ACS Profile Report: 2013-2017 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Jefferson County, Missouri (05000US29099)

Missouri (04000US29)

United States (01000US)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. Bold values: RMOE < 15%; regular values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; light values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see Census source data.

Demographic

SubjectJefferson County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B01001 B16001 B09020

Total population222,6396,075,300321,004,416
Under 5 years13,6036.1373,1416.119,853,5156.2
5 to 9 years15,4176.9384,4846.320,445,1226.4
10 to 14 years14,9776.7393,1776.520,713,1116.5
15 to 19 years13,7756.2398,6026.621,219,0506.6
20 to 24 years12,7645.7425,6877.022,501,9657.0
25 to 34 years28,59612.8805,93913.344,044,17313.7
35 to 44 years29,34713.2730,17012.040,656,41912.7
45 to 54 years32,97914.8805,34513.343,091,14313.4
55 to 59 years16,8357.6424,9177.021,523,4606.7
60 to 64 years14,1196.3377,8066.219,224,0606.0
65 to 74 years18,9508.5544,1979.027,503,3898.6
75 to 84 years8,5843.9288,7294.814,087,4774.4
85 years and over2,6931.2123,1062.06,141,5231.9
Median age in years38.838.437.8
5 years and over-5,702,15993.9301,150,88093.8
15 years and over178,64280.24,924,49881.1259,992,65681.0
Under 18 years of age53,13923.91,389,40922.973,601,27922.9
18 years and over169,50076.14,685,89177.1247,403,12877.1
21 years and over162,30572.94,435,96673.0234,116,78472.9
25 years and over152,10368.34,100,20967.5216,271,64467.4
62 years and over38,13117.11,173,88719.358,839,32418.3
65 years and over30,22713.6956,03215.747,732,38814.9
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B01001 B05003

Total population222,6396,075,300321,004,416
Male110,77249.82,981,33249.1158,018,75249.2
18 years old and over83,45075.32,270,11676.1120,408,31276.2
65 years old and over13,72812.4419,28514.121,055,30813.3
Female111,86750.23,093,96850.9162,985,64850.8
18 years old and over86,05076.92,415,77578.1126,994,81677.9
65 years old and over16,49914.7536,74717.326,677,08116.4
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population222,6396,075,300321,004,416
One race219,20798.55,923,91097.5310,923,37096.9
White alone214,19896.25,004,53782.4234,370,20873.0
Black or African American2,2691.0703,06111.640,610,81612.7
American Indian and Alaska Native5390.225,9330.42,632,1020.8
Asian1,6970.8112,9591.917,186,3205.4
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander456,3360.1570,1160.2
Some other race4590.271,0841.215,553,8084.8
Two or more races3,4321.5151,3902.510,081,0443.1
White (alone or in combination)217,56997.75,142,16484.6242,972,81675.7
Black (alone or in combination)3,6581.6773,44912.744,631,27213.9
American Indian (alone or in combination)1,8280.879,4431.35,487,1311.7
Asian (alone or in combination)2,3321.0145,7232.420,371,8566.3
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)6212,9120.21,327,0140.4
Some other race (alone or in combination)7440.384,0551.417,282,3685.4
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B03002

Total population222,6396,075,300321,004,416
Hispanic or Latino of any race4,1081.8244,4204.056,510,57217.6
Not Hispanic or Latino218,53198.25,830,88096.0264,493,84082.4
White alone210,76494.74,849,06879.8197,277,79261.5
Black or African American alone2,2291.0698,14011.539,445,49612.3
American Indian and Alaska Native alone5230.222,7630.42,098,7630.7
Asian alone1,6970.8111,7301.816,989,5405.3
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone345,7570.1515,5220.2

