ACS Profile Report: 2013-2017 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Missouri (04000US29)

United States (01000US)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Demographic

SubjectMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B16001 B09020

Total population6,075,300321,004,416
Under 5 years373,1416.119,853,5156.2
5 to 9 years384,4846.320,445,1226.4
10 to 14 years393,1776.520,713,1116.5
15 to 19 years398,6026.621,219,0506.6
20 to 24 years425,6877.022,501,9657.0
25 to 34 years805,93913.344,044,17313.7
35 to 44 years730,17012.040,656,41912.7
45 to 54 years805,34513.343,091,14313.4
55 to 59 years424,9177.021,523,4606.7
60 to 64 years377,8066.219,224,0606.0
65 to 74 years544,1979.027,503,3898.6
75 to 84 years288,7294.814,087,4774.4
85 years and over123,1062.06,141,5231.9
Median age in years38.437.8
5 years and over5,702,15993.9301,150,88093.8
15 years and over4,924,49881.1259,992,65681.0
Under 18 years of age1,389,40922.973,601,27922.9
18 years and over4,685,89177.1247,403,12877.1
21 years and over4,435,96673.0234,116,78472.9
25 years and over4,100,20967.5216,271,64467.4
62 years and over1,173,88719.358,839,32418.3
65 years and over956,03215.747,732,38814.9
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population6,075,300321,004,416
Male2,981,33249.1158,018,75249.2
18 years old and over2,270,11676.1120,408,31276.2
65 years old and over419,28514.121,055,30813.3
Female3,093,96850.9162,985,64850.8
18 years old and over2,415,77578.1126,994,81677.9
65 years old and over536,74717.326,677,08116.4
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population6,075,300321,004,416
One race5,923,91097.5310,923,37096.9
White alone5,004,53782.4234,370,20873.0
Black or African American703,06111.640,610,81612.7
American Indian and Alaska Native25,9330.42,632,1020.8
Asian112,9591.917,186,3205.4
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander6,3360.1570,1160.2
Some other race71,0841.215,553,8084.8
Two or more races151,3902.510,081,0443.1
White (alone or in combination)5,142,16484.6242,972,81675.7
Black (alone or in combination)773,44912.744,631,27213.9
American Indian (alone or in combination)79,4431.35,487,1311.7
Asian (alone or in combination)145,7232.420,371,8566.3
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)12,9120.21,327,0140.4
Some other race (alone or in combination)84,0551.417,282,3685.4
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03002

Total population6,075,300321,004,416
Hispanic or Latino of any race244,4204.056,510,57217.6
Not Hispanic or Latino5,830,88096.0264,493,84082.4
White alone4,849,06879.8197,277,79261.5
Black or African American alone698,14011.539,445,49612.3
American Indian and Alaska Native alone22,7630.42,098,7630.7
Asian alone111,7301.816,989,5405.3
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone5,7570.1515,5220.2

