ACS Profile Report: 2018 (1-year estimates)

For geographies:

Franklin County, Missouri (05000US29071) ACS Trends for Franklin County, Missouri

Missouri (04000US29) ACS Trends for Missouri

United States (01000US) ACS Trends for United States

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the calendar icon next to a geography name (above) to see trend data for that area.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Demographic

SubjectFranklin County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B01002 B16001 B12001 B15002 B09020

Total population103,6706,126,452327,167,424
Under 5 years6,4096.2370,4086.019,646,3156.0
5 to 9 years6,2846.1373,7376.119,805,9006.1
10 to 14 years6,6236.4401,1996.521,392,9226.5
15 to 19 years6,5576.3391,9236.421,445,4936.6
20 to 24 years5,6665.5406,3986.621,717,9626.6
25 to 34 years13,14412.7819,13213.445,344,67413.9
35 to 44 years11,61011.2742,34312.141,498,45312.7
45 to 54 years13,91713.4753,35412.341,605,24412.7
55 to 59 years8,1947.9419,5916.821,624,5416.6
60 to 64 years7,3187.1413,2936.720,662,8216.3
65 to 74 years10,31810.0596,6239.730,571,3139.3
75 to 84 years5,4295.2313,6465.115,547,9534.8
85 years and over2,2012.1124,8052.06,303,8481.9
Median age in years40.438.838.2
5 years and over-5,756,04494.0307,521,12094.0
15 years and over84,35481.44,981,10881.3266,322,30481.4
Under 18 years of age23,75322.91,377,72622.573,352,24222.4
18 years and over79,91777.14,748,72677.5253,815,19777.6
21 years and over76,58773.94,505,64673.5240,352,65573.5
25 years and over72,13169.64,182,78768.3223,158,84868.2
62 years and over22,44221.61,284,32121.064,481,20919.7
65 years and over17,94817.31,035,07416.952,423,11216.0
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population103,6706,126,452327,167,424
Male52,24750.43,003,16549.0161,118,14449.2
18 years old and over39,89076.32,298,09176.5123,578,87276.7
65 years old and over8,16615.6456,82015.223,290,89814.5
Female51,42349.63,123,28751.0166,049,28050.8
18 years old and over40,02777.82,450,63578.5130,236,32878.4
65 years old and over9,78219.0578,25418.529,132,21617.5
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population103,6706,126,452327,167,424
One race-5,952,58897.2315,887,41296.6
White alone-5,035,19782.2236,173,02472.2
Black or African American-704,32711.541,617,76412.7
American Indian and Alaska Native-27,7050.52,801,5870.9
Asian-121,4172.018,415,1985.6
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander-7,3850.1626,0540.2
Some other race-56,5570.916,253,7855.0
Two or more races-173,8642.811,280,0313.4
White (alone or in combination)102,66799.05,196,81584.8245,860,22475.1
Black (alone or in combination)1,9641.9794,98413.046,261,48414.1
American Indian (alone or in combination)6770.779,9541.35,710,4101.7
Asian (alone or in combination)9140.9159,1662.622,137,2686.8
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)-13,7600.21,468,2390.4
Some other race (alone or in combination)-66,6851.118,146,7765.5
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03002

Total population103,6706,126,452327,167,424
Hispanic or Latino of any race-253,4744.159,763,63218.3
Not Hispanic or Latino-5,872,97895.9267,403,80881.7
White alone-4,857,17479.3197,033,93660.2
Black or African American alone-698,64111.440,305,87212.3
American Indian and Alaska Native alone-23,1490.42,180,2660.7
Asian alone-120,4402.018,193,5125.6
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone-7,0950.1559,9450.2

