ACS Profile Report: 2013-2017 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Trego County, Kansas (05000US20195)

Kansas (04000US20)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Demographic

SubjectTrego County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B16001 B09020

Total population2,8992,903,820
Under 5 years1324.6196,8266.8
5 to 9 years1434.9204,1937.0
10 to 14 years1465.0198,6526.8
15 to 19 years1685.8200,1206.9
20 to 24 years1896.5217,2887.5
25 to 34 years2338.0383,98413.2
35 to 44 years33811.7348,34712.0
45 to 54 years36412.6360,92512.4
55 to 59 years29410.1193,0736.6
60 to 64 years2338.0174,1396.0
65 to 74 years32211.1235,8418.1
75 to 84 years2478.5128,3884.4
85 years and over903.162,0442.1
Median age in years49.436.3
5 years and over-2,706,99493.2
15 years and over2,47885.52,304,14979.3
Under 18 years of age57519.8718,27424.7
18 years and over2,32480.22,185,54675.3
21 years and over2,27878.62,059,14570.9
25 years and over2,12173.21,886,74165.0
62 years and over80327.7527,87018.2
65 years and over65922.7426,27314.7
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population2,8992,903,820
Male1,46550.51,445,98049.8
18 years old and over1,17079.91,078,90174.6
65 years old and over29620.2188,90113.1
Female1,43449.51,457,84050.2
18 years old and over1,15480.51,106,64575.9
65 years old and over36325.3237,37216.3
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population2,8992,903,820
One race2,86498.82,805,40596.6
White alone2,76895.52,465,51884.9
Black or African American40.1168,4705.8
American Indian and Alaska Native391.323,5030.8
Asian461.680,7382.8
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander-1,9230.1
Some other race70.265,2532.2
Two or more races351.298,4153.4
White (alone or in combination)2,80396.72,556,13588.0
Black (alone or in combination)281.0211,3697.3
American Indian (alone or in combination)521.861,4312.1
Asian (alone or in combination)461.699,6963.4
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)-5,3290.2
Some other race (alone or in combination)90.375,6662.6
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03002

Total population2,8992,903,820
Hispanic or Latino of any race361.2334,86011.5
Not Hispanic or Latino2,86398.82,568,96088.5
White alone2,74194.52,220,25676.5
Black or African American alone40.1163,4905.6
American Indian and Alaska Native alone391.319,2410.7
Asian alone461.680,1422.8
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone-1,6850.1

Economic

SubjectTrego County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households1,3891,121,943
Less than $10,000282.068,4956.1
$10,000 to $14,999362.651,1624.6
$15,000 to $24,99913910.0109,6439.8
$25,000 to $34,99919414.0117,21210.4
$35,000 to $49,99918513.3159,62614.2
$50,000 to $74,99931222.5215,46519.2
$75,000 to $99,99924017.3144,50312.9
$100,000 to $149,99914310.3153,83113.7
$150,000 to $199,9991047.552,8614.7
$200,000 or more80.649,1454.4
With earnings1,17184.3893,05879.6
With social security44231.8332,44229.6
With retirement income18913.6191,69917.1
With supplemental security income221.646,6934.2
With cash public assistance income171.220,1671.8
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months372.796,7338.6
Median household income$55,197$55,477
Mean household income$67,715$74,633
Mean household earnings$64,734$74,832
Mean household social security income$18,556$19,335
Mean household retirement income$11,130$21,291
Mean household supplemental security income$13,241$9,365
Mean household cash public assistance income$2,635$2,852
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households87162.7735,10665.5
Less than $10,000151.723,8023.2
$10,000 to $14,999101.117,7302.4
$15,000 to $24,999343.944,4256.0
$25,000 to $34,999778.860,0368.2
$35,000 to $49,99911713.494,93412.9
$50,000 to $74,99920823.9151,25720.6
$75,000 to $99,99920323.3116,90715.9
$100,000 to $149,99914116.2133,69818.2
$150,000 to $199,999586.747,6426.5
$200,000 or more80.944,6756.1
Median family income$69,491$70,711
Mean family income$77,189$89,979
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$33,233$29,600
Nonfamily households51837.3386,83734.5
Median nonfamily income$34,792$31,524
Mean nonfamily income$50,489$42,745
All full-time workers1,4031,031,686
All male full-time workers80657.4603,39158.5
All female full-time workers59742.6428,29541.5
Median earnings for workers$34,297$31,401
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$46,840$48,614
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$32,393$37,387
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17010 B17007