Economic

SubjectMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households2,386,203118,825,920
Less than $10,000168,1167.07,942,2516.7
$10,000 to $14,999124,8495.25,768,1144.9
$15,000 to $24,999259,48410.911,637,9059.8
$25,000 to $34,999257,83110.811,330,2889.5
$35,000 to $49,999347,65414.615,412,49313.0
$50,000 to $74,999449,05218.821,000,31417.7
$75,000 to $99,999291,30112.214,636,04612.3
$100,000 to $149,999292,91012.316,701,85714.1
$150,000 to $199,999101,6374.36,931,1365.8
$200,000 or more93,3693.97,465,5176.3
With earnings1,818,71976.292,371,71277.7
With social security779,22232.736,313,16830.6
With retirement income469,36919.721,876,76418.4
With supplemental security income129,0375.46,390,1875.4
With cash public assistance income49,6902.13,041,6262.6
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months291,91612.215,029,49812.6
Median household income$51,542$57,652
Mean household income$70,144$81,283
Mean household earnings$71,801$83,186
Mean household social security income$18,458$18,778
Mean household retirement income$22,156$25,798
Mean household supplemental security income$9,606$9,743
Mean household cash public assistance income$2,637$3,230
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households1,537,95764.578,298,70465.9
Less than $10,00063,0814.13,293,3604.2
$10,000 to $14,99944,8482.92,193,0542.8
$15,000 to $24,999115,1837.55,545,1067.1
$25,000 to $34,999136,5968.96,402,5588.2
$35,000 to $49,999212,40013.89,576,02112.2
$50,000 to $74,999315,18720.514,362,13918.3
$75,000 to $99,999229,36914.911,095,86314.2
$100,000 to $149,999249,37616.213,551,67517.3
$150,000 to $199,99989,9295.85,872,9507.5
$200,000 or more81,9885.36,405,9778.2
Median family income$64,776$70,850
Mean family income$83,724$95,031
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$28,282$31,177
Nonfamily households848,24635.540,527,21634.1
Median nonfamily income$30,628$34,611
Mean nonfamily income$42,729$51,197
All full-time workers2,045,689106,454,412
All male full-time workers1,138,58155.761,082,72457.4
All female full-time workers907,10844.345,371,68842.6
Median earnings for workers$30,652$32,141
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$46,846$50,859
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$36,641$40,760
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17010 B17007

Persons for whom poverty status is determined5,891,760313,048,576
Persons below poverty861,67914.645,650,34414.6
Poverty ratio under 0.5374,9846.420,276,2046.5
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.99486,6958.325,374,1408.1
Poverty ratio in 1 to 21,129,11119.256,873,32418.2
Poverty ratio in 2 and over3,900,97066.2210,524,89667.2
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined1,358,05972,430,017
Persons under 18 in poverty271,99920.014,710,48520.3
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined3,615,469194,193,665
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty508,89414.126,622,66813.7
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined918,23246,424,881
Persons over 65 in poverty80,7868.84,317,1929.3
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined4,702,802253,311,798
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined1,188,95859,736,760
Persons in families in poverty538,69811.530,006,88011.8
Family households in poverty157,94410.38,253,38810.5
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over322,98127.215,643,46626.2
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over4,844,505255,797,696
In labor force3,062,65763.2162,184,32063.4
Civilian labor force3,043,31262.8161,159,47263.0
Employed civilians2,867,39394.2150,599,16893.4
Unemployed civilians175,9195.810,560,3056.6
In military19,3450.41,024,8550.4
Not in labor force1,781,84836.893,613,36836.6
Females 16 years and over2,492,62351.5131,092,19251.2
Females in labor force1,471,23930.476,493,32729.9
Females in civilian labor force1,467,88030.376,350,49829.8
Employed females1,387,79294.571,451,55993.6
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 6427,68622,939,896
All parents working292,35368.414,957,53765.2
(Own) children aged 6 to 17880,45047,007,148
All parents working653,05274.233,238,79270.7
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over2,835,065148,432,048
Workers 16+ who commute to work2,701,92295.3141,404,63595.3
Car, truck, or van; drove alone2,319,21781.8113,464,76876.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled251,9058.913,588,9529.2
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)41,8771.57,607,9075.1
Walked to work54,0381.94,049,3372.7
Other means of commuting34,8851.22,693,6711.8
Worked at home133,1434.77,027,4104.7
Mean travel time to work in minutes23.526.4
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,867,393150,599,168
Management, business, science, and arts occupations1,029,31835.956,391,48037.4
Service occupations505,48817.627,064,02718.0
Sales and office occupations694,92524.235,440,56223.5
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations17,6800.61,064,4880.7
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations233,3078.112,307,1718.2
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations386,67513.518,331,43612.2
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,867,393150,599,168
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining48,6101.72,817,9221.9
Construction176,1166.19,564,5416.4
Manufacturing329,83311.515,477,38910.3
Wholesale trade77,1792.74,042,8672.7
Retail trade340,17511.917,167,00011.4
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities149,3495.27,681,5795.1
Information57,9282.03,173,3002.1
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing196,9876.99,908,3206.6
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative274,3139.617,001,15711.3
Educational services, and health care and social assistance695,57724.334,781,34823.1
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services262,2479.114,586,6469.7
Other services, except public administration137,1324.87,371,2264.9
Public administration121,9474.37,025,8704.7
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,867,393150,599,168
Private wage and salary workers2,353,07582.1120,523,11480.0
Government workers349,58512.220,853,46413.8
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business159,3555.68,979,4146.0
Unpaid family workers5,3780.2243,1730.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons5,961,514316,027,648
Under 65 years of age5,043,27884.6269,602,66485.3
Without insurance coverage617,37112.232,773,83512.2
With public insurance957,14719.062,272,67823.1
With private insurance3,632,26272.0184,054,18968.3
Under 19 years of age1,464,92824.677,884,55224.6
Without insurance coverage89,9996.14,434,8765.7

