ACS Profile Report: 2011-2015 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

United States (01000US)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Demographic

SubjectUnited States
NumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B16001 B09020

Total population316,515,008
Under 5 years19,912,0186.3
5 to 9 years20,501,9826.5
10 to 14 years20,679,7866.5
15 to 19 years21,354,4816.7
20 to 24 years22,604,2327.1
25 to 34 years42,881,64913.5
35 to 44 years40,651,91012.8
45 to 54 years43,895,85813.9
55 to 59 years21,001,9476.6
60 to 64 years18,415,6815.8
65 to 74 years25,135,1677.9
75 to 84 years13,541,5584.3
85 years and over5,938,7521.9
Median age in years37.6
5 years and over296,603,00893.7
15 years and over255,421,23280.7
Under 18 years of age73,683,82523.3
18 years and over242,831,19676.7
21 years and over229,290,98772.4
25 years and over211,462,52266.8
62 years and over55,282,98317.5
65 years and over44,615,47614.1
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population316,515,008
Male155,734,27249.2
18 years old and over118,079,50475.8
65 years old and over19,539,67812.5
Female160,780,73650.8
18 years old and over124,751,69677.6
65 years old and over25,075,79915.6
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population316,515,008
One race307,067,14097.0
White alone232,943,05673.6
Black or African American39,908,09612.6
American Indian and Alaska Native2,569,1700.8
Asian16,235,3055.1
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander546,2550.2
Some other race14,865,2584.7
Two or more races9,447,8833.0
White (alone or in combination)240,966,67276.1
Black (alone or in combination)43,587,19213.8
American Indian (alone or in combination)5,309,0951.7
Asian (alone or in combination)19,167,7166.1
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)1,262,4340.4
Some other race (alone or in combination)16,559,9965.2
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03002

Total population316,515,008
Hispanic or Latino of any race54,232,20417.1
Not Hispanic or Latino262,282,81682.9
White alone197,258,27262.3
Black or African American alone38,785,72812.3
American Indian and Alaska Native alone2,078,6130.7
Asian alone16,054,0745.1
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone499,5310.2

Economic

SubjectUnited States
NumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households116,926,304
Less than $10,0008,421,4827.2
$10,000 to $14,9996,161,4775.3
$15,000 to $24,99912,367,16810.6
$25,000 to $34,99911,803,97410.1
$35,000 to $49,99915,672,43113.4
$50,000 to $74,99920,827,23917.8
$75,000 to $99,99914,166,53812.1
$100,000 to $149,99915,356,54013.1
$150,000 to $199,9996,010,4185.1
$200,000 or more6,139,0385.3
With earnings90,916,55277.8
With social security34,821,83629.8
With retirement income21,124,03618.1
With supplemental security income6,269,1275.4
With cash public assistance income3,223,7862.8
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months15,399,65113.2
Median household income$53,889
Mean household income$75,558
Mean household earnings$77,300
Mean household social security income$17,790
Mean household retirement income$24,337
Mean household supplemental security income$9,393
Mean household cash public assistance income$3,490
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households77,260,54466.1
Less than $10,0003,603,6844.7
$10,000 to $14,9992,416,3983.1
$15,000 to $24,9996,093,9237.9
$25,000 to $34,9996,821,8508.8
$35,000 to $49,9999,917,66712.8
$50,000 to $74,99914,521,05018.8
$75,000 to $99,99910,894,99014.1
$100,000 to $149,99912,592,01616.3
$150,000 to $199,9995,117,8146.6
$200,000 or more5,281,1546.8
Median family income$66,011
Mean family income$88,153
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$28,930
Nonfamily households39,665,76033.9
Median nonfamily income$32,298
Mean nonfamily income$47,846
All full-time workers102,074,512
All male full-time workers58,505,42057.3
All female full-time workers43,569,09242.7
Median earnings for workers$30,926
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$49,450
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$39,209
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 B17021 B17010 B17007 C17002

