ACS Profile Report: 2013-2017 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Phillips County, Kansas (05000US20147)

Kansas (04000US20)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Demographic

SubjectPhillips County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B16001 B09020

Total population5,4462,903,820
Under 5 years3075.6196,8266.8
5 to 9 years4378.0204,1937.0
10 to 14 years2965.4198,6526.8
15 to 19 years3406.2200,1206.9
20 to 24 years2975.5217,2887.5
25 to 34 years5309.7383,98413.2
35 to 44 years54910.1348,34712.0
45 to 54 years66512.2360,92512.4
55 to 59 years3947.2193,0736.6
60 to 64 years4478.2174,1396.0
65 to 74 years61811.3235,8418.1
75 to 84 years3797.0128,3884.4
85 years and over1873.462,0442.1
Median age in years44.336.3
5 years and over-2,706,99493.2
15 years and over4,40680.92,304,14979.3
Under 18 years of age1,26723.3718,27424.7
18 years and over4,17976.72,185,54675.3
21 years and over3,99973.42,059,14570.9
25 years and over3,76969.21,886,74165.0
62 years and over1,42526.2527,87018.2
65 years and over1,18421.7426,27314.7
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population5,4462,903,820
Male2,65848.81,445,98049.8
18 years old and over2,04877.11,078,90174.6
65 years old and over54520.5188,90113.1
Female2,78851.21,457,84050.2
18 years old and over2,13176.41,106,64575.9
65 years old and over63922.9237,37216.3
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population5,4462,903,820
One race5,34098.12,805,40596.6
White alone5,28297.02,465,51884.9
Black or African American230.4168,4705.8
American Indian and Alaska Native150.323,5030.8
Asian150.380,7382.8
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander50.11,9230.1
Some other race-65,2532.2
Two or more races1061.998,4153.4
White (alone or in combination)5,38898.92,556,13588.0
Black (alone or in combination)360.7211,3697.3
American Indian (alone or in combination)841.561,4312.1
Asian (alone or in combination)330.699,6963.4
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)50.15,3290.2
Some other race (alone or in combination)60.175,6662.6
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03002

Total population5,4462,903,820
Hispanic or Latino of any race1743.2334,86011.5
Not Hispanic or Latino5,27296.82,568,96088.5
White alone5,12494.12,220,25676.5
Black or African American alone230.4163,4905.6
American Indian and Alaska Native alone150.319,2410.7
Asian alone150.380,1422.8
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone50.11,6850.1

Economic

SubjectPhillips County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households2,3261,121,943
Less than $10,0001014.368,4956.1
$10,000 to $14,999883.851,1624.6
$15,000 to $24,99932413.9109,6439.8
$25,000 to $34,99930213.0117,21210.4
$35,000 to $49,99945619.6159,62614.2
$50,000 to $74,99944219.0215,46519.2
$75,000 to $99,99930213.0144,50312.9
$100,000 to $149,99926311.3153,83113.7
$150,000 to $199,999341.552,8614.7
$200,000 or more140.649,1454.4
With earnings1,77876.4893,05879.6
With social security88338.0332,44229.6
With retirement income44619.2191,69917.1
With supplemental security income763.346,6934.2
With cash public assistance income522.220,1671.8
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months1245.396,7338.6
Median household income$46,806$55,477
Mean household income$56,341$74,633
Mean household earnings$53,603$74,832
Mean household social security income$18,268$19,335
Mean household retirement income$22,928$21,291
Mean household supplemental security income$10,504$9,365
Mean household cash public assistance income$1,200$2,852
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households1,49564.3735,10665.5
Less than $10,000291.923,8023.2
$10,000 to $14,999312.117,7302.4
$15,000 to $24,999855.744,4256.0
$25,000 to $34,99916611.160,0368.2
$35,000 to $49,99929519.794,93412.9
$50,000 to $74,99936024.1151,25720.6
$75,000 to $99,99926517.7116,90715.9
$100,000 to $149,99922615.1133,69818.2
$150,000 to $199,999261.747,6426.5
$200,000 or more120.844,6756.1
Median family income$60,827$70,711
Mean family income$66,873$89,979
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$24,795$29,600
Nonfamily households83135.7386,83734.5
Median nonfamily income$25,208$31,524
Mean nonfamily income$35,182$42,745
All full-time workers1,9471,031,686
All male full-time workers1,22362.8603,39158.5
All female full-time workers72437.2428,29541.5
Median earnings for workers$26,263$31,401
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$39,622$48,614
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$29,479$37,387
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17010 B17007