Persons for whom poverty status is determined2,8162,820,265
Persons below poverty1364.8361,28512.8
Poverty ratio under 0.5531.9156,5145.5
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.99832.9204,7717.3
Poverty ratio in 1 to 246116.4513,71018.2
Poverty ratio in 2 and over2,21978.81,945,27069.0
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined558707,512
Persons under 18 in poverty152.7116,13616.4
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined1,6571,705,161
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty985.9214,01312.6
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined601407,592
Persons over 65 in poverty233.831,1367.6
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined2,2172,281,871
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined599538,394
Persons in families in poverty642.9218,2739.6
Family households in poverty283.262,7608.5
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over7212.0143,01226.6
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over2,4352,264,633
In labor force1,76172.31,509,48466.7
Civilian labor force1,76172.31,491,05465.8
Employed civilians1,74799.21,420,04595.2
Unemployed civilians140.871,0094.8
In military-18,4300.8
Not in labor force67427.7755,14933.3
Females 16 years and over1,21750.01,145,39850.6
Females in labor force80533.1702,64931.0
Females in civilian labor force80533.1701,26731.0
Employed females80099.4668,79995.4
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 6176231,511
All parents working16090.9154,87166.9
(Own) children aged 6 to 17363455,515
All parents working34695.3341,95075.1
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over1,7171,414,974
Workers 16+ who commute to work1,63094.91,353,92195.7
Car, truck, or van; drove alone1,29375.31,165,39182.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled20211.8127,9409.0
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)-6,8290.5
Walked to work1136.633,7052.4
Other means of commuting221.320,0561.4
Worked at home875.161,0534.3
Mean travel time to work in minutes20.019.2
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over1,7471,420,045
Management, business, science, and arts occupations50929.1538,24937.9
Service occupations23013.2234,29116.5
Sales and office occupations45826.2318,41722.4
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations291.712,9980.9
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations24814.2124,4098.8
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations27315.6191,68113.5
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over1,7471,420,045
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining1709.747,8633.4
Construction1398.089,8486.3
Manufacturing1558.9179,46712.6
Wholesale trade573.339,9222.8
Retail trade20511.7153,34710.8
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities895.167,5084.8
Information281.628,8272.0
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing744.286,9056.1
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative754.3133,0819.4
Educational services, and health care and social assistance45325.9351,80624.8
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services1196.8114,8908.1
Other services, except public administration1287.363,4514.5
Public administration553.163,1304.4
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over1,7471,420,045
Private wage and salary workers1,11363.71,111,72778.3
Government workers44325.4220,12415.5
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business18810.885,4736.0
Unpaid family workers30.22,7210.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons2,8192,843,739
Under 65 years of age2,21878.72,436,14785.7
Without insurance coverage2069.3272,72311.2
With public insurance23210.5412,01416.9
With private insurance1,84683.21,839,93975.5
Under 19 years of age57320.3757,80126.6
Without insurance coverage6010.541,2035.4

Social

SubjectTrego County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households1,3891,121,943
Family households87162.7735,10665.5
With own children under 18 years25818.6330,76129.5
Married-couple families72151.9572,69751.0
With own children under 18 years1379.9233,76920.8
Male householder, no wife present372.749,5914.4
With own children under 18 years322.327,7252.5
Female householder, no husband present1138.1112,81810.1
With own children under 18 years896.469,2676.2
Nonfamily households51837.3386,83734.5
Householder living alone47090.7322,25683.3
65 years and over living alone17934.6121,99531.5
Households with one or more people under 18 years29221.0360,41532.1
Households with one or more people 65 years and over43031.0295,84126.4
Average household size2.032.52
Average family size2.553.10
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population2,8992,903,820
Household population2,81497.12,823,48097.2
Living in family households2,25780.22,339,68682.9
Living in nonfamily households55719.8483,79417.1
Living alone47090.7322,25683.3
Living in group quarters852.980,3402.8
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09019 B19001

