ACS Profile Report: 2013-2017 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Andrew County, Missouri (05000US29003)

Missouri (04000US29)

United States (01000US)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Demographic

SubjectAndrew County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B16001 B09020

Total population17,3586,075,300321,004,416
Under 5 years9415.4373,1416.119,853,5156.2
5 to 9 years8574.9384,4846.320,445,1226.4
10 to 14 years1,4458.3393,1776.520,713,1116.5
15 to 19 years1,1226.5398,6026.621,219,0506.6
20 to 24 years9605.5425,6877.022,501,9657.0
25 to 34 years1,86510.7805,93913.344,044,17313.7
35 to 44 years2,09212.1730,17012.040,656,41912.7
45 to 54 years2,40313.8805,34513.343,091,14313.4
55 to 59 years1,3777.9424,9177.021,523,4606.7
60 to 64 years1,2087.0377,8066.219,224,0606.0
65 to 74 years1,75110.1544,1979.027,503,3898.6
75 to 84 years9655.6288,7294.814,087,4774.4
85 years and over3722.1123,1062.06,141,5231.9
Median age in years42.538.437.8
5 years and over-5,702,15993.9301,150,88093.8
15 years and over14,11581.34,924,49881.1259,992,65681.0
Under 18 years of age4,00523.11,389,40922.973,601,27922.9
18 years and over13,35376.94,685,89177.1247,403,12877.1
21 years and over12,73473.44,435,96673.0234,116,78472.9
25 years and over12,03369.34,100,20967.5216,271,64467.4
62 years and over3,91522.61,173,88719.358,839,32418.3
65 years and over3,08817.8956,03215.747,732,38814.9
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population17,3586,075,300321,004,416
Male8,62249.72,981,33249.1158,018,75249.2
18 years old and over6,54775.92,270,11676.1120,408,31276.2
65 years old and over1,37916.0419,28514.121,055,30813.3
Female8,73650.33,093,96850.9162,985,64850.8
18 years old and over6,80677.92,415,77578.1126,994,81677.9
65 years old and over1,70919.6536,74717.326,677,08116.4
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population17,3586,075,300321,004,416
One race17,12498.75,923,91097.5310,923,37096.9
White alone16,65095.95,004,53782.4234,370,20873.0
Black or African American3081.8703,06111.640,610,81612.7
American Indian and Alaska Native260.125,9330.42,632,1020.8
Asian390.2112,9591.917,186,3205.4
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander740.46,3360.1570,1160.2
Some other race270.271,0841.215,553,8084.8
Two or more races2341.3151,3902.510,081,0443.1
White (alone or in combination)16,86397.15,142,16484.6242,972,81675.7
Black (alone or in combination)4812.8773,44912.744,631,27213.9
American Indian (alone or in combination)1210.779,4431.35,487,1311.7
Asian (alone or in combination)450.3145,7232.420,371,8566.3
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)840.512,9120.21,327,0140.4
Some other race (alone or in combination)620.484,0551.417,282,3685.4
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03002

Total population17,3586,075,300321,004,416
Hispanic or Latino of any race3992.3244,4204.056,510,57217.6
Not Hispanic or Latino16,95997.75,830,88096.0264,493,84082.4
White alone16,48194.94,849,06879.8197,277,79261.5
Black or African American alone2271.3698,14011.539,445,49612.3
American Indian and Alaska Native alone260.122,7630.42,098,7630.7
Asian alone210.1111,7301.816,989,5405.3
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone-5,7570.1515,5220.2

