ACS Profile Report: 2013-2017 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Harper County, Kansas (05000US20077)

Kansas (04000US20)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Demographic

SubjectHarper County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B16001 B09020

Total population5,7462,903,820
Under 5 years3936.8196,8266.8
5 to 9 years3105.4204,1937.0
10 to 14 years4688.1198,6526.8
15 to 19 years3305.7200,1206.9
20 to 24 years2564.5217,2887.5
25 to 34 years63111.0383,98413.2
35 to 44 years59710.4348,34712.0
45 to 54 years64111.2360,92512.4
55 to 59 years4487.8193,0736.6
60 to 64 years4347.6174,1396.0
65 to 74 years60210.5235,8418.1
75 to 84 years4297.5128,3884.4
85 years and over2073.662,0442.1
Median age in years42.536.3
5 years and over-2,706,99493.2
15 years and over4,57579.62,304,14979.3
Under 18 years of age1,40124.4718,27424.7
18 years and over4,34575.62,185,54675.3
21 years and over4,17072.62,059,14570.9
25 years and over3,98969.41,886,74165.0
62 years and over1,48125.8527,87018.2
65 years and over1,23821.5426,27314.7
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population5,7462,903,820
Male2,92851.01,445,98049.8
18 years old and over2,14273.21,078,90174.6
65 years old and over52517.9188,90113.1
Female2,81849.01,457,84050.2
18 years old and over2,20378.21,106,64575.9
65 years old and over71325.3237,37216.3
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population5,7462,903,820
One race5,70599.32,805,40596.6
White alone5,53796.42,465,51884.9
Black or African American100.2168,4705.8
American Indian and Alaska Native1362.423,5030.8
Asian100.280,7382.8
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander-1,9230.1
Some other race120.265,2532.2
Two or more races410.798,4153.4
White (alone or in combination)5,57497.02,556,13588.0
Black (alone or in combination)320.6211,3697.3
American Indian (alone or in combination)1552.761,4312.1
Asian (alone or in combination)170.399,6963.4
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)-5,3290.2
Some other race (alone or in combination)120.275,6662.6
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03002

Total population5,7462,903,820
Hispanic or Latino of any race3646.3334,86011.5
Not Hispanic or Latino5,38293.72,568,96088.5
White alone5,19190.32,220,25676.5
Black or African American alone70.1163,4905.6
American Indian and Alaska Native alone1342.319,2410.7
Asian alone100.280,1422.8
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone-1,6850.1

Economic

SubjectHarper County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households2,3571,121,943
Less than $10,0001687.168,4956.1
$10,000 to $14,9991777.551,1624.6
$15,000 to $24,99924110.2109,6439.8
$25,000 to $34,99923510.0117,21210.4
$35,000 to $49,99938716.4159,62614.2
$50,000 to $74,99953822.8215,46519.2
$75,000 to $99,99929612.6144,50312.9
$100,000 to $149,9992078.8153,83113.7
$150,000 to $199,999361.552,8614.7
$200,000 or more723.149,1454.4
With earnings1,78475.7893,05879.6
With social security89638.0332,44229.6
With retirement income42017.8191,69917.1
With supplemental security income1426.046,6934.2
With cash public assistance income80.320,1671.8
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months2289.796,7338.6
Median household income$48,059$55,477
Mean household income$61,010$74,633
Mean household earnings$56,616$74,832
Mean household social security income$17,844$19,335
Mean household retirement income$17,564$21,291
Mean household supplemental security income$10,592$9,365
Mean household cash public assistance income$1,150$2,852
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households1,52164.5735,10665.5
Less than $10,000513.423,8023.2
$10,000 to $14,999513.417,7302.4
$15,000 to $24,9991348.844,4256.0
$25,000 to $34,9991509.960,0368.2
$35,000 to $49,99925116.594,93412.9
$50,000 to $74,99938825.5151,25720.6
$75,000 to $99,99926617.5116,90715.9
$100,000 to $149,9991368.9133,69818.2
$150,000 to $199,999332.247,6426.5
$200,000 or more614.044,6756.1
Median family income$58,040$70,711
Mean family income$69,000$89,979
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$25,698$29,600
Nonfamily households83635.5386,83734.5
Median nonfamily income$28,958$31,524
Mean nonfamily income$43,895$42,745
All full-time workers1,9831,031,686
All male full-time workers1,22962.0603,39158.5
All female full-time workers75438.0428,29541.5
Median earnings for workers$30,863$31,401
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$40,538$48,614
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$31,890$37,387
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17010 B17007