Persons for whom poverty status is determined5,3262,820,265
Persons below poverty4328.1361,28512.8
Poverty ratio under 0.51502.8156,5145.5
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.992825.3204,7717.3
Poverty ratio in 1 to 21,41726.6513,71018.2
Poverty ratio in 2 and over3,47765.31,945,27069.0
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined1,246707,512
Persons under 18 in poverty13410.8116,13616.4
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined2,9541,705,161
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty2327.9214,01312.6
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined1,126407,592
Persons over 65 in poverty665.931,1367.6
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined4,3262,281,871
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined1,000538,394
Persons in families in poverty2606.0218,2739.6
Family households in poverty936.262,7608.5
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over17217.2143,01226.6
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over4,3372,264,633
In labor force2,82065.01,509,48466.7
Civilian labor force2,82065.01,491,05465.8
Employed civilians2,77098.21,420,04595.2
Unemployed civilians501.871,0094.8
In military-18,4300.8
Not in labor force1,51735.0755,14933.3
Females 16 years and over2,21851.11,145,39850.6
Females in labor force1,31030.2702,64931.0
Females in civilian labor force1,31030.2701,26731.0
Employed females1,29198.5668,79995.4
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 6355231,511
All parents working25371.3154,87166.9
(Own) children aged 6 to 17871455,515
All parents working66476.2341,95075.1
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over2,7331,414,974
Workers 16+ who commute to work2,56994.01,353,92195.7
Car, truck, or van; drove alone2,18179.81,165,39182.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled2248.2127,9409.0
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)-6,8290.5
Walked to work1495.533,7052.4
Other means of commuting150.520,0561.4
Worked at home1646.061,0534.3
Mean travel time to work in minutes14.119.2
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,7701,420,045
Management, business, science, and arts occupations91032.9538,24937.9
Service occupations47117.0234,29116.5
Sales and office occupations60421.8318,41722.4
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations1525.512,9980.9
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations2438.8124,4098.8
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations39014.1191,68113.5
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,7701,420,045
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining43815.847,8633.4
Construction1595.789,8486.3
Manufacturing2167.8179,46712.6
Wholesale trade652.339,9222.8
Retail trade1957.0153,34710.8
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities2348.467,5084.8
Information692.528,8272.0
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing1555.686,9056.1
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative1615.8133,0819.4
Educational services, and health care and social assistance66424.0351,80624.8
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services1455.2114,8908.1
Other services, except public administration1656.063,4514.5
Public administration1043.863,1304.4
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,7701,420,045
Private wage and salary workers1,96671.01,111,72778.3
Government workers52018.8220,12415.5
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business28410.385,4736.0
Unpaid family workers-2,7210.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons5,3452,843,739
Under 65 years of age4,21978.92,436,14785.7
Without insurance coverage2947.0272,72311.2
With public insurance73517.4412,01416.9
With private insurance3,43381.41,839,93975.5
Under 19 years of age1,34425.1757,80126.6
Without insurance coverage191.441,2035.4

Social

SubjectPhillips County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households2,3261,121,943
Family households1,49564.3735,10665.5
With own children under 18 years62526.9330,76129.5
Married-couple families1,26554.4572,69751.0
With own children under 18 years45819.7233,76920.8
Male householder, no wife present964.149,5914.4
With own children under 18 years592.527,7252.5
Female householder, no husband present1345.8112,81810.1
With own children under 18 years1084.669,2676.2
Nonfamily households83135.7386,83734.5
Householder living alone73788.7322,25683.3
65 years and over living alone37344.9121,99531.5
Households with one or more people under 18 years65128.0360,41532.1
Households with one or more people 65 years and over81435.0295,84126.4
Average household size2.302.52
Average family size2.893.10
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population5,4462,903,820
Household population5,34598.12,823,48097.2
Living in family households4,43783.02,339,68682.9
Living in nonfamily households90817.0483,79417.1
Living alone73788.7322,25683.3
Living in group quarters1011.980,3402.8
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09019 B19001