Economic

SubjectAndrew County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households6,8742,386,203118,825,920
Less than $10,0004276.2168,1167.07,942,2516.7
$10,000 to $14,9992934.3124,8495.25,768,1144.9
$15,000 to $24,9995818.5259,48410.911,637,9059.8
$25,000 to $34,99977211.2257,83110.811,330,2889.5
$35,000 to $49,9991,07515.6347,65414.615,412,49313.0
$50,000 to $74,9991,18217.2449,05218.821,000,31417.7
$75,000 to $99,99993213.6291,30112.214,636,04612.3
$100,000 to $149,9991,19817.4292,91012.316,701,85714.1
$150,000 to $199,9991622.4101,6374.36,931,1365.8
$200,000 or more2523.793,3693.97,465,5176.3
With earnings5,32077.41,818,71976.292,371,71277.7
With social security2,33634.0779,22232.736,313,16830.6
With retirement income1,38320.1469,36919.721,876,76418.4
With supplemental security income2824.1129,0375.46,390,1875.4
With cash public assistance income540.849,6902.13,041,6262.6
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months4676.8291,91612.215,029,49812.6
Median household income$56,658$51,542$57,652
Mean household income$70,317$70,144$81,283
Mean household earnings$70,923$71,801$83,186
Mean household social security income$17,842$18,458$18,778
Mean household retirement income$26,195$22,156$25,798
Mean household supplemental security income$9,225$9,606$9,743
Mean household cash public assistance income$1,930$2,637$3,230
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households4,90871.41,537,95764.578,298,70465.9
Less than $10,0001873.863,0814.13,293,3604.2
$10,000 to $14,999731.544,8482.92,193,0542.8
$15,000 to $24,9993346.8115,1837.55,545,1067.1
$25,000 to $34,9994338.8136,5968.96,402,5588.2
$35,000 to $49,99972214.7212,40013.89,576,02112.2
$50,000 to $74,99985917.5315,18720.514,362,13918.3
$75,000 to $99,99980916.5229,36914.911,095,86314.2
$100,000 to $149,9991,10722.6249,37616.213,551,67517.3
$150,000 to $199,9991432.989,9295.85,872,9507.5
$200,000 or more2414.981,9885.36,405,9778.2
Median family income$72,237$64,776$70,850
Mean family income$81,839$83,724$95,031
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$28,003$28,282$31,177
Nonfamily households1,96628.6848,24635.540,527,21634.1
Median nonfamily income$29,649$30,628$34,611
Mean nonfamily income$39,226$42,729$51,197
All full-time workers6,5162,045,689106,454,412
All male full-time workers3,60455.31,138,58155.761,082,72457.4
All female full-time workers2,91244.7907,10844.345,371,68842.6
Median earnings for workers$32,317$30,652$32,141
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$45,488$46,846$50,859
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$34,832$36,641$40,760
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17010 B17007

