ACS Profile Report: 2013-2017 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Grundy County, Missouri (05000US29079)

Missouri (04000US29)

United States (01000US)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. Bold values: RMOE < 15%; regular values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; light values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see Census source data.

Demographic

SubjectGrundy County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B01001 B16001 B09020

Total population10,1116,075,300321,004,416
Under 5 years7127.0373,1416.119,853,5156.2
5 to 9 years6206.1384,4846.320,445,1226.4
10 to 14 years6476.4393,1776.520,713,1116.5
15 to 19 years6566.5398,6026.621,219,0506.6
20 to 24 years6626.5425,6877.022,501,9657.0
25 to 34 years1,24112.3805,93913.344,044,17313.7
35 to 44 years9169.1730,17012.040,656,41912.7
45 to 54 years1,22812.1805,34513.343,091,14313.4
55 to 59 years6366.3424,9177.021,523,4606.7
60 to 64 years6796.7377,8066.219,224,0606.0
65 to 74 years1,07510.6544,1979.027,503,3898.6
75 to 84 years6726.6288,7294.814,087,4774.4
85 years and over3673.6123,1062.06,141,5231.9
Median age in years40.938.437.8
5 years and over-5,702,15993.9301,150,88093.8
15 years and over8,13280.44,924,49881.1259,992,65681.0
Under 18 years of age2,34723.21,389,40922.973,601,27922.9
18 years and over7,76476.84,685,89177.1247,403,12877.1
21 years and over7,31672.44,435,96673.0234,116,78472.9
25 years and over6,81467.44,100,20967.5216,271,64467.4
62 years and over2,60025.71,173,88719.358,839,32418.3
65 years and over2,11420.9956,03215.747,732,38814.9
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B01001 B05003

Total population10,1116,075,300321,004,416
Male4,93748.82,981,33249.1158,018,75249.2
18 years old and over3,79176.82,270,11676.1120,408,31276.2
65 years old and over89318.1419,28514.121,055,30813.3
Female5,17451.23,093,96850.9162,985,64850.8
18 years old and over3,97376.82,415,77578.1126,994,81677.9
65 years old and over1,22123.6536,74717.326,677,08116.4
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population10,1116,075,300321,004,416
One race9,94798.45,923,91097.5310,923,37096.9
White alone9,72996.25,004,53782.4234,370,20873.0
Black or African American590.6703,06111.640,610,81612.7
American Indian and Alaska Native1041.025,9330.42,632,1020.8
Asian260.3112,9591.917,186,3205.4
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander120.16,3360.1570,1160.2
Some other race170.271,0841.215,553,8084.8
Two or more races1641.6151,3902.510,081,0443.1
White (alone or in combination)9,88497.85,142,16484.6242,972,81675.7
Black (alone or in combination)670.7773,44912.744,631,27213.9
American Indian (alone or in combination)1651.679,4431.35,487,1311.7
Asian (alone or in combination)900.9145,7232.420,371,8566.3
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)290.312,9120.21,327,0140.4
Some other race (alone or in combination)400.484,0551.417,282,3685.4
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B03002

Total population10,1116,075,300321,004,416
Hispanic or Latino of any race2102.1244,4204.056,510,57217.6
Not Hispanic or Latino9,90197.95,830,88096.0264,493,84082.4
White alone9,57094.64,849,06879.8197,277,79261.5
Black or African American alone340.3698,14011.539,445,49612.3
American Indian and Alaska Native alone1041.022,7630.42,098,7630.7
Asian alone260.3111,7301.816,989,5405.3
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone120.15,7570.1515,5220.2

