ACS Profile Report: 2013-2017 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Doniphan County, Kansas (05000US20043)

Kansas (04000US20)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Demographic

SubjectDoniphan County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B16001 B09020

Total population7,7902,903,820
Under 5 years4155.3196,8266.8
5 to 9 years5106.5204,1937.0
10 to 14 years3574.6198,6526.8
15 to 19 years84310.8200,1206.9
20 to 24 years5527.1217,2887.5
25 to 34 years83910.8383,98413.2
35 to 44 years81010.4348,34712.0
45 to 54 years95612.3360,92512.4
55 to 59 years4706.0193,0736.6
60 to 64 years6508.3174,1396.0
65 to 74 years7599.7235,8418.1
75 to 84 years3544.5128,3884.4
85 years and over2753.562,0442.1
Median age in years39.436.3
5 years and over-2,706,99493.2
15 years and over6,50883.52,304,14979.3
Under 18 years of age1,57420.2718,27424.7
18 years and over6,21679.82,185,54675.3
21 years and over5,48570.42,059,14570.9
25 years and over5,11365.61,886,74165.0
62 years and over1,72122.1527,87018.2
65 years and over1,38817.8426,27314.7
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population7,7902,903,820
Male3,95250.71,445,98049.8
18 years old and over3,15179.71,078,90174.6
65 years old and over63716.1188,90113.1
Female3,83849.31,457,84050.2
18 years old and over3,06579.91,106,64575.9
65 years old and over75119.6237,37216.3
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population7,7902,903,820
One race7,61197.72,805,40596.6
White alone7,17492.12,465,51884.9
Black or African American2923.7168,4705.8
American Indian and Alaska Native1171.523,5030.8
Asian170.280,7382.8
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander-1,9230.1
Some other race110.165,2532.2
Two or more races1792.398,4153.4
White (alone or in combination)7,35394.42,556,13588.0
Black (alone or in combination)3264.2211,3697.3
American Indian (alone or in combination)2282.961,4312.1
Asian (alone or in combination)490.699,6963.4
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)-5,3290.2
Some other race (alone or in combination)130.275,6662.6
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03002

Total population7,7902,903,820
Hispanic or Latino of any race2132.7334,86011.5
Not Hispanic or Latino7,57797.32,568,96088.5
White alone7,03090.22,220,25676.5
Black or African American alone2923.7163,4905.6
American Indian and Alaska Native alone861.119,2410.7
Asian alone170.280,1422.8
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone-1,6850.1

Economic

SubjectDoniphan County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households3,0651,121,943
Less than $10,0001735.668,4956.1
$10,000 to $14,9991113.651,1624.6
$15,000 to $24,99943314.1109,6439.8
$25,000 to $34,99932910.7117,21210.4
$35,000 to $49,99947415.5159,62614.2
$50,000 to $74,99973924.1215,46519.2
$75,000 to $99,9992748.9144,50312.9
$100,000 to $149,99940713.3153,83113.7
$150,000 to $199,999652.152,8614.7
$200,000 or more602.049,1454.4
With earnings2,33376.1893,05879.6
With social security1,15837.8332,44229.6
With retirement income63320.7191,69917.1
With supplemental security income451.546,6934.2
With cash public assistance income331.120,1671.8
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months2859.396,7338.6
Median household income$50,300$55,477
Mean household income$62,159$74,633
Mean household earnings$62,912$74,832
Mean household social security income$18,551$19,335
Mean household retirement income$15,708$21,291
Mean household supplemental security income$10,929$9,365
Mean household cash public assistance income$861$2,852
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households2,07267.6735,10665.5
Less than $10,0001155.623,8023.2
$10,000 to $14,999612.917,7302.4
$15,000 to $24,9991758.444,4256.0
$25,000 to $34,9991336.460,0368.2
$35,000 to $49,99926012.594,93412.9
$50,000 to $74,99957027.5151,25720.6
$75,000 to $99,99924711.9116,90715.9
$100,000 to $149,99939819.2133,69818.2
$150,000 to $199,999572.847,6426.5
$200,000 or more562.744,6756.1
Median family income$64,342$70,711
Mean family income$74,431$89,979
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$24,520$29,600
Nonfamily households99332.4386,83734.5
Median nonfamily income$27,193$31,524
Mean nonfamily income$33,650$42,745
All full-time workers2,7351,031,686
All male full-time workers1,59658.4603,39158.5
All female full-time workers1,13941.6428,29541.5
Median earnings for workers$28,075$31,401
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$42,500$48,614
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$32,368$37,387
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17010 B17007