Persons for whom poverty status is determined17,0985,891,760313,048,576
Persons below poverty1,5339.0861,67914.645,650,34414.6
Poverty ratio under 0.57784.6374,9846.420,276,2046.5
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.997554.4486,6958.325,374,1408.1
Poverty ratio in 1 to 23,37019.71,129,11119.256,873,32418.2
Poverty ratio in 2 and over12,19571.33,900,97066.2210,524,89667.2
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined3,9271,358,05972,430,017
Persons under 18 in poverty3258.3271,99920.014,710,48520.3
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined10,1993,615,469194,193,665
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty8838.7508,89414.126,622,66813.7
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined2,972918,23246,424,881
Persons over 65 in poverty32510.980,7868.84,317,1929.3
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined14,5184,702,802253,311,798
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined2,5801,188,95859,736,760
Persons in families in poverty8656.0538,69811.530,006,88011.8
Family households in poverty3306.7157,94410.38,253,38810.5
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over66825.9322,98127.215,643,46626.2
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over13,9654,844,505255,797,696
In labor force8,89763.73,062,65763.2162,184,32063.4
Civilian labor force8,87763.63,043,31262.8161,159,47263.0
Employed civilians8,50495.82,867,39394.2150,599,16893.4
Unemployed civilians3734.2175,9195.810,560,3056.6
In military200.119,3450.41,024,8550.4
Not in labor force5,06836.31,781,84836.893,613,36836.6
Females 16 years and over7,09850.82,492,62351.5131,092,19251.2
Females in labor force4,19730.11,471,23930.476,493,32729.9
Females in civilian labor force4,19730.11,467,88030.376,350,49829.8
Employed females4,11698.11,387,79294.571,451,55993.6
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 61,016427,68622,939,896
All parents working73171.9292,35368.414,957,53765.2
(Own) children aged 6 to 172,727880,45047,007,148
All parents working1,98672.8653,05274.233,238,79270.7
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over8,3682,835,065148,432,048
Workers 16+ who commute to work8,04896.22,701,92295.3141,404,63595.3
Car, truck, or van; drove alone7,26486.82,319,21781.8113,464,76876.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled5546.6251,9058.913,588,9529.2
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)341,8771.57,607,9075.1
Walked to work1882.254,0381.94,049,3372.7
Other means of commuting390.534,8851.22,693,6711.8
Worked at home3203.8133,1434.77,027,4104.7
Mean travel time to work in minutes22.523.526.4
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over8,5042,867,393150,599,168
Management, business, science, and arts occupations3,01335.41,029,31835.956,391,48037.4
Service occupations1,26614.9505,48817.627,064,02718.0
Sales and office occupations1,91922.6694,92524.235,440,56223.5
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations340.417,6800.61,064,4880.7
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations86710.2233,3078.112,307,1718.2
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations1,40516.5386,67513.518,331,43612.2
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over8,5042,867,393150,599,168
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining2683.248,6101.72,817,9221.9
Construction6958.2176,1166.19,564,5416.4
Manufacturing1,36216.0329,83311.515,477,38910.3
Wholesale trade2392.877,1792.74,042,8672.7
Retail trade7869.2340,17511.917,167,00011.4
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities5416.4149,3495.27,681,5795.1
Information710.857,9282.03,173,3002.1
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing4014.7196,9876.99,908,3206.6
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative5406.3274,3139.617,001,15711.3
Educational services, and health care and social assistance2,33327.4695,57724.334,781,34823.1
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services3784.4262,2479.114,586,6469.7
Other services, except public administration4054.8137,1324.87,371,2264.9
Public administration4855.7121,9474.37,025,8704.7
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over8,5042,867,393150,599,168
Private wage and salary workers6,66178.32,353,07582.1120,523,11480.0
Government workers1,37216.1349,58512.220,853,46413.8
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business4625.4159,3555.68,979,4146.0
Unpaid family workers90.15,3780.2243,1730.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons17,1565,961,514316,027,648
Under 65 years of age14,18482.75,043,27884.6269,602,66485.3
Without insurance coverage1,2028.5617,37112.232,773,83512.2
With public insurance1,67011.8957,14719.062,272,67823.1
With private insurance11,63282.03,632,26272.0184,054,18968.3
Under 19 years of age4,16324.31,464,92824.677,884,55224.6
Without insurance coverage1062.589,9996.14,434,8765.7

Social

SubjectAndrew County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households6,8742,386,203118,825,920
Family households4,90871.41,537,95764.578,298,70465.9
With own children under 18 years1,87227.2646,79827.133,552,19028.2
Married-couple families4,20061.11,150,67648.257,459,35248.4
With own children under 18 years1,48821.6432,99818.122,749,94019.1
Male householder, no wife present3184.6105,4314.45,747,1504.8
With own children under 18 years1702.555,4642.32,711,8192.3
Female householder, no husband present3905.7281,85011.815,092,20112.7
With own children under 18 years2143.1158,3366.68,090,4316.8
Nonfamily households1,96628.6848,24635.540,527,21634.1
Householder living alone1,60281.5696,90582.232,863,56181.1
65 years and over living alone70635.9265,86531.312,510,53130.9
Households with one or more people under 18 years2,13331.0724,12730.337,676,38831.7
Households with one or more people 65 years and over2,18431.8666,51727.933,348,89228.1
Average household size2.502.472.63
Average family size2.963.063.24
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population17,3586,075,300321,004,416
Household population17,16198.95,900,26397.1312,916,76897.5
Living in family households14,77586.14,836,21982.0260,674,68883.3
Living in nonfamily households2,38613.91,064,04418.052,242,08416.7
Living alone1,60281.5696,90582.232,863,56181.1
Living in group quarters1971.1175,0372.98,087,6422.5
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09019 B19001

