ACS Profile Report: 2010-2014 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

New Madrid County, Missouri (05000US29143)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Demographic

SubjectNew Madrid County, Missouri
NumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B16001 B09020

Total population18,568
Under 5 years1,1596.2
5 to 9 years1,1836.4
10 to 14 years1,2776.9
15 to 19 years1,2316.6
20 to 24 years1,0215.5
25 to 34 years2,02710.9
35 to 44 years2,26412.2
45 to 54 years2,68714.5
55 to 59 years1,4267.7
60 to 64 years1,1686.3
65 to 74 years1,7449.4
75 to 84 years9184.9
85 years and over4632.5
Median age in years40.6
5 years and over17,40993.8
15 years and over14,94980.5
Under 18 years of age4,36923.5
18 years and over14,19976.5
21 years and over13,46972.5
25 years and over12,69768.4
62 years and over3,85220.7
65 years and over3,12516.8
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population18,568
Male8,91948.0
18 years old and over6,65474.6
65 years old and over1,30414.6
Female9,64952.0
18 years old and over7,54578.2
65 years old and over1,82118.9
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population18,568
One race18,20798.1
White alone15,14581.6
Black or African American2,98416.1
American Indian and Alaska Native260.1
Asian150.1
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander-
Some other race370.2
Two or more races3611.9
White (alone or in combination)15,50683.5
Black (alone or in combination)3,11416.8
American Indian (alone or in combination)1230.7
Asian (alone or in combination)1010.5
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)830.4
Some other race (alone or in combination)850.5
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B03003 B03002

Total population18,568
Hispanic or Latino of any race2601.4
Not Hispanic or Latino18,30898.6
White alone14,99480.8
Black or African American alone2,96015.9
American Indian and Alaska Native alone260.1
Asian alone150.1
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone-

Economic

SubjectNew Madrid County, Missouri
NumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households7,283
Less than $10,00084911.7
$10,000 to $14,9996669.1
$15,000 to $24,9991,31318.0
$25,000 to $34,99987412.0
$35,000 to $49,99994012.9
$50,000 to $74,9991,15215.8
$75,000 to $99,9997029.6
$100,000 to $149,9995918.1
$150,000 to $199,9991071.5
$200,000 or more891.2
With earnings5,22871.8
With social security2,95040.5
With retirement income1,06114.6
With supplemental security income7139.8
With cash public assistance income2203.0
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months1,87925.8
Median household income$34,224
Mean household income$51,276
Mean household earnings$48,978
Mean household social security income$15,934
Mean household retirement income$32,136
Mean household supplemental security income$9,225
Mean household cash public assistance income$3,293
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households5,03569.1
Less than $10,0004178.3
$10,000 to $14,9992955.9
$15,000 to $24,99978715.6
$25,000 to $34,99967413.4
$35,000 to $49,99972414.4
$50,000 to $74,99992818.4
$75,000 to $99,99954710.9
$100,000 to $149,99950110.0
$150,000 to $199,9991072.1
$200,000 or more551.1
Median family income$40,168
Mean family income$53,871
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$20,896
Nonfamily households2,24830.9
Median nonfamily income$20,047
Mean nonfamily income$42,663
All full-time workers5,436
All male full-time workers3,03955.9
All female full-time workers2,39744.1
Median earnings for workers$24,827
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$33,936
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$29,115
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 B17021 B17010 B17007 C17002

Persons for whom poverty status is determined18,123
Persons below poverty4,17523.0
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined4,250
Persons under 18 in poverty1,53336.1
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined11,000
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty2,23920.4
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined2,873
Persons over 65 in poverty40314.0
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined15,00582.8
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined3,118
Persons in families in poverty3,07520.5
Family households in poverty97119.3
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over1,10035.3
Poverty ratio under 0.51,5248.4
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.992,65114.6
Poverty ratio in 1 to 24,96127.4
Poverty ratio in 2 and over8,98749.6
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23001 B23025

