ACS Profile Report: 2013-2017 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Decatur County, Kansas (05000US20039)

Kansas (04000US20)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Demographic

SubjectDecatur County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B16001 B09020

Total population2,8912,903,820
Under 5 years1705.9196,8266.8
5 to 9 years1725.9204,1937.0
10 to 14 years1284.4198,6526.8
15 to 19 years1133.9200,1206.9
20 to 24 years1434.9217,2887.5
25 to 34 years2769.5383,98413.2
35 to 44 years2548.8348,34712.0
45 to 54 years34011.8360,92512.4
55 to 59 years30610.6193,0736.6
60 to 64 years2047.1174,1396.0
65 to 74 years34511.9235,8418.1
75 to 84 years2508.6128,3884.4
85 years and over1906.662,0442.1
Median age in years51.336.3
5 years and over-2,706,99493.2
15 years and over2,42183.72,304,14979.3
Under 18 years of age55319.1718,27424.7
18 years and over2,33880.92,185,54675.3
21 years and over2,29379.32,059,14570.9
25 years and over2,16574.91,886,74165.0
62 years and over86730.0527,87018.2
65 years and over78527.2426,27314.7
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population2,8912,903,820
Male1,44449.91,445,98049.8
18 years old and over1,18482.01,078,90174.6
65 years old and over35424.5188,90113.1
Female1,44750.11,457,84050.2
18 years old and over1,15479.81,106,64575.9
65 years old and over43129.8237,37216.3
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population2,8912,903,820
One race2,85098.62,805,40596.6
White alone2,79896.82,465,51884.9
Black or African American50.2168,4705.8
American Indian and Alaska Native270.923,5030.8
Asian150.580,7382.8
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander-1,9230.1
Some other race50.265,2532.2
Two or more races411.498,4153.4
White (alone or in combination)2,83898.22,556,13588.0
Black (alone or in combination)351.2211,3697.3
American Indian (alone or in combination)291.061,4312.1
Asian (alone or in combination)150.599,6963.4
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)-5,3290.2
Some other race (alone or in combination)150.575,6662.6
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03002

Total population2,8912,903,820
Hispanic or Latino of any race752.6334,86011.5
Not Hispanic or Latino2,81697.42,568,96088.5
White alone2,73894.72,220,25676.5
Black or African American alone50.2163,4905.6
American Indian and Alaska Native alone270.919,2410.7
Asian alone150.580,1422.8
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone-1,6850.1

Economic

SubjectDecatur County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households1,4391,121,943
Less than $10,000795.568,4956.1
$10,000 to $14,9991329.251,1624.6
$15,000 to $24,99920414.2109,6439.8
$25,000 to $34,99916811.7117,21210.4
$35,000 to $49,99929720.6159,62614.2
$50,000 to $74,99923816.5215,46519.2
$75,000 to $99,9991168.1144,50312.9
$100,000 to $149,9991117.7153,83113.7
$150,000 to $199,999422.952,8614.7
$200,000 or more523.649,1454.4
With earnings1,04672.7893,05879.6
With social security59241.1332,44229.6
With retirement income23116.1191,69917.1
With supplemental security income674.746,6934.2
With cash public assistance income614.220,1671.8
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months1409.796,7338.6
Median household income$41,230$55,477
Mean household income$61,318$74,633
Mean household earnings$58,681$74,832
Mean household social security income$17,340$19,335
Mean household retirement income$28,817$21,291
Mean household supplemental security income$5,657$9,365
Mean household cash public assistance income$1,274$2,852
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households77253.6735,10665.5
Less than $10,000496.323,8023.2
$10,000 to $14,999364.717,7302.4
$15,000 to $24,999587.544,4256.0
$25,000 to $34,999739.560,0368.2
$35,000 to $49,99912916.794,93412.9
$50,000 to $74,99915720.3151,25720.6
$75,000 to $99,9998911.5116,90715.9
$100,000 to $149,99910413.5133,69818.2
$150,000 to $199,999283.647,6426.5
$200,000 or more496.344,6756.1
Median family income$57,014$70,711
Mean family income$79,711$89,979
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$30,890$29,600
Nonfamily households66746.4386,83734.5
Median nonfamily income$28,967$31,524
Mean nonfamily income$38,503$42,745
All full-time workers1,0581,031,686
All male full-time workers72268.2603,39158.5
All female full-time workers33631.8428,29541.5
Median earnings for workers$29,073$31,401
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$38,030$48,614
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$31,765$37,387
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17010 B17007

