ACS Profile Report: 2017 (1-year estimates)

For geographies:

Missouri (04000US29) ACS Trends for Missouri

United States (01000US) ACS Trends for United States

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the calendar icon next to a geography name (above) to see trend data for that area.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Demographic

SubjectMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B01002 B16001 B12001 B15002 B09020

Total population6,113,532325,719,168
Under 5 years374,0016.119,795,1596.1
5 to 9 years375,2096.120,095,9476.2
10 to 14 years400,7386.621,130,7686.5
15 to 19 years405,6626.621,497,1666.6
20 to 24 years407,6476.721,950,0556.7
25 to 34 years814,46213.344,965,73513.8
35 to 44 years729,16411.941,117,90512.6
45 to 54 years773,47612.742,330,95513.0
55 to 59 years427,2947.021,765,1846.7
60 to 64 years395,6106.520,254,5926.2
65 to 74 years583,6879.529,731,8769.1
75 to 84 years303,4845.014,824,3634.6
85 years and over123,0982.06,259,4731.9
Median age in years38.538.1
5 years and over5,739,53193.9305,924,03293.9
15 years and over4,963,58481.2264,697,31281.3
Under 18 years of age1,387,66122.773,648,68322.6
18 years and over4,725,87177.3252,070,49577.4
21 years and over4,471,58673.1238,648,56373.3
25 years and over4,150,27567.9221,250,08067.9
62 years and over1,237,30320.262,536,35419.2
65 years and over1,010,26916.550,815,71215.6
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population6,113,532325,719,168
Male3,002,69449.1160,402,49649.2
18 years old and over2,289,65176.3122,729,36076.5
65 years old and over445,84614.822,520,44914.0
Female3,110,83850.9165,316,67250.8
18 years old and over2,436,22078.3129,341,13678.2
65 years old and over564,42318.128,295,26317.1
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population6,113,532325,719,168
One race5,952,25597.4315,003,71396.7
White alone5,013,59782.0235,507,45672.3
Black or African American698,38011.441,393,49212.7
American Indian and Alaska Native25,5670.42,726,2780.8
Asian124,5182.018,215,3285.6
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander8,9560.1608,2190.2
Some other race81,2371.316,552,9405.1
Two or more races161,2772.610,715,4653.3
White (alone or in combination)5,162,19384.4244,691,36075.1
Black (alone or in combination)778,85612.745,789,18814.1
American Indian (alone or in combination)81,6031.35,631,9451.7
Asian (alone or in combination)157,9452.621,646,0706.6
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)13,4560.21,407,0960.4
Some other race (alone or in combination)93,3111.518,346,6385.6
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03002

Total population6,113,532325,719,168
Hispanic or Latino of any race255,8034.258,846,13618.1
Not Hispanic or Latino5,857,72995.8266,873,04081.9
White alone4,854,82179.4197,285,20060.6
Black or African American alone694,27011.440,129,59212.3
American Indian and Alaska Native alone21,3320.32,145,1620.7
Asian alone123,2272.017,999,8465.5
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone8,6930.1546,7780.2