Population 16 years and over14,699
In labor force8,31956.6
Civilian labor force8,28956.4
Employed civilians7,48490.3
Unemployed civilians8059.7
In military300.2
Not in labor force6,38043.4
Females 16 years and over7,76552.8
Females in labor force4,14528.2
Females in civilian labor force4,13728.1
Employed females3,76090.9
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 61,345
All parents working86464.2
(Own) children aged 6 to 172,714
All parents working1,96772.5
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over7,414
Workers 16+ who commute to work7,27498.1
Car, truck, or van; drove alone6,48687.5
Car, truck, or van; carpooled5567.5
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)-
Walked to work1982.7
Other means of commuting340.5
Worked at home1401.9
Mean travel time to work in minutes16.0
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over7,484
Management, business, science, and arts occupations2,09528.0
Service occupations1,56020.8
Sales and office occupations1,50920.2
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations2062.8
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations6608.8
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations1,45419.4
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over7,484
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining6038.1
Construction3094.1
Manufacturing1,05414.1
Wholesale trade2943.9
Retail trade98913.2
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities4886.5
Information1081.4
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing2403.2
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative3554.7
Educational services, and health care and social assistance2,06227.6
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services3454.6
Other services, except public administration3044.1
Public administration3334.4
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over7,484
Private wage and salary workers5,85178.2
Government workers1,16415.6
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business4696.3
Unpaid family workers-
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B27010

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons18,212
Under 65 years of age15,33984.2
Without insurance coverage3,55623.2
Under 18 years of age4,36924.0
Without insurance coverage2846.5

Social

SubjectNew Madrid County, Missouri
NumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002

Total households7,283
Family households5,03569.1
With own children under 18 years2,08028.6
Married-couple families3,22144.2
With own children under 18 years96213.2
Male householder, no wife present3735.1
With own children under 18 years2012.8
Female householder, no husband present1,44119.8
With own children under 18 years91712.6
Nonfamily households2,24830.9
Householder living alone1,92485.6
65 years and over living alone78935.1
Households with one or more people under 18 years2,44033.5
Households with one or more people 65 years and over2,06528.4
Average household size2.50
Average family size2.98
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B09019

Total population18,568
Household population18,23398.2
Living in family households15,52685.2
Living in nonfamily households2,70714.8
Living alone1,92485.6
Living in group quarters3351.8
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09019 B19001

Household population18,23398.2
Householder7,28339.9
Spouse3,20217.6
Child5,51330.2
Other relatives1,2556.9
Nonrelatives9805.4
Unmarried partner4752.6
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100065
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over14,949
Never married3,94626.4
Now married, except separated6,94446.5
Separated4463.0
Widowed1,3639.1
Divorced, and not currently married2,25015.1
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002 B13001

Women 15 to 50 years old4,088
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old2,29256.1
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months2024.9
Unmarried women who gave birth9145.0
Women 15 to 19 years of age146.9
Women 20 to 34 years of age16280.2
Women 35 to 50 years of age2612.9
Per 1,000 unmarried women40
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old49
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old25
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old103
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old13
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years506
Responsible for grandchildren29057.3
Less than 1 year8529.3
1 or 2 years289.7
3 or 4 years7826.9
5 or more years9934.1
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over17,879
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school4,06122.7
In nursery school, preschool1744.3
In kindergarten3127.7
In elementary school, grades 1-81,86045.8
In high school, grades 9-121,07626.5
In college or graduate school63915.7
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over12,697
Less than 9th grade1,0418.2
9th to 12th grade, no diploma2,05016.1
High school graduate (includes equivalency)5,22841.2
Some college, no degree2,26217.8
Associates degree6044.8
Bachelors degree9127.2
Graduate or professional degree6004.7
High school graduate or higher9,60675.7
Bachelor degree or higher1,51211.9
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001 B21002