Economic

SubjectJefferson County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Base tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households83,7442,386,203118,825,920
Less than $10,0003,7534.5168,1167.07,942,2516.7
$10,000 to $14,9993,1023.7124,8495.25,768,1144.9
$15,000 to $24,9997,2168.6259,48410.911,637,9059.8
$25,000 to $34,9997,4468.9257,83110.811,330,2889.5
$35,000 to $49,99912,01314.3347,65414.615,412,49313.0
$50,000 to $74,99918,51222.1449,05218.821,000,31417.7
$75,000 to $99,99911,91614.2291,30112.214,636,04612.3
$100,000 to $149,99913,55116.2292,91012.316,701,85714.1
$150,000 to $199,9994,2615.1101,6374.36,931,1365.8
$200,000 or more1,9742.493,3693.97,465,5176.3
With earnings67,28180.31,818,71976.292,371,71277.7
With social security25,82530.8779,22232.736,313,16830.6
With retirement income17,94321.4469,36919.721,876,76418.4
With supplemental security income4,0924.9129,0375.46,390,1875.4
With cash public assistance income1,3701.649,6902.13,041,6262.6
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months9,56411.4291,91612.215,029,49812.6
Median household income$60,765$51,542$57,652
Mean household income$71,965$70,144$81,283
Mean household earnings$71,883$71,801$83,186
Mean household social security income$19,923$18,458$18,778
Mean household retirement income$21,011$22,156$25,798
Mean household supplemental security income$10,213$9,606$9,743
Mean household cash public assistance income$3,342$2,637$3,230
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Base tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households61,57473.51,537,95764.578,298,70465.9
Less than $10,0002,1703.563,0814.13,293,3604.2
$10,000 to $14,9991,2362.044,8482.92,193,0542.8
$15,000 to $24,9993,5215.7115,1837.55,545,1067.1
$25,000 to $34,9994,6427.5136,5968.96,402,5588.2
$35,000 to $49,9998,21913.3212,40013.89,576,02112.2
$50,000 to $74,99914,18523.0315,18720.514,362,13918.3
$75,000 to $99,9999,89216.1229,36914.911,095,86314.2
$100,000 to $149,99912,20919.8249,37616.213,551,67517.3
$150,000 to $199,9993,8106.289,9295.85,872,9507.5
$200,000 or more1,6902.781,9885.36,405,9778.2
Median family income$69,238$64,776$70,850
Mean family income$79,730$83,724$95,031
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Base tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$27,443$28,282$31,177
Nonfamily households22,17026.5848,24635.540,527,21634.1
Median nonfamily income$34,367$30,628$34,611
Mean nonfamily income$44,255$42,729$51,197
All full-time workers77,1652,045,689106,454,412
All male full-time workers44,26257.41,138,58155.761,082,72457.4
All female full-time workers32,90342.6907,10844.345,371,68842.6
Median earnings for workers$33,601$30,652$32,141
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$51,754$46,846$50,859
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$38,482$36,641$40,760
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Base tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17010 B17007

Persons for whom poverty status is determined219,9665,891,760313,048,576
Persons below poverty24,07710.9861,67914.645,650,34414.6
Poverty ratio under 0.510,4754.8374,9846.420,276,2046.5
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.9913,6026.2486,6958.325,374,1408.1
Poverty ratio in 1 to 235,22416.01,129,11119.256,873,32418.2
Poverty ratio in 2 and over160,66573.03,900,97066.2210,524,89667.2
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined52,1131,358,05972,430,017
Persons under 18 in poverty7,68414.7271,99920.014,710,48520.3
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined138,6053,615,469194,193,665
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty14,30610.3508,89414.126,622,66813.7
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined29,248918,23246,424,881
Persons over 65 in poverty2,0877.180,7868.84,317,1929.3
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined186,0494,702,802253,311,798
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined33,9171,188,95859,736,760
Persons in families in poverty15,5088.3538,69811.530,006,88011.8
Family households in poverty5,0258.2157,94410.38,253,38810.5
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over8,56925.3322,98127.215,643,46626.2
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Base tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over175,6404,844,505255,797,696
In labor force116,86266.53,062,65763.2162,184,32063.4
Civilian labor force116,76066.53,043,31262.8161,159,47263.0
Employed civilians109,19693.52,867,39394.2150,599,16893.4
Unemployed civilians7,5646.5175,9195.810,560,3056.6
In military1020.119,3450.41,024,8550.4
Not in labor force58,77833.51,781,84836.893,613,36836.6
Females 16 years and over89,16350.82,492,62351.5131,092,19251.2
Females in labor force54,82131.21,471,23930.476,493,32729.9
Females in civilian labor force54,82131.21,467,88030.376,350,49829.8
Employed females51,86394.61,387,79294.571,451,55993.6
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Base tables: B23008