Household population2,81497.12,823,48097.2
Householder1,38949.41,121,94339.7
Spouse74126.3571,92820.3
Child56220.0842,73229.8
Other relatives431.5132,1054.7
Nonrelatives792.8154,7725.5
Unmarried partner742.662,6052.2
Unmarried-partner HHs per 10005356
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over2,4782,304,149
Never married46718.8668,98429.0
Now married, except separated1,53461.91,208,96252.5
Separated180.730,6261.3
Widowed1988.0137,1866.0
Divorced, and not currently married26110.5258,39111.2
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old490662,453
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old22646.1337,17150.9
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months71.439,4145.9
Unmarried women who gave birth-11,47629.1
Women 15 to 19 years of age-1,6874.3
Women 20 to 34 years of age7100.031,28579.4
Women 35 to 50 years of age-6,44216.3
Per 1,000 unmarried women-34
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old1459
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old-17
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old33108
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old-23
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years5947,247
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren1423.720,81644.1
Less than 1 year-4,70222.6
1 or 2 years-4,49621.6
3 or 4 years14100.03,31215.9
5 or more years-8,30639.9
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over2,8212,786,509
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school59121.0783,16028.1
In nursery school, preschool193.251,1256.5
In kindergarten6611.241,3215.3
In elementary school, grades 1-820735.0317,55040.5
In high school, grades 9-1218230.8159,43520.4
In college or graduate school11719.8213,72927.3
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over2,1211,886,741
Less than 9th grade381.869,7703.7
9th to 12th grade, no diploma1075.0109,4435.8
High school graduate (includes equivalency)65130.7494,84926.2
Some college, no degree65931.1445,80423.6
Associates degree1718.1156,5298.3
Bachelors degree34716.4389,00720.6
Graduate or professional degree1487.0221,33911.7
High school graduate or higher1,97693.21,707,52890.5
Bachelor degree or higher49523.3610,34632.3
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over2,324100.02,167,11999.2
Civilian veterans1767.6185,2928.6
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons2,8192,843,739
With a disability35612.6361,47912.7
Persons 18 and under57320.3757,80126.6
With a disability264.532,7794.3
Persons 19 to 64 years1,64558.41,678,34659.0
With a disability1599.7182,14110.9
Persons 65 years and over60121.3407,59214.3
With a disability17128.5146,55936.0
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over2,8932,866,057
Same house2,50386.52,398,96383.7
Different house in the U.S.38513.3450,69815.7
Same county21355.3264,89958.8
Different county (any)17244.7185,79941.2
Different county (same state)11630.196,72021.5
Different state5614.589,07919.8
Lived abroad 1 year ago50.216,3960.6
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population2,8992,903,820
U.S. native2,84598.12,700,04093.0
Born in United States2,83799.72,675,24199.1
Born in state of current residence2,38884.21,712,31164.0
Born in different state than current residence44915.8962,93036.0
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents80.324,7990.9
Foreign born541.9203,7807.0
Naturalized U.S. citizen4685.276,00337.3
Not a U.S. citizen814.8127,77762.7
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States622.1228,5797.9
Native, born outside U.S.812.924,79910.8
Entered U.S. 2000 or later8100.039,405158.9
Entered U.S. before 20008100.017,71871.4
Foreign born541.9203,7807.0
Entered U.S. 2000 or later814.8105,49951.8
Entered U.S. before 20004685.298,28148.2
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea541.9203,7807.0
Europe-14,8087.3
Asia4685.263,15231.0
Africa11.911,9585.9
Oceania-1,0980.5
South and Central America (includes Mexico)713.0109,59053.8
Northern America-3,1741.6
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over-2,706,99493.2
English only2,7422,396,12388.5
Language other than English25310,87111.5
Speaks English less than "very well"832.0122,55839.4
Speak Spanish7205,7107.6
Speaks English less than "very well"7100.083,32040.5
S16. COMPUTER OWNERSHIP AND INTERNET USE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B28003

