ACS Profile Report: 2013-2017 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Rooks County, Kansas (05000US20163)

Kansas (04000US20)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Demographic

SubjectRooks County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B16001 B09020

Total population5,1482,903,820
Under 5 years3326.4196,8266.8
5 to 9 years2925.7204,1937.0
10 to 14 years3426.6198,6526.8
15 to 19 years3326.4200,1206.9
20 to 24 years2424.7217,2887.5
25 to 34 years58011.3383,98413.2
35 to 44 years52510.2348,34712.0
45 to 54 years63712.4360,92512.4
55 to 59 years4749.2193,0736.6
60 to 64 years3086.0174,1396.0
65 to 74 years53410.4235,8418.1
75 to 84 years3777.3128,3884.4
85 years and over1733.462,0442.1
Median age in years43.636.3
5 years and over-2,706,99493.2
15 years and over4,18281.22,304,14979.3
Under 18 years of age1,17322.8718,27424.7
18 years and over3,97577.22,185,54675.3
21 years and over3,81874.22,059,14570.9
25 years and over3,60870.11,886,74165.0
62 years and over1,27024.7527,87018.2
65 years and over1,08421.1426,27314.7
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population5,1482,903,820
Male2,49548.51,445,98049.8
18 years old and over1,95478.31,078,90174.6
65 years old and over47218.9188,90113.1
Female2,65351.51,457,84050.2
18 years old and over2,02176.21,106,64575.9
65 years old and over61223.1237,37216.3
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population5,1482,903,820
One race5,06098.32,805,40596.6
White alone4,97396.62,465,51884.9
Black or African American360.7168,4705.8
American Indian and Alaska Native130.323,5030.8
Asian230.480,7382.8
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander-1,9230.1
Some other race150.365,2532.2
Two or more races881.798,4153.4
White (alone or in combination)5,05998.32,556,13588.0
Black (alone or in combination)741.4211,3697.3
American Indian (alone or in combination)551.161,4312.1
Asian (alone or in combination)280.599,6963.4
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)-5,3290.2
Some other race (alone or in combination)230.475,6662.6
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03002

Total population5,1482,903,820
Hispanic or Latino of any race1292.5334,86011.5
Not Hispanic or Latino5,01997.52,568,96088.5
White alone4,86694.52,220,25676.5
Black or African American alone360.7163,4905.6
American Indian and Alaska Native alone100.219,2410.7
Asian alone230.480,1422.8
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone-1,6850.1

Economic

SubjectRooks County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households2,1441,121,943
Less than $10,0001396.568,4956.1
$10,000 to $14,9991115.251,1624.6
$15,000 to $24,99926412.3109,6439.8
$25,000 to $34,99928913.5117,21210.4
$35,000 to $49,99929813.9159,62614.2
$50,000 to $74,99944920.9215,46519.2
$75,000 to $99,99928813.4144,50312.9
$100,000 to $149,9991908.9153,83113.7
$150,000 to $199,999673.152,8614.7
$200,000 or more492.349,1454.4
With earnings1,60374.8893,05879.6
With social security81337.9332,44229.6
With retirement income35716.7191,69917.1
With supplemental security income1004.746,6934.2
With cash public assistance income351.620,1671.8
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months1366.396,7338.6
Median household income$48,352$55,477
Mean household income$59,917$74,633
Mean household earnings$57,118$74,832
Mean household social security income$17,698$19,335
Mean household retirement income$23,029$21,291
Mean household supplemental security income$11,291$9,365
Mean household cash public assistance income$1,440$2,852
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households1,39164.9735,10665.5
Less than $10,000473.423,8023.2
$10,000 to $14,999161.217,7302.4
$15,000 to $24,9991158.344,4256.0
$25,000 to $34,99916511.960,0368.2
$35,000 to $49,99917412.594,93412.9
$50,000 to $74,99935325.4151,25720.6
$75,000 to $99,99926018.7116,90715.9
$100,000 to $149,99917012.2133,69818.2
$150,000 to $199,999554.047,6426.5
$200,000 or more362.644,6756.1
Median family income$59,769$70,711
Mean family income$70,437$89,979
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$25,415$29,600
Nonfamily households75335.1386,83734.5
Median nonfamily income$26,080$31,524
Mean nonfamily income$38,440$42,745
All full-time workers1,7611,031,686
All male full-time workers1,00357.0603,39158.5
All female full-time workers75843.0428,29541.5
Median earnings for workers$26,171$31,401
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$40,684$48,614
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$29,516$37,387
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17010 B17007