Economic

SubjectFranklin County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households40,3872,434,806121,520,176
Less than $10,0001,1592.9153,5536.37,598,6696.3
$10,000 to $14,9991,4293.5118,1864.95,267,3444.3
$15,000 to $24,9993,6359.0245,47110.110,936,8449.0
$25,000 to $34,9994,27010.6252,81610.410,786,2348.9
$35,000 to $49,9996,06415.0349,55214.415,029,64212.4
$50,000 to $74,9998,49821.0451,97718.621,097,94717.4
$75,000 to $99,9997,08317.5303,08612.415,254,87112.6
$100,000 to $149,9994,76111.8322,49613.218,234,91815.0
$150,000 to $199,9991,6214.0116,6284.88,033,3426.6
$200,000 or more1,8674.6121,0415.09,280,3697.6
With earnings30,81276.31,847,33675.994,231,38477.5
With social security13,56033.6816,02933.538,458,07231.6
With retirement income8,54221.2497,89120.422,857,02018.8
With supplemental security income2,3645.9134,2005.56,558,2105.4
With cash public assistance income4921.242,4681.72,779,0602.3
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months2,8387.0260,18510.713,769,01511.3
Median household income$58,209$54,478$61,937
Mean household income$77,029$75,013$87,864
Mean household earnings$77,105$76,759$90,091
Mean household social security income$19,727$19,125$19,375
Mean household retirement income$23,006$23,328$27,484
Mean household supplemental security income$11,670$9,849$9,841
Mean household cash public assistance income-$2,524$3,004
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households27,83468.91,550,87663.779,241,57665.2
Less than $10,0006542.354,3133.52,901,3163.7
$10,000 to $14,9993821.433,4362.21,819,5412.3
$15,000 to $24,9991,2814.6104,9526.84,989,7046.3
$25,000 to $34,9992,82110.1134,2868.75,970,3137.5
$35,000 to $49,9993,30311.9208,42313.49,073,82711.5
$50,000 to $74,9996,53123.5306,24719.714,094,67717.8
$75,000 to $99,9996,00921.6233,59215.111,308,09214.3
$100,000 to $149,9993,51612.6266,43717.214,494,63318.3
$150,000 to $199,9991,5425.5102,3276.66,705,2988.5
$200,000 or more1,7956.4106,8636.97,884,1779.9
Median family income$71,266$69,188$76,401
Mean family income$87,836$89,955$103,185
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11010 B19202 B19214 B11001 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$30,802$30,498$33,831
Nonfamily households12,55331.1883,93036.342,278,60034.8
Median nonfamily income$34,915$32,471$37,004
Mean nonfamily income$47,350$45,926$55,117
All full-time workers38,6552,129,624112,779,516
All male full-time workers22,97059.41,172,11955.064,392,37657.1
All female full-time workers15,68540.6957,50545.048,387,14042.9
Median earnings for workers$33,199$32,225$35,291
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$45,173$49,109$52,004
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$36,076$38,414$42,238
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17010 B17007

