ACS Profile Report: 2010-2014 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Warren County, Missouri (05000US29219)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Demographic

SubjectWarren County, Missouri
NumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B16001 B09020

Total population32,847
Under 5 years2,1046.4
5 to 9 years2,3607.2
10 to 14 years2,1726.6
15 to 19 years2,1106.4
20 to 24 years1,6234.9
25 to 34 years4,28513.0
35 to 44 years3,76911.5
45 to 54 years4,97215.1
55 to 59 years2,3047.0
60 to 64 years1,9776.0
65 to 74 years3,1039.4
75 to 84 years1,5794.8
85 years and over4891.5
Median age in years40.2
5 years and over30,74393.6
15 years and over26,21179.8
Under 18 years of age8,09924.7
18 years and over24,74875.3
21 years and over23,76572.4
25 years and over22,47868.4
62 years and over6,17718.8
65 years and over5,17115.7
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population32,847
Male16,45550.1
18 years old and over12,26074.5
65 years old and over2,40614.6
Female16,39249.9
18 years old and over12,48876.2
65 years old and over2,76516.9
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population32,847
One race32,15297.9
White alone31,01994.4
Black or African American6301.9
American Indian and Alaska Native540.2
Asian880.3
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander650.2
Some other race2960.9
Two or more races6952.1
White (alone or in combination)31,71496.6
Black (alone or in combination)9432.9
American Indian (alone or in combination)2930.9
Asian (alone or in combination)2130.6
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)870.3
Some other race (alone or in combination)2960.9
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B03003 B03002

Total population32,847
Hispanic or Latino of any race1,0113.1
Not Hispanic or Latino31,83696.9
White alone30,35792.4
Black or African American alone6301.9
American Indian and Alaska Native alone540.2
Asian alone880.3
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone650.2

Economic

SubjectWarren County, Missouri
NumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households12,337
Less than $10,0006945.6
$10,000 to $14,9995364.3
$15,000 to $24,9991,1829.6
$25,000 to $34,9991,34410.9
$35,000 to $49,9992,17317.6
$50,000 to $74,9992,37019.2
$75,000 to $99,9991,60913.0
$100,000 to $149,9991,65313.4
$150,000 to $199,9994703.8
$200,000 or more3062.5
With earnings9,47176.8
With social security4,28834.8
With retirement income2,67421.7
With supplemental security income5604.5
With cash public assistance income4873.9
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months2,03216.5
Median household income$52,512
Mean household income$66,529
Mean household earnings$66,080
Mean household social security income$18,683
Mean household retirement income$20,524
Mean household supplemental security income$9,388
Mean household cash public assistance income$3,953
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households8,96972.7
Less than $10,0003483.9
$10,000 to $14,9993443.8
$15,000 to $24,9995045.6
$25,000 to $34,9997688.6
$35,000 to $49,9991,41615.8
$50,000 to $74,9991,86120.7
$75,000 to $99,9991,45716.2
$100,000 to $149,9991,50216.7
$150,000 to $199,9994635.2
$200,000 or more3063.4
Median family income$65,286
Mean family income$77,143
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$25,138
Nonfamily households3,36827.3
Median nonfamily income$30,144
Mean nonfamily income$34,560
All full-time workers9,787
All male full-time workers5,55356.7
All female full-time workers4,23443.3
Median earnings for workers$28,404
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$47,495
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$34,369
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 B17021 B17010 B17007 C17002

Persons for whom poverty status is determined32,534
Persons below poverty4,57114.0
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined7,988
Persons under 18 in poverty1,85923.3
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined19,429
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty2,25511.6
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined5,117
Persons over 65 in poverty4578.9
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined27,66885.0
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined4,866
Persons in families in poverty3,35312.1
Family households in poverty8729.7
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over1,21825.0
Poverty ratio under 0.52,1256.5
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.992,4467.5
Poverty ratio in 1 to 25,45116.8
Poverty ratio in 2 and over22,51269.2
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23001 B23025