Economic

SubjectMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households2,385,135120,062,816
Less than $10,000154,1766.57,796,6326.5
$10,000 to $14,999113,2744.75,422,5664.5
$15,000 to $24,999255,26910.711,180,5629.3
$25,000 to $34,999242,03110.110,928,1319.1
$35,000 to $49,999343,90314.415,203,17312.7
$50,000 to $74,999453,15119.021,127,91017.6
$75,000 to $99,999302,21812.715,031,14312.5
$100,000 to $149,999309,43413.017,527,50014.6
$150,000 to $199,999110,7494.67,520,3166.3
$200,000 or more100,9304.28,324,8856.9
With earnings1,822,74876.493,176,88077.6
With social security789,80033.137,438,36431.2
With retirement income474,79119.922,400,88418.7
With supplemental security income125,5295.36,408,4935.3
With cash public assistance income44,8731.92,793,5952.3
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months263,15011.014,080,46211.7
Median household income$53,578$60,336
Mean household income$72,959$84,525
Mean household earnings$73,967$86,721
Mean household social security income$18,831$19,052
Mean household retirement income$22,403$26,664
Mean household supplemental security income$9,675$9,719
Mean household cash public assistance income$2,617$3,032
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households1,527,26064.078,631,16065.5
Less than $10,00054,2423.63,018,7523.8
$10,000 to $14,99941,6052.71,964,2762.5
$15,000 to $24,999109,4867.25,194,6996.6
$25,000 to $34,999129,4308.56,109,3487.8
$35,000 to $49,999205,59213.59,322,95611.9
$50,000 to $74,999306,37620.114,234,15518.1
$75,000 to $99,999232,96515.311,255,33714.3
$100,000 to $149,999262,94517.214,104,32417.9
$150,000 to $199,99995,4146.26,320,9768.0
$200,000 or more89,2055.87,106,3409.0
Median family income$67,317$73,891
Mean family income$87,144$99,114
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11010 B19202 B19214 B11001 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$29,438$32,397
Nonfamily households857,87536.041,431,65634.5
Median nonfamily income$31,917$35,980
Mean nonfamily income$44,706$53,066
All full-time workers2,115,291110,925,724
All male full-time workers1,171,30155.463,393,31657.1
All female full-time workers943,99044.647,532,40842.9
Median earnings for workers$31,514$33,646
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$47,436$51,284
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$37,339$41,453
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17007 B17010

Persons for whom poverty status is determined5,928,516317,741,600
Persons below poverty795,73213.442,583,65213.4
Poverty ratio under 0.5340,7425.719,075,6286.0
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.99454,9907.723,508,0247.4
Poverty ratio in 1 to 21,104,86918.655,904,01617.6
Poverty ratio in 2 and over4,027,91567.9219,253,92069.0
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined1,353,83172,452,925
Persons under 18 in poverty252,04118.613,353,20218.4
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined3,600,650195,788,184
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty459,36312.824,648,67712.6
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined974,03549,500,479
Persons over 65 in poverty84,3288.74,581,7729.3
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined4,713,528256,460,626
Persons in families in poverty489,30910.427,329,33510.7
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined1,214,98861,280,960
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over306,42325.215,254,31624.9
Family households in poverty140,9349.27,501,1259.5
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over4,885,700260,564,256
In labor force3,078,31763.0164,727,05663.2
Civilian labor force3,061,46462.7163,703,56862.8
Employed civilians2,920,30195.4155,058,33694.7
Unemployed civilians141,1634.68,645,2305.3
In military16,8530.31,023,4960.4
Not in labor force1,807,38337.095,837,19236.8
Females 16 years and over2,511,61251.4133,482,88051.2
Females in labor force1,480,50330.377,790,43029.9
Females in civilian labor force1,477,41530.277,643,85529.8
Employed females1,413,17095.773,633,32994.8
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 6426,16622,690,944
All parents working291,37668.414,945,41865.9
(Own) children aged 6 to 17872,37547,167,940
All parents working645,39074.033,634,19971.3
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over2,881,692152,802,672
Workers 16+ who commute to work2,736,13594.9144,808,35394.8
Car, truck, or van; drove alone2,367,51182.2116,736,60076.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled242,7648.413,604,2538.9
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)36,8971.37,637,2965.0
Walked to work55,8501.94,054,6322.7
Other means of commuting33,1131.12,775,5691.8
Worked at home145,5575.17,994,3195.2
Mean travel time to work in minutes23.726.9
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,920,301155,058,336
Management, business, science, and arts occupations1,077,69436.959,160,45838.2
Service occupations513,75117.627,736,07117.9
Sales and office occupations671,76523.035,540,72122.9
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations17,2420.61,049,4660.7
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations237,2388.112,693,5698.2
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations402,61113.818,878,04512.2
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,920,301155,058,336
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining47,5301.62,637,3261.7
Construction187,1236.410,292,4256.6
Manufacturing336,47311.515,631,11510.1
Wholesale trade76,9692.63,984,1922.6
Retail trade338,91511.617,342,33811.2
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities154,2985.38,343,5265.4
Information53,0551.83,135,0192.0
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing211,7787.310,227,1596.6
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative277,8549.517,865,13111.5
Educational services, and health care and social assistance709,18824.335,805,18223.1
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services259,0908.915,071,4449.7
Other services, except public administration142,6844.97,596,4644.9
Public administration125,3444.37,127,0104.6
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,920,301155,058,336
Private wage and salary workers2,406,26782.4124,587,04680.3
Government workers345,39411.820,945,80213.5
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business164,2785.69,278,3986.0
Unpaid family workers4,3620.1247,0820.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons6,000,326320,775,008
Under 65 years of age5,026,29183.8271,274,54484.6
Without insurance coverage543,77810.827,633,46610.2
With public insurance999,08019.966,205,87524.4
With private insurance3,656,85172.8187,458,99769.1
Under 19 years of age1,464,72524.478,075,32824.3
Without insurance coverage74,5065.13,924,8105.0