Persons for whom poverty status is determined7,1232,820,265
Persons below poverty97513.7361,28512.8
Poverty ratio under 0.54656.5156,5145.5
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.995107.2204,7717.3
Poverty ratio in 1 to 21,33918.8513,71018.2
Poverty ratio in 2 and over4,80967.51,945,27069.0
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined1,529707,512
Persons under 18 in poverty33221.7116,13616.4
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined4,2751,705,161
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty54312.7214,01312.6
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined1,319407,592
Persons over 65 in poverty1007.631,1367.6
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined5,7792,281,871
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined1,344538,394
Persons in families in poverty72312.5218,2739.6
Family households in poverty24812.062,7608.5
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over25218.8143,01226.6
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over6,4102,264,633
In labor force3,93761.41,509,48466.7
Civilian labor force3,91261.01,491,05465.8
Employed civilians3,73795.51,420,04595.2
Unemployed civilians1754.571,0094.8
In military250.418,4300.8
Not in labor force2,47338.6755,14933.3
Females 16 years and over3,14749.11,145,39850.6
Females in labor force1,83928.7702,64931.0
Females in civilian labor force1,83928.7701,26731.0
Employed females1,74995.1668,79995.4
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 6514231,511
All parents working36370.6154,87166.9
(Own) children aged 6 to 17970455,515
All parents working65767.7341,95075.1
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over3,7491,414,974
Workers 16+ who commute to work3,49793.31,353,92195.7
Car, truck, or van; drove alone3,09082.41,165,39182.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled1865.0127,9409.0
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)120.36,8290.5
Walked to work1634.333,7052.4
Other means of commuting461.220,0561.4
Worked at home2526.761,0534.3
Mean travel time to work in minutes20.019.2
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over3,7371,420,045
Management, business, science, and arts occupations1,09229.2538,24937.9
Service occupations74119.8234,29116.5
Sales and office occupations82322.0318,41722.4
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations431.212,9980.9
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations3028.1124,4098.8
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations73619.7191,68113.5
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over3,7371,420,045
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining3118.347,8633.4
Construction2546.889,8486.3
Manufacturing58115.5179,46712.6
Wholesale trade822.239,9222.8
Retail trade2727.3153,34710.8
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities1945.267,5084.8
Information361.028,8272.0
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing1674.586,9056.1
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative1273.4133,0819.4
Educational services, and health care and social assistance1,06828.6351,80624.8
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services2165.8114,8908.1
Other services, except public administration1925.163,4514.5
Public administration2376.363,1304.4
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over3,7371,420,045
Private wage and salary workers2,76574.01,111,72778.3
Government workers66217.7220,12415.5
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business2877.785,4736.0
Unpaid family workers230.62,7210.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons7,6662,843,739
Under 65 years of age6,34782.82,436,14785.7
Without insurance coverage91714.4272,72311.2
With public insurance1,00715.9412,01416.9
With private insurance4,57472.11,839,93975.5
Under 19 years of age1,88024.5757,80126.6
Without insurance coverage1869.941,2035.4

Social

SubjectDoniphan County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households3,0651,121,943
Family households2,07267.6735,10665.5
With own children under 18 years79425.9330,76129.5
Married-couple families1,72356.2572,69751.0
With own children under 18 years57718.8233,76920.8
Male householder, no wife present862.849,5914.4
With own children under 18 years441.427,7252.5
Female householder, no husband present2638.6112,81810.1
With own children under 18 years1735.669,2676.2
Nonfamily households99332.4386,83734.5
Householder living alone80681.2322,25683.3
65 years and over living alone42843.1121,99531.5
Households with one or more people under 18 years88528.9360,41532.1
Households with one or more people 65 years and over99332.4295,84126.4
Average household size2.342.52
Average family size2.793.10
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population7,7902,903,820
Household population7,16892.02,823,48097.2
Living in family households5,96783.22,339,68682.9
Living in nonfamily households1,20116.8483,79417.1
Living alone80681.2322,25683.3
Living in group quarters6228.080,3402.8
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09019 B19001

