ACS Profile Report: 2013-2017 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Douglas County, Kansas (05000US20045)

Kansas (04000US20)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Demographic

SubjectDouglas County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B16001 B09020

Total population117,8062,903,820
Under 5 years6,3105.4196,8266.8
5 to 9 years6,4825.5204,1937.0
10 to 14 years5,8725.0198,6526.8
15 to 19 years10,9909.3200,1206.9
20 to 24 years20,99317.8217,2887.5
25 to 34 years17,88115.2383,98413.2
35 to 44 years13,15011.2348,34712.0
45 to 54 years11,6779.9360,92512.4
55 to 59 years6,0015.1193,0736.6
60 to 64 years5,7224.9174,1396.0
65 to 74 years7,5126.4235,8418.1
75 to 84 years3,4702.9128,3884.4
85 years and over1,7461.562,0442.1
Median age in years29.236.3
5 years and over-2,706,99493.2
15 years and over99,14284.22,304,14979.3
Under 18 years of age22,26618.9718,27424.7
18 years and over95,54081.12,185,54675.3
21 years and over82,58470.12,059,14570.9
25 years and over67,15957.01,886,74165.0
62 years and over16,16413.7527,87018.2
65 years and over12,72810.8426,27314.7
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population117,8062,903,820
Male58,34849.51,445,98049.8
18 years old and over47,19780.91,078,90174.6
65 years old and over5,6469.7188,90113.1
Female59,45850.51,457,84050.2
18 years old and over48,34381.31,106,64575.9
65 years old and over7,08211.9237,37216.3
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population117,8062,903,820
One race112,34595.42,805,40596.6
White alone97,75883.02,465,51884.9
Black or African American4,8404.1168,4705.8
American Indian and Alaska Native2,7542.323,5030.8
Asian5,7174.980,7382.8
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander111,9230.1
Some other race1,2651.165,2532.2
Two or more races5,4614.698,4153.4
White (alone or in combination)102,82787.32,556,13588.0
Black (alone or in combination)7,1536.1211,3697.3
American Indian (alone or in combination)4,6914.061,4312.1
Asian (alone or in combination)6,8965.999,6963.4
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)505,3290.2
Some other race (alone or in combination)1,9011.675,6662.6
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03002

Total population117,8062,903,820
Hispanic or Latino of any race7,1096.0334,86011.5
Not Hispanic or Latino110,69794.02,568,96088.5
White alone93,22779.12,220,25676.5
Black or African American alone4,6614.0163,4905.6
American Indian and Alaska Native alone2,6282.219,2410.7
Asian alone5,7004.880,1422.8
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone111,6850.1

Economic

SubjectDouglas County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households44,9451,121,943
Less than $10,0003,6508.168,4956.1
$10,000 to $14,9992,4505.551,1624.6
$15,000 to $24,9994,77710.6109,6439.8
$25,000 to $34,9994,75710.6117,21210.4
$35,000 to $49,9995,21711.6159,62614.2
$50,000 to $74,9998,08918.0215,46519.2
$75,000 to $99,9995,21011.6144,50312.9
$100,000 to $149,9996,26313.9153,83113.7
$150,000 to $199,9992,6395.952,8614.7
$200,000 or more1,8934.249,1454.4
With earnings37,87884.3893,05879.6
With social security10,06822.4332,44229.6
With retirement income6,50614.5191,69917.1
With supplemental security income1,7513.946,6934.2
With cash public assistance income8351.920,1671.8
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months3,0906.996,7338.6
Median household income$54,370$55,477
Mean household income$73,633$74,633
Mean household earnings$70,712$74,832
Mean household social security income$20,118$19,335
Mean household retirement income$24,486$21,291
Mean household supplemental security income$8,739$9,365
Mean household cash public assistance income$2,907$2,852
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households24,33354.1735,10665.5
Less than $10,0007553.123,8023.2
$10,000 to $14,9995832.417,7302.4
$15,000 to $24,9991,3495.544,4256.0
$25,000 to $34,9991,6396.760,0368.2
$35,000 to $49,9992,1979.094,93412.9
$50,000 to $74,9994,66619.2151,25720.6
$75,000 to $99,9993,95916.3116,90715.9
$100,000 to $149,9995,11321.0133,69818.2
$150,000 to $199,9992,45010.147,6426.5
$200,000 or more1,6226.744,6756.1
Median family income$80,752$70,711
Mean family income$98,618$89,979
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$29,438$29,600
Nonfamily households20,61245.9386,83734.5
Median nonfamily income$30,525$31,524
Mean nonfamily income$42,252$42,745
All full-time workers40,0421,031,686
All male full-time workers22,12855.3603,39158.5
All female full-time workers17,91444.7428,29541.5
Median earnings for workers$24,726$31,401
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$50,206$48,614
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$39,803$37,387
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17010 B17007