(Own) children under 615,820427,68622,939,896
All parents working11,44272.3292,35368.414,957,53765.2
(Own) children aged 6 to 1734,629880,45047,007,148
All parents working26,42976.3653,05274.233,238,79270.7
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Base tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over107,5022,835,065148,432,048
Workers 16+ who commute to work103,54696.32,701,92295.3141,404,63595.3
Car, truck, or van; drove alone93,51287.02,319,21781.8113,464,76876.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled8,6248.0251,9058.913,588,9529.2
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)2120.241,8771.57,607,9075.1
Walked to work6130.654,0381.94,049,3372.7
Other means of commuting5850.534,8851.22,693,6711.8
Worked at home3,9563.7133,1434.77,027,4104.7
Mean travel time to work in minutes30.923.526.4
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Base tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over109,1962,867,393150,599,168
Management, business, science, and arts occupations34,22531.31,029,31835.956,391,48037.4
Service occupations19,50117.9505,48817.627,064,02718.0
Sales and office occupations27,39725.1694,92524.235,440,56223.5
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations1350.117,6800.61,064,4880.7
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations13,39712.3233,3078.112,307,1718.2
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations14,54113.3386,67513.518,331,43612.2
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Base tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over109,1962,867,393150,599,168
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining5940.548,6101.72,817,9221.9
Construction10,5569.7176,1166.19,564,5416.4
Manufacturing12,55711.5329,83311.515,477,38910.3
Wholesale trade3,2543.077,1792.74,042,8672.7
Retail trade12,58711.5340,17511.917,167,00011.4
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities5,4675.0149,3495.27,681,5795.1
Information1,8421.757,9282.03,173,3002.1
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing8,2507.6196,9876.99,908,3206.6
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative10,7519.8274,3139.617,001,15711.3
Educational services, and health care and social assistance24,51622.5695,57724.334,781,34823.1
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services9,3578.6262,2479.114,586,6469.7
Other services, except public administration5,9765.5137,1324.87,371,2264.9
Public administration3,4893.2121,9474.37,025,8704.7
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Base tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over109,1962,867,393150,599,168
Private wage and salary workers93,46585.62,353,07582.1120,523,11480.0
Government workers10,5309.6349,58512.220,853,46413.8
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business5,0234.6159,3555.68,979,4146.0
Unpaid family workers1780.25,3780.2243,1730.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Base tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons220,9945,961,514316,027,648
Under 65 years of age191,74686.85,043,27884.6269,602,66485.3
Without insurance coverage19,56610.2617,37112.232,773,83512.2
With public insurance30,84116.1957,14719.062,272,67823.1
With private insurance147,12476.73,632,26272.0184,054,18968.3
Under 19 years of age55,85225.31,464,92824.677,884,55224.6
Without insurance coverage2,2284.089,9996.14,434,8765.7

Social

SubjectJefferson County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Base tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households83,7442,386,203118,825,920
Family households61,57473.51,537,95764.578,298,70465.9
With own children under 18 years26,17231.3646,79827.133,552,19028.2
Married-couple families47,09456.21,150,67648.257,459,35248.4
With own children under 18 years17,93021.4432,99818.122,749,94019.1
Male householder, no wife present4,9625.9105,4314.45,747,1504.8
With own children under 18 years3,0123.655,4642.32,711,8192.3
Female householder, no husband present9,51811.4281,85011.815,092,20112.7
With own children under 18 years5,2306.2158,3366.68,090,4316.8
Nonfamily households22,17026.5848,24635.540,527,21634.1
Householder living alone17,55379.2696,90582.232,863,56181.1
65 years and over living alone6,81930.8265,86531.312,510,53130.9
Households with one or more people under 18 years29,45235.2724,12730.337,676,38831.7
Households with one or more people 65 years and over21,23225.4666,51727.933,348,89228.1
Average household size2.632.472.63
Average family size3.023.063.24
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B09019