Household population17,16198.95,900,26397.1312,916,76897.5
Householder6,87440.12,386,20340.4118,825,92038.0
Spouse4,19824.51,150,17019.557,431,51218.4
Child4,76727.81,698,33528.894,523,59230.2
Other relatives6453.8316,3405.423,057,9997.4
Nonrelatives6773.9349,2155.919,077,7446.1
Unmarried partner4492.6146,4372.57,274,8302.3
Unmarried-partner HHs per 1000656161
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over14,1154,924,498259,992,656
Never married3,03721.51,488,63630.286,087,13633.1
Now married, except separated8,60461.02,436,43949.5125,270,80148.2
Separated1090.888,9011.85,258,1652.0
Widowed8966.3313,6996.415,164,3225.8
Divorced, and not currently married1,46910.4596,82312.128,212,23710.9
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old3,6491,407,25276,416,928
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old1,61844.3765,20154.442,517,83355.6
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months1774.976,2965.43,994,2235.2
Unmarried women who gave birth6033.927,23635.71,384,86534.7
Women 15 to 19 years of age-3,4894.6157,3883.9
Women 20 to 34 years of age14079.160,05178.72,979,33974.6
Women 35 to 50 years of age3720.912,75616.7857,49621.5
Per 1,000 unmarried women373633
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old495452
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old-1815
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old1009891
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old222126
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years431116,2057,269,685
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren24356.454,14346.62,582,41035.5
Less than 1 year6225.511,32020.9503,90019.5
1 or 2 years197.811,61521.5566,76421.9
3 or 4 years4217.39,20117.0426,70016.5
5 or more years12049.422,00740.61,085,04642.0
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over16,7195,854,856309,341,408
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school3,92923.51,514,50525.981,751,80026.4
In nursery school, preschool1463.794,5536.24,934,2516.0
In kindergarten1193.076,8995.14,136,7435.1
In elementary school, grades 1-81,96550.0621,69541.032,831,25840.2
In high school, grades 9-1291723.3311,80220.617,001,42120.8
In college or graduate school78219.9409,55627.022,848,12427.9
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over12,0334,100,209216,271,644
Less than 9th grade3673.0139,8703.411,759,5545.4
9th to 12th grade, no diploma6765.6302,5527.415,677,5607.2
High school graduate (includes equivalency)4,53437.71,268,88430.959,093,61227.3
Some college, no degree2,60121.6917,41422.444,935,83420.8
Associates degree8296.9315,7807.717,917,4808.3
Bachelors degree1,96816.4718,19817.541,377,06819.1
Graduate or professional degree1,0588.8437,51110.725,510,53511.8
High school graduate or higher10,99091.33,657,78789.2188,834,52987.3
Bachelor degree or higher3,02625.11,155,70928.266,887,60330.9
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over13,33399.94,666,66199.6246,379,31299.6
Civilian veterans1,2629.5424,6059.118,939,2207.7
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons17,1565,961,514316,027,648
With a disability2,40614.0865,20714.539,792,08212.6
Persons 18 and under4,16324.31,464,92824.677,884,55224.6
With a disability1273.168,7624.73,316,7704.3
Persons 19 to 64 years10,02158.43,578,35060.0191,718,11260.7
With a disability1,15411.5458,33112.820,013,98810.4
Persons 65 years and over2,97217.3918,23615.446,424,98414.7
With a disability1,12537.9338,11436.816,461,32435.5
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over17,1816,004,450317,248,544
Same house15,24888.75,062,75784.3270,854,88085.4
Different house in the U.S.1,92211.2920,16215.344,319,58414.0
Same county68335.5511,80255.626,717,03860.3
Different county (any)1,23964.5408,36044.417,602,54839.7
Different county (same state)84343.9250,79927.310,247,77923.1
Different state39620.6157,56117.17,354,76916.6
Lived abroad 1 year ago110.121,5310.42,074,0970.7
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population17,3586,075,300321,004,416
U.S. native17,21899.25,832,46596.0277,976,28886.6
Born in United States17,06699.15,787,61299.2273,082,89698.2
Born in state of current residence12,90775.64,016,34969.4187,762,48068.8
Born in different state than current residence4,15924.41,771,26330.685,320,41631.2
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents1520.944,8530.84,893,3861.8
Foreign born1400.8242,8354.043,028,12813.4
Naturalized U.S. citizen10474.3111,79446.020,690,36248.1
Not a U.S. citizen3625.7131,04154.022,337,76451.9
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States2921.7287,6884.747,921,51214.9
Native, born outside U.S.15252.144,85315.64,893,38610.2
Entered U.S. 2000 or later138.653,047118.36,799,832139.0
Entered U.S. before 2000152100.031,61970.53,180,43365.0
Foreign born1400.8242,8354.043,028,12813.4
Entered U.S. 2000 or later4733.6128,21552.818,522,76543.0
Entered U.S. before 20009366.4114,62047.224,505,36257.0
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea1400.8242,8354.043,027,45213.4
Europe3625.745,63318.84,794,61911.1
Asia2115.094,26838.813,113,83430.5
Africa10.720,7948.62,037,4974.7
Oceania3323.62,5221.0246,6650.6
South and Central America (includes Mexico)4129.373,78830.422,009,27251.2
Northern America85.75,8302.4825,5671.9
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over-5,702,15993.9301,150,88093.8
English only16,0795,358,63394.0236,929,69678.7
Language other than English338343,5266.064,221,19221.3
Speaks English less than "very well"175.0122,60835.725,654,42139.9
Speak Spanish248146,2252.639,769,28013.2
Speaks English less than "very well"93.653,38736.516,357,88241.1
S16. COMPUTER OWNERSHIP AND INTERNET USE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B28003