Household population5,34598.12,823,48097.2
Householder2,32643.51,121,94339.7
Spouse1,27923.9571,92820.3
Child1,46527.4842,73229.8
Other relatives871.6132,1054.7
Nonrelatives1883.5154,7725.5
Unmarried partner1132.162,6052.2
Unmarried-partner HHs per 10004956
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over4,4062,304,149
Never married91620.8668,98429.0
Now married, except separated2,63259.71,208,96252.5
Separated471.130,6261.3
Widowed4009.1137,1866.0
Divorced, and not currently married4119.3258,39111.2
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old1,032662,453
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old48146.6337,17150.9
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months11110.839,4145.9
Unmarried women who gave birth3430.611,47629.1
Women 15 to 19 years of age-1,6874.3
Women 20 to 34 years of age10695.531,28579.4
Women 35 to 50 years of age54.56,44216.3
Per 1,000 unmarried women7134
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old10859
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old-17
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old254108
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old1223
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years3447,247
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren2367.620,81644.1
Less than 1 year-4,70222.6
1 or 2 years28.74,49621.6
3 or 4 years939.13,31215.9
5 or more years1252.28,30639.9
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over5,3132,786,509
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school1,27624.0783,16028.1
In nursery school, preschool957.451,1256.5
In kindergarten715.641,3215.3
In elementary school, grades 1-859046.2317,55040.5
In high school, grades 9-1236828.8159,43520.4
In college or graduate school15211.9213,72927.3
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over3,7691,886,741
Less than 9th grade731.969,7703.7
9th to 12th grade, no diploma1844.9109,4435.8
High school graduate (includes equivalency)1,36736.3494,84926.2
Some college, no degree91424.3445,80423.6
Associates degree42011.1156,5298.3
Bachelors degree57015.1389,00720.6
Graduate or professional degree2416.4221,33911.7
High school graduate or higher3,51293.21,707,52890.5
Bachelor degree or higher81121.5610,34632.3
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over4,179100.02,167,11999.2
Civilian veterans3909.3185,2928.6
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons5,3452,843,739
With a disability86816.2361,47912.7
Persons 18 and under1,34425.1757,80126.6
With a disability403.032,7794.3
Persons 19 to 64 years2,87553.81,678,34659.0
With a disability38713.5182,14110.9
Persons 65 years and over1,12621.1407,59214.3
With a disability44139.2146,55936.0
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over5,3742,866,057
Same house4,92591.62,398,96383.7
Different house in the U.S.4468.3450,69815.7
Same county22550.4264,89958.8
Different county (any)22149.6185,79941.2
Different county (same state)19142.896,72021.5
Different state306.789,07919.8
Lived abroad 1 year ago30.116,3960.6
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population5,4462,903,820
U.S. native5,35698.32,700,04093.0
Born in United States5,33799.62,675,24199.1
Born in state of current residence3,55266.61,712,31164.0
Born in different state than current residence1,78533.4962,93036.0
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents190.424,7990.9
Foreign born901.7203,7807.0
Naturalized U.S. citizen2123.376,00337.3
Not a U.S. citizen6976.7127,77762.7
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States1092.0228,5797.9
Native, born outside U.S.1917.424,79910.8
Entered U.S. 2000 or later842.139,405158.9
Entered U.S. before 200019100.017,71871.4
Foreign born901.7203,7807.0
Entered U.S. 2000 or later4752.2105,49951.8
Entered U.S. before 20004347.898,28148.2
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea901.7203,7807.0
Europe1617.814,8087.3
Asia1820.063,15231.0
Africa1415.611,9585.9
Oceania-1,0980.5
South and Central America (includes Mexico)4246.7109,59053.8
Northern America-3,1741.6
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over-2,706,99493.2
English only5,0202,396,12388.5
Language other than English119310,87111.5
Speaks English less than "very well"5747.9122,55839.4
Speak Spanish70205,7107.6
Speaks English less than "very well"2840.083,32040.5
S16. COMPUTER OWNERSHIP AND INTERNET USE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B28003

