ACS Profile Report: 2013-2017 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Johnson County, Kansas (05000US20091)

Kansas (04000US20)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Demographic

SubjectJohnson County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B16001 B09020

Total population578,7972,903,820
Under 5 years38,1826.6196,8266.8
5 to 9 years41,3037.1204,1937.0
10 to 14 years41,3467.1198,6526.8
15 to 19 years37,2506.4200,1206.9
20 to 24 years32,4825.6217,2887.5
25 to 34 years79,98913.8383,98413.2
35 to 44 years80,54313.9348,34712.0
45 to 54 years79,74213.8360,92512.4
55 to 59 years37,9226.6193,0736.6
60 to 64 years34,0505.9174,1396.0
65 to 74 years44,5697.7235,8418.1
75 to 84 years20,5403.5128,3884.4
85 years and over10,8791.962,0442.1
Median age in years37.336.3
5 years and over-2,706,99493.2
15 years and over457,96679.12,304,14979.3
Under 18 years of age145,54025.1718,27424.7
18 years and over433,25774.92,185,54675.3
21 years and over415,20571.72,059,14570.9
25 years and over388,23467.11,886,74165.0
62 years and over96,24016.6527,87018.2
65 years and over75,98813.1426,27314.7
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population578,7972,903,820
Male283,50449.01,445,98049.8
18 years old and over209,03773.71,078,90174.6
65 years old and over33,28911.7188,90113.1
Female295,29351.01,457,84050.2
18 years old and over224,22075.91,106,64575.9
65 years old and over42,69914.5237,37216.3
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population578,7972,903,820
One race561,95297.12,805,40596.6
White alone500,73786.52,465,51884.9
Black or African American26,6124.6168,4705.8
American Indian and Alaska Native1,4540.323,5030.8
Asian27,5194.880,7382.8
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander2621,9230.1
Some other race5,3680.965,2532.2
Two or more races16,8452.998,4153.4
White (alone or in combination)516,75789.32,556,13588.0
Black (alone or in combination)34,2495.9211,3697.3
American Indian (alone or in combination)5,9631.061,4312.1
Asian (alone or in combination)32,6745.699,6963.4
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)8910.25,3290.2
Some other race (alone or in combination)6,7731.275,6662.6
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03002

Total population578,7972,903,820
Hispanic or Latino of any race43,0577.4334,86011.5
Not Hispanic or Latino535,74092.62,568,96088.5
White alone466,05980.52,220,25676.5
Black or African American alone26,0354.5163,4905.6
American Indian and Alaska Native alone1,2610.219,2410.7
Asian alone27,3514.780,1422.8
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone1861,6850.1

Economic

SubjectJohnson County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households224,2481,121,943
Less than $10,0006,6032.968,4956.1
$10,000 to $14,9995,0532.351,1624.6
$15,000 to $24,99912,0105.4109,6439.8
$25,000 to $34,99916,5767.4117,21210.4
$35,000 to $49,99925,24211.3159,62614.2
$50,000 to $74,99938,07117.0215,46519.2
$75,000 to $99,99931,63314.1144,50312.9
$100,000 to $149,99944,00219.6153,83113.7
$150,000 to $199,99921,0899.452,8614.7
$200,000 or more23,96910.749,1454.4
With earnings189,96084.7893,05879.6
With social security55,58324.8332,44229.6
With retirement income35,41115.8191,69917.1
With supplemental security income5,2092.346,6934.2
With cash public assistance income1,7170.820,1671.8
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months8,0293.696,7338.6
Median household income$81,121$55,477
Mean household income$109,320$74,633
Mean household earnings$106,984$74,832
Mean household social security income$22,005$19,335
Mean household retirement income$26,219$21,291
Mean household supplemental security income$9,661$9,365
Mean household cash public assistance income$2,698$2,852
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households153,48368.4735,10665.5
Less than $10,0002,4441.623,8023.2
$10,000 to $14,9991,8491.217,7302.4
$15,000 to $24,9993,9622.644,4256.0
$25,000 to $34,9996,9034.560,0368.2
$35,000 to $49,99912,9548.494,93412.9
$50,000 to $74,99923,22115.1151,25720.6
$75,000 to $99,99923,75015.5116,90715.9
$100,000 to $149,99937,20424.2133,69818.2
$150,000 to $199,99918,94012.347,6426.5
$200,000 or more22,25614.544,6756.1
Median family income$101,844$70,711
Mean family income$130,858$89,979
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$43,061$29,600
Nonfamily households70,76531.6386,83734.5
Median nonfamily income$44,634$31,524
Mean nonfamily income$59,541$42,745
All full-time workers226,5431,031,686
All male full-time workers130,19057.5603,39158.5
All female full-time workers96,35342.5428,29541.5
Median earnings for workers$41,957$31,401
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$67,144$48,614
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$48,413$37,387
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17010 B17007