Total households6,8742,386,203118,825,920
Households with no computer1,07915.7342,82414.415,211,84712.8
Households with a computer5,79584.32,043,37985.6103,614,07287.2
With a dial-up internet subscription alone1041.817,3500.8711,0420.7
With a broadband internet subscription5,03886.91,776,92887.092,114,81688.9
No internet subscription65311.3249,10112.210,788,21210.4

Housing

SubjectAndrew County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units7,3332,763,250135,393,568
Occupied housing units6,87493.72,386,20386.4118,825,92087.8
Owner-occupied5,31877.41,597,32566.975,833,13663.8
Renter-occupied1,55622.6788,87833.142,992,78436.2
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.532.562.70
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.392.292.52
Vacant housing units4596.3377,04713.616,567,64312.2
For sale7416.131,7708.41,346,3318.1
For rent122.657,88615.42,838,34417.1
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use7616.695,56425.35,462,08733.0
Total owner units5,3921,629,09577,179,467
Homeowner vacancy rate1.42.01.7
Total rental units1,568846,76445,831,128
Rental vacancy rate0.86.86.2
People living in owned homes13,44077.44,093,25867.4204,640,00063.7
People living in rental homes3,72121.41,807,00529.7108,276,76033.7
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25024 B25002

Total housing units7,3332,763,250135,393,568
Single-family units6,24885.22,035,08073.691,450,35867.5
Single unit, detached6,12198.01,943,85595.583,547,31291.4
Single unit, attached1272.091,2254.57,903,0468.6
Duplexes1972.792,9143.44,948,6423.7
3 or 4 units2673.6129,8574.75,950,2614.4
5 to 9 units380.5106,7453.96,440,9754.8
10 to 19 units350.597,0573.56,053,9824.5
20 or more units320.4126,4284.611,924,6718.8
Mobile home5076.9173,2166.38,509,7126.3
Boat, RV, van, etc.90.11,9530.1114,9660.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs696363
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25034