Total households2,3261,121,943
Households with no computer35115.1147,02713.1
Households with a computer1,97584.9974,91686.9
With a dial-up internet subscription alone130.76,6270.7
With a broadband internet subscription1,78390.3862,64188.5
No internet subscription1799.1105,64810.8

Housing

SubjectPhillips County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units3,0721,259,647
Occupied housing units2,32675.71,121,94389.1
Owner-occupied1,81978.2745,44166.4
Renter-occupied50721.8376,50233.6
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.382.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit1.992.31
Vacant housing units74624.3137,70410.9
For sale121.613,81210.0
For rent597.931,71023.0
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use11815.815,00010.9
Total owner units1,831759,253
Homeowner vacancy rate0.71.8
Total rental units566408,212
Rental vacancy rate10.47.8
People living in owned homes4,33679.61,953,60567.3
People living in rental homes1,00918.5869,87530.0
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25024 B25002

Total housing units3,0721,259,647
Single-family units2,68087.2973,34977.3
Single unit, detached2,64498.7915,99294.1
Single unit, attached361.357,3575.9
Duplexes331.131,8102.5
3 or 4 units501.644,1633.5
5 to 9 units290.948,3273.8
10 to 19 units511.746,4473.7
20 or more units511.757,7754.6
Mobile home1715.657,1374.5
Boat, RV, van, etc.70.26390.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs5645
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25034

Total housing units3,0721,259,647
Built 2010 or later602.033,7072.7
Built 2000 to 2009652.1147,13611.7
Built 1990 to 19991665.4162,28812.9
Built 1980 to 19891976.4146,33511.6
Built 1970 to 197955618.1192,22715.3
Built 1960 to 196936311.8131,62410.4
Built 1950 to 195941213.4162,66112.9
Built 1940 to 19492177.172,9035.8
Built 1939 or earlier1,03633.7210,76616.7
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038

Occupied housing units2,3261,121,943
Moved in 2010 or later84836.5489,24143.6
Moved in 2000 to 200952822.7315,96228.2
Moved in 1990 to 199940017.2156,29113.9
Moved in 1980 to 19892058.877,6666.9
Moved in 1979 or earlier34514.882,7837.4
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044

Occupied housing units2,3261,121,943
No vehicles available1014.360,9565.4
1 vehicle available58125.0337,70530.1
2 vehicles available82135.3442,61739.5
3 or more vehicles available82335.4280,66525.0
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25040

Occupied housing units2,3261,121,943
Utility gas1,49764.4740,49466.0
Bottled, tank, or LP gas38816.785,5707.6
Electricity34314.7266,59423.8
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.40.21,4080.1
Coal or coke-174
Wood743.219,5751.7
Solar energy-282
Other fuel200.94,7010.4
No fuel used-3,1450.3
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units2,3261,121,943
Lacking complete plumbing facilities40.24,4700.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities220.911,5661.0
No telephone service available482.130,5992.7
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units2,3261,121,943
1.00 or less2,26897.51,098,29897.9
1.01 to 1.50301.316,7551.5
1.51 or more281.26,8900.6
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units1,819745,441
Less than $50,00055830.794,82612.7
$50,000 to $99,99965436.0165,47222.2
$100,000 to $149,99928315.6142,08419.1
$150,000 to $199,99918610.2126,89717.0
$200,000 to $299,999955.2122,62216.4
$300,000 to $499,999120.769,0479.3
$500,000 to $999,999181.020,1342.7
$1,000,000 or more130.73,1590.4
$2,000,000 or more-1,2000.2
Median home value$76,900$139,200
Average home value$97,742$172,392
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units1,819745,441
Housing units with a mortgage78943.4447,55160.0
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income11614.795,61021.4
Median owner costs$892$1,310
Housing units without a mortgage1,03056.6297,89040.0
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income848.234,52411.6
Median owner costs$399$476
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units507376,502
Paying cash rent43185.0354,78294.2
Paying no cash rent7615.021,7205.8
Median rent$545$801
Average gross rent$595$866
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income16632.7153,14040.7
Gross rent of $750 or more12224.1198,39052.7