Total population222,6396,075,300321,004,416
Household population220,50899.05,900,26397.1312,916,76897.5
Living in family households192,73787.44,836,21982.0260,674,68883.3
Living in nonfamily households27,77112.61,064,04418.052,242,08416.7
Living alone17,55379.2696,90582.232,863,56181.1
Living in group quarters2,1311.0175,0372.98,087,6422.5
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Base tables: B09019 B19001

Household population220,50899.05,900,26397.1312,916,76897.5
Householder83,74438.02,386,20340.4118,825,92038.0
Spouse47,09621.41,150,17019.557,431,51218.4
Child66,32930.11,698,33528.894,523,59230.2
Other relatives11,0505.0316,3405.423,057,9997.4
Nonrelatives12,2895.6349,2155.919,077,7446.1
Unmarried partner4,9352.2146,4372.57,274,8302.3
Unmarried-partner HHs per 1000596161
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Base tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over178,6424,924,498259,992,656
Never married45,53825.51,488,63630.286,087,13633.1
Now married, except separated99,07155.52,436,43949.5125,270,80148.2
Separated3,3451.988,9011.85,258,1652.0
Widowed10,4825.9313,6996.415,164,3225.8
Divorced, and not currently married20,20611.3596,82312.128,212,23710.9
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Base tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old51,1201,407,25276,416,928
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old24,45647.8765,20154.442,517,83355.6
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months3,0836.076,2965.43,994,2235.2
Unmarried women who gave birth1,21139.327,23635.71,384,86534.7
Women 15 to 19 years of age1846.03,4894.6157,3883.9
Women 20 to 34 years of age2,38277.360,05178.72,979,33974.6
Women 35 to 50 years of age51716.812,75616.7857,49621.5
Per 1,000 unmarried women503633
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old605452
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old281815
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old1179891
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old212126
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Base tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years5,323116,2057,269,685
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren2,15040.454,14346.62,582,41035.5
Less than 1 year48322.511,32020.9503,90019.5
1 or 2 years31514.711,61521.5566,76421.9
3 or 4 years48122.49,20117.0426,70016.5
5 or more years87140.522,00740.61,085,04642.0
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Base tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over214,8105,854,856309,341,408
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school53,45524.91,514,50525.981,751,80026.4
In nursery school, preschool3,4386.494,5536.24,934,2516.0
In kindergarten2,7835.276,8995.14,136,7435.1
In elementary school, grades 1-824,59946.0621,69541.032,831,25840.2
In high school, grades 9-1212,11622.7311,80220.617,001,42120.8
In college or graduate school10,51919.7409,55627.022,848,12427.9
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Base tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over152,1034,100,209216,271,644
Less than 9th grade4,3322.8139,8703.411,759,5545.4
9th to 12th grade, no diploma13,5588.9302,5527.415,677,5607.2
High school graduate (includes equivalency)48,74032.01,268,88430.959,093,61227.3
Some college, no degree37,91124.9917,41422.444,935,83420.8
Associates degree17,49011.5315,7807.717,917,4808.3
Bachelors degree19,82113.0718,19817.541,377,06819.1
Graduate or professional degree10,2516.7437,51110.725,510,53511.8
High school graduate or higher134,21388.23,657,78789.2188,834,52987.3
Bachelor degree or higher30,07219.81,155,70928.266,887,60330.9
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Base tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over169,39899.94,666,66199.6246,379,31299.6
Civilian veterans16,2189.6424,6059.118,939,2207.7
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Base tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons220,9945,961,514316,027,648
With a disability28,03412.7865,20714.539,792,08212.6
Persons 18 and under55,85225.31,464,92824.677,884,55224.6
With a disability2,5504.668,7624.73,316,7704.3
Persons 19 to 64 years135,89461.53,578,35060.0191,718,11260.7
With a disability15,03911.1458,33112.820,013,98810.4
Persons 65 years and over29,24813.2918,23615.446,424,98414.7
With a disability10,44535.7338,11436.816,461,32435.5
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Base tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over220,1026,004,450317,248,544
Same house193,34587.85,062,75784.3270,854,88085.4
Different house in the U.S.26,50012.0920,16215.344,319,58414.0
Same county16,21761.2511,80255.626,717,03860.3
Different county (any)10,28338.8408,36044.417,602,54839.7
Different county (same state)8,19630.9250,79927.310,247,77923.1
Different state2,0877.9157,56117.17,354,76916.6
Lived abroad 1 year ago2570.121,5310.42,074,0970.7
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B01001 B05002