Economic

SubjectGrundy County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Base tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households4,0182,386,203118,825,920
Less than $10,00047011.7168,1167.07,942,2516.7
$10,000 to $14,9992867.1124,8495.25,768,1144.9
$15,000 to $24,99958614.6259,48410.911,637,9059.8
$25,000 to $34,9993769.4257,83110.811,330,2889.5
$35,000 to $49,99956914.2347,65414.615,412,49313.0
$50,000 to $74,99973118.2449,05218.821,000,31417.7
$75,000 to $99,99951812.9291,30112.214,636,04612.3
$100,000 to $149,9993408.5292,91012.316,701,85714.1
$150,000 to $199,999912.3101,6374.36,931,1365.8
$200,000 or more511.393,3693.97,465,5176.3
With earnings2,80669.81,818,71976.292,371,71277.7
With social security1,58239.4779,22232.736,313,16830.6
With retirement income75618.8469,36919.721,876,76418.4
With supplemental security income3157.8129,0375.46,390,1875.4
With cash public assistance income1473.749,6902.13,041,6262.6
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months54213.5291,91612.215,029,49812.6
Median household income$41,092$51,542$57,652
Mean household income$53,838$70,144$81,283
Mean household earnings$58,989$71,801$83,186
Mean household social security income$17,004$18,458$18,778
Mean household retirement income$14,435$22,156$25,798
Mean household supplemental security income$8,478$9,606$9,743
Mean household cash public assistance income$2,152$2,637$3,230
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Base tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households2,56163.71,537,95764.578,298,70465.9
Less than $10,0001606.263,0814.13,293,3604.2
$10,000 to $14,999823.244,8482.92,193,0542.8
$15,000 to $24,99926810.5115,1837.55,545,1067.1
$25,000 to $34,9991837.1136,5968.96,402,5588.2
$35,000 to $49,99939615.5212,40013.89,576,02112.2
$50,000 to $74,99961624.1315,18720.514,362,13918.3
$75,000 to $99,99940515.8229,36914.911,095,86314.2
$100,000 to $149,99931512.3249,37616.213,551,67517.3
$150,000 to $199,999853.389,9295.85,872,9507.5
$200,000 or more512.081,9885.36,405,9778.2
Median family income$58,899$64,776$70,850
Mean family income$67,594$83,724$95,031
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Base tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$22,014$28,282$31,177
Nonfamily households1,45736.3848,24635.540,527,21634.1
Median nonfamily income$19,645$30,628$34,611
Mean nonfamily income$26,971$42,729$51,197
All full-time workers3,3782,045,689106,454,412
All male full-time workers1,99959.21,138,58155.761,082,72457.4
All female full-time workers1,37940.8907,10844.345,371,68842.6
Median earnings for workers$27,549$30,652$32,141
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$40,962$46,846$50,859
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$31,535$36,641$40,760
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Base tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17010 B17007

Persons for whom poverty status is determined9,8005,891,760313,048,576
Persons below poverty2,00820.5861,67914.645,650,34414.6
Poverty ratio under 0.599410.1374,9846.420,276,2046.5
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.991,01410.3486,6958.325,374,1408.1
Poverty ratio in 1 to 22,06721.11,129,11119.256,873,32418.2
Poverty ratio in 2 and over5,72558.43,900,97066.2210,524,89667.2
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined2,3241,358,05972,430,017
Persons under 18 in poverty67929.2271,99920.014,710,48520.3
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined5,5083,615,469194,193,665
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty1,02318.6508,89414.126,622,66813.7
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined1,968918,23246,424,881
Persons over 65 in poverty30615.580,7868.84,317,1929.3
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined7,7554,702,802253,311,798
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined2,0451,188,95859,736,760
Persons in families in poverty1,30416.8538,69811.530,006,88011.8
Family households in poverty37614.7157,94410.38,253,38810.5
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over70434.4322,98127.215,643,46626.2
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Base tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over7,9914,844,505255,797,696
In labor force4,67458.53,062,65763.2162,184,32063.4
Civilian labor force4,67458.53,043,31262.8161,159,47263.0
Employed civilians4,50696.42,867,39394.2150,599,16893.4
Unemployed civilians1683.6175,9195.810,560,3056.6
In military-19,3450.41,024,8550.4
Not in labor force3,31741.51,781,84836.893,613,36836.6
Females 16 years and over4,11451.52,492,62351.5131,092,19251.2
Females in labor force2,02225.31,471,23930.476,493,32729.9
Females in civilian labor force2,02225.31,467,88030.376,350,49829.8
Employed females1,95396.61,387,79294.571,451,55993.6
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Base tables: B23008

