ACS Profile Report: 2013-2017 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Buchanan County, Missouri (05000US29021)

Missouri (04000US29)

United States (01000US)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. Bold values: RMOE < 15%; regular values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; light values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see Census source data.

Demographic

SubjectBuchanan County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B01001 B16001 B09020

Total population89,4256,075,300321,004,416
Under 5 years5,7646.4373,1416.119,853,5156.2
5 to 9 years5,7696.5384,4846.320,445,1226.4
10 to 14 years5,6606.3393,1776.520,713,1116.5
15 to 19 years5,6066.3398,6026.621,219,0506.6
20 to 24 years6,2937.0425,6877.022,501,9657.0
25 to 34 years13,06914.6805,93913.344,044,17313.7
35 to 44 years10,81212.1730,17012.040,656,41912.7
45 to 54 years11,75313.1805,34513.343,091,14313.4
55 to 59 years6,0756.8424,9177.021,523,4606.7
60 to 64 years5,2795.9377,8066.219,224,0606.0
65 to 74 years7,4368.3544,1979.027,503,3898.6
75 to 84 years4,1224.6288,7294.814,087,4774.4
85 years and over1,7872.0123,1062.06,141,5231.9
Median age in years37.138.437.8
5 years and over-5,702,15993.9301,150,88093.8
15 years and over72,23280.84,924,49881.1259,992,65681.0
Under 18 years of age20,50422.91,389,40922.973,601,27922.9
18 years and over68,92177.14,685,89177.1247,403,12877.1
21 years and over65,13372.84,435,96673.0234,116,78472.9
25 years and over60,33367.54,100,20967.5216,271,64467.4
62 years and over16,26618.21,173,88719.358,839,32418.3
65 years and over13,34514.9956,03215.747,732,38814.9
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B01001 B05003

Total population89,4256,075,300321,004,416
Male44,84750.22,981,33249.1158,018,75249.2
18 years old and over34,49576.92,270,11676.1120,408,31276.2
65 years old and over5,60012.5419,28514.121,055,30813.3
Female44,57849.83,093,96850.9162,985,64850.8
18 years old and over34,42677.22,415,77578.1126,994,81677.9
65 years old and over7,74517.4536,74717.326,677,08116.4
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population89,4256,075,300321,004,416
One race86,22296.45,923,91097.5310,923,37096.9
White alone78,83988.25,004,53782.4234,370,20873.0
Black or African American4,9645.6703,06111.640,610,81612.7
American Indian and Alaska Native2790.325,9330.42,632,1020.8
Asian8861.0112,9591.917,186,3205.4
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander2020.26,3360.1570,1160.2
Some other race1,0521.271,0841.215,553,8084.8
Two or more races3,2033.6151,3902.510,081,0443.1
White (alone or in combination)81,94291.65,142,16484.6242,972,81675.7
Black (alone or in combination)6,5497.3773,44912.744,631,27213.9
American Indian (alone or in combination)1,0321.279,4431.35,487,1311.7
Asian (alone or in combination)1,4151.6145,7232.420,371,8566.3
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)3310.412,9120.21,327,0140.4
Some other race (alone or in combination)1,4471.684,0551.417,282,3685.4
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B03002

Total population89,4256,075,300321,004,416
Hispanic or Latino of any race5,7066.4244,4204.056,510,57217.6
Not Hispanic or Latino83,71993.65,830,88096.0264,493,84082.4
White alone74,90683.84,849,06879.8197,277,79261.5
Black or African American alone4,8265.4698,14011.539,445,49612.3
American Indian and Alaska Native alone1670.222,7630.42,098,7630.7
Asian alone8861.0111,7301.816,989,5405.3
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone2020.25,7570.1515,5220.2