Civilian population 18 years and over14,16999.8
Civilian veterans1,56311.0
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons18,212
With a disability4,13122.7
Persons under 184,36924.0
With a disability47410.8
Persons 18 to 64 years10,97060.2
With a disability2,19120.0
Persons 65 years and over2,87315.8
With a disability1,46651.0
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over18,391
Same house15,57884.7
Different house in the U.S.2,81115.3
Same county1,60157.0
Different county (any)1,21043.0
Different county (same state)84330.0
Different state36713.1
Lived abroad 1 year ago2
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population18,568
U.S. native18,43599.3
Born in United States18,38599.7
Born in state of current residence13,77474.9
Born in different state than current residence4,61125.1
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents500.3
Foreign born1330.7
Naturalized U.S. citizen2015.0
Not a U.S. citizen11385.0
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States1831.0
Native, born outside U.S.5027.3
Entered U.S. 2000 or later714.0
Entered U.S. before 20004386.0
Foreign born1330.7
Entered U.S. 2000 or later8362.4
Entered U.S. before 20005037.6
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea1330.7
Europe2418.0
Asia1511.3
Africa-
Oceania-
South and Central America (includes Mexico)7153.4
Northern America2317.3
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over17,40993.8
English only17,18798.7
Language other than English2221.3
Speaks English less than "very well"6629.7
Speak Spanish1370.8
Speaks English less than "very well"3827.7

Housing

SubjectNew Madrid County, Missouri
NumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units8,536
Occupied housing units7,28385.3
Owner-occupied4,44361.0
Renter-occupied2,84039.0
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.49
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.52
Vacant housing units1,25314.7
For sale957.6
For rent14311.4
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use1038.2
Total owner units4,538
Homeowner vacancy rate2.1
Total rental units2,983
Rental vacancy rate4.8
People living in owned homes11,06959.6
People living in rental homes7,16438.6
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25024

Total housing units8,536
Single-family units6,39975.0
Single unit, detached6,35899.4
Single unit, attached410.6
Duplexes5836.8
3 or 4 units5796.8
5 to 9 units931.1
10 to 19 units-
20 or more units210.2
Mobile home86110.1
Boat, RV, van, etc.-
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs101
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25034

Total housing units8,536
Built 2010 or later420.5
Built 2000 to 20098049.4
Built 1990 to 199990610.6
Built 1980 to 19891,07412.6
Built 1970 to 19792,20825.9
Built 1960 to 19691,13713.3
Built 1950 to 195987410.2
Built 1940 to 19497158.4
Built 1939 or earlier7769.1
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25038

Occupied housing units7,283
Moved in 2010 or later1,63822.5
Moved in 2000 to 20092,75637.8
Moved in 1990 to 19991,21316.7
Moved in 1980 to 198972710.0
Moved in 1970 to 19796118.4
Moved in 1969 or earlier3384.6
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044

Occupied housing units7,283
No vehicles available74510.2
1 vehicle available2,87739.5
2 vehicles available2,41433.1
3 or more vehicles available1,24717.1
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25040

Occupied housing units7,283
Utility gas2,58635.5
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1,12715.5
Electricity3,44947.4
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.2
Coal or coke-
Wood811.1
Solar energy-
Other fuel120.2
No fuel used260.4
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units7,283
Lacking complete plumbing facilities120.2
Lacking complete kitchen facilities410.6
No telephone service available1502.1
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units7,283
1.00 or less7,21899.1
1.01 to 1.50270.4
1.51 or more380.5
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units4,443
Less than $50,0001,38831.2
$50,000 to $99,9991,46232.9
$100,000 to $149,99970715.9
$150,000 to $199,99953512.0
$200,000 to $299,9992666.0
$300,000 to $499,999701.6
$500,000 to $999,99980.2
$1,000,000 or more70.2
Median home value$74,600
Average home value$88,616
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units4,443
Housing units with a mortgage2,28451.4
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income50922.3
Median owner costs$854
Housing units without a mortgage2,15948.6
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income25311.7
Median owner costs$336
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units2,840
Paying cash rent2,45986.6
Paying no cash rent38113.4
Median rent$534
Average gross rent$567
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income1,14640.4
Gross rent of $750 or more47916.9