Total population222,6396,075,300321,004,416
U.S. native218,79098.35,832,46596.0277,976,28886.6
Born in United States217,74899.55,787,61299.2273,082,89698.2
Born in state of current residence176,67781.14,016,34969.4187,762,48068.8
Born in different state than current residence41,07118.91,771,26330.685,320,41631.2
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents1,0420.544,8530.84,893,3861.8
Foreign born3,8491.7242,8354.043,028,12813.4
Naturalized U.S. citizen2,31460.1111,79446.020,690,36248.1
Not a U.S. citizen1,53539.9131,04154.022,337,76451.9
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Base tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States4,8912.2287,6884.747,921,51214.9
Native, born outside U.S.1,04221.344,85315.64,893,38610.2
Entered U.S. 2000 or later52150.053,047118.36,799,832139.0
Entered U.S. before 200093089.331,61970.53,180,43365.0
Foreign born3,8491.7242,8354.043,028,12813.4
Entered U.S. 2000 or later1,70044.2128,21552.818,522,76543.0
Entered U.S. before 20002,14955.8114,62047.224,505,36257.0
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Base tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea3,8491.7242,8354.043,027,45213.4
Europe1,54740.245,63318.84,794,61911.1
Asia1,23632.194,26838.813,113,83430.5
Africa401.020,7948.62,037,4974.7
Oceania90.22,5221.0246,6650.6
South and Central America (includes Mexico)79520.773,78830.422,009,27251.2
Northern America2225.85,8302.4825,5671.9
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Base tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over-5,702,15993.9301,150,88093.8
English only203,4615,358,63394.0236,929,69678.7
Language other than English5,575343,5266.064,221,19221.3
Speaks English less than "very well"1,57928.3122,60835.725,654,42139.9
Speak Spanish1,933146,2252.639,769,28013.2
Speaks English less than "very well"52727.353,38736.516,357,88241.1
S16. COMPUTER OWNERSHIP AND INTERNET USE

Universe: Total households

Base tables: B28003

Total households83,7442,386,203118,825,920
Households with no computer9,37411.2342,82414.415,211,84712.8
Households with a computer74,37088.82,043,37985.6103,614,07287.2
With a dial-up internet subscription alone5770.817,3500.8711,0420.7
With a broadband internet subscription66,30089.11,776,92887.092,114,81688.9
No internet subscription7,49310.1249,10112.210,788,21210.4

Housing

SubjectJefferson County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Base tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units89,9792,763,250135,393,568
Occupied housing units83,74493.12,386,20386.4118,825,92087.8
Owner-occupied66,90079.91,597,32566.975,833,13663.8
Renter-occupied16,84420.1788,87833.142,992,78436.2
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.662.562.70
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.542.292.52
Vacant housing units6,2356.9377,04713.616,567,64312.2
For sale1,03916.731,7708.41,346,3318.1
For rent1,15618.557,88615.42,838,34417.1
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use66010.695,56425.35,462,08733.0
Total owner units67,9391,629,09577,179,467
Homeowner vacancy rate1.52.01.7
Total rental units18,000846,76445,831,128
Rental vacancy rate6.46.86.2
People living in owned homes177,78779.94,093,25867.4204,640,00063.7
People living in rental homes42,72119.21,807,00529.7108,276,76033.7
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Base tables: B25024 B25002

Total housing units89,9792,763,250135,393,568
Single-family units72,36380.42,035,08073.691,450,35867.5
Single unit, detached71,09198.21,943,85595.583,547,31291.4
Single unit, attached1,2721.891,2254.57,903,0468.6
Duplexes1,1551.392,9143.44,948,6423.7
3 or 4 units2,3132.6129,8574.75,950,2614.4
5 to 9 units1,9432.2106,7453.96,440,9754.8
10 to 19 units2,0572.397,0573.56,053,9824.5
20 or more units7820.9126,4284.611,924,6718.8
Mobile home9,36610.4173,2166.38,509,7126.3
Boat, RV, van, etc.-1,9530.1114,9660.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs1046363
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Base tables: B25034

