ACS Profile Report: 2013-2017 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Norton County, Kansas (05000US20137)

Kansas (04000US20)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Demographic

SubjectNorton County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B16001 B09020

Total population5,5272,903,820
Under 5 years2855.2196,8266.8
5 to 9 years2544.6204,1937.0
10 to 14 years3205.8198,6526.8
15 to 19 years2845.1200,1206.9
20 to 24 years4127.5217,2887.5
25 to 34 years65611.9383,98413.2
35 to 44 years70812.8348,34712.0
45 to 54 years80114.5360,92512.4
55 to 59 years4908.9193,0736.6
60 to 64 years2274.1174,1396.0
65 to 74 years5329.6235,8418.1
75 to 84 years2634.8128,3884.4
85 years and over2955.362,0442.1
Median age in years43.536.3
5 years and over-2,706,99493.2
15 years and over4,66884.52,304,14979.3
Under 18 years of age1,04218.9718,27424.7
18 years and over4,48581.12,185,54675.3
21 years and over4,30577.92,059,14570.9
25 years and over3,97271.91,886,74165.0
62 years and over1,16721.1527,87018.2
65 years and over1,09019.7426,27314.7
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population5,5272,903,820
Male3,12756.61,445,98049.8
18 years old and over2,64284.51,078,90174.6
65 years old and over48415.5188,90113.1
Female2,40043.41,457,84050.2
18 years old and over1,84376.81,106,64575.9
65 years old and over60625.2237,37216.3
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population5,5272,903,820
One race5,32896.42,805,40596.6
White alone5,06491.62,465,51884.9
Black or African American1312.4168,4705.8
American Indian and Alaska Native581.023,5030.8
Asian220.480,7382.8
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander180.31,9230.1
Some other race350.665,2532.2
Two or more races1993.698,4153.4
White (alone or in combination)5,22694.62,556,13588.0
Black (alone or in combination)1703.1211,3697.3
American Indian (alone or in combination)1703.161,4312.1
Asian (alone or in combination)220.499,6963.4
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)180.35,3290.2
Some other race (alone or in combination)1202.275,6662.6
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03002

Total population5,5272,903,820
Hispanic or Latino of any race2815.1334,86011.5
Not Hispanic or Latino5,24694.92,568,96088.5
White alone4,94489.52,220,25676.5
Black or African American alone1312.4163,4905.6
American Indian and Alaska Native alone360.719,2410.7
Asian alone220.480,1422.8
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone180.31,6850.1

Economic

SubjectNorton County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households1,9061,121,943
Less than $10,000351.868,4956.1
$10,000 to $14,9991095.751,1624.6
$15,000 to $24,99921911.5109,6439.8
$25,000 to $34,99926513.9117,21210.4
$35,000 to $49,99931816.7159,62614.2
$50,000 to $74,99940021.0215,46519.2
$75,000 to $99,99929515.5144,50312.9
$100,000 to $149,99920911.0153,83113.7
$150,000 to $199,999331.752,8614.7
$200,000 or more231.249,1454.4
With earnings1,48177.7893,05879.6
With social security77840.8332,44229.6
With retirement income32817.2191,69917.1
With supplemental security income1226.446,6934.2
With cash public assistance income10.120,1671.8
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months1568.296,7338.6
Median household income$50,673$55,477
Mean household income$58,848$74,633
Mean household earnings$58,364$74,832
Mean household social security income$16,400$19,335
Mean household retirement income$19,904$21,291
Mean household supplemental security income$8,368$9,365
Mean household cash public assistance income-$2,852
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households1,33369.9735,10665.5
Less than $10,000423.223,8023.2
$10,000 to $14,999120.917,7302.4
$15,000 to $24,999987.444,4256.0
$25,000 to $34,99915211.460,0368.2
$35,000 to $49,99915311.594,93412.9
$50,000 to $74,99934626.0151,25720.6
$75,000 to $99,99926820.1116,90715.9
$100,000 to $149,99920615.5133,69818.2
$150,000 to $199,999332.547,6426.5
$200,000 or more231.744,6756.1
Median family income$63,505$70,711
Mean family income$69,325$89,979
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$22,935$29,600
Nonfamily households57330.1386,83734.5
Median nonfamily income$26,122$31,524
Mean nonfamily income$30,498$42,745
All full-time workers1,8161,031,686
All male full-time workers1,05458.0603,39158.5
All female full-time workers76242.0428,29541.5
Median earnings for workers$26,705$31,401
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$41,274$48,614
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$33,864$37,387
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17010 B17007