Persons for whom poverty status is determined102,3045,943,658319,184,032
Persons below poverty8,4888.3786,33013.241,852,31613.1
Poverty ratio under 0.54,1964.1335,8855.718,769,8245.9
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.994,2924.2450,4457.623,082,4907.2
Poverty ratio in 1 to 216,26015.91,087,38318.355,406,41017.4
Poverty ratio in 2 and over77,55675.84,069,94568.5221,925,31269.5
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined23,2951,347,49172,163,269
Persons under 18 in poverty2,81912.1247,20918.312,997,53218.0
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined61,3813,598,015195,883,447
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty4,6327.5457,08112.724,030,69012.3
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined17,628998,15251,137,318
Persons over 65 in poverty1,0375.982,0408.24,824,0939.4
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined84,3494,726,812256,766,394
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined17,9551,216,84662,417,636
Persons in families in poverty5,3626.4484,22010.226,541,19410.3
Family households in poverty-139,8869.07,342,7649.3
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over3,12617.4302,11024.815,311,12124.5
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over83,0354,907,003262,185,952
In labor force53,88864.93,066,20062.5165,907,52063.3
Civilian labor force53,73564.73,049,45662.1164,898,27262.9
Employed civilians51,46595.82,921,59995.8156,783,16895.1
Unemployed civilians2,2704.2127,8574.28,115,1104.9
In military1530.216,7440.31,009,2520.4
Not in labor force29,14735.11,840,80337.596,278,42436.7
Females 16 years and over-2,528,44751.5134,318,57651.2
Females in labor force-1,482,70630.278,509,39629.9
Females in civilian labor force-1,479,76030.278,365,99229.9
Employed females-1,425,15996.374,566,50095.2
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 67,841423,20622,542,394
All parents working5,80874.1297,31370.315,031,80366.7
(Own) children aged 6 to 1714,714876,78746,955,632
All parents working10,96674.5652,12874.433,732,20171.8
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over-2,890,814154,609,440
Workers 16+ who commute to work-2,752,47295.2146,357,58894.7
Car, truck, or van; drove alone-2,377,36082.2117,947,62476.3
Car, truck, or van; carpooled-243,7188.413,902,3099.0
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)-37,1611.37,614,5244.9
Walked to work-59,0602.04,026,1382.6
Other means of commuting-35,1731.22,866,9901.9
Worked at home-138,3424.88,251,8555.3
Mean travel time to work in minutes29.423.927.1
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over51,4652,921,599156,783,168
Management, business, science, and arts occupations15,76430.61,099,52737.660,488,28838.6
Service occupations8,36516.3493,78716.927,967,67717.8
Sales and office occupations9,39718.3643,01422.033,556,16421.4
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations3730.718,1210.61,065,6450.7
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations7,28114.1236,4878.112,777,7458.1
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations10,28520.0430,66314.720,927,64413.3
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over51,4652,921,599156,783,168
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining1,3022.553,2431.82,765,6141.8
Construction5,46010.6193,9426.610,508,1176.7
Manufacturing9,43018.3333,79111.415,712,87910.0
Wholesale trade1,7783.575,1442.63,882,5092.5
Retail trade6,33412.3333,32811.417,317,92111.0
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities1,8323.6157,9075.48,684,2175.5
Information5491.150,5131.73,043,7011.9
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing3,1106.0202,7466.910,161,3806.5
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative4,3298.4290,6509.918,398,30911.7
Educational services, and health care and social assistance9,46218.4701,10024.036,174,70723.1
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services4,1898.1264,9879.115,203,9099.7
Other services, except public administration2,2134.3139,8334.87,712,8794.9
Public administration1,4772.9124,4154.37,217,0224.6
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over51,4652,921,599156,783,168
Private wage and salary workers44,82387.12,413,94182.6126,193,53680.5
Government workers3,2906.4337,48911.620,984,18913.4
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business3,2986.4163,0435.69,320,1355.9
Unpaid family workers540.17,1260.2285,3050.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons102,6096,014,742322,249,472
Under 65 years of age84,98182.85,016,59083.4271,112,13684.1
Without insurance coverage9,09610.7561,09411.228,164,58510.4
With public insurance12,79015.1992,72819.865,663,82224.2
With private insurance65,51777.13,649,11372.7187,436,21169.1
Under 19 years of age25,04324.41,453,04224.277,817,11224.1
Without insurance coverage1,5896.382,5335.74,055,3705.2

Social

SubjectFranklin County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households40,3872,434,806121,520,176
Family households27,83468.91,550,87663.779,241,57665.2
With own children under 18 years10,99527.2624,75225.732,777,04927.0
Married-couple families20,27050.21,159,50247.658,174,46047.9
With own children under 18 years7,23017.9414,66817.022,257,76418.3
Male householder, no wife present3,1627.8109,6674.56,005,3794.9
With own children under 18 years1,4873.755,6362.32,740,5062.3
Female householder, no husband present4,40210.9281,70711.615,061,73812.4
With own children under 18 years2,2785.6154,4486.37,778,7796.4
Nonfamily households12,55331.1883,93036.342,278,60034.8
Householder living alone10,53183.9722,96481.834,054,07280.5
65 years and over living alone4,56636.4282,80232.013,421,39631.7
Households with one or more people under 18 years12,52531.0694,24128.536,878,07230.3
Households with one or more people 65 years and over12,39630.7719,55529.636,582,23230.1
Average household size2.542.442.63
Average family size3.033.053.24
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population103,6706,126,452327,167,424
Household population102,69399.15,952,01197.2319,075,84097.5
Living in family households87,54585.24,857,66381.6264,428,59282.9
Living in nonfamily households15,14814.81,094,34818.454,647,23217.1
Living alone10,53183.9722,96481.834,054,07280.5
Living in group quarters9770.9174,4412.88,091,6092.5
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09019 B19001