Economic

SubjectBuchanan County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Base tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households33,3042,386,203118,825,920
Less than $10,0002,6788.0168,1167.07,942,2516.7
$10,000 to $14,9992,0206.1124,8495.25,768,1144.9
$15,000 to $24,9993,76611.3259,48410.911,637,9059.8
$25,000 to $34,9994,03912.1257,83110.811,330,2889.5
$35,000 to $49,9994,51513.6347,65414.615,412,49313.0
$50,000 to $74,9997,31322.0449,05218.821,000,31417.7
$75,000 to $99,9993,75111.3291,30112.214,636,04612.3
$100,000 to $149,9993,58010.7292,91012.316,701,85714.1
$150,000 to $199,9998572.6101,6374.36,931,1365.8
$200,000 or more7852.493,3693.97,465,5176.3
With earnings24,93374.91,818,71976.292,371,71277.7
With social security11,21233.7779,22232.736,313,16830.6
With retirement income6,48819.5469,36919.721,876,76418.4
With supplemental security income2,0826.3129,0375.46,390,1875.4
With cash public assistance income7942.449,6902.13,041,6262.6
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months5,06715.2291,91612.215,029,49812.6
Median household income$48,652$51,542$57,652
Mean household income$61,360$70,144$81,283
Mean household earnings$63,715$71,801$83,186
Mean household social security income$18,049$18,458$18,778
Mean household retirement income$21,212$22,156$25,798
Mean household supplemental security income$9,376$9,606$9,743
Mean household cash public assistance income$2,268$2,637$3,230
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Base tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households20,70562.21,537,95764.578,298,70465.9
Less than $10,0001,1305.563,0814.13,293,3604.2
$10,000 to $14,9997973.844,8482.92,193,0542.8
$15,000 to $24,9991,5767.6115,1837.55,545,1067.1
$25,000 to $34,9991,8849.1136,5968.96,402,5588.2
$35,000 to $49,9992,95214.3212,40013.89,576,02112.2
$50,000 to $74,9994,79323.1315,18720.514,362,13918.3
$75,000 to $99,9992,98914.4229,36914.911,095,86314.2
$100,000 to $149,9993,08214.9249,37616.213,551,67517.3
$150,000 to $199,9998133.989,9295.85,872,9507.5
$200,000 or more6893.381,9885.36,405,9778.2
Median family income$60,344$64,776$70,850
Mean family income$73,837$83,724$95,031
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Base tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$24,271$28,282$31,177
Nonfamily households12,59937.8848,24635.540,527,21634.1
Median nonfamily income$28,714$30,628$34,611
Mean nonfamily income$37,981$42,729$51,197
All full-time workers29,5462,045,689106,454,412
All male full-time workers16,79556.81,138,58155.761,082,72457.4
All female full-time workers12,75143.2907,10844.345,371,68842.6
Median earnings for workers$27,011$30,652$32,141
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$43,803$46,846$50,859
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$32,291$36,641$40,760
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Base tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17010 B17007

Persons for whom poverty status is determined85,1375,891,760313,048,576
Persons below poverty14,69817.3861,67914.645,650,34414.6
Poverty ratio under 0.56,4457.6374,9846.420,276,2046.5
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.998,2539.7486,6958.325,374,1408.1
Poverty ratio in 1 to 216,47219.31,129,11119.256,873,32418.2
Poverty ratio in 2 and over53,96763.43,900,97066.2210,524,89667.2
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined19,9891,358,05972,430,017
Persons under 18 in poverty5,30726.5271,99920.014,710,48520.3
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined52,3903,615,469194,193,665
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty8,32915.9508,89414.126,622,66813.7
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined12,758918,23246,424,881
Persons over 65 in poverty1,0628.380,7868.84,317,1929.3
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined66,8954,702,802253,311,798
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined18,2421,188,95859,736,760
Persons in families in poverty9,67114.5538,69811.530,006,88011.8
Family households in poverty2,66212.9157,94410.38,253,38810.5
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over5,02727.6322,98127.215,643,46626.2
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Base tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over70,9884,844,505255,797,696
In labor force44,65462.93,062,65763.2162,184,32063.4
Civilian labor force44,55962.83,043,31262.8161,159,47263.0
Employed civilians42,01194.32,867,39394.2150,599,16893.4
Unemployed civilians2,5485.7175,9195.810,560,3056.6
In military950.119,3450.41,024,8550.4
Not in labor force26,33437.11,781,84836.893,613,36836.6
Females 16 years and over35,44349.92,492,62351.5131,092,19251.2
Females in labor force21,16229.81,471,23930.476,493,32729.9
Females in civilian labor force21,12529.81,467,88030.376,350,49829.8
Employed females20,07495.01,387,79294.571,451,55993.6
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Base tables: B23008