Social

SubjectMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households2,385,135120,062,816
Family households1,527,26064.078,631,16065.5
With own children under 18 years624,08926.232,846,89927.4
Married-couple families1,138,26247.757,847,57648.2
With own children under 18 years414,86117.422,334,27018.6
Male householder, no wife present109,9184.65,886,6614.9
With own children under 18 years54,9352.32,723,0092.3
Female householder, no husband present279,08011.714,896,92812.4
With own children under 18 years154,2936.57,789,6206.5
Nonfamily households857,87536.041,431,65634.5
Householder living alone702,80281.933,513,15580.9
65 years and over living alone267,97631.212,942,04931.2
Households with one or more people under 18 years704,02629.536,964,46430.8
Households with one or more people 65 years and over694,18629.135,259,56029.4
Average household size2.492.65
Average family size3.093.26
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population6,113,532325,719,168
Household population5,938,66597.1317,631,93697.5
Living in family households4,849,91681.7263,987,10483.1
Living in nonfamily households1,088,74918.353,644,82816.9
Living alone702,80281.933,513,15580.9
Living in group quarters174,8672.98,087,2372.5
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09019 B19001

Household population5,938,66597.1317,631,93697.5
Householder2,385,13540.2120,062,81637.8
Spouse1,139,02219.257,825,60018.2
Child1,709,77128.895,873,51230.2
Other relatives337,4755.724,130,3517.6
Nonrelatives367,2626.219,739,6576.2
Unmarried partner146,7232.57,386,9412.3
Unmarried-partner HHs per 10006262
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over4,963,584264,697,312
Never married1,523,64330.789,095,63633.7
Now married, except separated2,408,01048.5126,526,91647.8
Separated90,6431.85,107,7981.9
Widowed316,6686.415,146,7205.7
Divorced, and not currently married624,62012.628,820,24010.9
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old1,393,76576,791,568
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old776,46455.743,302,44356.4
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months80,2735.83,997,3945.2
Unmarried women who gave birth29,8392.11,348,3151.8
Women 15 to 19 years of age4,1440.3126,0990.2
Women 20 to 34 years of age61,2874.42,904,6033.8
Women 35 to 50 years of age14,8421.1966,6921.3
Per 1,000 unmarried women3831
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old5852
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old2112
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old10188
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old2529
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years116,4747,245,403
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren53,80046.22,416,81433.4
Less than 1 year9,77918.2441,81218.3
1 or 2 years10,20119.0514,73421.3
3 or 4 years11,04220.5405,27116.8
5 or more years22,77842.31,054,99743.7
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over5,892,842314,060,768
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school1,484,23425.281,273,33625.9
In nursery school, preschool96,3536.54,889,7246.0
In kindergarten68,9734.64,001,5704.9
In elementary school, grades 1-8623,52842.032,937,67940.5
In high school, grades 9-12314,45621.217,150,11321.1
In college or graduate school380,92425.722,294,25127.4
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002i B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over4,150,275221,250,080
Less than 9th grade129,0723.111,267,0585.1
9th to 12th grade, no diploma298,4677.215,315,1536.9
High school graduate (includes equivalency)1,277,50530.860,031,54427.1
Some college, no degree912,96222.045,109,65320.4
Associates degree326,4307.918,760,7608.5
Bachelors degree743,79717.943,585,02819.7
Graduate or professional degree462,04211.127,180,88812.3
High school graduate or higher3,722,73689.7194,667,87588.0
Bachelor degree or higher1,205,83929.170,765,91632.0
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over4,709,30699.6251,047,64899.6
Civilian veterans408,6688.718,204,6047.3
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons6,000,326320,775,008
With a disability894,07814.940,678,65612.7
Persons 18 and under1,464,72524.478,075,32824.3
With a disability73,7675.03,382,0084.3
Persons 19 to 64 years3,561,56659.4193,199,21660.2
With a disability458,50312.920,156,10010.4
Persons 65 years and over974,03516.249,500,48015.4
With a disability361,80837.117,140,54834.6
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204 b07204