Persons for whom poverty status is determined4,9432,820,265
Persons below poverty55711.3361,28512.8
Poverty ratio under 0.51713.5156,5145.5
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.993867.8204,7717.3
Poverty ratio in 1 to 21,07921.8513,71018.2
Poverty ratio in 2 and over3,30766.91,945,27069.0
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined1,162707,512
Persons under 18 in poverty14912.8116,13616.4
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined2,7541,705,161
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty28510.3214,01312.6
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined1,027407,592
Persons over 65 in poverty12312.031,1367.6
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined4,0472,281,871
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined896538,394
Persons in families in poverty3618.9218,2739.6
Family households in poverty1158.362,7608.5
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over19621.9143,01226.6
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over4,1212,264,633
In labor force2,58962.81,509,48466.7
Civilian labor force2,58462.71,491,05465.8
Employed civilians2,49596.61,420,04595.2
Unemployed civilians893.471,0094.8
In military50.118,4300.8
Not in labor force1,53237.2755,14933.3
Females 16 years and over2,08950.71,145,39850.6
Females in labor force1,29231.4702,64931.0
Females in civilian labor force1,29231.4701,26731.0
Employed females1,24196.1668,79995.4
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 6381231,511
All parents working35392.7154,87166.9
(Own) children aged 6 to 17760455,515
All parents working59378.0341,95075.1
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over2,4711,414,974
Workers 16+ who commute to work2,31893.81,353,92195.7
Car, truck, or van; drove alone1,99180.61,165,39182.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled2399.7127,9409.0
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)-6,8290.5
Walked to work692.833,7052.4
Other means of commuting190.820,0561.4
Worked at home1536.261,0534.3
Mean travel time to work in minutes16.019.2
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,4951,420,045
Management, business, science, and arts occupations84033.7538,24937.9
Service occupations49119.7234,29116.5
Sales and office occupations50420.2318,41722.4
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations732.912,9980.9
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations28811.5124,4098.8
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations29912.0191,68113.5
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,4951,420,045
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining39615.947,8633.4
Construction1546.289,8486.3
Manufacturing2018.1179,46712.6
Wholesale trade833.339,9222.8
Retail trade2489.9153,34710.8
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities813.267,5084.8
Information271.128,8272.0
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing943.886,9056.1
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative1154.6133,0819.4
Educational services, and health care and social assistance66926.8351,80624.8
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services1706.8114,8908.1
Other services, except public administration994.063,4514.5
Public administration1586.363,1304.4
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,4951,420,045
Private wage and salary workers1,69668.01,111,72778.3
Government workers51020.4220,12415.5
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business27010.885,4736.0
Unpaid family workers190.82,7210.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons4,9492,843,739
Under 65 years of age3,92279.22,436,14785.7
Without insurance coverage45511.6272,72311.2
With public insurance73818.8412,01416.9
With private insurance2,91174.21,839,93975.5
Under 19 years of age1,24025.1757,80126.6
Without insurance coverage927.441,2035.4

Social

SubjectRooks County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households2,1441,121,943
Family households1,39164.9735,10665.5
With own children under 18 years58427.2330,76129.5
Married-couple families1,09351.0572,69751.0
With own children under 18 years38117.8233,76920.8
Male householder, no wife present1024.849,5914.4
With own children under 18 years753.527,7252.5
Female householder, no husband present1969.1112,81810.1
With own children under 18 years1286.069,2676.2
Nonfamily households75335.1386,83734.5
Householder living alone69191.8322,25683.3
65 years and over living alone33544.5121,99531.5
Households with one or more people under 18 years62229.0360,41532.1
Households with one or more people 65 years and over74934.9295,84126.4
Average household size2.312.52
Average family size2.913.10
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population5,1482,903,820
Household population4,94996.12,823,48097.2
Living in family households4,13383.52,339,68682.9
Living in nonfamily households81616.5483,79417.1
Living alone69191.8322,25683.3
Living in group quarters1993.980,3402.8
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09019 B19001