Persons for whom poverty status is determined5,5862,820,265
Persons below poverty93616.8361,28512.8
Poverty ratio under 0.53876.9156,5145.5
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.995499.8204,7717.3
Poverty ratio in 1 to 295417.1513,71018.2
Poverty ratio in 2 and over3,69666.21,945,27069.0
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined1,392707,512
Persons under 18 in poverty29120.9116,13616.4
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined3,0481,705,161
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty50016.4214,01312.6
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined1,146407,592
Persons over 65 in poverty14512.731,1367.6
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined4,5512,281,871
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined1,035538,394
Persons in families in poverty61113.4218,2739.6
Family households in poverty16310.762,7608.5
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over32531.4143,01226.6
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over4,5122,264,633
In labor force2,70760.01,509,48466.7
Civilian labor force2,70760.01,491,05465.8
Employed civilians2,60896.31,420,04595.2
Unemployed civilians993.771,0094.8
In military-18,4300.8
Not in labor force1,80540.0755,14933.3
Females 16 years and over2,25850.01,145,39850.6
Females in labor force1,23827.4702,64931.0
Females in civilian labor force1,23827.4701,26731.0
Employed females1,19196.2668,79995.4
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 6423231,511
All parents working26662.9154,87166.9
(Own) children aged 6 to 17876455,515
All parents working74484.9341,95075.1
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over2,5621,414,974
Workers 16+ who commute to work2,49497.31,353,92195.7
Car, truck, or van; drove alone2,12382.91,165,39182.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled2319.0127,9409.0
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)40.26,8290.5
Walked to work1154.533,7052.4
Other means of commuting210.820,0561.4
Worked at home682.761,0534.3
Mean travel time to work in minutes16.019.2
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,6081,420,045
Management, business, science, and arts occupations76429.3538,24937.9
Service occupations35813.7234,29116.5
Sales and office occupations64324.7318,41722.4
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations983.812,9980.9
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations33612.9124,4098.8
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations40915.7191,68113.5
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,6081,420,045
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining30711.847,8633.4
Construction2429.389,8486.3
Manufacturing37814.5179,46712.6
Wholesale trade692.639,9222.8
Retail trade31212.0153,34710.8
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities1335.167,5084.8
Information120.528,8272.0
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing1033.986,9056.1
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative1415.4133,0819.4
Educational services, and health care and social assistance60923.4351,80624.8
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services1284.9114,8908.1
Other services, except public administration1134.363,4514.5
Public administration612.363,1304.4
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,6081,420,045
Private wage and salary workers1,90573.01,111,72778.3
Government workers45317.4220,12415.5
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business2168.385,4736.0
Unpaid family workers341.32,7210.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons5,5952,843,739
Under 65 years of age4,44979.52,436,14785.7
Without insurance coverage73516.5272,72311.2
With public insurance84018.9412,01416.9
With private insurance3,01567.81,839,93975.5
Under 19 years of age1,44825.9757,80126.6
Without insurance coverage19513.541,2035.4

Social

SubjectHarper County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households2,3571,121,943
Family households1,52164.5735,10665.5
With own children under 18 years60825.8330,76129.5
Married-couple families1,25453.2572,69751.0
With own children under 18 years44418.8233,76920.8
Male householder, no wife present1124.849,5914.4
With own children under 18 years642.727,7252.5
Female householder, no husband present1556.6112,81810.1
With own children under 18 years1004.269,2676.2
Nonfamily households83635.5386,83734.5
Householder living alone76291.1322,25683.3
65 years and over living alone32538.9121,99531.5
Households with one or more people under 18 years68729.1360,41532.1
Households with one or more people 65 years and over79733.8295,84126.4
Average household size2.372.52
Average family size2.993.10
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population5,7462,903,820
Household population5,59597.42,823,48097.2
Living in family households4,68583.72,339,68682.9
Living in nonfamily households91016.3483,79417.1
Living alone76291.1322,25683.3
Living in group quarters1512.680,3402.8
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09019 B19001

