ACS Profile Report: 2010-2014 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Ray County, Missouri (05000US29177)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Demographic

SubjectRay County, Missouri
NumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B16001 B09020

Total population23,166
Under 5 years1,3615.9
5 to 9 years1,3826.0
10 to 14 years1,8337.9
15 to 19 years1,5556.7
20 to 24 years1,2005.2
25 to 34 years2,53110.9
35 to 44 years2,89012.5
45 to 54 years3,65015.8
55 to 59 years1,5696.8
60 to 64 years1,5386.6
65 to 74 years2,1769.4
75 to 84 years9944.3
85 years and over4872.1
Median age in years40.7
5 years and over21,80594.1
15 years and over18,59080.2
Under 18 years of age5,62524.3
18 years and over17,54175.7
21 years and over16,78472.5
25 years and over15,83568.4
62 years and over4,54919.6
65 years and over3,65715.8
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population23,166
Male11,50849.7
18 years old and over8,62374.9
65 years old and over1,67814.6
Female11,65850.3
18 years old and over8,91876.5
65 years old and over1,97917.0
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population23,166
One race22,69398.0
White alone22,15895.6
Black or African American3171.4
American Indian and Alaska Native680.3
Asian430.2
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander3
Some other race1040.4
Two or more races4732.0
White (alone or in combination)22,62397.7
Black (alone or in combination)3981.7
American Indian (alone or in combination)2961.3
Asian (alone or in combination)1120.5
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)700.3
Some other race (alone or in combination)1530.7
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B03003 B03002

Total population23,166
Hispanic or Latino of any race4832.1
Not Hispanic or Latino22,68397.9
White alone21,88194.5
Black or African American alone3161.4
American Indian and Alaska Native alone680.3
Asian alone430.2
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone3

Economic

SubjectRay County, Missouri
NumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households8,741
Less than $10,0005496.3
$10,000 to $14,9994555.2
$15,000 to $24,99990110.3
$25,000 to $34,9991,18413.5
$35,000 to $49,9991,12312.8
$50,000 to $74,9991,88921.6
$75,000 to $99,9991,21013.8
$100,000 to $149,9991,06812.2
$150,000 to $199,9992532.9
$200,000 or more1091.2
With earnings6,67476.4
With social security2,96133.9
With retirement income2,00522.9
With supplemental security income6056.9
With cash public assistance income2332.7
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months1,03511.8
Median household income$51,585
Mean household income$62,047
Mean household earnings$62,993
Mean household social security income$18,238
Mean household retirement income$18,876
Mean household supplemental security income$9,620
Mean household cash public assistance income$2,219
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households6,20371.0
Less than $10,0002484.0
$10,000 to $14,9991342.2
$15,000 to $24,9994707.6
$25,000 to $34,99974612.0
$35,000 to $49,99976612.3
$50,000 to $74,9991,44923.4
$75,000 to $99,9991,09217.6
$100,000 to $149,9991,00516.2
$150,000 to $199,9992263.6
$200,000 or more671.1
Median family income$62,779
Mean family income$70,409
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$23,957
Nonfamily households2,53829.0
Median nonfamily income$26,468
Mean nonfamily income$37,032
All full-time workers7,099
All male full-time workers4,06057.2
All female full-time workers3,03942.8
Median earnings for workers$30,609
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$47,344
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$34,021
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 B17021 B17010 B17007 C17002

Persons for whom poverty status is determined22,751
Persons below poverty3,53815.6
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined5,519
Persons under 18 in poverty1,32023.9
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined13,784
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty1,96214.2
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined3,448
Persons over 65 in poverty2567.4
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined19,04383.7
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined3,708
Persons in families in poverty2,42512.7
Family households in poverty62510.1
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over1,11330.0
Poverty ratio under 0.51,3055.7
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.992,2339.8
Poverty ratio in 1 to 23,87517.0
Poverty ratio in 2 and over15,33867.4
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23001 B23025

