ACS Profile Report: 2013-2017 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Meade County, Kansas (05000US20119)

Kansas (04000US20)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Demographic

SubjectMeade County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B16001 B09020

Total population4,2952,903,820
Under 5 years2966.9196,8266.8
5 to 9 years3187.4204,1937.0
10 to 14 years3097.2198,6526.8
15 to 19 years3518.2200,1206.9
20 to 24 years2666.2217,2887.5
25 to 34 years46310.8383,98413.2
35 to 44 years4189.7348,34712.0
45 to 54 years57213.3360,92512.4
55 to 59 years2866.7193,0736.6
60 to 64 years2746.4174,1396.0
65 to 74 years3137.3235,8418.1
75 to 84 years2926.8128,3884.4
85 years and over1373.262,0442.1
Median age in years37.736.3
5 years and over-2,706,99493.2
15 years and over3,37278.52,304,14979.3
Under 18 years of age1,14126.6718,27424.7
18 years and over3,15473.42,185,54675.3
21 years and over2,92868.22,059,14570.9
25 years and over2,75564.11,886,74165.0
62 years and over88720.7527,87018.2
65 years and over74217.3426,27314.7
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population4,2952,903,820
Male2,16350.41,445,98049.8
18 years old and over1,54371.31,078,90174.6
65 years old and over31914.7188,90113.1
Female2,13249.61,457,84050.2
18 years old and over1,61175.61,106,64575.9
65 years old and over42319.8237,37216.3
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population4,2952,903,820
One race4,21998.22,805,40596.6
White alone3,75087.32,465,51884.9
Black or African American310.7168,4705.8
American Indian and Alaska Native-23,5030.8
Asian411.080,7382.8
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander40.11,9230.1
Some other race3939.265,2532.2
Two or more races761.898,4153.4
White (alone or in combination)3,80188.52,556,13588.0
Black (alone or in combination)591.4211,3697.3
American Indian (alone or in combination)561.361,4312.1
Asian (alone or in combination)521.299,6963.4
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)100.25,3290.2
Some other race (alone or in combination)4019.375,6662.6
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03002

Total population4,2952,903,820
Hispanic or Latino of any race71516.6334,86011.5
Not Hispanic or Latino3,58083.42,568,96088.5
White alone3,44680.22,220,25676.5
Black or African American alone240.6163,4905.6
American Indian and Alaska Native alone-19,2410.7
Asian alone411.080,1422.8
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone-1,6850.1

Economic

SubjectMeade County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households1,6741,121,943
Less than $10,000714.268,4956.1
$10,000 to $14,999784.751,1624.6
$15,000 to $24,99920712.4109,6439.8
$25,000 to $34,9991317.8117,21210.4
$35,000 to $49,99923914.3159,62614.2
$50,000 to $74,99943726.1215,46519.2
$75,000 to $99,99924414.6144,50312.9
$100,000 to $149,99918010.8153,83113.7
$150,000 to $199,999513.052,8614.7
$200,000 or more362.249,1454.4
With earnings1,34380.2893,05879.6
With social security54432.5332,44229.6
With retirement income20011.9191,69917.1
With supplemental security income583.546,6934.2
With cash public assistance income191.120,1671.8
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months1267.596,7338.6
Median household income$54,167$55,477
Mean household income$63,123$74,633
Mean household earnings$64,889$74,832
Mean household social security income$16,763$19,335
Mean household retirement income$11,829$21,291
Mean household supplemental security income$12,926$9,365
Mean household cash public assistance income-$2,852
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households1,20772.1735,10665.5
Less than $10,000322.723,8023.2
$10,000 to $14,999211.717,7302.4
$15,000 to $24,999937.744,4256.0
$25,000 to $34,999927.660,0368.2
$35,000 to $49,99915813.194,93412.9
$50,000 to $74,99933828.0151,25720.6
$75,000 to $99,99921718.0116,90715.9
$100,000 to $149,99918415.2133,69818.2
$150,000 to $199,999383.147,6426.5
$200,000 or more342.844,6756.1
Median family income$62,375$70,711
Mean family income$72,900$89,979
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$25,173$29,600
Nonfamily households46727.9386,83734.5
Median nonfamily income$26,394$31,524
Mean nonfamily income$35,167$42,745
All full-time workers1,6371,031,686
All male full-time workers1,06765.2603,39158.5
All female full-time workers57034.8428,29541.5
Median earnings for workers$32,917$31,401
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$44,250$48,614
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$33,942$37,387
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17010 B17007