Household population5,59597.42,823,48097.2
Householder2,35742.11,121,94339.7
Spouse1,25522.4571,92820.3
Child1,53827.5842,73229.8
Other relatives2374.2132,1054.7
Nonrelatives2083.7154,7725.5
Unmarried partner811.462,6052.2
Unmarried-partner HHs per 10003456
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over4,5752,304,149
Never married97321.3668,98429.0
Now married, except separated2,64557.81,208,96252.5
Separated531.230,6261.3
Widowed4309.4137,1866.0
Divorced, and not currently married47410.4258,39111.2
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old1,001662,453
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old42442.4337,17150.9
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months525.239,4145.9
Unmarried women who gave birth35.811,47629.1
Women 15 to 19 years of age-1,6874.3
Women 20 to 34 years of age4484.631,28579.4
Women 35 to 50 years of age815.46,44216.3
Per 1,000 unmarried women734
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old5259
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old-17
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old104108
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old1823
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years8147,247
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren4251.920,81644.1
Less than 1 year1126.24,70222.6
1 or 2 years716.74,49621.6
3 or 4 years1433.33,31215.9
5 or more years1023.88,30639.9
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over5,5002,786,509
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school1,23522.5783,16028.1
In nursery school, preschool998.051,1256.5
In kindergarten373.041,3215.3
In elementary school, grades 1-864051.8317,55040.5
In high school, grades 9-1233627.2159,43520.4
In college or graduate school12310.0213,72927.3
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over3,9891,886,741
Less than 9th grade1203.069,7703.7
9th to 12th grade, no diploma3248.1109,4435.8
High school graduate (includes equivalency)1,57439.5494,84926.2
Some college, no degree97224.4445,80423.6
Associates degree3007.5156,5298.3
Bachelors degree46611.7389,00720.6
Graduate or professional degree2335.8221,33911.7
High school graduate or higher3,54588.91,707,52890.5
Bachelor degree or higher69917.5610,34632.3
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over4,345100.02,167,11999.2
Civilian veterans3878.9185,2928.6
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons5,5952,843,739
With a disability89516.0361,47912.7
Persons 18 and under1,44825.9757,80126.6
With a disability886.132,7794.3
Persons 19 to 64 years3,00153.61,678,34659.0
With a disability38412.8182,14110.9
Persons 65 years and over1,14620.5407,59214.3
With a disability42336.9146,55936.0
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over5,6812,866,057
Same house5,10289.82,398,96383.7
Different house in the U.S.57510.1450,69815.7
Same county29851.8264,89958.8
Different county (any)27748.2185,79941.2
Different county (same state)10618.496,72021.5
Different state17129.789,07919.8
Lived abroad 1 year ago40.116,3960.6
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population5,7462,903,820
U.S. native5,63998.12,700,04093.0
Born in United States5,61899.62,675,24199.1
Born in state of current residence4,07972.61,712,31164.0
Born in different state than current residence1,53927.4962,93036.0
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents210.424,7990.9
Foreign born1071.9203,7807.0
Naturalized U.S. citizen2119.676,00337.3
Not a U.S. citizen8680.4127,77762.7
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States1282.2228,5797.9
Native, born outside U.S.2116.424,79910.8
Entered U.S. 2000 or later523.839,405158.9
Entered U.S. before 200021100.017,71871.4
Foreign born1071.9203,7807.0
Entered U.S. 2000 or later5652.3105,49951.8
Entered U.S. before 20005147.798,28148.2
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea1071.9203,7807.0
Europe76.514,8087.3
Asia43.763,15231.0
Africa-11,9585.9
Oceania-1,0980.5
South and Central America (includes Mexico)9386.9109,59053.8
Northern America32.83,1741.6
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over-2,706,99493.2
English only5,0142,396,12388.5
Language other than English339310,87111.5
Speaks English less than "very well"10129.8122,55839.4
Speak Spanish301205,7107.6
Speaks English less than "very well"9832.683,32040.5
S16. COMPUTER OWNERSHIP AND INTERNET USE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B28003