Persons for whom poverty status is determined2,8072,820,265
Persons below poverty49017.5361,28512.8
Poverty ratio under 0.52127.6156,5145.5
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.992789.9204,7717.3
Poverty ratio in 1 to 247817.0513,71018.2
Poverty ratio in 2 and over1,83965.51,945,27069.0
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined552707,512
Persons under 18 in poverty16930.6116,13616.4
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined1,5411,705,161
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty27517.8214,01312.6
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined714407,592
Persons over 65 in poverty466.431,1367.6
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined2,0162,281,871
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined791538,394
Persons in families in poverty33816.8218,2739.6
Family households in poverty10713.962,7608.5
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over15219.2143,01226.6
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over2,3952,264,633
In labor force1,41559.11,509,48466.7
Civilian labor force1,41559.11,491,05465.8
Employed civilians1,37597.21,420,04595.2
Unemployed civilians402.871,0094.8
In military-18,4300.8
Not in labor force98040.9755,14933.3
Females 16 years and over1,19850.01,145,39850.6
Females in labor force58524.4702,64931.0
Females in civilian labor force58524.4701,26731.0
Employed females56396.2668,79995.4
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 6191231,511
All parents working16586.4154,87166.9
(Own) children aged 6 to 17334455,515
All parents working26980.5341,95075.1
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over1,3351,414,974
Workers 16+ who commute to work1,23692.61,353,92195.7
Car, truck, or van; drove alone1,04077.91,165,39182.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled13610.2127,9409.0
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)-6,8290.5
Walked to work382.833,7052.4
Other means of commuting221.620,0561.4
Worked at home997.461,0534.3
Mean travel time to work in minutes16.919.2
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over1,3751,420,045
Management, business, science, and arts occupations46633.9538,24937.9
Service occupations18913.7234,29116.5
Sales and office occupations32023.3318,41722.4
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations916.612,9980.9
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations16712.1124,4098.8
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations14210.3191,68113.5
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over1,3751,420,045
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining28720.947,8633.4
Construction846.189,8486.3
Manufacturing503.6179,46712.6
Wholesale trade664.839,9222.8
Retail trade17512.7153,34710.8
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities1067.767,5084.8
Information10.128,8272.0
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing705.186,9056.1
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative312.3133,0819.4
Educational services, and health care and social assistance32023.3351,80624.8
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services543.9114,8908.1
Other services, except public administration614.463,4514.5
Public administration705.163,1304.4
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over1,3751,420,045
Private wage and salary workers87263.41,111,72778.3
Government workers29921.7220,12415.5
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business20414.885,4736.0
Unpaid family workers-2,7210.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons2,8082,843,739
Under 65 years of age2,09474.62,436,14785.7
Without insurance coverage32815.7272,72311.2
With public insurance36717.5412,01416.9
With private insurance1,48270.81,839,93975.5
Under 19 years of age57520.5757,80126.6
Without insurance coverage7813.641,2035.4

Social

SubjectDecatur County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households1,4391,121,943
Family households77253.6735,10665.5
With own children under 18 years27118.8330,76129.5
Married-couple families63444.1572,69751.0
With own children under 18 years19013.2233,76920.8
Male householder, no wife present312.249,5914.4
With own children under 18 years201.427,7252.5
Female householder, no husband present1077.4112,81810.1
With own children under 18 years614.269,2676.2
Nonfamily households66746.4386,83734.5
Householder living alone59288.8322,25683.3
65 years and over living alone29544.2121,99531.5
Households with one or more people under 18 years28619.9360,41532.1
Households with one or more people 65 years and over54437.8295,84126.4
Average household size1.952.52
Average family size2.613.10
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population2,8912,903,820
Household population2,80897.12,823,48097.2
Living in family households2,05873.32,339,68682.9
Living in nonfamily households75026.7483,79417.1
Living alone59288.8322,25683.3
Living in group quarters832.980,3402.8
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09019 B19001