Household population102,69399.15,952,01197.2319,075,84097.5
Householder40,38739.32,434,80640.9121,520,17638.1
Spouse20,26519.71,161,48519.558,150,50818.2
Child30,63229.81,697,76228.595,403,85629.9
Other relatives5,6185.5316,6895.323,970,4587.5
Nonrelatives5,7915.6341,2695.720,030,8306.3
Unmarried partner3,2483.2150,4512.57,839,0072.5
Unmarried-partner HHs per 1000806265
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over84,3544,981,108266,322,304
Never married24,16828.71,515,35230.489,932,38833.8
Now married, except separated42,19950.02,466,26749.5127,180,44647.8
Separated1,9642.386,4881.75,034,4211.9
Widowed5,3206.3306,7576.215,256,0845.7
Divorced, and not currently married10,70312.7606,24412.228,918,96210.9
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old21,6101,395,83476,857,072
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old11,34852.5756,92754.243,480,67856.6
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months1,6207.580,3075.83,956,9605.1
Unmarried women who gave birth3731.726,3711.91,343,0261.7
Women 15 to 19 years of age840.42,7840.2122,2170.2
Women 20 to 34 years of age8403.961,7194.42,832,4533.7
Women 35 to 50 years of age6963.215,8041.11,002,2901.3
Per 1,000 unmarried women333531
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old755851
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old271512
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old9310186
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old742730
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years-103,3157,114,520
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren-41,81040.52,401,11133.7
Less than 1 year-7,52818.0427,93117.8
1 or 2 years-9,07721.7500,67720.9
3 or 4 years-7,11717.0381,71515.9
5 or more years-18,08843.31,090,78845.4
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over99,8785,909,932315,667,360
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school24,16824.21,469,06324.980,916,77625.6
In nursery school, preschool1,5186.398,6666.74,966,3306.1
In kindergarten1,0284.373,2345.03,978,1014.9
In elementary school, grades 1-811,06445.8614,56841.832,803,13840.5
In high school, grades 9-124,91720.3306,22220.817,100,87821.1
In college or graduate school5,64123.3376,37325.622,068,32827.3
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002i B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over72,1314,182,787223,158,848
Less than 9th grade2,4513.4119,9152.911,083,7385.0
9th to 12th grade, no diploma5,7958.0278,4626.714,960,4256.7
High school graduate (includes equivalency)23,83533.01,270,24730.459,961,89226.9
Some college, no degree18,12125.1937,26922.445,224,65420.3
Associates degree7,78910.8341,0008.219,177,6768.6
Bachelors degree9,31212.9754,90618.044,599,18420.0
Graduate or professional degree4,8286.7480,98811.528,151,27512.6
High school graduate or higher63,88588.63,784,41090.5197,114,68188.3
Bachelor degree or higher14,14019.61,235,89429.572,750,45932.6
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over79,76499.84,731,98299.6252,806,44899.6
Civilian veterans7,0338.8384,1508.117,964,2427.1
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons102,6096,014,742322,249,472
With a disability16,07215.7873,52114.540,637,76312.6
Persons 18 and under25,04324.41,453,04224.277,817,11224.1
With a disability1,3605.468,3774.73,384,5514.3
Persons 19 to 64 years59,93858.43,563,54859.2193,295,02460.0
With a disability7,75512.9441,49112.419,923,45210.3
Persons 65 years and over17,62817.2998,15216.651,137,34415.9
With a disability6,95739.5363,65336.417,329,76033.9
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204 b07204