Persons for whom poverty status is determined4,7092,820,265
Persons below poverty54411.6361,28512.8
Poverty ratio under 0.52635.6156,5145.5
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.992816.0204,7717.3
Poverty ratio in 1 to 21,15824.6513,71018.2
Poverty ratio in 2 and over3,00763.91,945,27069.0
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined1,031707,512
Persons under 18 in poverty23923.2116,13616.4
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined2,6891,705,161
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty2318.6214,01312.6
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined989407,592
Persons over 65 in poverty747.531,1367.6
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined3,9022,281,871
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined807538,394
Persons in families in poverty3498.9218,2739.6
Family households in poverty886.662,7608.5
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over19524.2143,01226.6
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over4,5572,264,633
In labor force2,58856.81,509,48466.7
Civilian labor force2,58856.81,491,05465.8
Employed civilians2,52397.51,420,04595.2
Unemployed civilians652.571,0094.8
In military-18,4300.8
Not in labor force1,96943.2755,14933.3
Females 16 years and over1,90741.81,145,39850.6
Females in labor force1,26327.7702,64931.0
Females in civilian labor force1,26327.7701,26731.0
Employed females1,21496.1668,79995.4
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 6285231,511
All parents working27897.5154,87166.9
(Own) children aged 6 to 17739455,515
All parents working65488.5341,95075.1
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over2,4921,414,974
Workers 16+ who commute to work2,34594.11,353,92195.7
Car, truck, or van; drove alone2,04582.11,165,39182.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled27210.9127,9409.0
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)-6,8290.5
Walked to work60.233,7052.4
Other means of commuting220.920,0561.4
Worked at home1475.961,0534.3
Mean travel time to work in minutes13.619.2
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,5231,420,045
Management, business, science, and arts occupations90735.9538,24937.9
Service occupations45518.0234,29116.5
Sales and office occupations59123.4318,41722.4
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations1104.412,9980.9
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations1897.5124,4098.8
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations27110.7191,68113.5
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,5231,420,045
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining34513.747,8633.4
Construction2329.289,8486.3
Manufacturing2068.2179,46712.6
Wholesale trade612.439,9222.8
Retail trade1174.6153,34710.8
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities26110.367,5084.8
Information1144.528,8272.0
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing712.886,9056.1
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative1094.3133,0819.4
Educational services, and health care and social assistance63625.2351,80624.8
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services642.5114,8908.1
Other services, except public administration1064.263,4514.5
Public administration2018.063,1304.4
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,5231,420,045
Private wage and salary workers1,56061.81,111,72778.3
Government workers62624.8220,12415.5
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business32512.985,4736.0
Unpaid family workers120.52,7210.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons4,7202,843,739
Under 65 years of age3,73179.02,436,14785.7
Without insurance coverage2015.4272,72311.2
With public insurance61116.4412,01416.9
With private insurance2,99580.31,839,93975.5
Under 19 years of age1,11223.6757,80126.6
Without insurance coverage121.141,2035.4

Social

SubjectNorton County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households1,9061,121,943
Family households1,33369.9735,10665.5
With own children under 18 years50626.5330,76129.5
Married-couple families1,03754.4572,69751.0
With own children under 18 years34318.0233,76920.8
Male householder, no wife present864.549,5914.4
With own children under 18 years281.527,7252.5
Female householder, no husband present21011.0112,81810.1
With own children under 18 years1357.169,2676.2
Nonfamily households57330.1386,83734.5
Householder living alone49987.1322,25683.3
65 years and over living alone35862.5121,99531.5
Households with one or more people under 18 years51226.9360,41532.1
Households with one or more people 65 years and over70336.9295,84126.4
Average household size2.472.52
Average family size2.933.10
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population5,5272,903,820
Household population4,70685.12,823,48097.2
Living in family households4,01585.32,339,68682.9
Living in nonfamily households69114.7483,79417.1
Living alone49987.1322,25683.3
Living in group quarters82114.980,3402.8
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09019 B19001