Total housing units7,3332,763,250135,393,568
Built 2010 or later2914.078,6922.84,302,4123.2
Built 2000 to 200990712.4385,62614.019,663,90214.5
Built 1990 to 19991,11915.3401,26414.518,945,95214.0
Built 1980 to 198976210.4334,42912.118,399,29613.6
Built 1970 to 19791,31317.9435,02615.720,920,17215.5
Built 1960 to 19696028.2317,35811.514,577,26410.8
Built 1950 to 19596759.2288,22310.414,229,38410.5
Built 1940 to 19492433.3136,3304.96,903,4205.1
Built 1939 or earlier1,42119.4386,30214.017,451,76012.9
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038

Occupied housing units6,8742,386,203118,825,920
Moved in 2010 or later2,29533.41,004,81242.150,170,14942.2
Moved in 2000 to 20092,03329.6698,11329.334,404,68029.0
Moved in 1990 to 19991,27618.6339,11614.216,775,61014.1
Moved in 1980 to 19895057.3162,3506.88,190,5336.9
Moved in 1979 or earlier76511.1181,8127.69,284,9487.8
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044

Occupied housing units6,8742,386,203118,825,920
No vehicles available2133.1167,9577.010,468,4188.8
1 vehicle available1,60023.3786,99933.039,472,75833.2
2 vehicles available2,68639.1911,62838.244,402,28337.4
3 or more vehicles available2,37534.6519,61921.824,482,46220.6
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25040

Occupied housing units6,8742,386,203118,825,920
Utility gas1,86427.11,217,83651.057,294,57248.2
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1,07715.7213,1928.95,663,9294.8
Electricity3,17046.1842,45935.345,252,63638.1
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.1341.94,7870.26,068,9065.1
Coal or coke-445128,5110.1
Wood2844.191,1043.82,362,3512.0
Solar energy170.2823120,9500.1
Other fuel2724.08,0470.3587,8050.5
No fuel used560.87,5100.31,346,2611.1
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units6,8742,386,203118,825,920
Lacking complete plumbing facilities640.99,9040.4470,7740.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities90.118,5830.8980,2380.8
No telephone service available1742.562,3352.62,775,5602.3
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units6,8742,386,203118,825,920
1.00 or less6,79398.82,347,07698.4114,850,63796.7
1.01 to 1.50290.428,9501.22,744,1222.3
1.51 or more520.810,1770.41,231,1601.0
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units5,3181,597,32575,833,136
Less than $50,0004949.3174,11510.96,323,3468.3
$50,000 to $99,9991,13221.3321,93120.210,539,89013.9
$100,000 to $149,9991,30824.6331,12720.711,157,88814.7
$150,000 to $199,99999018.6280,95217.611,090,58714.6
$200,000 to $299,99971513.4274,88717.214,206,03718.7
$300,000 to $499,9995229.8152,4779.513,090,93417.3
$500,000 to $999,9991492.849,9073.17,353,7029.7
$1,000,000 or more50.18,6850.51,505,8622.0
$2,000,000 or more30.13,2440.2564,8890.7
Median home value$136,400$145,400$193,500
Average home value$164,373$181,051$277,318
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units5,3181,597,32575,833,136
Housing units with a mortgage3,08157.9996,86762.448,185,31263.5
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income81526.5237,92023.914,130,58029.3
Median owner costs$1,148$1,225$1,515
Housing units without a mortgage2,23742.1600,45837.627,647,82036.5
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income23110.367,97111.33,808,50913.8
Median owner costs$426$420$474
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units1,556788,87842,992,784
Paying cash rent1,33886.0739,73393.840,768,93294.8
Paying no cash rent21814.049,1456.22,223,8555.2
Median rent$765$784$982
Average gross rent$769$841$1,106
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income46730.0334,06142.320,138,32146.8
Gross rent of $750 or more70245.1398,82650.627,671,25764.4