Population 16 years and over18,307
In labor force10,91259.6
Civilian labor force10,91259.6
Employed civilians9,92691.0
Unemployed civilians9869.0
In military-
Not in labor force7,39540.4
Females 16 years and over9,28850.7
Females in labor force5,04427.6
Females in civilian labor force5,04427.6
Employed females4,62591.7
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 61,512
All parents working85256.3
(Own) children aged 6 to 173,848
All parents working2,60967.8
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over9,673
Workers 16+ who commute to work9,38697.0
Car, truck, or van; drove alone7,96482.3
Car, truck, or van; carpooled1,10311.4
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)750.8
Walked to work1551.6
Other means of commuting890.9
Worked at home2873.0
Mean travel time to work in minutes30.9
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over9,926
Management, business, science, and arts occupations2,50225.2
Service occupations1,54915.6
Sales and office occupations2,43024.5
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations770.8
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations1,12911.4
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations2,23922.6
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over9,926
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining2162.2
Construction6346.4
Manufacturing1,80018.1
Wholesale trade4134.2
Retail trade1,05310.6
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities7847.9
Information2412.4
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing4594.6
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative5605.6
Educational services, and health care and social assistance2,12321.4
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services5235.3
Other services, except public administration6136.2
Public administration5075.1
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over9,926
Private wage and salary workers8,01680.8
Government workers1,33613.5
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business5465.5
Unpaid family workers280.3
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B27010

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons22,857
Under 65 years of age19,40984.9
Without insurance coverage2,18511.3
Under 18 years of age5,62524.6
Without insurance coverage2093.7

Social

SubjectRay County, Missouri
NumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002

Total households8,741
Family households6,20371.0
With own children under 18 years2,47928.4
Married-couple families4,94056.5
With own children under 18 years1,73019.8
Male householder, no wife present3173.6
With own children under 18 years2262.6
Female householder, no husband present94610.8
With own children under 18 years5236.0
Nonfamily households2,53829.0
Householder living alone2,15985.1
65 years and over living alone90635.7
Households with one or more people under 18 years2,84232.5
Households with one or more people 65 years and over2,45028.0
Average household size2.61
Average family size3.07
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B09019

Total population23,166
Household population22,83298.6
Living in family households19,83586.9
Living in nonfamily households2,99713.1
Living alone2,15985.1
Living in group quarters3341.4
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09019 B19001

Household population22,83298.6
Householder8,74138.3
Spouse4,94621.7
Child6,86130.0
Other relatives1,0334.5
Nonrelatives1,2515.5
Unmarried partner5882.6
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100067
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over18,590
Never married4,31123.2
Now married, except separated10,38855.9
Separated3161.7
Widowed1,3337.2
Divorced, and not currently married2,24212.1
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002 B13001

Women 15 to 50 years old5,101
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old2,61851.3
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months2024.0
Unmarried women who gave birth5929.2
Women 15 to 19 years of age94.5
Women 20 to 34 years of age13365.8
Women 35 to 50 years of age6029.7
Per 1,000 unmarried women23
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old40
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old13
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old71
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old24
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years574
Responsible for grandchildren29451.2
Less than 1 year5318.0
1 or 2 years5719.4
3 or 4 years7425.2
5 or more years11037.4
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over22,342
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school5,69525.5
In nursery school, preschool3436.0
In kindergarten2023.5
In elementary school, grades 1-82,56145.0
In high school, grades 9-121,57027.6
In college or graduate school1,01917.9
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over15,835
Less than 9th grade4863.1
9th to 12th grade, no diploma1,3728.7
High school graduate (includes equivalency)7,31446.2
Some college, no degree3,55722.5
Associates degree9125.8
Bachelors degree1,4269.0
Graduate or professional degree7684.9
High school graduate or higher13,97788.3
Bachelor degree or higher2,19413.9
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001 B21002