Population 16 years and over25,793
In labor force16,77865.0
Civilian labor force16,77865.0
Employed civilians15,03989.6
Unemployed civilians1,73910.4
In military-
Not in labor force9,01535.0
Females 16 years and over12,89750.0
Females in labor force7,87630.5
Females in civilian labor force7,87630.5
Employed females7,15590.8
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 62,463
All parents working1,79372.8
(Own) children aged 6 to 175,327
All parents working3,76970.8
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over14,791
Workers 16+ who commute to work14,23396.2
Car, truck, or van; drove alone12,09881.8
Car, truck, or van; carpooled1,76011.9
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)140.1
Walked to work2942.0
Other means of commuting670.5
Worked at home5583.8
Mean travel time to work in minutes31.1
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over15,039
Management, business, science, and arts occupations4,13727.5
Service occupations2,57317.1
Sales and office occupations3,48823.2
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations450.3
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations2,28515.2
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations2,51116.7
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over15,039
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining2721.8
Construction1,65211.0
Manufacturing2,34415.6
Wholesale trade3552.4
Retail trade1,75911.7
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities7725.1
Information1911.3
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing7595.0
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative1,2388.2
Educational services, and health care and social assistance3,16921.1
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services1,2498.3
Other services, except public administration9316.2
Public administration3482.3
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over15,039
Private wage and salary workers12,87685.6
Government workers1,3559.0
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business7775.2
Unpaid family workers310.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B27010

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons32,670
Under 65 years of age27,55384.3
Without insurance coverage3,62013.1
Under 18 years of age8,09624.8
Without insurance coverage4665.8

Social

SubjectWarren County, Missouri
NumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002

Total households12,337
Family households8,96972.7
With own children under 18 years3,69029.9
Married-couple families7,17058.1
With own children under 18 years2,52920.5
Male householder, no wife present4673.8
With own children under 18 years2331.9
Female householder, no husband present1,33210.8
With own children under 18 years9287.5
Nonfamily households3,36827.3
Householder living alone2,73081.1
65 years and over living alone1,17634.9
Households with one or more people under 18 years4,02332.6
Households with one or more people 65 years and over3,59929.2
Average household size2.63
Average family size3.08
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B09019

Total population32,847
Household population32,50899.0
Living in family households28,38387.3
Living in nonfamily households4,12512.7
Living alone2,73081.1
Living in group quarters3391.0
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09019 B19001

Household population32,50899.0
Householder12,33738.0
Spouse7,23122.2
Child10,03230.9
Other relatives1,4364.4
Nonrelatives1,4724.5
Unmarried partner7762.4
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100063
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over26,211
Never married6,02023.0
Now married, except separated15,08157.5
Separated5672.2
Widowed1,4035.4
Divorced, and not currently married3,14012.0
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002 B13001

Women 15 to 50 years old7,395
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old3,31844.9
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months5237.1
Unmarried women who gave birth21340.7
Women 15 to 19 years of age183.4
Women 20 to 34 years of age42080.3
Women 35 to 50 years of age8516.3
Per 1,000 unmarried women64
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old71
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old18
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old142
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old25
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years854
Responsible for grandchildren31036.3
Less than 1 year247.7
1 or 2 years7724.8
3 or 4 years7925.5
5 or more years13041.9
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over31,593
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school7,36223.3
In nursery school, preschool5086.9
In kindergarten3715.0
In elementary school, grades 1-83,47247.2
In high school, grades 9-121,75123.8
In college or graduate school1,26017.1
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over22,478
Less than 9th grade1,2245.4
9th to 12th grade, no diploma2,24010.0
High school graduate (includes equivalency)7,76734.6
Some college, no degree5,46124.3
Associates degree1,9928.9
Bachelors degree2,42510.8
Graduate or professional degree1,3696.1
High school graduate or higher19,01484.6
Bachelor degree or higher3,79416.9
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001 B21002

