ACS Profile Report: 2018 (1-year estimates)

For geographies:

Missouri (04000US29) ACS Trends for Missouri

United States (01000US) ACS Trends for United States

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the calendar icon next to a geography name (above) to see trend data for that area.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Demographic

SubjectMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B01002 B16001 B12001 B15002 B09020

Total population6,126,452327,167,424
Under 5 years370,4086.019,646,3156.0
5 to 9 years373,7376.119,805,9006.1
10 to 14 years401,1996.521,392,9226.5
15 to 19 years391,9236.421,445,4936.6
20 to 24 years406,3986.621,717,9626.6
25 to 34 years819,13213.445,344,67413.9
35 to 44 years742,34312.141,498,45312.7
45 to 54 years753,35412.341,605,24412.7
55 to 59 years419,5916.821,624,5416.6
60 to 64 years413,2936.720,662,8216.3
65 to 74 years596,6239.730,571,3139.3
75 to 84 years313,6465.115,547,9534.8
85 years and over124,8052.06,303,8481.9
Median age in years38.838.2
5 years and over5,756,04494.0307,521,12094.0
15 years and over4,981,10881.3266,322,30481.4
Under 18 years of age1,377,72622.573,352,24222.4
18 years and over4,748,72677.5253,815,19777.6
21 years and over4,505,64673.5240,352,65573.5
25 years and over4,182,78768.3223,158,84868.2
62 years and over1,284,32121.064,481,20919.7
65 years and over1,035,07416.952,423,11216.0
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population6,126,452327,167,424
Male3,003,16549.0161,118,14449.2
18 years old and over2,298,09176.5123,578,87276.7
65 years old and over456,82015.223,290,89814.5
Female3,123,28751.0166,049,28050.8
18 years old and over2,450,63578.5130,236,32878.4
65 years old and over578,25418.529,132,21617.5
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population6,126,452327,167,424
One race5,952,58897.2315,887,41296.6
White alone5,035,19782.2236,173,02472.2
Black or African American704,32711.541,617,76412.7
American Indian and Alaska Native27,7050.52,801,5870.9
Asian121,4172.018,415,1985.6
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander7,3850.1626,0540.2
Some other race56,5570.916,253,7855.0
Two or more races173,8642.811,280,0313.4
White (alone or in combination)5,196,81584.8245,860,22475.1
Black (alone or in combination)794,98413.046,261,48414.1
American Indian (alone or in combination)79,9541.35,710,4101.7
Asian (alone or in combination)159,1662.622,137,2686.8
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)13,7600.21,468,2390.4
Some other race (alone or in combination)66,6851.118,146,7765.5
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03002

Total population6,126,452327,167,424
Hispanic or Latino of any race253,4744.159,763,63218.3
Not Hispanic or Latino5,872,97895.9267,403,80881.7
White alone4,857,17479.3197,033,93660.2
Black or African American alone698,64111.440,305,87212.3
American Indian and Alaska Native alone23,1490.42,180,2660.7
Asian alone120,4402.018,193,5125.6
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone7,0950.1559,9450.2