Social

SubjectMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households2,386,203118,825,920
Family households1,537,95764.578,298,70465.9
With own children under 18 years646,79827.133,552,19028.2
Married-couple families1,150,67648.257,459,35248.4
With own children under 18 years432,99818.122,749,94019.1
Male householder, no wife present105,4314.45,747,1504.8
With own children under 18 years55,4642.32,711,8192.3
Female householder, no husband present281,85011.815,092,20112.7
With own children under 18 years158,3366.68,090,4316.8
Nonfamily households848,24635.540,527,21634.1
Householder living alone696,90582.232,863,56181.1
65 years and over living alone265,86531.312,510,53130.9
Households with one or more people under 18 years724,12730.337,676,38831.7
Households with one or more people 65 years and over666,51727.933,348,89228.1
Average household size2.472.63
Average family size3.063.24
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population6,075,300321,004,416
Household population5,900,26397.1312,916,76897.5
Living in family households4,836,21982.0260,674,68883.3
Living in nonfamily households1,064,04418.052,242,08416.7
Living alone696,90582.232,863,56181.1
Living in group quarters175,0372.98,087,6422.5
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09019 B19001

Household population5,900,26397.1312,916,76897.5
Householder2,386,20340.4118,825,92038.0
Spouse1,150,17019.557,431,51218.4
Child1,698,33528.894,523,59230.2
Other relatives316,3405.423,057,9997.4
Nonrelatives349,2155.919,077,7446.1
Unmarried partner146,4372.57,274,8302.3
Unmarried-partner HHs per 10006161
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over4,924,498259,992,656
Never married1,488,63630.286,087,13633.1
Now married, except separated2,436,43949.5125,270,80148.2
Separated88,9011.85,258,1652.0
Widowed313,6996.415,164,3225.8
Divorced, and not currently married596,82312.128,212,23710.9
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old1,407,25276,416,928
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old765,20154.442,517,83355.6
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months76,2965.43,994,2235.2
Unmarried women who gave birth27,23635.71,384,86534.7
Women 15 to 19 years of age3,4894.6157,3883.9
Women 20 to 34 years of age60,05178.72,979,33974.6
Women 35 to 50 years of age12,75616.7857,49621.5
Per 1,000 unmarried women3633
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old5452
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old1815
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old9891
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old2126
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years116,2057,269,685
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren54,14346.62,582,41035.5
Less than 1 year11,32020.9503,90019.5
1 or 2 years11,61521.5566,76421.9
3 or 4 years9,20117.0426,70016.5
5 or more years22,00740.61,085,04642.0
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over5,854,856309,341,408
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school1,514,50525.981,751,80026.4
In nursery school, preschool94,5536.24,934,2516.0
In kindergarten76,8995.14,136,7435.1
In elementary school, grades 1-8621,69541.032,831,25840.2
In high school, grades 9-12311,80220.617,001,42120.8
In college or graduate school409,55627.022,848,12427.9
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over4,100,209216,271,644
Less than 9th grade139,8703.411,759,5545.4
9th to 12th grade, no diploma302,5527.415,677,5607.2
High school graduate (includes equivalency)1,268,88430.959,093,61227.3
Some college, no degree917,41422.444,935,83420.8
Associates degree315,7807.717,917,4808.3
Bachelors degree718,19817.541,377,06819.1
Graduate or professional degree437,51110.725,510,53511.8