Household population4,94996.12,823,48097.2
Householder2,14443.31,121,94339.7
Spouse1,07921.8571,92820.3
Child1,37827.8842,73229.8
Other relatives1994.0132,1054.7
Nonrelatives1493.0154,7725.5
Unmarried partner1042.162,6052.2
Unmarried-partner HHs per 10004956
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over4,1822,304,149
Never married92522.1668,98429.0
Now married, except separated2,30555.11,208,96252.5
Separated1323.230,6261.3
Widowed3648.7137,1866.0
Divorced, and not currently married45610.9258,39111.2
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old956662,453
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old39641.4337,17150.9
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months646.739,4145.9
Unmarried women who gave birth-11,47629.1
Women 15 to 19 years of age-1,6874.3
Women 20 to 34 years of age5585.931,28579.4
Women 35 to 50 years of age914.16,44216.3
Per 1,000 unmarried women-34
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old6759
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old-17
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old131108
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old2323
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years10547,247
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren5350.520,81644.1
Less than 1 year1732.14,70222.6
1 or 2 years713.24,49621.6
3 or 4 years713.23,31215.9
5 or more years2241.58,30639.9
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over4,9772,786,509
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school1,17323.6783,16028.1
In nursery school, preschool12610.751,1256.5
In kindergarten322.741,3215.3
In elementary school, grades 1-855147.0317,55040.5
In high school, grades 9-1227723.6159,43520.4
In college or graduate school18715.9213,72927.3
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over3,6081,886,741
Less than 9th grade661.869,7703.7
9th to 12th grade, no diploma2506.9109,4435.8
High school graduate (includes equivalency)1,12031.0494,84926.2
Some college, no degree90625.1445,80423.6
Associates degree3409.4156,5298.3
Bachelors degree60216.7389,00720.6
Graduate or professional degree3249.0221,33911.7
High school graduate or higher3,29291.21,707,52890.5
Bachelor degree or higher92625.7610,34632.3
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over3,97099.92,167,11999.2
Civilian veterans3358.4185,2928.6
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons4,9492,843,739
With a disability67713.7361,47912.7
Persons 18 and under1,24025.1757,80126.6
With a disability544.432,7794.3
Persons 19 to 64 years2,68254.21,678,34659.0
With a disability26710.0182,14110.9
Persons 65 years and over1,02720.8407,59214.3
With a disability35634.7146,55936.0
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over5,0932,866,057
Same house4,52888.92,398,96383.7
Different house in the U.S.55410.9450,69815.7
Same county33760.8264,89958.8
Different county (any)21739.2185,79941.2
Different county (same state)19134.596,72021.5
Different state264.789,07919.8
Lived abroad 1 year ago110.216,3960.6
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population5,1482,903,820
U.S. native5,06498.42,700,04093.0
Born in United States5,05299.82,675,24199.1
Born in state of current residence3,85376.31,712,31164.0
Born in different state than current residence1,19923.7962,93036.0
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents120.224,7990.9
Foreign born841.6203,7807.0
Naturalized U.S. citizen6476.276,00337.3
Not a U.S. citizen2023.8127,77762.7
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States961.9228,5797.9
Native, born outside U.S.1212.524,79910.8
Entered U.S. 2000 or later1083.339,405158.9
Entered U.S. before 200012100.017,71871.4
Foreign born841.6203,7807.0
Entered U.S. 2000 or later1011.9105,49951.8
Entered U.S. before 20007488.198,28148.2
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea841.6203,7807.0
Europe1619.014,8087.3
Asia5261.963,15231.0
Africa-11,9585.9
Oceania-1,0980.5
South and Central America (includes Mexico)1619.0109,59053.8
Northern America-3,1741.6
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over-2,706,99493.2
English only4,6872,396,12388.5
Language other than English129310,87111.5
Speaks English less than "very well"1914.7122,55839.4
Speak Spanish52205,7107.6
Speaks English less than "very well"815.483,32040.5
S16. COMPUTER OWNERSHIP AND INTERNET USE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B28003