Persons for whom poverty status is determined109,1992,820,265
Persons below poverty20,43718.7361,28512.8
Poverty ratio under 0.510,6349.7156,5145.5
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.999,8039.0204,7717.3
Poverty ratio in 1 to 216,07014.7513,71018.2
Poverty ratio in 2 and over72,69266.61,945,27069.0
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined21,786707,512
Persons under 18 in poverty2,78012.8116,13616.4
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined75,0321,705,161
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty16,86122.5214,01312.6
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined12,381407,592
Persons over 65 in poverty7966.431,1367.6
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined73,6652,281,871
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined35,534538,394
Persons in families in poverty5,9578.1218,2739.6
Family households in poverty1,9247.962,7608.5
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over14,48040.7143,01226.6
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over98,0412,264,633
In labor force67,90269.31,509,48466.7
Civilian labor force67,80669.21,491,05465.8
Employed civilians64,64795.31,420,04595.2
Unemployed civilians3,1594.771,0094.8
In military960.118,4300.8
Not in labor force30,13930.7755,14933.3
Females 16 years and over49,58250.61,145,39850.6
Females in labor force33,17633.8702,64931.0
Females in civilian labor force33,12633.8701,26731.0
Employed females31,91896.4668,79995.4
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 67,636231,511
All parents working5,35570.1154,87166.9
(Own) children aged 6 to 1713,922455,515
All parents working10,94878.6341,95075.1
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over63,1471,414,974
Workers 16+ who commute to work60,75296.21,353,92195.7
Car, truck, or van; drove alone49,33178.11,165,39182.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled5,5678.8127,9409.0
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)1,3402.16,8290.5
Walked to work3,3725.333,7052.4
Other means of commuting1,1421.820,0561.4
Worked at home2,3953.861,0534.3
Mean travel time to work in minutes20.419.2
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over64,6471,420,045
Management, business, science, and arts occupations29,21145.2538,24937.9
Service occupations11,34217.5234,29116.5
Sales and office occupations15,51124.0318,41722.4
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations1540.212,9980.9
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations3,1084.8124,4098.8
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations5,3218.2191,68113.5
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over64,6471,420,045
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining5720.947,8633.4
Construction2,5974.089,8486.3
Manufacturing4,4176.8179,46712.6
Wholesale trade1,1361.839,9222.8
Retail trade8,12012.6153,34710.8
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities2,0083.167,5084.8
Information1,6152.528,8272.0
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing3,8035.986,9056.1
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative6,67110.3133,0819.4
Educational services, and health care and social assistance20,51631.7351,80624.8
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services7,41411.5114,8908.1
Other services, except public administration2,8154.463,4514.5
Public administration2,9634.663,1304.4
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over64,6471,420,045
Private wage and salary workers47,21373.01,111,72778.3
Government workers14,38422.3220,12415.5
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business3,0264.785,4736.0
Unpaid family workers242,7210.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons117,1212,843,739
Under 65 years of age104,74089.42,436,14785.7
Without insurance coverage10,1399.7272,72311.2
With public insurance12,41011.8412,01416.9
With private insurance85,56881.71,839,93975.5
Under 19 years of age25,49021.8757,80126.6
Without insurance coverage1,1144.441,2035.4

Social

SubjectDouglas County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households44,9451,121,943
Family households24,33354.1735,10665.5
With own children under 18 years10,48523.3330,76129.5
Married-couple families19,09242.5572,69751.0
With own children under 18 years7,65917.0233,76920.8
Male householder, no wife present1,5693.549,5914.4
With own children under 18 years7801.727,7252.5
Female householder, no husband present3,6728.2112,81810.1
With own children under 18 years2,0464.669,2676.2
Nonfamily households20,61245.9386,83734.5
Householder living alone14,05868.2322,25683.3
65 years and over living alone3,70818.0121,99531.5
Households with one or more people under 18 years11,31325.2360,41532.1
Households with one or more people 65 years and over9,03320.1295,84126.4
Average household size2.432.52
Average family size3.033.10
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population117,8062,903,820
Household population109,17292.72,823,48097.2
Living in family households76,11469.72,339,68682.9
Living in nonfamily households33,05830.3483,79417.1
Living alone14,05868.2322,25683.3
Living in group quarters8,6347.380,3402.8
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09019 B19001