Population 1 year and over6,039,877321,994,432
Same house5,108,23884.6275,921,02485.7
Different house in the U.S.907,16215.043,940,09213.6
Same county491,37754.225,960,51059.1
Different county (any)415,78545.817,979,58140.9
Different county (same state)250,82827.610,508,08923.9
Different state164,95718.27,471,49317.0
Lived abroad 1 year ago24,4770.42,133,3280.7
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B05002

Total population6,113,532325,719,168
U.S. native5,856,43095.8281,193,31286.3
Born in United States5,809,63499.2276,026,58498.2
Born in state of current residence4,037,65769.5189,679,60068.7
Born in different state than current residence1,771,97730.586,346,98431.3
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents46,7960.85,166,7331.8
Foreign born257,1024.244,525,85613.7
Naturalized U.S. citizen123,94348.221,948,73249.3
Not a U.S. citizen133,15951.822,577,12450.7
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States303,8985.049,692,58815.3
Native, born outside U.S.46,79615.45,166,73310.4
Entered U.S. 2000 or later72,056154.09,516,236184.2
Entered U.S. before 200032,99470.53,073,37759.5
Foreign born257,1024.244,525,85613.7
Entered U.S. 2000 or later145,96256.820,930,72347.0
Entered U.S. before 2000111,14043.223,595,13253.0
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea257,1024.244,525,45613.7
Europe48,51118.94,818,66210.8
Asia102,56039.913,907,84431.2
Africa23,5599.22,293,0285.1
Oceania2,9221.1263,9650.6
South and Central America (includes Mexico)74,17228.822,425,05650.4
Northern America5,3782.1816,9031.8
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over5,739,53193.9305,924,03293.9
English only5,382,95593.8239,331,71278.2
Language other than English356,5766.266,592,30621.8
Speaks English less than "very well"128,44536.025,943,69539.0
Speak Spanish147,5682.641,017,62013.4
Speaks English less than "very well"54,75437.116,434,92640.1
S16. COMPUTER OWNERSHIP AND INTERNET USE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B28003

Total households2,385,135120,062,816
Households with no computer246,33310.311,081,5539.2
Households with a computer2,138,80289.7108,981,26490.8
With a dial-up internet subscription alone7,8980.4361,0120.3
With a broadband internet subscription1,919,16489.799,426,88091.2
No internet subscription211,7409.99,193,3718.4

Housing

SubjectMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units2,792,445137,407,312
Occupied housing units2,385,13585.4120,062,81687.4
Owner-occupied1,596,87067.076,684,01663.9
Renter-occupied788,26533.043,378,80036.1
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.592.72
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.282.51
Vacant housing units407,31014.617,344,49012.6
For sale30,5267.51,239,9337.1
For rent54,76013.42,897,80816.7
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use103,27925.45,704,32832.9
Total owner units1,627,39677,923,949
Homeowner vacancy rate1.91.6
Total rental units843,02546,276,608
Rental vacancy rate6.56.3
People living in owned homes4,137,78567.7208,785,44064.1
People living in rental homes1,800,88029.5108,846,49633.4
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25024 B25002