Persons for whom poverty status is determined308,619,552
Persons below poverty47,749,04415.5
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined72,540,829
Persons under 18 in poverty15,760,76621.7
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined192,765,184
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty27,929,91814.5
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined43,313,536
Persons over 65 in poverty4,058,3599.4
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined250,356,96181.1
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined58,262,596
Persons in families in poverty32,099,43912.8
Family households in poverty8,761,16411.3
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over15,649,60526.9
Poverty ratio under 0.521,125,3966.8
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.9926,623,6488.6
Poverty ratio in 1 to 257,977,56118.8
Poverty ratio in 2 and over202,892,94465.7
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over251,221,312
In labor force159,913,28063.7
Civilian labor force158,897,82463.3
Employed civilians145,747,77691.7
Unemployed civilians13,150,0458.3
In military1,015,4640.4
Not in labor force91,308,02436.3
Females 16 years and over128,846,29651.3
Females in labor force75,454,46130.0
Females in civilian labor force75,317,95630.0
Employed females69,252,28691.9
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 623,117,564
All parents working14,990,42164.8
(Own) children aged 6 to 1746,992,496
All parents working33,133,72270.5
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over143,621,168
Workers 16+ who commute to work137,268,43795.6
Car, truck, or van; drove alone109,733,35276.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled13,575,2839.5
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)7,362,0385.1
Walked to work3,998,6292.8
Other means of commuting2,599,1301.8
Worked at home6,352,7374.4
Mean travel time to work in minutes25.9
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over145,747,776
Management, business, science, and arts occupations53,433,46836.7
Service occupations26,446,90618.1
Sales and office occupations35,098,69224.1
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations1,061,1920.7
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations11,977,3878.2
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations17,730,13212.2
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over145,747,776
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining2,852,4022.0
Construction9,027,3916.2
Manufacturing15,171,26010.4
Wholesale trade3,968,6272.7
Retail trade16,835,94211.6
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities7,226,0635.0
Information3,094,1432.1
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing9,578,1756.6
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative16,074,50211.0
Educational services, and health care and social assistance33,739,12623.1
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services13,984,9579.6
Other services, except public administration7,198,2014.9
Public administration6,996,9904.8
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over145,747,776
Private wage and salary workers115,882,94879.5
Government workers20,839,88514.3
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business8,792,7266.0
Unpaid family workers232,2210.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons311,516,320
Under 65 years of age268,202,71286.1
Without insurance coverage40,032,44514.9
With public insurance58,156,34721.7
With private insurance178,913,48466.7
Under 18 years of age73,546,96823.6
Without insurance coverage4,756,3806.5

Social

SubjectUnited States
NumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households116,926,304
Family households77,260,54466.1
With own children under 18 years33,732,75828.8
Married-couple families56,478,63248.3
With own children under 18 years22,693,26019.4
Male householder, no wife present5,612,7324.8
With own children under 18 years2,687,4182.3
Female householder, no husband present15,169,18313.0
With own children under 18 years8,352,0807.1
Nonfamily households39,665,76033.9
Householder living alone32,316,12981.5
65 years and over living alone11,857,87929.9
Households with one or more people under 18 years37,763,33632.3
Households with one or more people 65 years and over31,226,49626.7
Average household size2.64
Average family size3.24
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population316,515,008
Household population308,459,39297.5
Living in family households257,506,97683.5
Living in nonfamily households50,952,43216.5
Living alone32,316,12981.5
Living in group quarters8,055,6212.5
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09019 B19001

Household population308,459,39297.5
Householder116,926,30437.9
Spouse56,450,44818.3
Child94,086,08830.5
Other relatives22,559,8737.3
Nonrelatives18,436,6866.0
Unmarried partner7,072,2132.3
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100060
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over255,421,232
Never married83,848,86032.8
Now married, except separated123,059,98848.2
Separated5,453,4882.1
Widowed15,086,3725.9
Divorced, and not currently married27,972,52711.0
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old76,346,232
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old42,156,54255.2
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months4,035,4325.3
Unmarried women who gave birth1,432,14235.5
Women 15 to 19 years of age197,9804.9
Women 20 to 34 years of age2,997,58874.3
Women 35 to 50 years of age839,86420.8
Per 1,000 unmarried women34
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old53
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old19
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old93
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old25
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years7,203,712
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren2,685,18537.3
Less than 1 year551,66520.5
1 or 2 years603,33422.5
3 or 4 years447,39416.7
5 or more years1,082,79240.3
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over304,907,264
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school82,528,56827.1
In nursery school, preschool4,988,1866.0
In kindergarten4,201,5975.1
In elementary school, grades 1-832,845,16339.8
In high school, grades 9-1217,016,69320.6
In college or graduate school23,476,92828.4
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over211,462,522
Less than 9th grade12,093,8695.7
9th to 12th grade, no diploma16,135,2257.6
High school graduate (includes equivalency)58,722,52827.8
Some college, no degree44,529,16121.1
Associates degree17,029,4688.1
Bachelors degree39,166,04818.5
Graduate or professional degree23,786,22411.2
High school graduate or higher183,233,43086.7
Bachelor degree or higher62,952,27229.8
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over241,816,70499.6
Civilian veterans20,108,3328.3
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons311,516,320
With a disability38,601,89812.4
Persons under 1873,546,96823.6
With a disability3,013,3184.1
Persons 18 to 64 years194,655,74462.5
With a disability19,985,58810.3
Persons 65 years and over43,313,61613.9
With a disability15,602,99236.0
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over312,784,064
Same house266,202,83285.1
Different house in the U.S.44,636,01614.3
Same county27,459,34061.5
Different county (any)17,176,67538.5
Different county (same state)9,987,01022.4
Different state7,189,66516.1
Lived abroad 1 year ago1,945,2090.6
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population316,515,008
U.S. native274,797,60086.8
Born in United States270,201,64098.3
Born in state of current residence185,737,40868.7
Born in different state than current residence84,464,23231.3
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents4,595,9571.7
Foreign born41,717,42013.2
Naturalized U.S. citizen19,448,22846.6
Not a U.S. citizen22,269,19253.4
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States46,313,37614.6
Native, born outside U.S.4,595,9579.9
Entered U.S. 2000 or later4,294,78893.4
Entered U.S. before 20003,219,18870.0
Foreign born41,717,42013.2
Entered U.S. 2000 or later16,417,84639.4
Entered U.S. before 200025,299,57460.6
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea41,716,92813.2
Europe4,805,23011.5
Asia12,399,47329.7
Africa1,832,7364.4
Oceania237,5520.6
South and Central America (includes Mexico)21,615,87651.8
Northern America826,0622.0
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over296,603,00893.7
English only234,171,55279.0
Language other than English62,431,44821.0
Speaks English less than "very well"25,410,75640.7
Speak Spanish38,694,15213.0
Speaks English less than "very well"16,305,89342.1