High school graduate or higher3,657,78789.2188,834,52987.3
Bachelor degree or higher1,155,70928.266,887,60330.9
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over4,666,66199.6246,379,31299.6
Civilian veterans424,6059.118,939,2207.7
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons5,961,514316,027,648
With a disability865,20714.539,792,08212.6
Persons 18 and under1,464,92824.677,884,55224.6
With a disability68,7624.73,316,7704.3
Persons 19 to 64 years3,578,35060.0191,718,11260.7
With a disability458,33112.820,013,98810.4
Persons 65 years and over918,23615.446,424,98414.7
With a disability338,11436.816,461,32435.5
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over6,004,450317,248,544
Same house5,062,75784.3270,854,88085.4
Different house in the U.S.920,16215.344,319,58414.0
Same county511,80255.626,717,03860.3
Different county (any)408,36044.417,602,54839.7
Different county (same state)250,79927.310,247,77923.1
Different state157,56117.17,354,76916.6
Lived abroad 1 year ago21,5310.42,074,0970.7
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population6,075,300321,004,416
U.S. native5,832,46596.0277,976,28886.6
Born in United States5,787,61299.2273,082,89698.2
Born in state of current residence4,016,34969.4187,762,48068.8
Born in different state than current residence1,771,26330.685,320,41631.2
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents44,8530.84,893,3861.8
Foreign born242,8354.043,028,12813.4
Naturalized U.S. citizen111,79446.020,690,36248.1
Not a U.S. citizen131,04154.022,337,76451.9
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States287,6884.747,921,51214.9
Native, born outside U.S.44,85315.64,893,38610.2
Entered U.S. 2000 or later53,047118.36,799,832139.0
Entered U.S. before 200031,61970.53,180,43365.0
Foreign born242,8354.043,028,12813.4
Entered U.S. 2000 or later128,21552.818,522,76543.0
Entered U.S. before 2000114,62047.224,505,36257.0
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea242,8354.043,027,45213.4
Europe45,63318.84,794,61911.1
Asia94,26838.813,113,83430.5
Africa20,7948.62,037,4974.7
Oceania2,5221.0246,6650.6
South and Central America (includes Mexico)73,78830.422,009,27251.2
Northern America5,8302.4825,5671.9
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over5,702,15993.9301,150,88093.8
English only5,358,63394.0236,929,69678.7
Language other than English343,5266.064,221,19221.3
Speaks English less than "very well"122,60835.725,654,42139.9
Speak Spanish146,2252.639,769,28013.2
Speaks English less than "very well"53,38736.516,357,88241.1
S16. COMPUTER OWNERSHIP AND INTERNET USE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B28003

Total households2,386,203118,825,920
Households with no computer342,82414.415,211,84712.8
Households with a computer2,043,37985.6103,614,07287.2
With a dial-up internet subscription alone17,3500.8711,0420.7
With a broadband internet subscription1,776,92887.092,114,81688.9
No internet subscription249,10112.210,788,21210.4

Housing

SubjectMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units2,763,250135,393,568
Occupied housing units2,386,20386.4118,825,92087.8
Owner-occupied1,597,32566.975,833,13663.8
Renter-occupied788,87833.142,992,78436.2
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.562.70
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.292.52
Vacant housing units377,04713.616,567,64312.2
For sale31,7708.41,346,3318.1
For rent57,88615.42,838,34417.1
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use95,56425.35,462,08733.0
Total owner units1,629,09577,179,467
Homeowner vacancy rate2.01.7
Total rental units846,76445,831,128
Rental vacancy rate6.86.2
People living in owned homes4,093,25867.4204,640,00063.7
People living in rental homes1,807,00529.7108,276,76033.7
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25024 B25002