Persons for whom poverty status is determined573,1352,820,265
Persons below poverty32,2675.6361,28512.8
Poverty ratio under 0.515,1162.6156,5145.5
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.9917,1513.0204,7717.3
Poverty ratio in 1 to 260,99010.6513,71018.2
Poverty ratio in 2 and over479,87883.71,945,27069.0
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined143,963707,512
Persons under 18 in poverty9,3536.5116,13616.4
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined355,4751,705,161
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty19,2185.4214,01312.6
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined73,697407,592
Persons over 65 in poverty3,6965.031,1367.6
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined477,4212,281,871
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined95,714538,394
Persons in families in poverty18,2043.8218,2739.6
Family households in poverty5,8133.862,7608.5
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over14,06314.7143,01226.6
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over449,1452,264,633
In labor force323,76772.11,509,48466.7
Civilian labor force323,55972.01,491,05465.8
Employed civilians312,18996.51,420,04595.2
Unemployed civilians11,3703.571,0094.8
In military20818,4300.8
Not in labor force125,37827.9755,14933.3
Females 16 years and over232,00551.71,145,39850.6
Females in labor force153,68534.2702,64931.0
Females in civilian labor force153,65534.2701,26731.0
Employed females148,16796.4668,79995.4
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 645,618231,511
All parents working32,06870.3154,87166.9
(Own) children aged 6 to 1796,113455,515
All parents working71,15074.0341,95075.1
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over306,9351,414,974
Workers 16+ who commute to work288,22693.91,353,92195.7
Car, truck, or van; drove alone260,79585.01,165,39182.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled21,0706.9127,9409.0
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)1,0040.36,8290.5
Walked to work2,4920.833,7052.4
Other means of commuting2,8650.920,0561.4
Worked at home18,7096.161,0534.3
Mean travel time to work in minutes20.919.2
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over312,1891,420,045
Management, business, science, and arts occupations159,33951.0538,24937.9
Service occupations39,83512.8234,29116.5
Sales and office occupations74,57623.9318,41722.4
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations5760.212,9980.9
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations14,7814.7124,4098.8
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations23,0827.4191,68113.5
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over312,1891,420,045
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining1,5810.547,8633.4
Construction14,6104.789,8486.3
Manufacturing26,4978.5179,46712.6
Wholesale trade11,0783.539,9222.8
Retail trade33,20510.6153,34710.8
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities13,0594.267,5084.8
Information10,8293.528,8272.0
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing31,0589.986,9056.1
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative52,22516.7133,0819.4
Educational services, and health care and social assistance70,85022.7351,80624.8
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services24,7737.9114,8908.1
Other services, except public administration12,9764.263,4514.5
Public administration9,4483.063,1304.4
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over312,1891,420,045
Private wage and salary workers262,21084.01,111,72778.3
Government workers32,95310.6220,12415.5
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business16,6055.385,4736.0
Unpaid family workers4210.12,7210.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons574,8712,843,739
Under 65 years of age501,17487.22,436,14785.7
Without insurance coverage36,1717.2272,72311.2
With public insurance43,2178.6412,01416.9
With private insurance433,72986.51,839,93975.5
Under 19 years of age152,41026.5757,80126.6
Without insurance coverage5,6123.741,2035.4

Social

SubjectJohnson County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households224,2481,121,943
Family households153,48368.4735,10665.5
With own children under 18 years74,59633.3330,76129.5
Married-couple families125,49756.0572,69751.0
With own children under 18 years57,67125.7233,76920.8
Male householder, no wife present8,3493.749,5914.4
With own children under 18 years4,9382.227,7252.5
Female householder, no husband present19,6378.8112,81810.1
With own children under 18 years11,9875.369,2676.2
Nonfamily households70,76531.6386,83734.5
Householder living alone58,33782.4322,25683.3
65 years and over living alone20,56329.1121,99531.5
Households with one or more people under 18 years78,35134.9360,41532.1
Households with one or more people 65 years and over52,90423.6295,84126.4
Average household size2.562.52
Average family size3.113.10
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population578,7972,903,820
Household population573,99099.22,823,48097.2
Living in family households486,72484.82,339,68682.9
Living in nonfamily households87,26615.2483,79417.1
Living alone58,33782.4322,25683.3
Living in group quarters4,8070.880,3402.8
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09019 B19001