(Own) children under 6822427,68622,939,896
All parents working44454.0292,35368.414,957,53765.2
(Own) children aged 6 to 171,410880,45047,007,148
All parents working1,00471.2653,05274.233,238,79270.7
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Base tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over4,4722,835,065148,432,048
Workers 16+ who commute to work4,25995.22,701,92295.3141,404,63595.3
Car, truck, or van; drove alone3,55179.42,319,21781.8113,464,76876.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled3287.3251,9058.913,588,9529.2
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)751.741,8771.57,607,9075.1
Walked to work2435.454,0381.94,049,3372.7
Other means of commuting621.434,8851.22,693,6711.8
Worked at home2134.8133,1434.77,027,4104.7
Mean travel time to work in minutes16.923.526.4
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Base tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over4,5062,867,393150,599,168
Management, business, science, and arts occupations1,35930.21,029,31835.956,391,48037.4
Service occupations81218.0505,48817.627,064,02718.0
Sales and office occupations84418.7694,92524.235,440,56223.5
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations1593.517,6800.61,064,4880.7
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations4369.7233,3078.112,307,1718.2
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations89619.9386,67513.518,331,43612.2
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Base tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over4,5062,867,393150,599,168
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining3898.648,6101.72,817,9221.9
Construction3407.5176,1166.19,564,5416.4
Manufacturing71615.9329,83311.515,477,38910.3
Wholesale trade892.077,1792.74,042,8672.7
Retail trade50211.1340,17511.917,167,00011.4
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities2054.5149,3495.27,681,5795.1
Information541.257,9282.03,173,3002.1
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing1423.2196,9876.99,908,3206.6
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative1894.2274,3139.617,001,15711.3
Educational services, and health care and social assistance1,07223.8695,57724.334,781,34823.1
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services3467.7262,2479.114,586,6469.7
Other services, except public administration2134.7137,1324.87,371,2264.9
Public administration2495.5121,9474.37,025,8704.7
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Base tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over4,5062,867,393150,599,168
Private wage and salary workers3,36874.72,353,07582.1120,523,11480.0
Government workers72016.0349,58512.220,853,46413.8
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business3858.5159,3555.68,979,4146.0
Unpaid family workers330.75,3780.2243,1730.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Base tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons9,9365,961,514316,027,648
Under 65 years of age7,96880.25,043,27884.6269,602,66485.3
Without insurance coverage1,56919.7617,37112.232,773,83512.2
With public insurance1,86923.5957,14719.062,272,67823.1
With private insurance4,84060.73,632,26272.0184,054,18968.3
Under 19 years of age2,50625.21,464,92824.677,884,55224.6
Without insurance coverage47519.089,9996.14,434,8765.7

Social

SubjectGrundy County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Base tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households4,0182,386,203118,825,920
Family households2,56163.71,537,95764.578,298,70465.9
With own children under 18 years97824.3646,79827.133,552,19028.2
Married-couple families2,00750.01,150,67648.257,459,35248.4
With own children under 18 years67016.7432,99818.122,749,94019.1
Male householder, no wife present1002.5105,4314.45,747,1504.8
With own children under 18 years370.955,4642.32,711,8192.3
Female householder, no husband present45411.3281,85011.815,092,20112.7
With own children under 18 years2716.7158,3366.68,090,4316.8
Nonfamily households1,45736.3848,24635.540,527,21634.1
Householder living alone1,29488.8696,90582.232,863,56181.1
65 years and over living alone65444.9265,86531.312,510,53130.9
Households with one or more people under 18 years1,11527.8724,12730.337,676,38831.7
Households with one or more people 65 years and over1,39734.8666,51727.933,348,89228.1
Average household size2.432.472.63
Average family size3.033.063.24
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B09019

