ACS Profile Report: 2013-2017 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Stoddard County, Missouri (05000US29207)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Social

SubjectStoddard County, Missouri
NumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households11,773
Family households7,53764.0
With own children under 18 years2,86524.3
Married-couple families5,94650.5
With own children under 18 years2,15318.3
Male householder, no wife present5364.6
With own children under 18 years2121.8
Female householder, no husband present1,0559.0
With own children under 18 years5004.2
Nonfamily households4,23636.0
Householder living alone3,51182.9
65 years and over living alone1,51535.8
Households with one or more people under 18 years3,33528.3
Households with one or more people 65 years and over3,77132.0
Average household size2.48
Average family size3.10
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population29,634
Household population29,15098.4
Living in family households24,02082.4
Living in nonfamily households5,13017.6
Living alone3,51182.9
Living in group quarters4841.6
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09019 B19001

Household population29,15098.4
Householder11,77340.4
Spouse5,98920.5
Child7,74526.6
Other relatives2,1027.2
Nonrelatives1,5415.3
Unmarried partner8062.8
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100068
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over24,358
Never married5,21721.4
Now married, except separated12,93153.1
Separated5522.3
Widowed2,0618.5
Divorced, and not currently married3,59714.8
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old6,461
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old2,99446.3
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months4296.6
Unmarried women who gave birth19445.2
Women 15 to 19 years of age102.3
Women 20 to 34 years of age35382.3
Women 35 to 50 years of age6615.4
Per 1,000 unmarried women65
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old66
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old12
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old127
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old23
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years745
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren35347.4
Less than 1 year12736.0
1 or 2 years6919.5
3 or 4 years6117.3
5 or more years9627.2
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over28,754
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school6,25721.8
In nursery school, preschool4206.7
In kindergarten4727.5
In elementary school, grades 1-82,72043.5
In high school, grades 9-121,51424.2
In college or graduate school1,13118.1
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over20,643
Less than 9th grade1,4427.0
9th to 12th grade, no diploma2,39611.6
High school graduate (includes equivalency)8,30840.2
Some college, no degree4,25020.6
Associates degree1,3296.4
Bachelors degree1,9199.3
Graduate or professional degree9994.8
High school graduate or higher16,80581.4
Bachelor degree or higher2,91814.1
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over23,15399.9
Civilian veterans2,39610.3
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons29,208
With a disability6,51722.3
Persons 18 and under6,77423.2
With a disability5438.0
Persons 19 to 64 years17,02358.3
With a disability3,34319.6
Persons 65 years and over5,41118.5
With a disability2,63148.6
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over29,337
Same house25,40186.6
Different house in the U.S.3,89913.3
Same county2,10954.1
Different county (any)1,79045.9
Different county (same state)1,43036.7
Different state3609.2
Lived abroad 1 year ago370.1
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population29,634
U.S. native29,42999.3
Born in United States29,36399.8
Born in state of current residence23,10978.7
Born in different state than current residence6,25421.3
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents660.2
Foreign born2050.7
Naturalized U.S. citizen7838.0
Not a U.S. citizen12762.0
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States2710.9
Native, born outside U.S.6624.4
Entered U.S. 2000 or later1218.2
Entered U.S. before 200066100.0
Foreign born2050.7
Entered U.S. 2000 or later11857.6
Entered U.S. before 20008742.4
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea2050.7
Europe8039.0
Asia2110.2
Africa94.4
Oceania209.8
South and Central America (includes Mexico)7536.6
Northern America-
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over-
English only27,519
Language other than English449
Speaks English less than "very well"7616.9
Speak Spanish288
Speaks English less than "very well"4616.0
S16. COMPUTER OWNERSHIP AND INTERNET USE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B28003

Total households11,773
Households with no computer2,23319.0
Households with a computer9,54081.0
With a dial-up internet subscription alone220.2
With a broadband internet subscription8,01784.0
No internet subscription1,50115.7