Civilian population 18 years and over24,748100.0
Civilian veterans2,88111.6
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons32,670
With a disability4,82114.8
Persons under 188,09624.8
With a disability3734.6
Persons 18 to 64 years19,45759.6
With a disability2,74114.1
Persons 65 years and over5,11715.7
With a disability1,70733.4
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over32,428
Same house28,39887.6
Different house in the U.S.3,97612.3
Same county1,91648.2
Different county (any)2,06051.8
Different county (same state)1,48437.3
Different state57614.5
Lived abroad 1 year ago540.2
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population32,847
U.S. native32,13497.8
Born in United States32,03699.7
Born in state of current residence25,09478.3
Born in different state than current residence6,94221.7
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents980.3
Foreign born7132.2
Naturalized U.S. citizen27338.3
Not a U.S. citizen44061.7
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States8112.5
Native, born outside U.S.9812.1
Entered U.S. 2000 or later-
Entered U.S. before 200098100.0
Foreign born7132.2
Entered U.S. 2000 or later37953.2
Entered U.S. before 200033446.8
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea7132.2
Europe17524.5
Asia10014.0
Africa202.8
Oceania162.2
South and Central America (includes Mexico)40256.4
Northern America-
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over30,74393.6
English only29,56996.2
Language other than English1,1743.8
Speaks English less than "very well"36931.4
Speak Spanish7972.6
Speaks English less than "very well"23629.6

Housing

SubjectWarren County, Missouri
NumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units14,819
Occupied housing units12,33783.3
Owner-occupied9,79079.4
Renter-occupied2,54720.6
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.64
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.61
Vacant housing units2,48216.7
For sale38615.6
For rent1245.0
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use1,39456.2
Total owner units10,176
Homeowner vacancy rate3.8
Total rental units2,671
Rental vacancy rate4.6
People living in owned homes25,86878.8
People living in rental homes6,64020.2
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25024

Total housing units14,819
Single-family units11,86180.0
Single unit, detached11,56797.5
Single unit, attached2942.5
Duplexes1190.8
3 or 4 units4132.8
5 to 9 units4002.7
10 to 19 units1831.2
20 or more units780.5
Mobile home1,76511.9
Boat, RV, van, etc.-
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs119
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25034

Total housing units14,819
Built 2010 or later2221.5
Built 2000 to 20094,14628.0
Built 1990 to 19993,04720.6
Built 1980 to 19892,58017.4
Built 1970 to 19792,39116.1
Built 1960 to 19695914.0
Built 1950 to 19596664.5
Built 1940 to 19492181.5
Built 1939 or earlier9586.5
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25038

Occupied housing units12,337
Moved in 2010 or later2,29818.6
Moved in 2000 to 20095,76646.7
Moved in 1990 to 19992,23118.1
Moved in 1980 to 19891,0728.7
Moved in 1970 to 19796255.1
Moved in 1969 or earlier3452.8
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044

Occupied housing units12,337
No vehicles available6094.9
1 vehicle available3,01424.4
2 vehicles available5,26842.7
3 or more vehicles available3,44627.9
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25040

Occupied housing units12,337
Utility gas1,50312.2
Bottled, tank, or LP gas2,15917.5
Electricity7,90664.1
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.960.8
Coal or coke-
Wood6395.2
Solar energy-
Other fuel-
No fuel used340.3
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units12,337
Lacking complete plumbing facilities-
Lacking complete kitchen facilities490.4
No telephone service available3893.2
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units12,337
1.00 or less11,95596.9
1.01 to 1.503142.5
1.51 or more680.6
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units9,790
Less than $50,0009609.8
$50,000 to $99,9991,13511.6
$100,000 to $149,9992,71327.7
$150,000 to $199,9991,94319.8
$200,000 to $299,9991,75617.9
$300,000 to $499,99998410.1
$500,000 to $999,9992852.9
$1,000,000 or more140.1
Median home value$151,800
Average home value$175,108
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units9,790
Housing units with a mortgage6,51766.6
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income1,76527.1
Median owner costs$1,258
Housing units without a mortgage3,27333.4
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income48514.8
Median owner costs$394
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units2,547
Paying cash rent2,36192.7
Paying no cash rent1867.3
Median rent$723
Average gross rent$759
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income1,00539.5
Gross rent of $750 or more1,11043.6