Household population4,70685.12,823,48097.2
Householder1,90640.51,121,94339.7
Spouse1,04422.2571,92820.3
Child1,26927.0842,73229.8
Other relatives2565.4132,1054.7
Nonrelatives2314.9154,7725.5
Unmarried partner1092.362,6052.2
Unmarried-partner HHs per 10005756
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over4,6682,304,149
Never married1,22026.1668,98429.0
Now married, except separated2,22647.71,208,96252.5
Separated1092.330,6261.3
Widowed47610.2137,1866.0
Divorced, and not currently married63713.6258,39111.2
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old885662,453
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old40345.5337,17150.9
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months798.939,4145.9
Unmarried women who gave birth810.111,47629.1
Women 15 to 19 years of age78.91,6874.3
Women 20 to 34 years of age4962.031,28579.4
Women 35 to 50 years of age2329.16,44216.3
Per 1,000 unmarried women2034
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old8959
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old3617
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old207108
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old5023
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years9247,247
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren66.520,81644.1
Less than 1 year6100.04,70222.6
1 or 2 years-4,49621.6
3 or 4 years-3,31215.9
5 or more years-8,30639.9
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over5,3302,786,509
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school1,22322.9783,16028.1
In nursery school, preschool846.951,1256.5
In kindergarten1008.241,3215.3
In elementary school, grades 1-846137.7317,55040.5
In high school, grades 9-1229724.3159,43520.4
In college or graduate school28123.0213,72927.3
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over3,9721,886,741
Less than 9th grade1433.669,7703.7
9th to 12th grade, no diploma2436.1109,4435.8
High school graduate (includes equivalency)1,46636.9494,84926.2
Some college, no degree1,06726.9445,80423.6
Associates degree41510.4156,5298.3
Bachelors degree52813.3389,00720.6
Graduate or professional degree1102.8221,33911.7
High school graduate or higher3,58690.31,707,52890.5
Bachelor degree or higher63816.1610,34632.3
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over4,485100.02,167,11999.2
Civilian veterans55812.4185,2928.6
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons4,7202,843,739
With a disability68614.5361,47912.7
Persons 18 and under1,11223.6757,80126.6
With a disability171.532,7794.3
Persons 19 to 64 years2,61955.51,678,34659.0
With a disability33912.9182,14110.9
Persons 65 years and over98921.0407,59214.3
With a disability33033.4146,55936.0
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over5,4712,866,057
Same house4,37580.02,398,96383.7
Different house in the U.S.1,09620.0450,69815.7
Same county47243.1264,89958.8
Different county (any)62456.9185,79941.2
Different county (same state)51547.096,72021.5
Different state1099.989,07919.8
Lived abroad 1 year ago-16,3960.6
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population5,5272,903,820
U.S. native5,39197.52,700,04093.0
Born in United States5,38399.92,675,24199.1
Born in state of current residence3,67068.21,712,31164.0
Born in different state than current residence1,71331.8962,93036.0
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents80.124,7990.9
Foreign born1362.5203,7807.0
Naturalized U.S. citizen96.676,00337.3
Not a U.S. citizen12793.4127,77762.7
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States1442.6228,5797.9
Native, born outside U.S.85.624,79910.8
Entered U.S. 2000 or later450.039,405158.9
Entered U.S. before 20008100.017,71871.4
Foreign born1362.5203,7807.0
Entered U.S. 2000 or later8965.4105,49951.8
Entered U.S. before 20004734.698,28148.2
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea1362.5203,7807.0
Europe42.914,8087.3
Asia2216.263,15231.0
Africa-11,9585.9
Oceania-1,0980.5
South and Central America (includes Mexico)10677.9109,59053.8
Northern America42.93,1741.6
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over-2,706,99493.2
English only5,0312,396,12388.5
Language other than English211310,87111.5
Speaks English less than "very well"8841.7122,55839.4
Speak Spanish184205,7107.6
Speaks English less than "very well"7641.383,32040.5
S16. COMPUTER OWNERSHIP AND INTERNET USE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B28003