Household population573,99099.22,823,48097.2
Householder224,24839.11,121,94339.7
Spouse125,51821.9571,92820.3
Child178,49331.1842,73229.8
Other relatives19,9273.5132,1054.7
Nonrelatives25,8044.5154,7725.5
Unmarried partner11,5832.062,6052.2
Unmarried-partner HHs per 10005256
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over457,9662,304,149
Never married124,79227.2668,98429.0
Now married, except separated261,02857.01,208,96252.5
Separated4,9871.130,6261.3
Widowed20,6224.5137,1866.0
Divorced, and not currently married46,53710.2258,39111.2
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old139,474662,453
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old66,03247.3337,17150.9
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months7,4325.339,4145.9
Unmarried women who gave birth1,29717.511,47629.1
Women 15 to 19 years of age600.81,6874.3
Women 20 to 34 years of age5,71977.031,28579.4
Women 35 to 50 years of age1,65322.26,44216.3
Per 1,000 unmarried women2034
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old5359
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old317
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old102108
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old2523
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years6,52647,247
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren2,19233.620,81644.1
Less than 1 year37817.24,70222.6
1 or 2 years42819.54,49621.6
3 or 4 years52323.93,31215.9
5 or more years86339.48,30639.9
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over556,2992,786,509
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school155,37727.9783,16028.1
In nursery school, preschool12,3167.951,1256.5
In kindergarten8,3875.441,3215.3
In elementary school, grades 1-865,11141.9317,55040.5
In high school, grades 9-1233,52021.6159,43520.4
In college or graduate school36,04323.2213,72927.3
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over388,2341,886,741
Less than 9th grade6,8681.869,7703.7
9th to 12th grade, no diploma9,9292.6109,4435.8
High school graduate (includes equivalency)56,13114.5494,84926.2
Some college, no degree74,07819.1445,80423.6
Associates degree29,1457.5156,5298.3
Bachelors degree132,20734.1389,00720.6
Graduate or professional degree79,87620.6221,33911.7
High school graduate or higher371,43795.71,707,52890.5
Bachelor degree or higher212,08354.6610,34632.3
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over433,049100.02,167,11999.2
Civilian veterans30,0406.9185,2928.6
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons574,8712,843,739
With a disability52,3519.1361,47912.7
Persons 18 and under152,41026.5757,80126.6
With a disability5,3313.532,7794.3
Persons 19 to 64 years348,76460.71,678,34659.0
With a disability25,1427.2182,14110.9
Persons 65 years and over73,69712.8407,59214.3
With a disability21,87829.7146,55936.0
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over571,7582,866,057
Same house478,50783.72,398,96383.7
Different house in the U.S.90,30515.8450,69815.7
Same county54,48260.3264,89958.8
Different county (any)35,82339.7185,79941.2
Different county (same state)12,16313.596,72021.5
Different state23,66026.289,07919.8
Lived abroad 1 year ago2,9460.516,3960.6
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population578,7972,903,820
U.S. native529,22691.42,700,04093.0
Born in United States524,28499.12,675,24199.1
Born in state of current residence234,99044.81,712,31164.0
Born in different state than current residence289,29455.2962,93036.0
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents4,9420.924,7990.9
Foreign born49,5718.6203,7807.0
Naturalized U.S. citizen22,39145.276,00337.3
Not a U.S. citizen27,18054.8127,77762.7
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States54,5139.4228,5797.9
Native, born outside U.S.4,9429.124,79910.8
Entered U.S. 2000 or later9,302188.239,405158.9
Entered U.S. before 20003,82277.317,71871.4
Foreign born49,5718.6203,7807.0
Entered U.S. 2000 or later27,96456.4105,49951.8
Entered U.S. before 200021,60743.698,28148.2
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea49,5718.6203,7807.0
Europe5,16110.414,8087.3
Asia21,96644.363,15231.0
Africa5,22410.511,9585.9
Oceania1760.41,0980.5
South and Central America (includes Mexico)16,07332.4109,59053.8
Northern America9712.03,1741.6
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over-2,706,99493.2
English only479,4372,396,12388.5
Language other than English61,178310,87111.5
Speaks English less than "very well"22,58236.9122,55839.4
Speak Spanish26,340205,7107.6
Speaks English less than "very well"11,94145.383,32040.5
S16. COMPUTER OWNERSHIP AND INTERNET USE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B28003

