ACS Profile Report: 2014-2018 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Pulaski County, Missouri (05000US29169)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. Bold values: RMOE < 15%; regular values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; light values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see Census source data.

Economic

SubjectPulaski County, Missouri
NumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Base tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households15,026
Less than $10,0001,0076.7
$10,000 to $14,9996244.2
$15,000 to $24,9991,3669.1
$25,000 to $34,9991,62310.8
$35,000 to $49,9992,62817.5
$50,000 to $74,9993,64724.3
$75,000 to $99,9991,63810.9
$100,000 to $149,9992,00013.3
$150,000 to $199,9993502.3
$200,000 or more1431.0
With earnings11,80878.6
With social security3,90126.0
With retirement income3,97826.5
With supplemental security income6564.4
With cash public assistance income1911.3
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months1,4479.6
Median household income$51,665
Mean household income$61,011
Mean household earnings$57,909
Mean household social security income$16,082
Mean household retirement income$23,032
Mean household supplemental security income$9,988
Mean household cash public assistance income$3,177
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Base tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households10,21668.0
Less than $10,0004444.3
$10,000 to $14,9992112.1
$15,000 to $24,9997617.4
$25,000 to $34,9999098.9
$35,000 to $49,9991,42914.0
$50,000 to $74,9992,76127.0
$75,000 to $99,9991,39913.7
$100,000 to $149,9991,86418.2
$150,000 to $199,9993203.1
$200,000 or more1181.2
Median family income$62,126
Mean family income$70,408
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Base tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$22,018
Nonfamily households4,81032.0
Median nonfamily income$35,458
Mean nonfamily income$39,283
All full-time workers18,466
All male full-time workers12,24966.3
All female full-time workers6,21733.7
Median earnings for workers$23,038
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$36,228
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$30,414
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Base tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17010 B17007

Persons for whom poverty status is determined43,211
Persons below poverty6,23614.4
Poverty ratio under 0.52,1765.0
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.994,0609.4
Poverty ratio in 1 to 28,82920.4
Poverty ratio in 2 and over28,14665.1
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined11,174
Persons under 18 in poverty2,24320.1
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined27,831
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty3,55912.8
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined4,206
Persons over 65 in poverty43410.3
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined36,084
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined7,127
Persons in families in poverty4,57912.7
Family households in poverty1,14811.2
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over1,65723.2
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Base tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over42,298
In labor force29,68070.2
Civilian labor force17,94042.4
Employed civilians16,35791.2
Unemployed civilians1,5838.8
In military11,74027.8
Not in labor force12,61829.8
Females 16 years and over17,81142.1
Females in labor force10,57025.0
Females in civilian labor force8,09619.1
Employed females7,48592.5
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Base tables: B23008

(Own) children under 63,954
All parents working1,93248.9
(Own) children aged 6 to 176,687
All parents working4,11561.5
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Base tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over27,841
Workers 16+ who commute to work21,37376.8
Car, truck, or van; drove alone16,46959.2
Car, truck, or van; carpooled1,9367.0
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)870.3
Walked to work2,5539.2
Other means of commuting3281.2
Worked at home6,46823.2
Mean travel time to work in minutes18.8
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Base tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over16,357
Management, business, science, and arts occupations5,39733.0
Service occupations3,62122.1
Sales and office occupations3,41220.9
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations780.5
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations1,2487.6
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations2,60115.9
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Base tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over16,357
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining2331.4
Construction8315.1
Manufacturing1,6039.8
Wholesale trade840.5
Retail trade2,38514.6
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities4112.5
Information4072.5
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing5483.4
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative8395.1
Educational services, and health care and social assistance3,44921.1
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services1,93811.8
Other services, except public administration6884.2
Public administration2,94118.0
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Base tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over16,357
Private wage and salary workers10,49164.1
Government workers4,98630.5
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business8505.2
Unpaid family workers300.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Base tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons39,677
Under 65 years of age35,47189.4
Without insurance coverage4,10911.6
With public insurance8,70524.5
With private insurance25,80072.7
Under 19 years of age11,79429.7
Without insurance coverage4704.0