Total households1,3891,121,943
Households with no computer1319.4147,02713.1
Households with a computer1,25890.6974,91686.9
With a dial-up internet subscription alone-6,6270.7
With a broadband internet subscription1,15591.8862,64188.5
No internet subscription1038.2105,64810.8

Housing

SubjectTrego County, KansasKansas
NumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units1,6941,259,647
Occupied housing units1,38982.01,121,94389.1
Owner-occupied1,09578.8745,44166.4
Renter-occupied29421.2376,50233.6
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.142.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit1.582.31
Vacant housing units30518.0137,70410.9
For sale258.213,81210.0
For rent227.231,71023.0
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use7424.315,00010.9
Total owner units1,120759,253
Homeowner vacancy rate2.21.8
Total rental units316408,212
Rental vacancy rate7.07.8
People living in owned homes2,34881.01,953,60567.3
People living in rental homes46616.1869,87530.0
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25024 B25002

Total housing units1,6941,259,647
Single-family units1,54291.0973,34977.3
Single unit, detached1,52999.2915,99294.1
Single unit, attached130.857,3575.9
Duplexes140.831,8102.5
3 or 4 units100.644,1633.5
5 to 9 units130.848,3273.8
10 to 19 units362.146,4473.7
20 or more units372.257,7754.6
Mobile home412.457,1374.5
Boat, RV, van, etc.10.16390.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs2445
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25034

Total housing units1,6941,259,647
Built 2010 or later452.733,7072.7
Built 2000 to 2009714.2147,13611.7
Built 1990 to 1999241.4162,28812.9
Built 1980 to 1989985.8146,33511.6
Built 1970 to 197918611.0192,22715.3
Built 1960 to 196926015.3131,62410.4
Built 1950 to 195931618.7162,66112.9
Built 1940 to 19491287.672,9035.8
Built 1939 or earlier56633.4210,76616.7
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038

Occupied housing units1,3891,121,943
Moved in 2010 or later46533.5489,24143.6
Moved in 2000 to 200936126.0315,96228.2
Moved in 1990 to 199918413.2156,29113.9
Moved in 1980 to 198914210.277,6666.9
Moved in 1979 or earlier23717.182,7837.4
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044

Occupied housing units1,3891,121,943
No vehicles available141.060,9565.4
1 vehicle available40228.9337,70530.1
2 vehicles available40929.4442,61739.5
3 or more vehicles available56440.6280,66525.0
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25040

Occupied housing units1,3891,121,943
Utility gas87563.0740,49466.0
Bottled, tank, or LP gas20414.785,5707.6
Electricity27119.5266,59423.8
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.-1,4080.1
Coal or coke-174
Wood221.619,5751.7
Solar energy-282
Other fuel171.24,7010.4
No fuel used-3,1450.3
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units1,3891,121,943
Lacking complete plumbing facilities-4,4700.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities40.311,5661.0
No telephone service available171.230,5992.7
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units1,3891,121,943
1.00 or less1,389100.01,098,29897.9
1.01 to 1.50-16,7551.5
1.51 or more-6,8900.6
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units1,095745,441
Less than $50,00031128.494,82612.7
$50,000 to $99,99938535.2165,47222.2
$100,000 to $149,99913112.0142,08419.1
$150,000 to $199,99914112.9126,89717.0
$200,000 to $299,999615.6122,62216.4
$300,000 to $499,999292.669,0479.3
$500,000 to $999,999302.720,1342.7
$1,000,000 or more70.63,1590.4
$2,000,000 or more-1,2000.2
Median home value$84,400$139,200
Average home value$111,705$172,392
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units1,095745,441
Housing units with a mortgage50145.8447,55160.0
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income10420.895,61021.4
Median owner costs$968$1,310
Housing units without a mortgage59454.2297,89040.0
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income366.134,52411.6
Median owner costs$423$476
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units294376,502
Paying cash rent23078.2354,78294.2
Paying no cash rent6421.821,7205.8
Median rent$587$801
Average gross rent$615$866
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income8027.2153,14040.7
Gross rent of $750 or more5217.7198,39052.7