Housing

SubjectUnited States
NumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units133,351,840
Occupied housing units116,926,30487.7
Owner-occupied74,712,08863.9
Renter-occupied42,214,21636.1
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.70
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.53
Vacant housing units16,425,53512.3
For sale1,492,6919.1
For rent2,949,36618.0
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use5,329,10332.4
Total owner units76,204,779
Homeowner vacancy rate2.0
Total rental units45,163,582
Rental vacancy rate6.5
People living in owned homes201,798,38463.8
People living in rental homes106,661,02433.7
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25024 B25002

Total housing units133,351,840
Single-family units89,951,20967.5
Single unit, detached82,191,99291.4
Single unit, attached7,759,2178.6
Duplexes4,971,5623.7
3 or 4 units5,912,2474.4
5 to 9 units6,376,7694.8
10 to 19 units6,001,0854.5
20 or more units11,549,5708.7
Mobile home8,478,3346.4
Boat, RV, van, etc.111,0620.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs64
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25034

Total housing units133,351,840
Built 2010 or later2,088,5071.6
Built 2000 to 200919,861,10814.9
Built 1990 to 199918,636,63614.0
Built 1980 to 198918,331,82813.7
Built 1970 to 197920,932,72015.7
Built 1960 to 196914,589,77410.9
Built 1950 to 195914,315,81110.7
Built 1940 to 19497,034,3755.3
Built 1939 or earlier17,561,08413.2
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038

Occupied housing units116,926,304
Moved in 2010 or later37,509,73032.1
Moved in 2000 to 200941,931,14935.9
Moved in 1990 to 199918,356,12915.7
Moved in 1980 to 19898,842,0727.6
Moved in 1979 or earlier10,287,2268.8
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044

Occupied housing units116,926,304
No vehicles available10,628,4749.1
1 vehicle available39,439,94233.7
2 vehicles available43,736,98037.4
3 or more vehicles available23,120,90819.8
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25040

Occupied housing units116,926,304
Utility gas56,829,80048.6
Bottled, tank, or LP gas5,608,4384.8
Electricity43,513,33237.2
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.6,533,1885.6
Coal or coke132,5950.1
Wood2,455,5442.1
Solar energy72,3750.1
Other fuel557,2120.5
No fuel used1,223,8211.0
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units116,926,304
Lacking complete plumbing facilities508,9970.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities994,2800.9
No telephone service available2,896,4052.5
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units116,926,304
1.00 or less113,036,45596.7
1.01 to 1.502,714,2692.3
1.51 or more1,175,5821.0
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units74,712,088
Less than $50,0006,768,7639.1
$50,000 to $99,99911,461,50215.3
$100,000 to $149,99911,804,06615.8
$150,000 to $199,99911,244,36315.1
$200,000 to $299,99913,637,66418.3
$300,000 to $499,99911,822,99615.8
$500,000 to $999,9996,302,2388.4
$1,000,000 or more1,224,7571.6
$2,000,000 or more445,7420.6
Median home value$178,600
Average home value$254,940
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units74,712,088
Housing units with a mortgage48,414,29264.8
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income15,648,37432.3
Median owner costs$1,492
Housing units without a mortgage26,297,80035.2
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income3,810,89314.5
Median owner costs$458
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units42,214,216
Paying cash rent39,969,26494.7
Paying no cash rent2,244,9525.3
Median rent$928
Average gross rent$1,042
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income20,210,84247.9
Gross rent of $750 or more25,891,77361.3