Civilian population 18 years and over17,541100.0
Civilian veterans1,79010.2
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons22,857
With a disability3,57915.7
Persons under 185,62524.6
With a disability1492.6
Persons 18 to 64 years13,78460.3
With a disability2,08215.1
Persons 65 years and over3,44815.1
With a disability1,34839.1
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over22,868
Same house19,70286.2
Different house in the U.S.3,16013.8
Same county1,87959.5
Different county (any)1,28140.5
Different county (same state)1,15636.6
Different state1254.0
Lived abroad 1 year ago6
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population23,166
U.S. native22,92699.0
Born in United States22,82499.6
Born in state of current residence17,30175.8
Born in different state than current residence5,52324.2
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents1020.4
Foreign born2401.0
Naturalized U.S. citizen17974.6
Not a U.S. citizen6125.4
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States3421.5
Native, born outside U.S.10229.8
Entered U.S. 2000 or later1312.7
Entered U.S. before 20008987.3
Foreign born2401.0
Entered U.S. 2000 or later4217.5
Entered U.S. before 200019882.5
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea2401.0
Europe14660.8
Asia2610.8
Africa114.6
Oceania-
South and Central America (includes Mexico)4117.1
Northern America166.7
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over21,80594.1
English only21,45698.4
Language other than English3491.6
Speaks English less than "very well"13839.5
Speak Spanish1710.8
Speaks English less than "very well"5029.2

Housing

SubjectRay County, Missouri
NumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units9,977
Occupied housing units8,74187.6
Owner-occupied6,65876.2
Renter-occupied2,08323.8
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.63
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.55
Vacant housing units1,23612.4
For sale554.4
For rent17213.9
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use25220.4
Total owner units6,713
Homeowner vacancy rate0.8
Total rental units2,255
Rental vacancy rate7.6
People living in owned homes17,51275.6
People living in rental homes5,32023.0
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25024

Total housing units9,977
Single-family units8,49385.1
Single unit, detached8,44599.4
Single unit, attached480.6
Duplexes1631.6
3 or 4 units3113.1
5 to 9 units2652.7
10 to 19 units1331.3
20 or more units450.5
Mobile home5675.7
Boat, RV, van, etc.-
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs57
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25034

Total housing units9,977
Built 2010 or later930.9
Built 2000 to 20091,28412.9
Built 1990 to 19991,63116.3
Built 1980 to 19891,07310.8
Built 1970 to 19792,02820.3
Built 1960 to 19691,10911.1
Built 1950 to 19597767.8
Built 1940 to 19493723.7
Built 1939 or earlier1,61116.1
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25038

Occupied housing units8,741
Moved in 2010 or later1,60418.4
Moved in 2000 to 20093,33838.2
Moved in 1990 to 19991,75120.0
Moved in 1980 to 19898699.9
Moved in 1970 to 19797338.4
Moved in 1969 or earlier4465.1
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044

Occupied housing units8,741
No vehicles available5506.3
1 vehicle available1,94322.2
2 vehicles available3,25237.2
3 or more vehicles available2,99634.3
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25040

Occupied housing units8,741
Utility gas2,93633.6
Bottled, tank, or LP gas2,65830.4
Electricity2,54329.1
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.100.1
Coal or coke-
Wood5185.9
Solar energy-
Other fuel490.6
No fuel used270.3
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units8,741
Lacking complete plumbing facilities470.5
Lacking complete kitchen facilities941.1
No telephone service available2372.7
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units8,741
1.00 or less8,62898.7
1.01 to 1.50780.9
1.51 or more350.4
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units6,658
Less than $50,00081212.2
$50,000 to $99,9991,82627.4
$100,000 to $149,9991,50122.5
$150,000 to $199,9991,22718.4
$200,000 to $299,99982612.4
$300,000 to $499,9993415.1
$500,000 to $999,999991.5
$1,000,000 or more260.4
Median home value$117,700
Average home value$145,091
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units6,658
Housing units with a mortgage4,06461.0
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income1,12727.7
Median owner costs$1,167
Housing units without a mortgage2,59439.0
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income35513.7
Median owner costs$423
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units2,083
Paying cash rent1,87189.8
Paying no cash rent21210.2
Median rent$736
Average gross rent$704
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income90943.6
Gross rent of $750 or more89543.0