Household population109,17292.72,823,48097.2
Householder44,94541.21,121,94339.7
Spouse18,87717.3571,92820.3
Child26,14523.9842,73229.8
Other relatives4,3103.9132,1054.7
Nonrelatives14,89513.6154,7725.5
Unmarried partner3,5553.362,6052.2
Unmarried-partner HHs per 10007956
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over99,1422,304,149
Never married46,29946.7668,98429.0
Now married, except separated40,09840.41,208,96252.5
Separated4640.530,6261.3
Widowed3,7423.8137,1866.0
Divorced, and not currently married8,5398.6258,39111.2
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old34,162662,453
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old23,03067.4337,17150.9
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months1,5554.639,4145.9
Unmarried women who gave birth67343.311,47629.1
Women 15 to 19 years of age1258.01,6874.3
Women 20 to 34 years of age1,07068.831,28579.4
Women 35 to 50 years of age36023.26,44216.3
Per 1,000 unmarried women2934
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old4659
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old2217
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old58108
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old3723
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years1,08547,247
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren52748.620,81644.1
Less than 1 year16130.64,70222.6
1 or 2 years11321.44,49621.6
3 or 4 years5610.63,31215.9
5 or more years19737.48,30639.9
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over114,0352,786,509
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school42,94837.7783,16028.1
In nursery school, preschool2,0664.851,1256.5
In kindergarten1,2973.041,3215.3
In elementary school, grades 1-89,56122.3317,55040.5
In high school, grades 9-124,56810.6159,43520.4
In college or graduate school25,45659.3213,72927.3
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over67,1591,886,741
Less than 9th grade8601.369,7703.7
9th to 12th grade, no diploma2,3123.4109,4435.8
High school graduate (includes equivalency)12,29918.3494,84926.2
Some college, no degree13,62220.3445,80423.6
Associates degree4,5146.7156,5298.3
Bachelors degree17,72726.4389,00720.6
Graduate or professional degree15,82523.6221,33911.7
High school graduate or higher63,98795.31,707,52890.5
Bachelor degree or higher33,55250.0610,34632.3
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over95,44499.92,167,11999.2
Civilian veterans5,0625.3185,2928.6
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons117,1212,843,739
With a disability12,65210.8361,47912.7
Persons 18 and under25,49021.8757,80126.6
With a disability1,4595.732,7794.3
Persons 19 to 64 years79,25067.71,678,34659.0
With a disability7,3119.2182,14110.9
Persons 65 years and over12,38110.6407,59214.3
With a disability3,88231.4146,55936.0
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over116,4922,866,057
Same house85,23873.22,398,96383.7
Different house in the U.S.29,52925.3450,69815.7
Same county16,75656.7264,89958.8
Different county (any)12,77343.3185,79941.2
Different county (same state)7,09424.096,72021.5
Different state5,67919.289,07919.8
Lived abroad 1 year ago1,7251.516,3960.6
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population117,8062,903,820
U.S. native110,21293.62,700,04093.0
Born in United States109,22099.12,675,24199.1
Born in state of current residence65,35359.81,712,31164.0
Born in different state than current residence43,86740.2962,93036.0
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents9920.924,7990.9
Foreign born7,5946.4203,7807.0
Naturalized U.S. citizen2,50933.076,00337.3
Not a U.S. citizen5,08567.0127,77762.7
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States8,5867.3228,5797.9
Native, born outside U.S.99211.624,79910.8
Entered U.S. 2000 or later3,418344.639,405158.9
Entered U.S. before 200075576.117,71871.4
Foreign born7,5946.4203,7807.0
Entered U.S. 2000 or later5,29969.8105,49951.8
Entered U.S. before 20002,29530.298,28148.2
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea7,5946.4203,7807.0
Europe1,18415.614,8087.3
Asia4,31156.863,15231.0
Africa2032.711,9585.9
Oceania180.21,0980.5
South and Central America (includes Mexico)1,68422.2109,59053.8
Northern America1942.63,1741.6
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over-2,706,99493.2
English only101,1452,396,12388.5
Language other than English10,351310,87111.5
Speaks English less than "very well"2,81427.2122,55839.4
Speak Spanish3,427205,7107.6
Speaks English less than "very well"58217.083,32040.5
S16. COMPUTER OWNERSHIP AND INTERNET USE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B28003