Total households2,1441,121,943
Households with no computer36016.8147,02713.1
Households with a computer1,78483.2974,91686.9
With a dial-up internet subscription alone130.76,6270.7
With a broadband internet subscription1,55687.2862,64188.5
No internet subscription21512.1105,64810.8

Housing

SubjectRooks County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units2,7681,259,647
Occupied housing units2,14477.51,121,94389.1
Owner-occupied1,71479.9745,44166.4
Renter-occupied43020.1376,50233.6
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.362.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.122.31
Vacant housing units62422.5137,70410.9
For sale6410.313,81210.0
For rent223.531,71023.0
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use14022.415,00010.9
Total owner units1,778759,253
Homeowner vacancy rate3.61.8
Total rental units452408,212
Rental vacancy rate4.97.8
People living in owned homes4,03978.51,953,60567.3
People living in rental homes91017.7869,87530.0
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25024 B25002

Total housing units2,7681,259,647
Single-family units2,60494.1973,34977.3
Single unit, detached2,57999.0915,99294.1
Single unit, attached251.057,3575.9
Duplexes100.431,8102.5
3 or 4 units240.944,1633.5
5 to 9 units100.448,3273.8
10 to 19 units271.046,4473.7
20 or more units180.757,7754.6
Mobile home752.757,1374.5
Boat, RV, van, etc.-6390.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs2745
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25034

Total housing units2,7681,259,647
Built 2010 or later250.933,7072.7
Built 2000 to 2009883.2147,13611.7
Built 1990 to 19991003.6162,28812.9
Built 1980 to 198930911.2146,33511.6
Built 1970 to 19792509.0192,22715.3
Built 1960 to 19692298.3131,62410.4
Built 1950 to 195966123.9162,66112.9
Built 1940 to 194927710.072,9035.8
Built 1939 or earlier82929.9210,76616.7
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038

Occupied housing units2,1441,121,943
Moved in 2010 or later64530.1489,24143.6
Moved in 2000 to 200965930.7315,96228.2
Moved in 1990 to 199930914.4156,29113.9
Moved in 1980 to 19892009.377,6666.9
Moved in 1979 or earlier33115.482,7837.4
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044

Occupied housing units2,1441,121,943
No vehicles available693.260,9565.4
1 vehicle available64129.9337,70530.1
2 vehicles available74534.7442,61739.5
3 or more vehicles available68932.1280,66525.0
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25040

Occupied housing units2,1441,121,943
Utility gas1,54572.1740,49466.0
Bottled, tank, or LP gas23611.085,5707.6
Electricity28113.1266,59423.8
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.-1,4080.1
Coal or coke1174
Wood622.919,5751.7
Solar energy60.3282
Other fuel80.44,7010.4
No fuel used50.23,1450.3
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units2,1441,121,943
Lacking complete plumbing facilities30.14,4700.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities90.411,5661.0
No telephone service available462.130,5992.7
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units2,1441,121,943
1.00 or less2,10898.31,098,29897.9
1.01 to 1.50261.216,7551.5
1.51 or more100.56,8900.6
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units1,714745,441
Less than $50,00053531.294,82612.7
$50,000 to $99,99953131.0165,47222.2
$100,000 to $149,99919211.2142,08419.1
$150,000 to $199,99917810.4126,89717.0
$200,000 to $299,9991689.8122,62216.4
$300,000 to $499,999663.969,0479.3
$500,000 to $999,999342.020,1342.7
$1,000,000 or more-3,1590.4
$2,000,000 or more100.61,2000.2
Median home value$75,400$139,200
Average home value$138,844$172,392
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units1,714745,441
Housing units with a mortgage73542.9447,55160.0
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income13418.295,61021.4
Median owner costs$984$1,310
Housing units without a mortgage97957.1297,89040.0
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income10911.134,52411.6
Median owner costs$404$476
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units430376,502
Paying cash rent36985.8354,78294.2
Paying no cash rent6114.221,7205.8
Median rent$526$801
Average gross rent$573$866
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income7818.1153,14040.7
Gross rent of $750 or more7918.4198,39052.7