(Own) children under 66,597427,68622,939,896
All parents working4,74371.9292,35368.414,957,53765.2
(Own) children aged 6 to 1712,580880,45047,007,148
All parents working9,01671.7653,05274.233,238,79270.7
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Base tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over41,3962,835,065148,432,048
Workers 16+ who commute to work40,45597.72,701,92295.3141,404,63595.3
Car, truck, or van; drove alone34,57983.52,319,21781.8113,464,76876.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled4,42510.7251,9058.913,588,9529.2
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)3500.841,8771.57,607,9075.1
Walked to work6061.554,0381.94,049,3372.7
Other means of commuting4951.234,8851.22,693,6711.8
Worked at home9412.3133,1434.77,027,4104.7
Mean travel time to work in minutes17.423.526.4
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Base tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over42,0112,867,393150,599,168
Management, business, science, and arts occupations11,75128.01,029,31835.956,391,48037.4
Service occupations8,19119.5505,48817.627,064,02718.0
Sales and office occupations9,86023.5694,92524.235,440,56223.5
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations1560.417,6800.61,064,4880.7
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations3,2487.7233,3078.112,307,1718.2
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations8,80521.0386,67513.518,331,43612.2
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Base tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over42,0112,867,393150,599,168
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining4271.048,6101.72,817,9221.9
Construction2,3165.5176,1166.19,564,5416.4
Manufacturing8,26319.7329,83311.515,477,38910.3
Wholesale trade8762.177,1792.74,042,8672.7
Retail trade4,77011.4340,17511.917,167,00011.4
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities2,0124.8149,3495.27,681,5795.1
Information8732.157,9282.03,173,3002.1
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing2,2905.5196,9876.99,908,3206.6
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative3,1097.4274,3139.617,001,15711.3
Educational services, and health care and social assistance9,75623.2695,57724.334,781,34823.1
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services3,9929.5262,2479.114,586,6469.7
Other services, except public administration1,7994.3137,1324.87,371,2264.9
Public administration1,5283.6121,9474.37,025,8704.7
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Base tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over42,0112,867,393150,599,168
Private wage and salary workers35,31584.12,353,07582.1120,523,11480.0
Government workers4,73811.3349,58512.220,853,46413.8
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1,9184.6159,3555.68,979,4146.0
Unpaid family workers400.15,3780.2243,1730.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Base tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons86,3155,961,514316,027,648
Under 65 years of age73,55785.25,043,27884.6269,602,66485.3
Without insurance coverage9,07012.3617,37112.232,773,83512.2
With public insurance16,29922.2957,14719.062,272,67823.1
With private insurance51,01269.43,632,26272.0184,054,18968.3
Under 19 years of age21,63125.11,464,92824.677,884,55224.6
Without insurance coverage1,2025.689,9996.14,434,8765.7

Social

SubjectBuchanan County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Base tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households33,3042,386,203118,825,920
Family households20,70562.21,537,95764.578,298,70465.9
With own children under 18 years9,04727.2646,79827.133,552,19028.2
Married-couple families15,00945.11,150,67648.257,459,35248.4
With own children under 18 years5,45816.4432,99818.122,749,94019.1
Male householder, no wife present1,3274.0105,4314.45,747,1504.8
With own children under 18 years7512.355,4642.32,711,8192.3
Female householder, no husband present4,36913.1281,85011.815,092,20112.7
With own children under 18 years2,8388.5158,3366.68,090,4316.8
Nonfamily households12,59937.8848,24635.540,527,21634.1
Householder living alone10,42982.8696,90582.232,863,56181.1
65 years and over living alone4,43035.2265,86531.312,510,53130.9
Households with one or more people under 18 years10,19430.6724,12730.337,676,38831.7
Households with one or more people 65 years and over9,35328.1666,51727.933,348,89228.1
Average household size2.562.472.63
Average family size3.233.063.24
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B09019