Total households44,9451,121,943
Households with no computer2,8636.4147,02713.1
Households with a computer42,08293.6974,91686.9
With a dial-up internet subscription alone1280.36,6270.7
With a broadband internet subscription38,22790.8862,64188.5
No internet subscription3,7278.9105,64810.8

Housing

SubjectDouglas County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units49,1061,259,647
Occupied housing units44,94591.51,121,94389.1
Owner-occupied23,20151.6745,44166.4
Renter-occupied21,74448.4376,50233.6
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.612.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.242.31
Vacant housing units4,1618.5137,70410.9
For sale3708.913,81210.0
For rent1,52136.631,71023.0
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use2536.115,00010.9
Total owner units23,571759,253
Homeowner vacancy rate1.61.8
Total rental units23,265408,212
Rental vacancy rate6.57.8
People living in owned homes60,45351.31,953,60567.3
People living in rental homes48,71941.4869,87530.0
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25024 B25002

Total housing units49,1061,259,647
Single-family units31,54464.2973,34977.3
Single unit, detached27,25986.4915,99294.1
Single unit, attached4,28513.657,3575.9
Duplexes2,0724.231,8102.5
3 or 4 units3,2366.644,1633.5
5 to 9 units3,2246.648,3273.8
10 to 19 units4,2348.646,4473.7
20 or more units3,6867.557,7754.6
Mobile home1,1102.357,1374.5
Boat, RV, van, etc.-6390.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs2345
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25034

Total housing units49,1061,259,647
Built 2010 or later1,8763.833,7072.7
Built 2000 to 20099,35319.0147,13611.7
Built 1990 to 199910,35221.1162,28812.9
Built 1980 to 19896,75113.7146,33511.6
Built 1970 to 19797,58215.4192,22715.3
Built 1960 to 19694,2868.7131,62410.4
Built 1950 to 19593,0976.3162,66112.9
Built 1940 to 19499722.072,9035.8
Built 1939 or earlier4,8379.9210,76616.7
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038

Occupied housing units44,9451,121,943
Moved in 2010 or later24,89755.4489,24143.6
Moved in 2000 to 200911,10824.7315,96228.2
Moved in 1990 to 19994,96311.0156,29113.9
Moved in 1980 to 19892,2295.077,6666.9
Moved in 1979 or earlier1,7483.982,7837.4
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044

Occupied housing units44,9451,121,943
No vehicles available2,6745.960,9565.4
1 vehicle available15,11633.6337,70530.1
2 vehicles available17,11538.1442,61739.5
3 or more vehicles available10,04022.3280,66525.0
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25040

Occupied housing units44,9451,121,943
Utility gas30,08566.9740,49466.0
Bottled, tank, or LP gas2,8576.485,5707.6
Electricity11,03724.6266,59423.8
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.151,4080.1
Coal or coke-174
Wood7251.619,5751.7
Solar energy-282
Other fuel1260.34,7010.4
No fuel used1000.23,1450.3
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units44,9451,121,943
Lacking complete plumbing facilities810.24,4700.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities5521.211,5661.0
No telephone service available1,1352.530,5992.7
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units44,9451,121,943
1.00 or less44,20298.31,098,29897.9
1.01 to 1.505311.216,7551.5
1.51 or more2120.56,8900.6
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units23,201745,441
Less than $50,0009684.294,82612.7
$50,000 to $99,9991,3075.6165,47222.2
$100,000 to $149,9994,56619.7142,08419.1
$150,000 to $199,9996,00325.9126,89717.0
$200,000 to $299,9996,11026.3122,62216.4
$300,000 to $499,9993,35114.469,0479.3
$500,000 to $999,9998053.520,1342.7
$1,000,000 or more530.23,1590.4
$2,000,000 or more380.21,2000.2
Median home value$188,100$139,200
Average home value$217,659$172,392
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units23,201745,441
Housing units with a mortgage16,00569.0447,55160.0
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income3,16219.895,61021.4
Median owner costs$1,458$1,310
Housing units without a mortgage7,19631.0297,89040.0
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income1,04614.534,52411.6
Median owner costs$572$476
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units21,744376,502
Paying cash rent21,39598.4354,78294.2
Paying no cash rent3491.621,7205.8
Median rent$869$801
Average gross rent$935$866
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income11,05650.8153,14040.7
Gross rent of $750 or more14,34166.0198,39052.7