Economic

SubjectMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households2,434,806121,520,176
Less than $10,000153,5536.37,598,6696.3
$10,000 to $14,999118,1864.95,267,3444.3
$15,000 to $24,999245,47110.110,936,8449.0
$25,000 to $34,999252,81610.410,786,2348.9
$35,000 to $49,999349,55214.415,029,64212.4
$50,000 to $74,999451,97718.621,097,94717.4
$75,000 to $99,999303,08612.415,254,87112.6
$100,000 to $149,999322,49613.218,234,91815.0
$150,000 to $199,999116,6284.88,033,3426.6
$200,000 or more121,0415.09,280,3697.6
With earnings1,847,33675.994,231,38477.5
With social security816,02933.538,458,07231.6
With retirement income497,89120.422,857,02018.8
With supplemental security income134,2005.56,558,2105.4
With cash public assistance income42,4681.72,779,0602.3
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months260,18510.713,769,01511.3
Median household income$54,478$61,937
Mean household income$75,013$87,864
Mean household earnings$76,759$90,091
Mean household social security income$19,125$19,375
Mean household retirement income$23,328$27,484
Mean household supplemental security income$9,849$9,841
Mean household cash public assistance income$2,524$3,004
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households1,550,87663.779,241,57665.2
Less than $10,00054,3133.52,901,3163.7
$10,000 to $14,99933,4362.21,819,5412.3
$15,000 to $24,999104,9526.84,989,7046.3
$25,000 to $34,999134,2868.75,970,3137.5
$35,000 to $49,999208,42313.49,073,82711.5
$50,000 to $74,999306,24719.714,094,67717.8
$75,000 to $99,999233,59215.111,308,09214.3
$100,000 to $149,999266,43717.214,494,63318.3
$150,000 to $199,999102,3276.66,705,2988.5
$200,000 or more106,8636.97,884,1779.9
Median family income$69,188$76,401
Mean family income$89,955$103,185
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11010 B19202 B19214 B11001 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$30,498$33,831
Nonfamily households883,93036.342,278,60034.8
Median nonfamily income$32,471$37,004
Mean nonfamily income$45,926$55,117
All full-time workers2,129,624112,779,516
All male full-time workers1,172,11955.064,392,37657.1
All female full-time workers957,50545.048,387,14042.9
Median earnings for workers$32,225$35,291
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$49,109$52,004
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$38,414$42,238
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17010 B17007

Persons for whom poverty status is determined5,943,658319,184,032
Persons below poverty786,33013.241,852,31613.1
Poverty ratio under 0.5335,8855.718,769,8245.9
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.99450,4457.623,082,4907.2
Poverty ratio in 1 to 21,087,38318.355,406,41017.4
Poverty ratio in 2 and over4,069,94568.5221,925,31269.5
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined1,347,49172,163,269
Persons under 18 in poverty247,20918.312,997,53218.0
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined3,598,015195,883,447
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty457,08112.724,030,69012.3
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined998,15251,137,318
Persons over 65 in poverty82,0408.24,824,0939.4
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined4,726,812256,766,394
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined1,216,84662,417,636
Persons in families in poverty484,22010.226,541,19410.3
Family households in poverty139,8869.07,342,7649.3
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over302,11024.815,311,12124.5
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over4,907,003262,185,952
In labor force3,066,20062.5165,907,52063.3
Civilian labor force3,049,45662.1164,898,27262.9
Employed civilians2,921,59995.8156,783,16895.1
Unemployed civilians127,8574.28,115,1104.9
In military16,7440.31,009,2520.4
Not in labor force1,840,80337.596,278,42436.7
Females 16 years and over2,528,44751.5134,318,57651.2
Females in labor force1,482,70630.278,509,39629.9
Females in civilian labor force1,479,76030.278,365,99229.9
Employed females1,425,15996.374,566,50095.2
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 6423,20622,542,394
All parents working297,31370.315,031,80366.7
(Own) children aged 6 to 17876,78746,955,632
All parents working652,12874.433,732,20171.8
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over2,890,814154,609,440
Workers 16+ who commute to work2,752,47295.2146,357,58894.7
Car, truck, or van; drove alone2,377,36082.2117,947,62476.3
Car, truck, or van; carpooled243,7188.413,902,3099.0
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)37,1611.37,614,5244.9
Walked to work59,0602.04,026,1382.6
Other means of commuting35,1731.22,866,9901.9
Worked at home138,3424.88,251,8555.3
Mean travel time to work in minutes23.927.1
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,921,599156,783,168
Management, business, science, and arts occupations1,099,52737.660,488,28838.6
Service occupations493,78716.927,967,67717.8
Sales and office occupations643,01422.033,556,16421.4
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations18,1210.61,065,6450.7
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations236,4878.112,777,7458.1
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations430,66314.720,927,64413.3
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,921,599156,783,168
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining53,2431.82,765,6141.8
Construction193,9426.610,508,1176.7
Manufacturing333,79111.415,712,87910.0
Wholesale trade75,1442.63,882,5092.5
Retail trade333,32811.417,317,92111.0
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities157,9075.48,684,2175.5
Information50,5131.73,043,7011.9
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing202,7466.910,161,3806.5
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative290,6509.918,398,30911.7
Educational services, and health care and social assistance701,10024.036,174,70723.1
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services264,9879.115,203,9099.7
Other services, except public administration139,8334.87,712,8794.9
Public administration124,4154.37,217,0224.6
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,921,599156,783,168
Private wage and salary workers2,413,94182.6126,193,53680.5
Government workers337,48911.620,984,18913.4
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business163,0435.69,320,1355.9
Unpaid family workers7,1260.2285,3050.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons6,014,742322,249,472
Under 65 years of age5,016,59083.4271,112,13684.1
Without insurance coverage561,09411.228,164,58510.4
With public insurance992,72819.865,663,82224.2
With private insurance3,649,11372.7187,436,21169.1
Under 19 years of age1,453,04224.277,817,11224.1
Without insurance coverage82,5335.74,055,3705.2