Total population89,4256,075,300321,004,416
Household population85,21895.35,900,26397.1312,916,76897.5
Living in family households69,24381.34,836,21982.0260,674,68883.3
Living in nonfamily households15,97518.71,064,04418.052,242,08416.7
Living alone10,42982.8696,90582.232,863,56181.1
Living in group quarters4,2074.7175,0372.98,087,6422.5
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Base tables: B09019 B19001

Household population85,21895.35,900,26397.1312,916,76897.5
Householder33,30439.12,386,20340.4118,825,92038.0
Spouse14,94717.51,150,17019.557,431,51218.4
Child25,56230.01,698,33528.894,523,59230.2
Other relatives5,6816.7316,3405.423,057,9997.4
Nonrelatives5,7246.7349,2155.919,077,7446.1
Unmarried partner2,4232.8146,4372.57,274,8302.3
Unmarried-partner HHs per 1000736161
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Base tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over72,2324,924,498259,992,656
Never married22,51531.21,488,63630.286,087,13633.1
Now married, except separated33,09245.82,436,43949.5125,270,80148.2
Separated1,4502.088,9011.85,258,1652.0
Widowed4,8556.7313,6996.415,164,3225.8
Divorced, and not currently married10,32014.3596,82312.128,212,23710.9
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Base tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old20,2311,407,25276,416,928
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old11,33756.0765,20154.442,517,83355.6
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months1,2586.276,2965.43,994,2235.2
Unmarried women who gave birth55043.727,23635.71,384,86534.7
Women 15 to 19 years of age735.83,4894.6157,3883.9
Women 20 to 34 years of age96576.760,05178.72,979,33974.6
Women 35 to 50 years of age22017.512,75616.7857,49621.5
Per 1,000 unmarried women493633
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old625452
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old261815
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old1079891
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old262126
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Base tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years1,957116,2057,269,685
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren1,05353.854,14346.62,582,41035.5
Less than 1 year14113.411,32020.9503,90019.5
1 or 2 years24423.211,61521.5566,76421.9
3 or 4 years34432.79,20117.0426,70016.5
5 or more years32430.822,00740.61,085,04642.0
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Base tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over85,9275,854,856309,341,408
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school21,49225.01,514,50525.981,751,80026.4
In nursery school, preschool1,3606.394,5536.24,934,2516.0
In kindergarten1,1655.476,8995.14,136,7435.1
In elementary school, grades 1-89,02642.0621,69541.032,831,25840.2
In high school, grades 9-124,72122.0311,80220.617,001,42120.8
In college or graduate school5,22024.3409,55627.022,848,12427.9
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Base tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over60,3334,100,209216,271,644
Less than 9th grade2,3703.9139,8703.411,759,5545.4
9th to 12th grade, no diploma4,6727.7302,5527.415,677,5607.2
High school graduate (includes equivalency)22,76037.71,268,88430.959,093,61227.3
Some college, no degree14,64424.3917,41422.444,935,83420.8
Associates degree3,8726.4315,7807.717,917,4808.3
Bachelors degree7,88513.1718,19817.541,377,06819.1
Graduate or professional degree4,1306.8437,51110.725,510,53511.8
High school graduate or higher53,29188.33,657,78789.2188,834,52987.3
Bachelor degree or higher12,01519.91,155,70928.266,887,60330.9
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Base tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over68,82699.94,666,66199.6246,379,31299.6
Civilian veterans6,2079.0424,6059.118,939,2207.7
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Base tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons86,3155,961,514316,027,648
With a disability13,41815.5865,20714.539,792,08212.6
Persons 18 and under21,63125.11,464,92824.677,884,55224.6
With a disability1,3186.168,7624.73,316,7704.3
Persons 19 to 64 years51,92660.23,578,35060.0191,718,11260.7
With a disability7,64514.7458,33112.820,013,98810.4
Persons 65 years and over12,75814.8918,23615.446,424,98414.7
With a disability4,45534.9338,11436.816,461,32435.5
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Base tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over88,0486,004,450317,248,544
Same house72,32182.15,062,75784.3270,854,88085.4
Different house in the U.S.15,48717.6920,16215.344,319,58414.0
Same county9,47361.2511,80255.626,717,03860.3
Different county (any)6,01438.8408,36044.417,602,54839.7
Different county (same state)4,29227.7250,79927.310,247,77923.1
Different state1,72211.1157,56117.17,354,76916.6
Lived abroad 1 year ago2400.321,5310.42,074,0970.7
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B01001 B05002