Household population7,16892.02,823,48097.2
Householder3,06542.81,121,94339.7
Spouse1,68723.5571,92820.3
Child1,72324.0842,73229.8
Other relatives2974.1132,1054.7
Nonrelatives3965.5154,7725.5
Unmarried partner2303.262,6052.2
Unmarried-partner HHs per 10007556
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over6,5082,304,149
Never married1,74926.9668,98429.0
Now married, except separated3,56254.71,208,96252.5
Separated550.830,6261.3
Widowed4877.5137,1866.0
Divorced, and not currently married65510.1258,39111.2
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old1,714662,453
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old89852.4337,17150.9
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months1227.139,4145.9
Unmarried women who gave birth4133.611,47629.1
Women 15 to 19 years of age10.81,6874.3
Women 20 to 34 years of age11392.631,28579.4
Women 35 to 50 years of age86.66,44216.3
Per 1,000 unmarried women4634
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old7159
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old317
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old166108
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old1223
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years19147,247
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren2915.220,81644.1
Less than 1 year724.14,70222.6
1 or 2 years1241.44,49621.6
3 or 4 years-3,31215.9
5 or more years1034.58,30639.9
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over7,5082,786,509
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school2,05727.4783,16028.1
In nursery school, preschool1266.151,1256.5
In kindergarten1125.441,3215.3
In elementary school, grades 1-866332.2317,55040.5
In high school, grades 9-1238218.6159,43520.4
In college or graduate school77437.6213,72927.3
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over5,1131,886,741
Less than 9th grade1783.569,7703.7
9th to 12th grade, no diploma3286.4109,4435.8
High school graduate (includes equivalency)1,94738.1494,84926.2
Some college, no degree1,35226.4445,80423.6
Associates degree4398.6156,5298.3
Bachelors degree64512.6389,00720.6
Graduate or professional degree2244.4221,33911.7
High school graduate or higher4,60790.11,707,52890.5
Bachelor degree or higher86917.0610,34632.3
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over6,19399.62,167,11999.2
Civilian veterans6069.8185,2928.6
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons7,6662,843,739
With a disability1,24516.2361,47912.7
Persons 18 and under1,88024.5757,80126.6
With a disability1347.132,7794.3
Persons 19 to 64 years4,46758.31,678,34659.0
With a disability52311.7182,14110.9
Persons 65 years and over1,31917.2407,59214.3
With a disability58844.6146,55936.0
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over7,6772,866,057
Same house6,58485.82,398,96383.7
Different house in the U.S.1,08414.1450,69815.7
Same county40737.5264,89958.8
Different county (any)67762.5185,79941.2
Different county (same state)26424.496,72021.5
Different state41338.189,07919.8
Lived abroad 1 year ago90.116,3960.6
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population7,7902,903,820
U.S. native7,72099.12,700,04093.0
Born in United States7,71699.92,675,24199.1
Born in state of current residence2,74935.61,712,31164.0
Born in different state than current residence4,96764.4962,93036.0
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents40.124,7990.9
Foreign born700.9203,7807.0
Naturalized U.S. citizen1622.976,00337.3
Not a U.S. citizen5477.1127,77762.7
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States740.9228,5797.9
Native, born outside U.S.45.424,79910.8
Entered U.S. 2000 or later25625.039,405158.9
Entered U.S. before 20004100.017,71871.4
Foreign born700.9203,7807.0
Entered U.S. 2000 or later4665.7105,49951.8
Entered U.S. before 20002434.398,28148.2
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea700.9203,7807.0
Europe1927.114,8087.3
Asia1724.363,15231.0
Africa45.711,9585.9
Oceania-1,0980.5
South and Central America (includes Mexico)2434.3109,59053.8
Northern America68.63,1741.6
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over-2,706,99493.2
English only7,2762,396,12388.5
Language other than English99310,87111.5
Speaks English less than "very well"2020.2122,55839.4
Speak Spanish41205,7107.6
Speaks English less than "very well"1024.483,32040.5
S16. COMPUTER OWNERSHIP AND INTERNET USE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B28003