Total households2,3571,121,943
Households with no computer42017.8147,02713.1
Households with a computer1,93782.2974,91686.9
With a dial-up internet subscription alone180.96,6270.7
With a broadband internet subscription1,62984.1862,64188.5
No internet subscription29015.0105,64810.8

Housing

SubjectHarper County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units3,1821,259,647
Occupied housing units2,35774.11,121,94389.1
Owner-occupied1,72373.1745,44166.4
Renter-occupied63426.9376,50233.6
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.442.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.192.31
Vacant housing units82525.9137,70410.9
For sale323.913,81210.0
For rent20524.831,71023.0
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use698.415,00010.9
Total owner units1,755759,253
Homeowner vacancy rate1.81.8
Total rental units839408,212
Rental vacancy rate24.47.8
People living in owned homes4,20473.21,953,60567.3
People living in rental homes1,39124.2869,87530.0
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25024 B25002

Total housing units3,1821,259,647
Single-family units2,70585.0973,34977.3
Single unit, detached2,68599.3915,99294.1
Single unit, attached200.757,3575.9
Duplexes892.831,8102.5
3 or 4 units1173.744,1633.5
5 to 9 units321.048,3273.8
10 to 19 units260.846,4473.7
20 or more units621.957,7754.6
Mobile home1494.757,1374.5
Boat, RV, van, etc.20.16390.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs4745
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25034

Total housing units3,1821,259,647
Built 2010 or later481.533,7072.7
Built 2000 to 20091153.6147,13611.7
Built 1990 to 19991464.6162,28812.9
Built 1980 to 19892016.3146,33511.6
Built 1970 to 197937111.7192,22715.3
Built 1960 to 196939912.5131,62410.4
Built 1950 to 195938011.9162,66112.9
Built 1940 to 19492638.372,9035.8
Built 1939 or earlier1,25939.6210,76616.7
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038

Occupied housing units2,3571,121,943
Moved in 2010 or later93439.6489,24143.6
Moved in 2000 to 200963226.8315,96228.2
Moved in 1990 to 199926911.4156,29113.9
Moved in 1980 to 19892008.577,6666.9
Moved in 1979 or earlier32213.782,7837.4
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044

Occupied housing units2,3571,121,943
No vehicles available1164.960,9565.4
1 vehicle available78733.4337,70530.1
2 vehicles available77332.8442,61739.5
3 or more vehicles available68128.9280,66525.0
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25040

Occupied housing units2,3571,121,943
Utility gas1,55465.9740,49466.0
Bottled, tank, or LP gas33714.385,5707.6
Electricity38416.3266,59423.8
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.-1,4080.1
Coal or coke-174
Wood522.219,5751.7
Solar energy-282
Other fuel100.44,7010.4
No fuel used200.83,1450.3
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units2,3571,121,943
Lacking complete plumbing facilities-4,4700.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities502.111,5661.0
No telephone service available743.130,5992.7
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units2,3571,121,943
1.00 or less2,34099.31,098,29897.9
1.01 to 1.50170.716,7551.5
1.51 or more-6,8900.6
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units1,723745,441
Less than $50,00065438.094,82612.7
$50,000 to $99,99958133.7165,47222.2
$100,000 to $149,99922813.2142,08419.1
$150,000 to $199,9991367.9126,89717.0
$200,000 to $299,999915.3122,62216.4
$300,000 to $499,999211.269,0479.3
$500,000 to $999,999100.620,1342.7
$1,000,000 or more-3,1590.4
$2,000,000 or more20.11,2000.2
Median home value$66,700$139,200
Average home value$94,027$172,392
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units1,723745,441
Housing units with a mortgage64537.4447,55160.0
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income11718.195,61021.4
Median owner costs$910$1,310
Housing units without a mortgage1,07862.6297,89040.0
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income16014.834,52411.6
Median owner costs$436$476
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units634376,502
Paying cash rent54886.4354,78294.2
Paying no cash rent8613.621,7205.8
Median rent$664$801
Average gross rent$679$866
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income20432.2153,14040.7
Gross rent of $750 or more21734.2198,39052.7