Built 1940 to 19491,1182.41,4492.1145,2155.37,209,2975.5
Built 1939 or earlier3,0266.44,2326.0394,37514.517,862,89213.5
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25038

Occupied housing units43,34864,9442,354,106115,241,776
Moved in 2005 or later14,26432.917,74327.3426,35518.120,618,28417.9
Moved in 2000 to 200421,17148.830,69147.31,096,46946.653,601,70846.5
Moved in 1990 to 19994,88211.39,61114.8416,87617.720,090,39417.4
Moved in 1980 to 19891,6473.83,7505.8190,1558.19,541,4258.3
Moved in 1970 to 19796381.51,9112.9127,0805.46,323,0745.5
Moved in 1969 or earlier7461.71,2381.997,1714.15,066,8924.4
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044

Occupied housing units43,34864,9442,354,106115,241,776
No vehicles available3,1167.23,3975.2175,1437.410,575,6549.2
1 vehicle available16,44037.922,28534.3789,94133.639,153,82234.0
2 vehicles available17,10639.526,38540.6903,12038.443,205,40237.5
3 or more vehicles available6,68615.412,87719.8485,90220.622,306,89919.4
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25040

Occupied housing units43,34864,9442,354,106115,241,776
Utility gas28,40365.536,11455.61,230,38352.356,601,98449.1
Bottled, tank, or LP gas3410.84,5537.0224,5179.55,636,9154.9
Electricity14,18432.722,68434.9784,88033.341,727,05636.2
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.250.1276,4960.37,113,2696.2
Coal or coke380.1380.1185132,6900.1
Wood2170.51,3282.095,4224.12,433,0372.1
Solar energy--40445,954
Other fuel320.1780.17,7730.3511,8540.4
No fuel used1080.21220.24,0460.21,039,0200.9
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units43,34864,9442,354,106115,241,776
Lacking complete plumbing facilities1510.32090.311,8290.5585,7340.5
Lacking complete kitchen facilities2900.74140.619,6250.81,054,5040.9
No telephone service available1,0612.41,4792.365,1092.82,953,7742.6
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 C25014 B25014

Occupied housing units43,34864,9442,354,106115,241,776
1.00 or less42,66598.463,97698.52,315,01198.3111,389,09696.7
1.01 to 1.503930.95920.928,9051.22,695,1942.3
1.51 or more2900.73760.610,1900.41,157,4861.0
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 C25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units20,50337,0611,609,68974,542,296
Less than $50,0009014.42,5016.7185,87411.56,587,4508.8
$50,000 to $99,9992,43611.95,05213.6350,28921.811,823,76115.9
$100,000 to $149,9994,58022.38,78523.7352,43321.912,179,98616.3
$150,000 to $199,9994,98024.38,24022.2287,07817.811,411,29115.3
$200,000 to $299,9994,89923.97,49020.2254,26115.813,643,37418.3
$300,000 to $499,9992,07810.13,6059.7125,5847.811,451,97515.4
$500,000 to $999,9995652.81,2173.343,2232.75,945,1048.0
$1,000,000 or more640.31710.510,9470.71,499,3582.0
Median home value$168,700$160,500$137,100$174,600
Average home value$194,227$186,863$167,178$245,577
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units20,50337,0611,609,68974,542,296
Housing units with a mortgage14,73171.826,34571.11,048,77765.249,571,85666.5
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income3,35422.86,29723.9304,52729.017,864,79136.0
Median owner costs$1,331$1,252$1,214$1,517
Housing units without a mortgage5,77228.210,71628.9560,91234.824,970,44433.5
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income4888.58948.371,02412.73,808,17015.3
Median owner costs$435$404$385$447
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units22,84527,883744,41740,699,476
Paying cash rent22,08796.726,61795.5695,07493.438,504,22494.6
Paying no cash rent7583.31,2664.549,3436.62,195,2525.4
Median rent$777$769$714$889
Average gross rent$844$831$765$996
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income11,92252.214,22451.0341,26245.819,838,59148.7
Gross rent of $750 or more12,05052.714,17550.8310,60141.724,722,41760.7