Total housing units2,763,250135,393,568
Single-family units2,035,08073.691,450,35867.5
Single unit, detached1,943,85595.583,547,31291.4
Single unit, attached91,2254.57,903,0468.6
Duplexes92,9143.44,948,6423.7
3 or 4 units129,8574.75,950,2614.4
5 to 9 units106,7453.96,440,9754.8
10 to 19 units97,0573.56,053,9824.5
20 or more units126,4284.611,924,6718.8
Mobile home173,2166.38,509,7126.3
Boat, RV, van, etc.1,9530.1114,9660.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs6363
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25034

Total housing units2,763,250135,393,568
Built 2010 or later78,6922.84,302,4123.2
Built 2000 to 2009385,62614.019,663,90214.5
Built 1990 to 1999401,26414.518,945,95214.0
Built 1980 to 1989334,42912.118,399,29613.6
Built 1970 to 1979435,02615.720,920,17215.5
Built 1960 to 1969317,35811.514,577,26410.8
Built 1950 to 1959288,22310.414,229,38410.5
Built 1940 to 1949136,3304.96,903,4205.1
Built 1939 or earlier386,30214.017,451,76012.9
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038

Occupied housing units2,386,203118,825,920
Moved in 2010 or later1,004,81242.150,170,14942.2
Moved in 2000 to 2009698,11329.334,404,68029.0
Moved in 1990 to 1999339,11614.216,775,61014.1
Moved in 1980 to 1989162,3506.88,190,5336.9
Moved in 1979 or earlier181,8127.69,284,9487.8
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044

Occupied housing units2,386,203118,825,920
No vehicles available167,9577.010,468,4188.8
1 vehicle available786,99933.039,472,75833.2
2 vehicles available911,62838.244,402,28337.4
3 or more vehicles available519,61921.824,482,46220.6
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25040

Occupied housing units2,386,203118,825,920
Utility gas1,217,83651.057,294,57248.2
Bottled, tank, or LP gas213,1928.95,663,9294.8
Electricity842,45935.345,252,63638.1
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.4,7870.26,068,9065.1
Coal or coke445128,5110.1
Wood91,1043.82,362,3512.0
Solar energy823120,9500.1
Other fuel8,0470.3587,8050.5
No fuel used7,5100.31,346,2611.1
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units2,386,203118,825,920
Lacking complete plumbing facilities9,9040.4470,7740.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities18,5830.8980,2380.8
No telephone service available62,3352.62,775,5602.3
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units2,386,203118,825,920
1.00 or less2,347,07698.4114,850,63796.7
1.01 to 1.5028,9501.22,744,1222.3
1.51 or more10,1770.41,231,1601.0
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units1,597,32575,833,136
Less than $50,000174,11510.96,323,3468.3
$50,000 to $99,999321,93120.210,539,89013.9
$100,000 to $149,999331,12720.711,157,88814.7
$150,000 to $199,999280,95217.611,090,58714.6
$200,000 to $299,999274,88717.214,206,03718.7
$300,000 to $499,999152,4779.513,090,93417.3
$500,000 to $999,99949,9073.17,353,7029.7
$1,000,000 or more8,6850.51,505,8622.0
$2,000,000 or more3,2440.2564,8890.7
Median home value$145,400$193,500
Average home value$181,051$277,318
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units1,597,32575,833,136
Housing units with a mortgage996,86762.448,185,31263.5
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income237,92023.914,130,58029.3
Median owner costs$1,225$1,515
Housing units without a mortgage600,45837.627,647,82036.5
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income67,97111.33,808,50913.8
Median owner costs$420$474
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units788,87842,992,784
Paying cash rent739,73393.840,768,93294.8
Paying no cash rent49,1456.22,223,8555.2
Median rent$784$982
Average gross rent$841$1,106
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income334,06142.320,138,32146.8
Gross rent of $750 or more398,82650.627,671,25764.4