Total housing units2,792,445137,407,312
Single-family units2,060,41773.892,789,78467.5
Single unit, detached1,970,00395.684,733,12091.3
Single unit, attached90,4144.48,056,6648.7
Duplexes94,7303.44,914,6173.6
3 or 4 units129,1744.65,990,5554.4
5 to 9 units102,7173.76,424,8364.7
10 to 19 units100,8433.66,065,5804.4
20 or more units132,0514.712,593,7939.2
Mobile home169,8466.18,500,4326.2
Boat, RV, van, etc.2,6670.1127,7130.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs6162
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25034

Total housing units2,792,445137,407,312
Built 2010 or later126,4034.57,208,1925.2
Built 2000 to 2009378,59013.619,150,50413.9
Built 1990 to 1999392,91414.118,949,92013.8
Built 1980 to 1989324,74811.618,367,19013.4
Built 1970 to 1979440,18815.820,772,88015.1
Built 1960 to 1969321,94811.514,555,48310.6
Built 1950 to 1959286,54910.314,151,99110.3
Built 1940 to 1949129,3464.66,762,7454.9
Built 1939 or earlier391,75914.017,488,40012.7
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038

Occupied housing units2,385,135120,062,816
Moved in 2010 or later1,209,78150.760,820,69850.7
Moved in 2000 to 2009573,55424.028,579,99123.8
Moved in 1990 to 1999298,30212.515,014,45812.5
Moved in 1980 to 1989145,6906.17,440,9166.2
Moved in 1979 or earlier157,8086.68,206,7566.8
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044

Occupied housing units2,385,135120,062,816
No vehicles available160,8176.710,295,6018.6
1 vehicle available780,07032.739,206,70832.7
2 vehicles available900,25237.744,754,45837.3
3 or more vehicles available543,99622.825,806,05221.5
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25040

Occupied housing units2,385,135120,062,816
Utility gas1,213,15450.957,687,28848.0
Bottled, tank, or LP gas202,5478.55,629,1204.7
Electricity867,10236.446,773,13639.0
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.4,4880.25,649,0484.7
Coal or coke26114,2950.1
Wood80,7743.42,120,9371.8
Solar energy648187,6220.2
Other fuel9,4290.4575,1220.5
No fuel used6,9670.31,326,2471.1
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units2,385,135120,062,816
Lacking complete plumbing facilities10,1160.4459,4500.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities17,9540.81,020,1270.8
No telephone service available39,9021.71,806,0231.5
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units2,385,135120,062,816
1.00 or less2,340,84298.1116,037,74296.6
1.01 to 1.5032,0051.32,739,4782.3
1.51 or more12,2880.51,285,5971.1
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units1,596,87076,684,016
Less than $50,000147,6389.25,279,4216.9
$50,000 to $99,999289,13618.19,165,18912.0
$100,000 to $149,999315,15919.710,209,07813.3
$150,000 to $199,999285,68317.910,795,82914.1
$200,000 to $299,999301,09818.915,064,15119.6
$300,000 to $499,999187,40211.714,803,78319.3
$500,000 to $999,99956,2653.58,771,78611.4
$1,000,000 or more10,8090.71,913,7922.5
$2,000,000 or more3,6800.2680,9890.9
Median home value$156,700$217,600
Average home value$196,641$306,893
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units1,596,87076,684,016
Housing units with a mortgage988,86961.948,168,24462.8
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income212,44821.513,176,37127.4
Median owner costs$1,207$1,513
Housing units without a mortgage608,00138.128,515,77637.2
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income64,60110.63,786,08213.3
Median owner costs$418$475
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units788,26543,378,800
Paying cash rent739,84593.941,233,96895.1
Paying no cash rent48,4206.12,144,8344.9
Median gross rent$800$1,012
Average gross rent$853$1,138
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income323,55741.019,933,41446.0
Gross rent of $750 or more414,36652.628,384,77665.4