Household population2,80897.12,823,48097.2
Householder1,43951.21,121,94339.7
Spouse61621.9571,92820.3
Child56520.1842,73229.8
Other relatives632.2132,1054.7
Nonrelatives1254.5154,7725.5
Unmarried partner1103.962,6052.2
Unmarried-partner HHs per 10007656
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over2,4212,304,149
Never married41917.3668,98429.0
Now married, except separated1,30754.01,208,96252.5
Separated351.430,6261.3
Widowed28711.9137,1866.0
Divorced, and not currently married37315.4258,39111.2
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old490662,453
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old20241.2337,17150.9
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months285.739,4145.9
Unmarried women who gave birth1242.911,47629.1
Women 15 to 19 years of age13.61,6874.3
Women 20 to 34 years of age2796.431,28579.4
Women 35 to 50 years of age-6,44216.3
Per 1,000 unmarried women5934
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old5759
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old1317
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old149108
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old-23
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years4347,247
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren2967.420,81644.1
Less than 1 year26.94,70222.6
1 or 2 years1034.54,49621.6
3 or 4 years-3,31215.9
5 or more years1758.68,30639.9
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over2,7692,786,509
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school49117.7783,16028.1
In nursery school, preschool234.751,1256.5
In kindergarten5010.241,3215.3
In elementary school, grades 1-821744.2317,55040.5
In high school, grades 9-1210120.6159,43520.4
In college or graduate school10020.4213,72927.3
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over2,1651,886,741
Less than 9th grade572.669,7703.7
9th to 12th grade, no diploma1326.1109,4435.8
High school graduate (includes equivalency)69432.1494,84926.2
Some college, no degree61028.2445,80423.6
Associates degree1989.1156,5298.3
Bachelors degree31814.7389,00720.6
Graduate or professional degree1567.2221,33911.7
High school graduate or higher1,97691.31,707,52890.5
Bachelor degree or higher47421.9610,34632.3
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over2,338100.02,167,11999.2
Civilian veterans2319.9185,2928.6
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons2,8082,843,739
With a disability51318.3361,47912.7
Persons 18 and under57520.5757,80126.6
With a disability152.632,7794.3
Persons 19 to 64 years1,51954.11,678,34659.0
With a disability17911.8182,14110.9
Persons 65 years and over71425.4407,59214.3
With a disability31944.7146,55936.0
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over2,8572,866,057
Same house2,45686.02,398,96383.7
Different house in the U.S.40114.0450,69815.7
Same county15839.4264,89958.8
Different county (any)24360.6185,79941.2
Different county (same state)12631.496,72021.5
Different state11729.289,07919.8
Lived abroad 1 year ago-16,3960.6
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population2,8912,903,820
U.S. native2,83898.22,700,04093.0
Born in United States2,82299.42,675,24199.1
Born in state of current residence1,70860.51,712,31164.0
Born in different state than current residence1,11439.5962,93036.0
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents160.624,7990.9
Foreign born531.8203,7807.0
Naturalized U.S. citizen1935.876,00337.3
Not a U.S. citizen3464.2127,77762.7
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States692.4228,5797.9
Native, born outside U.S.1623.224,79910.8
Entered U.S. 2000 or later30187.539,405158.9
Entered U.S. before 200016100.017,71871.4
Foreign born531.8203,7807.0
Entered U.S. 2000 or later3464.2105,49951.8
Entered U.S. before 20001935.898,28148.2
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea531.8203,7807.0
Europe1630.214,8087.3
Asia-63,15231.0
Africa-11,9585.9
Oceania-1,0980.5
South and Central America (includes Mexico)3056.6109,59053.8
Northern America713.23,1741.6
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over-2,706,99493.2
English only2,6262,396,12388.5
Language other than English95310,87111.5
Speaks English less than "very well"3435.8122,55839.4
Speak Spanish74205,7107.6
Speaks English less than "very well"3040.583,32040.5
S16. COMPUTER OWNERSHIP AND INTERNET USE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B28003