Total housing units89,9792,763,250135,393,568
Built 2010 or later2,6693.078,6922.84,302,4123.2
Built 2000 to 200917,51619.5385,62614.019,663,90214.5
Built 1990 to 199916,96218.9401,26414.518,945,95214.0
Built 1980 to 198913,63115.1334,42912.118,399,29613.6
Built 1970 to 197914,61516.2435,02615.720,920,17215.5
Built 1960 to 196910,18611.3317,35811.514,577,26410.8
Built 1950 to 19597,1227.9288,22310.414,229,38410.5
Built 1940 to 19492,7603.1136,3304.96,903,4205.1
Built 1939 or earlier4,5185.0386,30214.017,451,76012.9
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25038

Occupied housing units83,7442,386,203118,825,920
Moved in 2010 or later28,41233.91,004,81242.150,170,14942.2
Moved in 2000 to 200927,27732.6698,11329.334,404,68029.0
Moved in 1990 to 199914,37117.2339,11614.216,775,61014.1
Moved in 1980 to 19896,5157.8162,3506.88,190,5336.9
Moved in 1979 or earlier7,1698.6181,8127.69,284,9487.8
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25044

Occupied housing units83,7442,386,203118,825,920
No vehicles available3,3604.0167,9577.010,468,4188.8
1 vehicle available21,60825.8786,99933.039,472,75833.2
2 vehicles available35,03741.8911,62838.244,402,28337.4
3 or more vehicles available23,73928.3519,61921.824,482,46220.6
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25040

Occupied housing units83,7442,386,203118,825,920
Utility gas25,54530.51,217,83651.057,294,57248.2
Bottled, tank, or LP gas6,3547.6213,1928.95,663,9294.8
Electricity49,27158.8842,45935.345,252,63638.1
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.2270.34,7870.26,068,9065.1
Coal or coke-445128,5110.1
Wood1,9142.391,1043.82,362,3512.0
Solar energy21823120,9500.1
Other fuel1930.28,0470.3587,8050.5
No fuel used2190.37,5100.31,346,2611.1
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units83,7442,386,203118,825,920
Lacking complete plumbing facilities3150.49,9040.4470,7740.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities4970.618,5830.8980,2380.8
No telephone service available1,8072.262,3352.62,775,5602.3
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units83,7442,386,203118,825,920
1.00 or less82,37798.42,347,07698.4114,850,63796.7
1.01 to 1.501,2351.528,9501.22,744,1222.3
1.51 or more1320.210,1770.41,231,1601.0
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Base tables: B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units66,9001,597,32575,833,136
Less than $50,0006,79210.2174,11510.96,323,3468.3
$50,000 to $99,9997,94711.9321,93120.210,539,89013.9
$100,000 to $149,99917,11125.6331,12720.711,157,88814.7
$150,000 to $199,99915,75623.6280,95217.611,090,58714.6
$200,000 to $299,99912,87119.2274,88717.214,206,03718.7
$300,000 to $499,9995,4988.2152,4779.513,090,93417.3
$500,000 to $999,9997301.149,9073.17,353,7029.7
$1,000,000 or more1450.28,6850.51,505,8622.0
$2,000,000 or more500.13,2440.2564,8890.7
Median home value$154,100$145,400$193,500
Average home value$166,517$181,051$277,318
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Base tables: B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units66,9001,597,32575,833,136
Housing units with a mortgage45,39867.9996,86762.448,185,31263.5
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income10,95124.1237,92023.914,130,58029.3
Median owner costs$1,276$1,225$1,515
Housing units without a mortgage21,50232.1600,45837.627,647,82036.5
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income2,37711.167,97111.33,808,50913.8
Median owner costs$428$420$474
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Base tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units16,844788,87842,992,784
Paying cash rent15,43691.6739,73393.840,768,93294.8
Paying no cash rent1,4088.449,1456.22,223,8555.2
Median rent$824$784$982
Average gross rent$881$841$1,106
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income6,83240.6334,06142.320,138,32146.8
Gross rent of $750 or more9,52856.6398,82650.627,671,25764.4