Total households3,0651,121,943
Households with no computer68922.5147,02713.1
Households with a computer2,37677.5974,91686.9
With a dial-up internet subscription alone401.76,6270.7
With a broadband internet subscription1,88179.2862,64188.5
No internet subscription45519.1105,64810.8

Housing

SubjectDoniphan County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units3,5881,259,647
Occupied housing units3,06585.41,121,94389.1
Owner-occupied2,20672.0745,44166.4
Renter-occupied85928.0376,50233.6
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.352.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.302.31
Vacant housing units52314.6137,70410.9
For sale6111.713,81210.0
For rent6612.631,71023.0
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use7314.015,00010.9
Total owner units2,267759,253
Homeowner vacancy rate2.71.8
Total rental units925408,212
Rental vacancy rate7.17.8
People living in owned homes5,19466.71,953,60567.3
People living in rental homes1,97425.3869,87530.0
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25024 B25002

Total housing units3,5881,259,647
Single-family units2,77277.3973,34977.3
Single unit, detached2,74298.9915,99294.1
Single unit, attached301.157,3575.9
Duplexes1383.831,8102.5
3 or 4 units1363.844,1633.5
5 to 9 units300.848,3273.8
10 to 19 units621.746,4473.7
20 or more units40.157,7754.6
Mobile home44612.457,1374.5
Boat, RV, van, etc.-6390.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs12445
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25034

Total housing units3,5881,259,647
Built 2010 or later471.333,7072.7
Built 2000 to 20093449.6147,13611.7
Built 1990 to 199962117.3162,28812.9
Built 1980 to 19893299.2146,33511.6
Built 1970 to 197940311.2192,22715.3
Built 1960 to 19692446.8131,62410.4
Built 1950 to 19592507.0162,66112.9
Built 1940 to 19492156.072,9035.8
Built 1939 or earlier1,13531.6210,76616.7
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038

Occupied housing units3,0651,121,943
Moved in 2010 or later97031.6489,24143.6
Moved in 2000 to 200983927.4315,96228.2
Moved in 1990 to 199950716.5156,29113.9
Moved in 1980 to 19892518.277,6666.9
Moved in 1979 or earlier49816.282,7837.4
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044

Occupied housing units3,0651,121,943
No vehicles available1424.660,9565.4
1 vehicle available84327.5337,70530.1
2 vehicles available1,24540.6442,61739.5
3 or more vehicles available83527.2280,66525.0
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25040

Occupied housing units3,0651,121,943
Utility gas1,48148.3740,49466.0
Bottled, tank, or LP gas87628.685,5707.6
Electricity55818.2266,59423.8
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.190.61,4080.1
Coal or coke-174
Wood1123.719,5751.7
Solar energy-282
Other fuel190.64,7010.4
No fuel used-3,1450.3
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units3,0651,121,943
Lacking complete plumbing facilities20.14,4700.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities130.411,5661.0
No telephone service available692.330,5992.7
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units3,0651,121,943
1.00 or less2,98897.51,098,29897.9
1.01 to 1.50742.416,7551.5
1.51 or more30.16,8900.6
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units2,206745,441
Less than $50,00036216.494,82612.7
$50,000 to $99,99978535.6165,47222.2
$100,000 to $149,99948822.1142,08419.1
$150,000 to $199,99925411.5126,89717.0
$200,000 to $299,99923410.6122,62216.4
$300,000 to $499,999683.169,0479.3
$500,000 to $999,999120.520,1342.7
$1,000,000 or more30.13,1590.4
$2,000,000 or more-1,2000.2
Median home value$95,300$139,200
Average home value$114,016$172,392
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units2,206745,441
Housing units with a mortgage92541.9447,55160.0
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income21423.195,61021.4
Median owner costs$1,156$1,310
Housing units without a mortgage1,28158.1297,89040.0
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income16813.134,52411.6
Median owner costs$438$476
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units859376,502
Paying cash rent75688.0354,78294.2
Paying no cash rent10312.021,7205.8
Median rent$614$801
Average gross rent$662$866
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income21224.7153,14040.7
Gross rent of $750 or more30034.9198,39052.7