Total population89,4256,075,300321,004,416
U.S. native85,85696.05,832,46596.0277,976,28886.6
Born in United States85,26299.35,787,61299.2273,082,89698.2
Born in state of current residence63,25674.24,016,34969.4187,762,48068.8
Born in different state than current residence22,00625.81,771,26330.685,320,41631.2
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents5940.744,8530.84,893,3861.8
Foreign born3,5694.0242,8354.043,028,12813.4
Naturalized U.S. citizen95926.9111,79446.020,690,36248.1
Not a U.S. citizen2,61073.1131,04154.022,337,76451.9
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Base tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States4,1634.7287,6884.747,921,51214.9
Native, born outside U.S.59414.344,85315.64,893,38610.2
Entered U.S. 2000 or later1,384233.053,047118.36,799,832139.0
Entered U.S. before 200029649.831,61970.53,180,43365.0
Foreign born3,5694.0242,8354.043,028,12813.4
Entered U.S. 2000 or later2,58172.3128,21552.818,522,76543.0
Entered U.S. before 200098827.7114,62047.224,505,36257.0
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Base tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea3,5694.0242,8354.043,027,45213.4
Europe3259.145,63318.84,794,61911.1
Asia88624.894,26838.813,113,83430.5
Africa64518.120,7948.62,037,4974.7
Oceania742.12,5221.0246,6650.6
South and Central America (includes Mexico)1,60344.973,78830.422,009,27251.2
Northern America361.05,8302.4825,5671.9
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Base tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over-5,702,15993.9301,150,88093.8
English only78,7795,358,63394.0236,929,69678.7
Language other than English4,882343,5266.064,221,19221.3
Speaks English less than "very well"2,33247.8122,60835.725,654,42139.9
Speak Spanish2,974146,2252.639,769,28013.2
Speaks English less than "very well"1,32044.453,38736.516,357,88241.1
S16. COMPUTER OWNERSHIP AND INTERNET USE

Universe: Total households

Base tables: B28003

Total households33,3042,386,203118,825,920
Households with no computer6,16418.5342,82414.415,211,84712.8
Households with a computer27,14081.52,043,37985.6103,614,07287.2
With a dial-up internet subscription alone1880.717,3500.8711,0420.7
With a broadband internet subscription23,55986.81,776,92887.092,114,81688.9
No internet subscription3,39312.5249,10112.210,788,21210.4

Housing

SubjectBuchanan County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Base tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units38,6742,763,250135,393,568
Occupied housing units33,30486.12,386,20386.4118,825,92087.8
Owner-occupied21,04663.21,597,32566.975,833,13663.8
Renter-occupied12,25836.8788,87833.142,992,78436.2
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.622.562.70
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.462.292.52
Vacant housing units5,37013.9377,04713.616,567,64312.2
For sale54210.131,7708.41,346,3318.1
For rent1,63230.457,88615.42,838,34417.1
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use2214.195,56425.35,462,08733.0
Total owner units21,5881,629,09577,179,467
Homeowner vacancy rate2.52.01.7
Total rental units13,890846,76445,831,128
Rental vacancy rate11.76.86.2
People living in owned homes55,07361.64,093,25867.4204,640,00063.7
People living in rental homes30,14533.71,807,00529.7108,276,76033.7
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Base tables: B25024 B25002

Total housing units38,6742,763,250135,393,568
Single-family units28,89074.72,035,08073.691,450,35867.5
Single unit, detached27,82696.31,943,85595.583,547,31291.4
Single unit, attached1,0643.791,2254.57,903,0468.6
Duplexes1,7384.592,9143.44,948,6423.7
3 or 4 units1,5824.1129,8574.75,950,2614.4
5 to 9 units1,5664.0106,7453.96,440,9754.8
10 to 19 units1,2583.397,0573.56,053,9824.5
20 or more units1,8734.8126,4284.611,924,6718.8
Mobile home1,7494.5173,2166.38,509,7126.3
Boat, RV, van, etc.181,9530.1114,9660.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs456363
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Base tables: B25034