Total population10,1116,075,300321,004,416
Household population9,77996.75,900,26397.1312,916,76897.5
Living in family households8,02882.14,836,21982.0260,674,68883.3
Living in nonfamily households1,75117.91,064,04418.052,242,08416.7
Living alone1,29488.8696,90582.232,863,56181.1
Living in group quarters3323.3175,0372.98,087,6422.5
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Base tables: B09019 B19001

Household population9,77996.75,900,26397.1312,916,76897.5
Householder4,01841.12,386,20340.4118,825,92038.0
Spouse1,99320.41,150,17019.557,431,51218.4
Child2,73027.91,698,33528.894,523,59230.2
Other relatives4714.8316,3405.423,057,9997.4
Nonrelatives5675.8349,2155.919,077,7446.1
Unmarried partner2142.2146,4372.57,274,8302.3
Unmarried-partner HHs per 1000536161
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Base tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over8,1324,924,498259,992,656
Never married1,85122.81,488,63630.286,087,13633.1
Now married, except separated4,41654.32,436,43949.5125,270,80148.2
Separated1782.288,9011.85,258,1652.0
Widowed7939.8313,6996.415,164,3225.8
Divorced, and not currently married89411.0596,82312.128,212,23710.9
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Base tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old2,0241,407,25276,416,928
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old84141.6765,20154.442,517,83355.6
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months20510.176,2965.43,994,2235.2
Unmarried women who gave birth6029.327,23635.71,384,86534.7
Women 15 to 19 years of age62.93,4894.6157,3883.9
Women 20 to 34 years of age17786.360,05178.72,979,33974.6
Women 35 to 50 years of age2210.712,75616.7857,49621.5
Per 1,000 unmarried women713633
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old1015452
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old181815
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old2079891
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old262126
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Base tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years196116,2057,269,685
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren7538.354,14346.62,582,41035.5
Less than 1 year912.011,32020.9503,90019.5
1 or 2 years2229.311,61521.5566,76421.9
3 or 4 years-9,20117.0426,70016.5
5 or more years4458.722,00740.61,085,04642.0
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Base tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over9,6525,854,856309,341,408
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school2,30623.91,514,50525.981,751,80026.4
In nursery school, preschool1868.194,5536.24,934,2516.0
In kindergarten1054.676,8995.14,136,7435.1
In elementary school, grades 1-81,00643.6621,69541.032,831,25840.2
In high school, grades 9-1244719.4311,80220.617,001,42120.8
In college or graduate school56224.4409,55627.022,848,12427.9
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Base tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over6,8144,100,209216,271,644
Less than 9th grade3975.8139,8703.411,759,5545.4
9th to 12th grade, no diploma5017.4302,5527.415,677,5607.2
High school graduate (includes equivalency)2,75040.41,268,88430.959,093,61227.3
Some college, no degree1,31219.3917,41422.444,935,83420.8
Associates degree6349.3315,7807.717,917,4808.3
Bachelors degree74911.0718,19817.541,377,06819.1
Graduate or professional degree4716.9437,51110.725,510,53511.8
High school graduate or higher5,91686.83,657,78789.2188,834,52987.3
Bachelor degree or higher1,22017.91,155,70928.266,887,60330.9
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Base tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over7,764100.04,666,66199.6246,379,31299.6
Civilian veterans7149.2424,6059.118,939,2207.7
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Base tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons9,9365,961,514316,027,648
With a disability1,64516.6865,20714.539,792,08212.6
Persons 18 and under2,50625.21,464,92824.677,884,55224.6
With a disability562.268,7624.73,316,7704.3
Persons 19 to 64 years5,46255.03,578,35060.0191,718,11260.7
With a disability63611.6458,33112.820,013,98810.4
Persons 65 years and over1,96819.8918,23615.446,424,98414.7
With a disability95348.4338,11436.816,461,32435.5
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Base tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over9,9656,004,450317,248,544
Same house8,66587.05,062,75784.3270,854,88085.4
Different house in the U.S.1,26312.7920,16215.344,319,58414.0
Same county55944.3511,80255.626,717,03860.3
Different county (any)70455.7408,36044.417,602,54839.7
Different county (same state)59246.9250,79927.310,247,77923.1
Different state1128.9157,56117.17,354,76916.6
Lived abroad 1 year ago370.421,5310.42,074,0970.7
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B01001 B05002