Total households1,4391,121,943
Households with no computer26418.3147,02713.1
Households with a computer1,17581.7974,91686.9
With a dial-up internet subscription alone201.76,6270.7
With a broadband internet subscription1,03988.4862,64188.5
No internet subscription1169.9105,64810.8

Housing

SubjectDecatur County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units1,8001,259,647
Occupied housing units1,43979.91,121,94389.1
Owner-occupied1,03271.7745,44166.4
Renter-occupied40728.3376,50233.6
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.042.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit1.732.31
Vacant housing units36120.1137,70410.9
For sale5816.113,81210.0
For rent308.331,71023.0
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use7219.915,00010.9
Total owner units1,090759,253
Homeowner vacancy rate5.31.8
Total rental units437408,212
Rental vacancy rate6.97.8
People living in owned homes2,10472.81,953,60567.3
People living in rental homes70424.4869,87530.0
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25024 B25002

Total housing units1,8001,259,647
Single-family units1,59188.4973,34977.3
Single unit, detached1,58199.4915,99294.1
Single unit, attached100.657,3575.9
Duplexes392.231,8102.5
3 or 4 units412.344,1633.5
5 to 9 units80.448,3273.8
10 to 19 units150.846,4473.7
20 or more units150.857,7754.6
Mobile home915.157,1374.5
Boat, RV, van, etc.-6390.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs5145
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25034

Total housing units1,8001,259,647
Built 2010 or later90.533,7072.7
Built 2000 to 2009764.2147,13611.7
Built 1990 to 1999794.4162,28812.9
Built 1980 to 19891317.3146,33511.6
Built 1970 to 19791618.9192,22715.3
Built 1960 to 196924013.3131,62410.4
Built 1950 to 195921011.7162,66112.9
Built 1940 to 194918810.472,9035.8
Built 1939 or earlier70639.2210,76616.7
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038

Occupied housing units1,4391,121,943
Moved in 2010 or later54337.7489,24143.6
Moved in 2000 to 200940027.8315,96228.2
Moved in 1990 to 199920714.4156,29113.9
Moved in 1980 to 19891047.277,6666.9
Moved in 1979 or earlier18512.982,7837.4
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044

Occupied housing units1,4391,121,943
No vehicles available775.460,9565.4
1 vehicle available40428.1337,70530.1
2 vehicles available54437.8442,61739.5
3 or more vehicles available41428.8280,66525.0
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25040

Occupied housing units1,4391,121,943
Utility gas90763.0740,49466.0
Bottled, tank, or LP gas31321.885,5707.6
Electricity1379.5266,59423.8
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.231.61,4080.1
Coal or coke-174
Wood553.819,5751.7
Solar energy-282
Other fuel40.34,7010.4
No fuel used-3,1450.3
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units1,4391,121,943
Lacking complete plumbing facilities-4,4700.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities100.711,5661.0
No telephone service available302.130,5992.7
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units1,4391,121,943
1.00 or less1,43399.61,098,29897.9
1.01 to 1.5060.416,7551.5
1.51 or more-6,8900.6
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units1,032745,441
Less than $50,00041440.194,82612.7
$50,000 to $99,99934333.2165,47222.2
$100,000 to $149,99911811.4142,08419.1
$150,000 to $199,999868.3126,89717.0
$200,000 to $299,999464.5122,62216.4
$300,000 to $499,999252.469,0479.3
$500,000 to $999,999-20,1342.7
$1,000,000 or more-3,1590.4
$2,000,000 or more-1,2000.2
Median home value$63,400$139,200
Average home value$79,798$172,392
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units1,032745,441
Housing units with a mortgage37135.9447,55160.0
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income10428.095,61021.4
Median owner costs$904$1,310
Housing units without a mortgage66164.1297,89040.0
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income8012.134,52411.6
Median owner costs$383$476
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units407376,502
Paying cash rent33983.3354,78294.2
Paying no cash rent6816.721,7205.8
Median rent$596$801
Average gross rent$618$866
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income14234.9153,14040.7
Gross rent of $750 or more7518.4198,39052.7