Population 1 year and over-6,053,109323,531,968
Same house-5,161,55385.3278,079,45686.0
Different house in the U.S.-872,95214.443,492,86813.4
Same county-474,31654.325,406,21058.4
Different county (any)-398,63645.718,086,65741.6
Different county (same state)-246,31028.210,515,37524.2
Different state-152,32617.47,571,28217.4
Lived abroad 1 year ago-18,6040.31,959,6290.6
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B05002

Total population103,6706,126,452327,167,424
U.S. native102,45998.85,868,06295.8282,438,72086.3
Born in United States102,14099.75,823,12199.2277,120,52898.1
Born in state of current residence85,93684.14,065,29469.8190,013,28068.6
Born in different state than current residence16,20415.91,757,82730.287,107,24831.4
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents3190.344,9410.85,318,1801.9
Foreign born1,2111.2258,3904.244,728,72013.7
Naturalized U.S. citizen74361.4127,33649.322,629,73650.6
Not a U.S. citizen46838.6131,05450.722,098,98449.4
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States-303,3315.050,046,90015.3
Native, born outside U.S.-44,94114.85,318,18010.6
Entered U.S. 2000 or later-86,051191.510,257,194192.9
Entered U.S. before 2000-29,44465.53,065,84057.6
Foreign born1,2111.2258,3904.244,728,72013.7
Entered U.S. 2000 or later-154,05659.621,662,57548.4
Entered U.S. before 2000-104,33440.423,066,14651.6
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea-258,3904.244,728,50413.7
Europe-47,18518.34,747,14510.6
Asia-106,88241.413,957,14331.2
Africa-27,87410.82,403,5645.4
Oceania-3,7261.4280,3940.6
South and Central America (includes Mexico)-68,77026.622,517,78850.3
Northern America-3,9531.5822,4691.8
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over-5,756,04494.0307,521,12094.0
English only-5,392,18093.7240,252,44878.1
Language other than English-363,8646.367,268,66821.9
Speaks English less than "very well"-132,63936.525,627,41738.1
Speak Spanish-144,8472.541,460,42813.5
Speaks English less than "very well"-51,19635.316,263,93639.2
S16. COMPUTER OWNERSHIP AND INTERNET USE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B28003

Total households40,3872,434,806121,520,176
Households with no computer3,6759.1226,8359.39,950,6398.2
Households with a computer36,71290.92,207,97190.7111,569,54491.8
With a dial-up internet subscription alone1470.47,0650.3309,2430.3
With a broadband internet subscription33,59691.51,998,49590.5102,441,52091.8
No internet subscription2,9698.1202,4119.28,818,7827.9

Housing

SubjectFranklin County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units45,5382,806,296138,539,904
Occupied housing units40,38788.72,434,80686.8121,520,17687.7
Owner-occupied29,83773.91,625,85466.877,708,39263.9
Renter-occupied10,55026.1808,95233.243,811,78436.1
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.682.562.71
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.162.222.48
Vacant housing units-371,49013.217,019,72612.3
For sale-28,4727.71,206,1927.1
For rent-57,46815.52,908,91617.1
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use-89,36924.15,435,39931.9
Total owner units-1,654,32678,914,584
Homeowner vacancy rate-1.71.5
Total rental units-866,42046,720,700
Rental vacancy rate-6.66.2
People living in owned homes79,89677.14,154,68867.8210,619,98464.4
People living in rental homes22,79722.01,797,32329.3108,455,84833.1
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25024 B25002

Total housing units45,5382,806,296138,539,904
Single-family units34,56275.92,059,76173.493,117,90167.2
Single unit, detached33,41596.71,958,51595.185,012,92091.3
Single unit, attached1,1473.3101,2464.98,104,9818.7
Duplexes1,2932.891,4183.34,923,2613.6
3 or 4 units1,5543.4129,2054.65,993,2724.3
5 to 9 units2,8626.3113,1784.06,554,0104.7
10 to 19 units1,0152.2100,9293.66,180,9524.5
20 or more units6411.4132,5384.713,134,9669.5
Mobile home3,5997.9176,6976.38,503,3646.1
Boat, RV, van, etc.122,5700.1132,1790.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs796361
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25034