Social

SubjectMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households2,434,806121,520,176
Family households1,550,87663.779,241,57665.2
With own children under 18 years624,75225.732,777,04927.0
Married-couple families1,159,50247.658,174,46047.9
With own children under 18 years414,66817.022,257,76418.3
Male householder, no wife present109,6674.56,005,3794.9
With own children under 18 years55,6362.32,740,5062.3
Female householder, no husband present281,70711.615,061,73812.4
With own children under 18 years154,4486.37,778,7796.4
Nonfamily households883,93036.342,278,60034.8
Householder living alone722,96481.834,054,07280.5
65 years and over living alone282,80232.013,421,39631.7
Households with one or more people under 18 years694,24128.536,878,07230.3
Households with one or more people 65 years and over719,55529.636,582,23230.1
Average household size2.442.63
Average family size3.053.24
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population6,126,452327,167,424
Household population5,952,01197.2319,075,84097.5
Living in family households4,857,66381.6264,428,59282.9
Living in nonfamily households1,094,34818.454,647,23217.1
Living alone722,96481.834,054,07280.5
Living in group quarters174,4412.88,091,6092.5
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09019 B19001

Household population5,952,01197.2319,075,84097.5
Householder2,434,80640.9121,520,17638.1
Spouse1,161,48519.558,150,50818.2
Child1,697,76228.595,403,85629.9
Other relatives316,6895.323,970,4587.5
Nonrelatives341,2695.720,030,8306.3
Unmarried partner150,4512.57,839,0072.5
Unmarried-partner HHs per 10006265
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over4,981,108266,322,304
Never married1,515,35230.489,932,38833.8
Now married, except separated2,466,26749.5127,180,44647.8
Separated86,4881.75,034,4211.9
Widowed306,7576.215,256,0845.7
Divorced, and not currently married606,24412.228,918,96210.9
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old1,395,83476,857,072
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old756,92754.243,480,67856.6
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months80,3075.83,956,9605.1
Unmarried women who gave birth26,3711.91,343,0261.7
Women 15 to 19 years of age2,7840.2122,2170.2
Women 20 to 34 years of age61,7194.42,832,4533.7
Women 35 to 50 years of age15,8041.11,002,2901.3
Per 1,000 unmarried women3531
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old5851
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old1512
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old10186
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old2730
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years103,3157,114,520
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren41,81040.52,401,11133.7
Less than 1 year7,52818.0427,93117.8
1 or 2 years9,07721.7500,67720.9
3 or 4 years7,11717.0381,71515.9
5 or more years18,08843.31,090,78845.4
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over5,909,932315,667,360
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school1,469,06324.980,916,77625.6
In nursery school, preschool98,6666.74,966,3306.1
In kindergarten73,2345.03,978,1014.9
In elementary school, grades 1-8614,56841.832,803,13840.5
In high school, grades 9-12306,22220.817,100,87821.1
In college or graduate school376,37325.622,068,32827.3
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002i B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over4,182,787223,158,848
Less than 9th grade119,9152.911,083,7385.0
9th to 12th grade, no diploma278,4626.714,960,4256.7
High school graduate (includes equivalency)1,270,24730.459,961,89226.9
Some college, no degree937,26922.445,224,65420.3
Associates degree341,0008.219,177,6768.6
Bachelors degree754,90618.044,599,18420.0
Graduate or professional degree480,98811.528,151,27512.6
High school graduate or higher3,784,41090.5197,114,68188.3
Bachelor degree or higher1,235,89429.572,750,45932.6
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over4,731,98299.6252,806,44899.6
Civilian veterans384,1508.117,964,2427.1
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons6,014,742322,249,472
With a disability873,52114.540,637,76312.6
Persons 18 and under1,453,04224.277,817,11224.1
With a disability68,3774.73,384,5514.3
Persons 19 to 64 years3,563,54859.2193,295,02460.0
With a disability441,49112.419,923,45210.3
Persons 65 years and over998,15216.651,137,34415.9
With a disability363,65336.417,329,76033.9
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204 b07204