Persons for whom poverty status is determined4,1712,820,265
Persons below poverty50712.2361,28512.8
Poverty ratio under 0.51774.2156,5145.5
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.993307.9204,7717.3
Poverty ratio in 1 to 274317.8513,71018.2
Poverty ratio in 2 and over2,92170.01,945,27069.0
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined1,141707,512
Persons under 18 in poverty23920.9116,13616.4
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined2,3621,705,161
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty2028.6214,01312.6
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined668407,592
Persons over 65 in poverty669.931,1367.6
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined3,6032,281,871
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined568538,394
Persons in families in poverty40511.2218,2739.6
Family households in poverty12510.462,7608.5
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over10218.0143,01226.6
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over3,2842,264,633
In labor force2,11564.41,509,48466.7
Civilian labor force2,11564.41,491,05465.8
Employed civilians2,05597.21,420,04595.2
Unemployed civilians602.871,0094.8
In military-18,4300.8
Not in labor force1,16935.6755,14933.3
Females 16 years and over1,67350.91,145,39850.6
Females in labor force89927.4702,64931.0
Females in civilian labor force89927.4701,26731.0
Employed females85394.9668,79995.4
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 6359231,511
All parents working19855.2154,87166.9
(Own) children aged 6 to 17771455,515
All parents working50665.6341,95075.1
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over2,0421,414,974
Workers 16+ who commute to work1,88392.21,353,92195.7
Car, truck, or van; drove alone1,44570.81,165,39182.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled28714.1127,9409.0
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)-6,8290.5
Walked to work1266.233,7052.4
Other means of commuting251.220,0561.4
Worked at home1597.861,0534.3
Mean travel time to work in minutes15.319.2
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,0551,420,045
Management, business, science, and arts occupations77137.5538,24937.9
Service occupations29814.5234,29116.5
Sales and office occupations31415.3318,41722.4
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations1426.912,9980.9
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations30414.8124,4098.8
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations22611.0191,68113.5
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,0551,420,045
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining40319.647,8633.4
Construction20710.189,8486.3
Manufacturing1246.0179,46712.6
Wholesale trade522.539,9222.8
Retail trade1597.7153,34710.8
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities1175.767,5084.8
Information391.928,8272.0
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing391.986,9056.1
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative1085.3133,0819.4
Educational services, and health care and social assistance57227.8351,80624.8
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services613.0114,8908.1
Other services, except public administration653.263,4514.5
Public administration1095.363,1304.4
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,0551,420,045
Private wage and salary workers1,32264.31,111,72778.3
Government workers49524.1220,12415.5
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business22911.185,4736.0
Unpaid family workers90.42,7210.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons4,1712,843,739
Under 65 years of age3,50384.02,436,14785.7
Without insurance coverage56716.2272,72311.2
With public insurance67319.2412,01416.9
With private insurance2,37567.81,839,93975.5
Under 19 years of age1,21129.0757,80126.6
Without insurance coverage14612.141,2035.4

Social

SubjectMeade County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households1,6741,121,943
Family households1,20772.1735,10665.5
With own children under 18 years55533.2330,76129.5
Married-couple families92955.5572,69751.0
With own children under 18 years36521.8233,76920.8
Male householder, no wife present895.349,5914.4
With own children under 18 years694.127,7252.5
Female householder, no husband present18911.3112,81810.1
With own children under 18 years1217.269,2676.2
Nonfamily households46727.9386,83734.5
Householder living alone43893.8322,25683.3
65 years and over living alone23750.7121,99531.5
Households with one or more people under 18 years57334.2360,41532.1
Households with one or more people 65 years and over49629.6295,84126.4
Average household size2.492.52
Average family size2.993.10
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population4,2952,903,820
Household population4,17197.12,823,48097.2
Living in family households3,67588.12,339,68682.9
Living in nonfamily households49611.9483,79417.1
Living alone43893.8322,25683.3
Living in group quarters1242.980,3402.8
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09019 B19001