Total population10,1116,075,300321,004,416
U.S. native9,90498.05,832,46596.0277,976,28886.6
Born in United States9,84199.45,787,61299.2273,082,89698.2
Born in state of current residence7,46175.84,016,34969.4187,762,48068.8
Born in different state than current residence2,38024.21,771,26330.685,320,41631.2
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents630.644,8530.84,893,3861.8
Foreign born2072.0242,8354.043,028,12813.4
Naturalized U.S. citizen3818.4111,79446.020,690,36248.1
Not a U.S. citizen16981.6131,04154.022,337,76451.9
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Base tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States2702.7287,6884.747,921,51214.9
Native, born outside U.S.6323.344,85315.64,893,38610.2
Entered U.S. 2000 or later141223.853,047118.36,799,832139.0
Entered U.S. before 20004063.531,61970.53,180,43365.0
Foreign born2072.0242,8354.043,028,12813.4
Entered U.S. 2000 or later14771.0128,21552.818,522,76543.0
Entered U.S. before 20006029.0114,62047.224,505,36257.0
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Base tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea2072.0242,8354.043,027,45213.4
Europe2914.045,63318.84,794,61911.1
Asia2311.194,26838.813,113,83430.5
Africa10.520,7948.62,037,4974.7
Oceania-2,5221.0246,6650.6
South and Central America (includes Mexico)14972.073,78830.422,009,27251.2
Northern America52.45,8302.4825,5671.9
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Base tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over-5,702,15993.9301,150,88093.8
English only8,8315,358,63394.0236,929,69678.7
Language other than English568343,5266.064,221,19221.3
Speaks English less than "very well"26346.3122,60835.725,654,42139.9
Speak Spanish193146,2252.639,769,28013.2
Speaks English less than "very well"12564.853,38736.516,357,88241.1
S16. COMPUTER OWNERSHIP AND INTERNET USE

Universe: Total households

Base tables: B28003

Total households4,0182,386,203118,825,920
Households with no computer98324.5342,82414.415,211,84712.8
Households with a computer3,03575.52,043,37985.6103,614,07287.2
With a dial-up internet subscription alone602.017,3500.8711,0420.7
With a broadband internet subscription2,63987.01,776,92887.092,114,81688.9
No internet subscription33611.1249,10112.210,788,21210.4

Housing

SubjectGrundy County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Base tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units5,0142,763,250135,393,568
Occupied housing units4,01880.12,386,20386.4118,825,92087.8
Owner-occupied2,70667.31,597,32566.975,833,13663.8
Renter-occupied1,31232.7788,87833.142,992,78436.2
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.552.562.70
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.202.292.52
Vacant housing units99619.9377,04713.616,567,64312.2
For sale606.031,7708.41,346,3318.1
For rent989.857,88615.42,838,34417.1
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use16917.095,56425.35,462,08733.0
Total owner units2,7661,629,09577,179,467
Homeowner vacancy rate2.22.01.7
Total rental units1,410846,76445,831,128
Rental vacancy rate7.06.86.2
People living in owned homes6,89968.24,093,25867.4204,640,00063.7
People living in rental homes2,88028.51,807,00529.7108,276,76033.7
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Base tables: B25024 B25002

Total housing units5,0142,763,250135,393,568
Single-family units4,03480.52,035,08073.691,450,35867.5
Single unit, detached3,96998.41,943,85595.583,547,31291.4
Single unit, attached651.691,2254.57,903,0468.6
Duplexes1152.392,9143.44,948,6423.7
3 or 4 units3286.5129,8574.75,950,2614.4
5 to 9 units100.2106,7453.96,440,9754.8
10 to 19 units460.997,0573.56,053,9824.5
20 or more units1012.0126,4284.611,924,6718.8
Mobile home3807.6173,2166.38,509,7126.3
Boat, RV, van, etc.-1,9530.1114,9660.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs766363
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Base tables: B25034