Population 1 year and over6,053,109323,531,968
Same house5,161,55385.3278,079,45686.0
Different house in the U.S.872,95214.443,492,86813.4
Same county474,31654.325,406,21058.4
Different county (any)398,63645.718,086,65741.6
Different county (same state)246,31028.210,515,37524.2
Different state152,32617.47,571,28217.4
Lived abroad 1 year ago18,6040.31,959,6290.6
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B05002

Total population6,126,452327,167,424
U.S. native5,868,06295.8282,438,72086.3
Born in United States5,823,12199.2277,120,52898.1
Born in state of current residence4,065,29469.8190,013,28068.6
Born in different state than current residence1,757,82730.287,107,24831.4
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents44,9410.85,318,1801.9
Foreign born258,3904.244,728,72013.7
Naturalized U.S. citizen127,33649.322,629,73650.6
Not a U.S. citizen131,05450.722,098,98449.4
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States303,3315.050,046,90015.3
Native, born outside U.S.44,94114.85,318,18010.6
Entered U.S. 2000 or later86,051191.510,257,194192.9
Entered U.S. before 200029,44465.53,065,84057.6
Foreign born258,3904.244,728,72013.7
Entered U.S. 2000 or later154,05659.621,662,57548.4
Entered U.S. before 2000104,33440.423,066,14651.6
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea258,3904.244,728,50413.7
Europe47,18518.34,747,14510.6
Asia106,88241.413,957,14331.2
Africa27,87410.82,403,5645.4
Oceania3,7261.4280,3940.6
South and Central America (includes Mexico)68,77026.622,517,78850.3
Northern America3,9531.5822,4691.8
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over5,756,04494.0307,521,12094.0
English only5,392,18093.7240,252,44878.1
Language other than English363,8646.367,268,66821.9
Speaks English less than "very well"132,63936.525,627,41738.1
Speak Spanish144,8472.541,460,42813.5
Speaks English less than "very well"51,19635.316,263,93639.2
S16. COMPUTER OWNERSHIP AND INTERNET USE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B28003

Total households2,434,806121,520,176
Households with no computer226,8359.39,950,6398.2
Households with a computer2,207,97190.7111,569,54491.8
With a dial-up internet subscription alone7,0650.3309,2430.3
With a broadband internet subscription1,998,49590.5102,441,52091.8
No internet subscription202,4119.28,818,7827.9

Housing

SubjectMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units2,806,296138,539,904
Occupied housing units2,434,80686.8121,520,17687.7
Owner-occupied1,625,85466.877,708,39263.9
Renter-occupied808,95233.243,811,78436.1
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.562.71
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.222.48
Vacant housing units371,49013.217,019,72612.3
For sale28,4727.71,206,1927.1
For rent57,46815.52,908,91617.1
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use89,36924.15,435,39931.9
Total owner units1,654,32678,914,584
Homeowner vacancy rate1.71.5
Total rental units866,42046,720,700
Rental vacancy rate6.66.2
People living in owned homes4,154,68867.8210,619,98464.4
People living in rental homes1,797,32329.3108,455,84833.1
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25024 B25002