Household population4,17197.12,823,48097.2
Householder1,67440.11,121,94339.7
Spouse91121.8571,92820.3
Child1,36432.7842,73229.8
Other relatives1212.9132,1054.7
Nonrelatives1012.4154,7725.5
Unmarried partner922.262,6052.2
Unmarried-partner HHs per 10005556
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over3,3722,304,149
Never married81724.2668,98429.0
Now married, except separated1,94357.61,208,96252.5
Separated541.630,6261.3
Widowed2467.3137,1866.0
Divorced, and not currently married3129.3258,39111.2
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old907662,453
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old42046.3337,17150.9
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months586.439,4145.9
Unmarried women who gave birth2441.411,47629.1
Women 15 to 19 years of age11.71,6874.3
Women 20 to 34 years of age3865.531,28579.4
Women 35 to 50 years of age1932.86,44216.3
Per 1,000 unmarried women5734
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old6459
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old617
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old112108
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old4923
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years4547,247
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren2146.720,81644.1
Less than 1 year1990.54,70222.6
1 or 2 years29.54,49621.6
3 or 4 years-3,31215.9
5 or more years-8,30639.9
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over4,1322,786,509
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school99324.0783,16028.1
In nursery school, preschool343.451,1256.5
In kindergarten585.841,3215.3
In elementary school, grades 1-852152.5317,55040.5
In high school, grades 9-1229129.3159,43520.4
In college or graduate school899.0213,72927.3
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over2,7551,886,741
Less than 9th grade31011.369,7703.7
9th to 12th grade, no diploma1826.6109,4435.8
High school graduate (includes equivalency)81929.7494,84926.2
Some college, no degree60622.0445,80423.6
Associates degree2689.7156,5298.3
Bachelors degree39414.3389,00720.6
Graduate or professional degree1766.4221,33911.7
High school graduate or higher2,26382.11,707,52890.5
Bachelor degree or higher57020.7610,34632.3
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over3,154100.02,167,11999.2
Civilian veterans1976.2185,2928.6
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons4,1712,843,739
With a disability3919.4361,47912.7
Persons 18 and under1,21129.0757,80126.6
With a disability342.832,7794.3
Persons 19 to 64 years2,29255.01,678,34659.0
With a disability1466.4182,14110.9
Persons 65 years and over66816.0407,59214.3
With a disability21131.6146,55936.0
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over4,2322,866,057
Same house3,68487.12,398,96383.7
Different house in the U.S.53112.5450,69815.7
Same county26249.3264,89958.8
Different county (any)26950.7185,79941.2
Different county (same state)20939.496,72021.5
Different state6011.389,07919.8
Lived abroad 1 year ago170.416,3960.6
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population4,2952,903,820
U.S. native3,85989.82,700,04093.0
Born in United States3,83599.42,675,24199.1
Born in state of current residence2,81273.31,712,31164.0
Born in different state than current residence1,02326.7962,93036.0
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents240.624,7990.9
Foreign born43610.2203,7807.0
Naturalized U.S. citizen15134.676,00337.3
Not a U.S. citizen28565.4127,77762.7
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States46010.7228,5797.9
Native, born outside U.S.245.224,79910.8
Entered U.S. 2000 or later48200.039,405158.9
Entered U.S. before 20002083.317,71871.4
Foreign born43610.2203,7807.0
Entered U.S. 2000 or later20146.1105,49951.8
Entered U.S. before 200023553.998,28148.2
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea43610.2203,7807.0
Europe92.114,8087.3
Asia317.163,15231.0
Africa-11,9585.9
Oceania-1,0980.5
South and Central America (includes Mexico)38187.4109,59053.8
Northern America153.43,1741.6
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over-2,706,99493.2
English only3,1802,396,12388.5
Language other than English819310,87111.5
Speaks English less than "very well"37645.9122,55839.4
Speak Spanish553205,7107.6
Speaks English less than "very well"24744.783,32040.5
S16. COMPUTER OWNERSHIP AND INTERNET USE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B28003

