ACS Profile Report: 2013-2017 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Pulaski County, Missouri (05000US29169)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Economic

SubjectPulaski County, Missouri
NumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households15,375
Less than $10,0009286.0
$10,000 to $14,9996394.2
$15,000 to $24,9991,5219.9
$25,000 to $34,9991,61210.5
$35,000 to $49,9992,73717.8
$50,000 to $74,9993,81024.8
$75,000 to $99,9991,71911.2
$100,000 to $149,9991,92312.5
$150,000 to $199,9993382.2
$200,000 or more1481.0
With earnings12,46781.1
With social security3,96825.8
With retirement income3,86125.1
With supplemental security income6504.2
With cash public assistance income2701.8
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months1,5139.8
Median household income$51,137
Mean household income$60,526
Mean household earnings$57,178
Mean household social security income$15,554
Mean household retirement income$21,667
Mean household supplemental security income$9,960
Mean household cash public assistance income$1,850
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households10,27566.8
Less than $10,0004834.7
$10,000 to $14,9992302.2
$15,000 to $24,9997457.3
$25,000 to $34,9997837.6
$35,000 to $49,9991,54715.1
$50,000 to $74,9992,82527.5
$75,000 to $99,9991,48514.5
$100,000 to $149,9991,80217.5
$150,000 to $199,9992602.5
$200,000 or more1151.1
Median family income$61,567
Mean family income$69,096
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$21,716
Nonfamily households5,10033.2
Median nonfamily income$35,343
Mean nonfamily income$41,212
All full-time workers18,782
All male full-time workers12,22665.1
All female full-time workers6,55634.9
Median earnings for workers$22,755
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$36,586
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$27,565
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17010 B17007

Persons for whom poverty status is determined43,480
Persons below poverty5,56712.8
Poverty ratio under 0.52,3545.4
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.993,2137.4
Poverty ratio in 1 to 210,17723.4
Poverty ratio in 2 and over27,73663.8
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined11,380
Persons under 18 in poverty2,12818.7
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined28,003
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty3,12511.2
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined4,097
Persons over 65 in poverty3147.7
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined35,986
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined7,494
Persons in families in poverty4,05111.3
Family households in poverty1,08410.5
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over1,51620.2
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over42,599
In labor force30,43671.4
Civilian labor force17,69441.5
Employed civilians16,14291.2
Unemployed civilians1,5528.8
In military12,74229.9
Not in labor force12,16328.6
Females 16 years and over17,93142.1
Females in labor force10,69425.1
Females in civilian labor force8,18019.2
Employed females7,59192.8
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 64,147
All parents working1,99448.1
(Own) children aged 6 to 176,716
All parents working4,17962.2
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over28,614
Workers 16+ who commute to work20,13770.4
Car, truck, or van; drove alone16,69258.3
Car, truck, or van; carpooled2,0257.1
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)1320.5
Walked to work9733.4
Other means of commuting3151.1
Worked at home8,47729.6
Mean travel time to work in minutes18.8
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over16,142
Management, business, science, and arts occupations5,55034.4
Service occupations3,23720.1
Sales and office occupations3,48521.6
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations690.4
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations1,5619.7
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations2,24013.9
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over16,142
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining1090.7
Construction9716.0
Manufacturing1,4729.1
Wholesale trade770.5
Retail trade2,30714.3
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities4432.7
Information4422.7
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing4142.6
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative8665.4
Educational services, and health care and social assistance3,88224.0
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services1,5319.5
Other services, except public administration8485.3
Public administration2,78017.2
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over16,142
Private wage and salary workers10,06462.3
Government workers5,15231.9
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business8925.5
Unpaid family workers340.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons39,627
Under 65 years of age35,53089.7
Without insurance coverage4,29212.1
With public insurance8,20223.1
With private insurance26,07573.4
Under 19 years of age12,02530.3
Without insurance coverage5394.5