Total households224,2481,121,943
Households with no computer12,3395.5147,02713.1
Households with a computer211,90994.5974,91686.9
With a dial-up internet subscription alone6450.36,6270.7
With a broadband internet subscription201,46495.1862,64188.5
No internet subscription9,8004.6105,64810.8

Housing

SubjectJohnson County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units235,8211,259,647
Occupied housing units224,24895.11,121,94389.1
Owner-occupied154,57568.9745,44166.4
Renter-occupied69,67331.1376,50233.6
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.752.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.142.31
Vacant housing units11,5734.9137,70410.9
For sale1,29511.213,81210.0
For rent3,05526.431,71023.0
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use1,17710.215,00010.9
Total owner units155,870759,253
Homeowner vacancy rate0.81.8
Total rental units72,728408,212
Rental vacancy rate4.27.8
People living in owned homes424,83673.41,953,60567.3
People living in rental homes149,15425.8869,87530.0
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25024 B25002

Total housing units235,8211,259,647
Single-family units179,37176.1973,34977.3
Single unit, detached158,11488.1915,99294.1
Single unit, attached21,25711.957,3575.9
Duplexes2,0090.931,8102.5
3 or 4 units8,3843.644,1633.5
5 to 9 units18,1427.748,3273.8
10 to 19 units11,4164.846,4473.7
20 or more units14,8386.357,7754.6
Mobile home1,6010.757,1374.5
Boat, RV, van, etc.606390.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs745
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25034

Total housing units235,8211,259,647
Built 2010 or later8,9893.833,7072.7
Built 2000 to 200942,22917.9147,13611.7
Built 1990 to 199946,65119.8162,28812.9
Built 1980 to 198939,45916.7146,33511.6
Built 1970 to 197936,39115.4192,22715.3
Built 1960 to 196924,29610.3131,62410.4
Built 1950 to 195924,11210.2162,66112.9
Built 1940 to 19496,7882.972,9035.8
Built 1939 or earlier6,9062.9210,76616.7
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038

Occupied housing units224,2481,121,943
Moved in 2010 or later102,17545.6489,24143.6
Moved in 2000 to 200967,50130.1315,96228.2
Moved in 1990 to 199930,70713.7156,29113.9
Moved in 1980 to 198913,8206.277,6666.9
Moved in 1979 or earlier10,0454.582,7837.4
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044

Occupied housing units224,2481,121,943
No vehicles available7,8873.560,9565.4
1 vehicle available65,61929.3337,70530.1
2 vehicles available103,40146.1442,61739.5
3 or more vehicles available47,34121.1280,66525.0
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25040

Occupied housing units224,2481,121,943
Utility gas163,37772.9740,49466.0
Bottled, tank, or LP gas2,6791.285,5707.6
Electricity56,12625.0266,59423.8
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.631,4080.1
Coal or coke19174
Wood5720.319,5751.7
Solar energy96282
Other fuel3520.24,7010.4
No fuel used9640.43,1450.3
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units224,2481,121,943
Lacking complete plumbing facilities5820.34,4700.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities2,3561.111,5661.0
No telephone service available4,2821.930,5992.7
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units224,2481,121,943
1.00 or less221,19398.61,098,29897.9
1.01 to 1.502,4441.116,7551.5
1.51 or more6110.36,8900.6
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units154,575745,441
Less than $50,0003,7192.494,82612.7
$50,000 to $99,9994,3682.8165,47222.2
$100,000 to $149,99918,18211.8142,08419.1
$150,000 to $199,99933,59621.7126,89717.0
$200,000 to $299,99946,36530.0122,62216.4
$300,000 to $499,99934,27622.269,0479.3
$500,000 to $999,99911,6947.620,1342.7
$1,000,000 or more1,8811.23,1590.4
$2,000,000 or more4940.31,2000.2
Median home value$232,500$139,200
Average home value$283,084$172,392
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units154,575745,441
Housing units with a mortgage110,68471.6447,55160.0
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income21,43419.495,61021.4
Median owner costs$1,703$1,310
Housing units without a mortgage43,89128.4297,89040.0
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income4,72710.834,52411.6
Median owner costs$615$476
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units69,673376,502
Paying cash rent67,71797.2354,78294.2
Paying no cash rent1,9562.821,7205.8
Median rent$1,020$801
Average gross rent$1,104$866
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income27,04038.8153,14040.7
Gross rent of $750 or more55,45279.6198,39052.7