Total housing units5,0142,763,250135,393,568
Built 2010 or later811.678,6922.84,302,4123.2
Built 2000 to 20094338.6385,62614.019,663,90214.5
Built 1990 to 199954710.9401,26414.518,945,95214.0
Built 1980 to 198952710.5334,42912.118,399,29613.6
Built 1970 to 197984516.9435,02615.720,920,17215.5
Built 1960 to 196956311.2317,35811.514,577,26410.8
Built 1950 to 195952510.5288,22310.414,229,38410.5
Built 1940 to 19493406.8136,3304.96,903,4205.1
Built 1939 or earlier1,15323.0386,30214.017,451,76012.9
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25038

Occupied housing units4,0182,386,203118,825,920
Moved in 2010 or later1,63040.61,004,81242.150,170,14942.2
Moved in 2000 to 20091,03225.7698,11329.334,404,68029.0
Moved in 1990 to 199963015.7339,11614.216,775,61014.1
Moved in 1980 to 19893659.1162,3506.88,190,5336.9
Moved in 1979 or earlier3619.0181,8127.69,284,9487.8
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25044

Occupied housing units4,0182,386,203118,825,920
No vehicles available40110.0167,9577.010,468,4188.8
1 vehicle available1,31332.7786,99933.039,472,75833.2
2 vehicles available1,44235.9911,62838.244,402,28337.4
3 or more vehicles available86221.5519,61921.824,482,46220.6
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25040

Occupied housing units4,0182,386,203118,825,920
Utility gas1,26831.61,217,83651.057,294,57248.2
Bottled, tank, or LP gas85921.4213,1928.95,663,9294.8
Electricity1,44936.1842,45935.345,252,63638.1
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.250.64,7870.26,068,9065.1
Coal or coke-445128,5110.1
Wood3699.291,1043.82,362,3512.0
Solar energy-823120,9500.1
Other fuel230.68,0470.3587,8050.5
No fuel used250.67,5100.31,346,2611.1
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units4,0182,386,203118,825,920
Lacking complete plumbing facilities872.29,9040.4470,7740.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities1423.518,5830.8980,2380.8
No telephone service available2786.962,3352.62,775,5602.3
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units4,0182,386,203118,825,920
1.00 or less3,86096.12,347,07698.4114,850,63796.7
1.01 to 1.501413.528,9501.22,744,1222.3
1.51 or more170.410,1770.41,231,1601.0
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Base tables: B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units2,7061,597,32575,833,136
Less than $50,00078228.9174,11510.96,323,3468.3
$50,000 to $99,99980129.6321,93120.210,539,89013.9
$100,000 to $149,99945917.0331,12720.711,157,88814.7
$150,000 to $199,99928710.6280,95217.611,090,58714.6
$200,000 to $299,9992087.7274,88717.214,206,03718.7
$300,000 to $499,9991124.1152,4779.513,090,93417.3
$500,000 to $999,999421.649,9073.17,353,7029.7
$1,000,000 or more70.38,6850.51,505,8622.0
$2,000,000 or more80.33,2440.2564,8890.7
Median home value$85,100$145,400$193,500
Average home value$117,938$181,051$277,318
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Base tables: B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units2,7061,597,32575,833,136
Housing units with a mortgage1,07539.7996,86762.448,185,31263.5
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income24322.6237,92023.914,130,58029.3
Median owner costs$1,006$1,225$1,515
Housing units without a mortgage1,63160.3600,45837.627,647,82036.5
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income18411.367,97111.33,808,50913.8
Median owner costs$374$420$474
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Base tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units1,312788,87842,992,784
Paying cash rent1,07581.9739,73393.840,768,93294.8
Paying no cash rent23718.149,1456.22,223,8555.2
Median rent$583$784$982
Average gross rent$572$841$1,106
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income43933.5334,06142.320,138,32146.8
Gross rent of $750 or more20615.7398,82650.627,671,25764.4