Total housing units45,5382,806,296138,539,904
Built 2010 or later3,3377.3146,4895.28,501,3286.1
Built 2000 to 20097,82117.2344,98412.318,731,88413.5
Built 1990 to 19998,31418.3403,26914.419,140,56813.8
Built 1980 to 19895,40211.9337,49112.018,520,32013.4
Built 1970 to 19796,98215.3439,41615.720,991,87215.2
Built 1960 to 19694,91610.8328,08111.714,574,44210.5
Built 1950 to 19593,0916.8276,6879.914,111,09210.2
Built 1940 to 19491,4283.1137,3424.96,679,3754.8
Built 1939 or earlier4,2479.3392,53714.017,289,02412.5
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038

Occupied housing units40,3872,434,806121,520,176
Moved in 2010 or later19,50348.31,306,29253.765,252,30053.7
Moved in 2000 to 20099,13022.6544,47522.426,672,88221.9
Moved in 1990 to 19995,29013.1292,54712.014,504,98711.9
Moved in 1989 or earlier6,46416.0291,49212.015,090,01012.4
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044

Occupied housing units40,3872,434,806121,520,176
No vehicles available2,0085.0167,8156.910,387,6168.5
1 vehicle available9,81824.3787,67432.439,542,81232.5
2 vehicles available17,16042.5918,83037.745,025,27037.1
3 or more vehicles available11,40128.2560,48723.026,564,48321.9
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25040

Occupied housing units40,3872,434,806121,520,176
Utility gas5,34213.21,218,64350.158,107,89647.8
Bottled, tank, or LP gas4,26210.6213,7598.85,785,0874.8
Electricity28,06469.5902,13937.147,664,82839.2
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.5361.34,9660.25,599,2684.6
Coal or coke-882114,0790.1
Wood1,9104.777,8083.22,074,2041.7
Solar energy-870208,7420.2
Other fuel2030.59,0100.4587,7750.5
No fuel used700.26,7290.31,378,2991.1
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units40,3872,434,806121,520,176
Lacking complete plumbing facilities2750.79,2040.4465,2110.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities4151.019,4330.81,006,3700.8
No telephone service available5771.435,8821.51,774,7841.5
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units40,3872,434,806121,520,176
1.00 or less-2,388,00098.1117,438,14996.6
1.01 to 1.50-33,3601.42,759,2822.3
1.51 or more-13,4460.61,322,7501.1
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units29,8371,625,85477,708,392
Less than $50,0001,2964.3146,7159.05,137,7506.6
$50,000 to $99,9994,12113.8273,37616.88,621,35211.1
$100,000 to $149,9996,99823.5301,79218.69,576,93312.3
$150,000 to $199,9995,88919.7291,40117.910,549,22913.6
$200,000 to $299,9996,62222.2325,39720.015,496,14419.9
$300,000 to $499,9993,01310.1201,83612.415,852,63620.4
$500,000 to $999,9991,4724.971,3544.49,563,46712.3
$1,000,000 or more3431.110,4480.62,134,7082.7
$2,000,000 or more830.33,5350.2776,1751.0
Median home value$170,000$162,600$229,700
Average home value$210,721$204,231$321,247
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units29,8371,625,85477,708,392
Housing units with a mortgage18,03460.4986,40860.748,126,10461.9
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income3,05817.0208,41221.113,268,58127.6
Median owner costs$1,231$1,249$1,566
Housing units without a mortgage11,80339.6639,44639.329,582,29238.1
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income7336.274,13111.64,079,79213.8
Median owner costs$427$450$498
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units10,550808,95243,811,784
Paying cash rent10,16496.3761,69594.241,666,88495.1
Paying no cash rent3863.747,2575.82,144,9024.9
Median gross rent$651$830$1,058
Average gross rent$700$872$1,182
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income2,98128.3342,17942.320,232,41446.2
Gross rent of $750 or more3,78635.9450,70855.729,379,26567.1