Total households1,6741,121,943
Households with no computer28517.0147,02713.1
Households with a computer1,38983.0974,91686.9
With a dial-up internet subscription alone-6,6270.7
With a broadband internet subscription1,23689.0862,64188.5
No internet subscription15311.0105,64810.8

Housing

SubjectMeade County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units1,9831,259,647
Occupied housing units1,67484.41,121,94389.1
Owner-occupied1,20371.9745,44166.4
Renter-occupied47128.1376,50233.6
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.512.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.442.31
Vacant housing units30915.6137,70410.9
For sale144.513,81210.0
For rent3511.331,71023.0
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use3812.315,00010.9
Total owner units1,217759,253
Homeowner vacancy rate1.21.8
Total rental units506408,212
Rental vacancy rate6.97.8
People living in owned homes3,02370.41,953,60567.3
People living in rental homes1,14826.7869,87530.0
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25024 B25002

Total housing units1,9831,259,647
Single-family units1,72587.0973,34977.3
Single unit, detached1,71199.2915,99294.1
Single unit, attached140.857,3575.9
Duplexes80.431,8102.5
3 or 4 units603.044,1633.5
5 to 9 units442.248,3273.8
10 to 19 units40.246,4473.7
20 or more units-57,7754.6
Mobile home1427.257,1374.5
Boat, RV, van, etc.-6390.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs7245
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25034

Total housing units1,9831,259,647
Built 2010 or later221.133,7072.7
Built 2000 to 2009974.9147,13611.7
Built 1990 to 1999954.8162,28812.9
Built 1980 to 19891668.4146,33511.6
Built 1970 to 197925212.7192,22715.3
Built 1960 to 196925713.0131,62410.4
Built 1950 to 195930015.1162,66112.9
Built 1940 to 19491909.672,9035.8
Built 1939 or earlier60430.5210,76616.7
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038

Occupied housing units1,6741,121,943
Moved in 2010 or later63437.9489,24143.6
Moved in 2000 to 200944326.5315,96228.2
Moved in 1990 to 199924914.9156,29113.9
Moved in 1980 to 19891498.977,6666.9
Moved in 1979 or earlier19911.982,7837.4
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044

Occupied housing units1,6741,121,943
No vehicles available633.860,9565.4
1 vehicle available48729.1337,70530.1
2 vehicles available64138.3442,61739.5
3 or more vehicles available48328.9280,66525.0
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25040

Occupied housing units1,6741,121,943
Utility gas1,22473.1740,49466.0
Bottled, tank, or LP gas19811.885,5707.6
Electricity21813.0266,59423.8
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.-1,4080.1
Coal or coke-174
Wood321.919,5751.7
Solar energy-282
Other fuel20.14,7010.4
No fuel used-3,1450.3
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units1,6741,121,943
Lacking complete plumbing facilities20.14,4700.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities20.111,5661.0
No telephone service available60.430,5992.7
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units1,6741,121,943
1.00 or less1,64798.41,098,29897.9
1.01 to 1.50181.116,7551.5
1.51 or more90.56,8900.6
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units1,203745,441
Less than $50,00023819.894,82612.7
$50,000 to $99,99946138.3165,47222.2
$100,000 to $149,99921718.0142,08419.1
$150,000 to $199,99914412.0126,89717.0
$200,000 to $299,9991058.7122,62216.4
$300,000 to $499,999262.269,0479.3
$500,000 to $999,99950.420,1342.7
$1,000,000 or more70.63,1590.4
$2,000,000 or more-1,2000.2
Median home value$88,700$139,200
Average home value$110,850$172,392
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units1,203745,441
Housing units with a mortgage49240.9447,55160.0
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income7415.095,61021.4
Median owner costs$1,104$1,310
Housing units without a mortgage71159.1297,89040.0
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income699.734,52411.6
Median owner costs$442$476
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units471376,502
Paying cash rent31667.1354,78294.2
Paying no cash rent15532.921,7205.8
Median rent$620$801
Average gross rent$647$866
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income12025.5153,14040.7
Gross rent of $750 or more8818.7198,39052.7