Total housing units38,6742,763,250135,393,568
Built 2010 or later5561.478,6922.84,302,4123.2
Built 2000 to 20092,9287.6385,62614.019,663,90214.5
Built 1990 to 19993,4729.0401,26414.518,945,95214.0
Built 1980 to 19893,1268.1334,42912.118,399,29613.6
Built 1970 to 19795,43914.1435,02615.720,920,17215.5
Built 1960 to 19694,11110.6317,35811.514,577,26410.8
Built 1950 to 19594,67912.1288,22310.414,229,38410.5
Built 1940 to 19492,4226.3136,3304.96,903,4205.1
Built 1939 or earlier11,94130.9386,30214.017,451,76012.9
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25038

Occupied housing units33,3042,386,203118,825,920
Moved in 2010 or later14,25142.81,004,81242.150,170,14942.2
Moved in 2000 to 20098,93326.8698,11329.334,404,68029.0
Moved in 1990 to 19994,55413.7339,11614.216,775,61014.1
Moved in 1980 to 19892,4617.4162,3506.88,190,5336.9
Moved in 1979 or earlier3,1059.3181,8127.69,284,9487.8
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25044

Occupied housing units33,3042,386,203118,825,920
No vehicles available3,0759.2167,9577.010,468,4188.8
1 vehicle available11,79535.4786,99933.039,472,75833.2
2 vehicles available11,86535.6911,62838.244,402,28337.4
3 or more vehicles available6,56919.7519,61921.824,482,46220.6
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25040

Occupied housing units33,3042,386,203118,825,920
Utility gas19,31558.01,217,83651.057,294,57248.2
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1,9425.8213,1928.95,663,9294.8
Electricity11,28733.9842,45935.345,252,63638.1
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.580.24,7870.26,068,9065.1
Coal or coke6445128,5110.1
Wood4701.491,1043.82,362,3512.0
Solar energy550.2823120,9500.1
Other fuel480.18,0470.3587,8050.5
No fuel used1230.47,5100.31,346,2611.1
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units33,3042,386,203118,825,920
Lacking complete plumbing facilities1230.49,9040.4470,7740.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities3661.118,5830.8980,2380.8
No telephone service available1,1513.562,3352.62,775,5602.3
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units33,3042,386,203118,825,920
1.00 or less32,56097.82,347,07698.4114,850,63796.7
1.01 to 1.504611.428,9501.22,744,1222.3
1.51 or more2830.810,1770.41,231,1601.0
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Base tables: B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units21,0461,597,32575,833,136
Less than $50,0002,53112.0174,11510.96,323,3468.3
$50,000 to $99,9996,47430.8321,93120.210,539,89013.9
$100,000 to $149,9994,69922.3331,12720.711,157,88814.7
$150,000 to $199,9993,15815.0280,95217.611,090,58714.6
$200,000 to $299,9992,54312.1274,88717.214,206,03718.7
$300,000 to $499,9991,2435.9152,4779.513,090,93417.3
$500,000 to $999,9993201.549,9073.17,353,7029.7
$1,000,000 or more400.28,6850.51,505,8622.0
$2,000,000 or more380.23,2440.2564,8890.7
Median home value$114,800$145,400$193,500
Average home value$149,418$181,051$277,318
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Base tables: B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units21,0461,597,32575,833,136
Housing units with a mortgage12,28758.4996,86762.448,185,31263.5
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income2,67421.8237,92023.914,130,58029.3
Median owner costs$1,061$1,225$1,515
Housing units without a mortgage8,75941.6600,45837.627,647,82036.5
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income90110.367,97111.33,808,50913.8
Median owner costs$408$420$474
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Base tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units12,258788,87842,992,784
Paying cash rent11,54594.2739,73393.840,768,93294.8
Paying no cash rent7135.849,1456.22,223,8555.2
Median rent$737$784$982
Average gross rent$757$841$1,106
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income4,74038.7334,06142.320,138,32146.8
Gross rent of $750 or more5,43744.4398,82650.627,671,25764.4