Total housing units2,806,296138,539,904
Single-family units2,059,76173.493,117,90167.2
Single unit, detached1,958,51595.185,012,92091.3
Single unit, attached101,2464.98,104,9818.7
Duplexes91,4183.34,923,2613.6
3 or 4 units129,2054.65,993,2724.3
5 to 9 units113,1784.06,554,0104.7
10 to 19 units100,9293.66,180,9524.5
20 or more units132,5384.713,134,9669.5
Mobile home176,6976.38,503,3646.1
Boat, RV, van, etc.2,5700.1132,1790.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs6361
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25034

Total housing units2,806,296138,539,904
Built 2010 or later146,4895.28,501,3286.1
Built 2000 to 2009344,98412.318,731,88413.5
Built 1990 to 1999403,26914.419,140,56813.8
Built 1980 to 1989337,49112.018,520,32013.4
Built 1970 to 1979439,41615.720,991,87215.2
Built 1960 to 1969328,08111.714,574,44210.5
Built 1950 to 1959276,6879.914,111,09210.2
Built 1940 to 1949137,3424.96,679,3754.8
Built 1939 or earlier392,53714.017,289,02412.5
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038

Occupied housing units2,434,806121,520,176
Moved in 2010 or later1,306,29253.765,252,30053.7
Moved in 2000 to 2009544,47522.426,672,88221.9
Moved in 1990 to 1999292,54712.014,504,98711.9
Moved in 1989 or earlier291,49212.015,090,01012.4
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044

Occupied housing units2,434,806121,520,176
No vehicles available167,8156.910,387,6168.5
1 vehicle available787,67432.439,542,81232.5
2 vehicles available918,83037.745,025,27037.1
3 or more vehicles available560,48723.026,564,48321.9
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25040

Occupied housing units2,434,806121,520,176
Utility gas1,218,64350.158,107,89647.8
Bottled, tank, or LP gas213,7598.85,785,0874.8
Electricity902,13937.147,664,82839.2
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.4,9660.25,599,2684.6
Coal or coke882114,0790.1
Wood77,8083.22,074,2041.7
Solar energy870208,7420.2
Other fuel9,0100.4587,7750.5
No fuel used6,7290.31,378,2991.1
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units2,434,806121,520,176
Lacking complete plumbing facilities9,2040.4465,2110.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities19,4330.81,006,3700.8
No telephone service available35,8821.51,774,7841.5
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units2,434,806121,520,176
1.00 or less2,388,00098.1117,438,14996.6
1.01 to 1.5033,3601.42,759,2822.3
1.51 or more13,4460.61,322,7501.1
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units1,625,85477,708,392
Less than $50,000146,7159.05,137,7506.6
$50,000 to $99,999273,37616.88,621,35211.1
$100,000 to $149,999301,79218.69,576,93312.3
$150,000 to $199,999291,40117.910,549,22913.6
$200,000 to $299,999325,39720.015,496,14419.9
$300,000 to $499,999201,83612.415,852,63620.4
$500,000 to $999,99971,3544.49,563,46712.3
$1,000,000 or more10,4480.62,134,7082.7
$2,000,000 or more3,5350.2776,1751.0
Median home value$162,600$229,700
Average home value$204,231$321,247
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units1,625,85477,708,392
Housing units with a mortgage986,40860.748,126,10461.9
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income208,41221.113,268,58127.6
Median owner costs$1,249$1,566
Housing units without a mortgage639,44639.329,582,29238.1
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income74,13111.64,079,79213.8
Median owner costs$450$498
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units808,95243,811,784
Paying cash rent761,69594.241,666,88495.1
Paying no cash rent47,2575.82,144,9024.9
Median gross rent$830$1,058
Average gross rent$872$1,182
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income342,17942.320,232,41446.2
Gross rent of $750 or more450,70855.729,379,26567.1