Total households1,9061,121,943
Households with no computer44923.6147,02713.1
Households with a computer1,45776.4974,91686.9
With a dial-up internet subscription alone281.96,6270.7
With a broadband internet subscription1,29889.1862,64188.5
No internet subscription1319.0105,64810.8

Housing

SubjectNorton County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units2,5461,259,647
Occupied housing units1,90674.91,121,94389.1
Owner-occupied1,46877.0745,44166.4
Renter-occupied43823.0376,50233.6
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.582.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.102.31
Vacant housing units64025.1137,70410.9
For sale20.313,81210.0
For rent15323.931,71023.0
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use10115.815,00010.9
Total owner units1,470759,253
Homeowner vacancy rate0.11.8
Total rental units591408,212
Rental vacancy rate25.97.8
People living in owned homes3,78768.51,953,60567.3
People living in rental homes91916.6869,87530.0
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25024 B25002

Total housing units2,5461,259,647
Single-family units2,03980.1973,34977.3
Single unit, detached2,01098.6915,99294.1
Single unit, attached291.457,3575.9
Duplexes522.031,8102.5
3 or 4 units271.144,1633.5
5 to 9 units230.948,3273.8
10 to 19 units391.546,4473.7
20 or more units1726.857,7754.6
Mobile home1947.657,1374.5
Boat, RV, van, etc.-6390.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs7645
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25034

Total housing units2,5461,259,647
Built 2010 or later-33,7072.7
Built 2000 to 20091676.6147,13611.7
Built 1990 to 19991204.7162,28812.9
Built 1980 to 19891646.4146,33511.6
Built 1970 to 197949119.3192,22715.3
Built 1960 to 19691897.4131,62410.4
Built 1950 to 195944817.6162,66112.9
Built 1940 to 19492238.872,9035.8
Built 1939 or earlier74429.2210,76616.7
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038

Occupied housing units1,9061,121,943
Moved in 2010 or later66634.9489,24143.6
Moved in 2000 to 200951527.0315,96228.2
Moved in 1990 to 199934418.0156,29113.9
Moved in 1980 to 19891015.377,6666.9
Moved in 1979 or earlier28014.782,7837.4
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044

Occupied housing units1,9061,121,943
No vehicles available955.060,9565.4
1 vehicle available43022.6337,70530.1
2 vehicles available76039.9442,61739.5
3 or more vehicles available62132.6280,66525.0
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25040

Occupied housing units1,9061,121,943
Utility gas1,16861.3740,49466.0
Bottled, tank, or LP gas35918.885,5707.6
Electricity31216.4266,59423.8
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.-1,4080.1
Coal or coke-174
Wood291.519,5751.7
Solar energy30.2282
Other fuel351.84,7010.4
No fuel used-3,1450.3
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units1,9061,121,943
Lacking complete plumbing facilities-4,4700.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities201.011,5661.0
No telephone service available542.830,5992.7
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units1,9061,121,943
1.00 or less1,88398.81,098,29897.9
1.01 to 1.50231.216,7551.5
1.51 or more-6,8900.6
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units1,468745,441
Less than $50,00047032.094,82612.7
$50,000 to $99,99961842.1165,47222.2
$100,000 to $149,99919413.2142,08419.1
$150,000 to $199,999654.4126,89717.0
$200,000 to $299,999483.3122,62216.4
$300,000 to $499,999735.069,0479.3
$500,000 to $999,999-20,1342.7
$1,000,000 or more-3,1590.4
$2,000,000 or more-1,2000.2
Median home value$73,700$139,200
Average home value$86,079$172,392
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units1,468745,441
Housing units with a mortgage71548.7447,55160.0
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income11916.695,61021.4
Median owner costs$847$1,310
Housing units without a mortgage75351.3297,89040.0
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income15220.234,52411.6
Median owner costs$458$476
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units438376,502
Paying cash rent35681.3354,78294.2
Paying no cash rent8218.721,7205.8
Median rent$719$801
Average gross rent$874$866
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income13731.3153,14040.7
Gross rent of $750 or more14132.2198,39052.7