ACS Profile Report: 2013-2017 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Marion County, Missouri (05000US29127)

Missouri (04000US29)

United States (01000US)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. Bold values: RMOE < 15%; regular values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; light values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see Census source data.

Demographic

SubjectMarion County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B01001 B16001 B09020

Total population28,7036,075,300321,004,416
Under 5 years1,8426.4373,1416.119,853,5156.2
5 to 9 years1,8326.4384,4846.320,445,1226.4
10 to 14 years1,9056.6393,1776.520,713,1116.5
15 to 19 years1,9506.8398,6026.621,219,0506.6
20 to 24 years1,8506.4425,6877.022,501,9657.0
25 to 34 years3,49712.2805,93913.344,044,17313.7
35 to 44 years3,31911.6730,17012.040,656,41912.7
45 to 54 years3,77113.1805,34513.343,091,14313.4
55 to 59 years2,1017.3424,9177.021,523,4606.7
60 to 64 years1,7556.1377,8066.219,224,0606.0
65 to 74 years2,6449.2544,1979.027,503,3898.6
75 to 84 years1,5805.5288,7294.814,087,4774.4
85 years and over6572.3123,1062.06,141,5231.9
Median age in years39.238.437.8
5 years and over-5,702,15993.9301,150,88093.8
15 years and over23,12480.64,924,49881.1259,992,65681.0
Under 18 years of age6,76523.61,389,40922.973,601,27922.9
18 years and over21,93876.44,685,89177.1247,403,12877.1
21 years and over20,89072.84,435,96673.0234,116,78472.9
25 years and over19,32467.34,100,20967.5216,271,64467.4
62 years and over5,77120.11,173,88719.358,839,32418.3
65 years and over4,88117.0956,03215.747,732,38814.9
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B01001 B05003

Total population28,7036,075,300321,004,416
Male13,84148.22,981,33249.1158,018,75249.2
18 years old and over10,46275.62,270,11676.1120,408,31276.2
65 years old and over2,12915.4419,28514.121,055,30813.3
Female14,86251.83,093,96850.9162,985,64850.8
18 years old and over11,47677.22,415,77578.1126,994,81677.9
65 years old and over2,75218.5536,74717.326,677,08116.4
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population28,7036,075,300321,004,416
One race28,03197.75,923,91097.5310,923,37096.9
White alone26,16791.25,004,53782.4234,370,20873.0
Black or African American1,5185.3703,06111.640,610,81612.7
American Indian and Alaska Native490.225,9330.42,632,1020.8
Asian2080.7112,9591.917,186,3205.4
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander360.16,3360.1570,1160.2
Some other race530.271,0841.215,553,8084.8
Two or more races6722.3151,3902.510,081,0443.1
White (alone or in combination)26,82993.55,142,16484.6242,972,81675.7
Black (alone or in combination)1,9756.9773,44912.744,631,27213.9
American Indian (alone or in combination)1450.579,4431.35,487,1311.7
Asian (alone or in combination)3051.1145,7232.420,371,8566.3
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)1300.512,9120.21,327,0140.4
Some other race (alone or in combination)530.284,0551.417,282,3685.4
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B03002

Total population28,7036,075,300321,004,416
Hispanic or Latino of any race4651.6244,4204.056,510,57217.6
Not Hispanic or Latino28,23898.45,830,88096.0264,493,84082.4
White alone25,89190.24,849,06879.8197,277,79261.5
Black or African American alone1,3964.9698,14011.539,445,49612.3
American Indian and Alaska Native alone490.222,7630.42,098,7630.7
Asian alone2080.7111,7301.816,989,5405.3
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone360.15,7570.1515,5220.2

Economic

SubjectMarion County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Base tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households11,3112,386,203118,825,920
Less than $10,0001,0068.9168,1167.07,942,2516.7
$10,000 to $14,9997156.3124,8495.25,768,1144.9
$15,000 to $24,9991,20910.7259,48410.911,637,9059.8
$25,000 to $34,9991,48013.1257,83110.811,330,2889.5
$35,000 to $49,9991,79315.9347,65414.615,412,49313.0
$50,000 to $74,9992,23319.7449,05218.821,000,31417.7
$75,000 to $99,9991,40412.4291,30112.214,636,04612.3
$100,000 to $149,9991,0189.0292,91012.316,701,85714.1
$150,000 to $199,9992652.3101,6374.36,931,1365.8
$200,000 or more1881.793,3693.97,465,5176.3
With earnings8,36173.91,818,71976.292,371,71277.7
With social security3,88934.4779,22232.736,313,16830.6
With retirement income1,99917.7469,36919.721,876,76418.4
With supplemental security income7516.6129,0375.46,390,1875.4
With cash public assistance income3373.049,6902.13,041,6262.6
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months1,55113.7291,91612.215,029,49812.6
Median household income$44,098$51,542$57,652
Mean household income$56,439$70,144$81,283
Mean household earnings$58,175$71,801$83,186
Mean household social security income$17,073$18,458$18,778
Mean household retirement income$19,840$22,156$25,798
Mean household supplemental security income$9,197$9,606$9,743
Mean household cash public assistance income$2,198$2,637$3,230
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Base tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households7,36765.11,537,95764.578,298,70465.9
Less than $10,0004155.663,0814.13,293,3604.2
$10,000 to $14,9993044.144,8482.92,193,0542.8
$15,000 to $24,9996929.4115,1837.55,545,1067.1
$25,000 to $34,99982211.2136,5968.96,402,5588.2
$35,000 to $49,9991,05414.3212,40013.89,576,02112.2
$50,000 to $74,9991,58921.6315,18720.514,362,13918.3
$75,000 to $99,9991,22016.6229,36914.911,095,86314.2
$100,000 to $149,99990312.3249,37616.213,551,67517.3
$150,000 to $199,9992323.189,9295.85,872,9507.5
$200,000 or more1361.881,9885.36,405,9778.2
Median family income$56,152$64,776$70,850
Mean family income$65,697$83,724$95,031
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Base tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$22,662$28,282$31,177
Nonfamily households3,94434.9848,24635.540,527,21634.1
Median nonfamily income$28,902$30,628$34,611
Mean nonfamily income$35,673$42,729$51,197
All full-time workers9,0812,045,689106,454,412
All male full-time workers5,07555.91,138,58155.761,082,72457.4
All female full-time workers4,00644.1907,10844.345,371,68842.6
Median earnings for workers$25,650$30,652$32,141
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$40,611$46,846$50,859
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$31,677$36,641$40,760
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Base tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17010 B17007

Persons for whom poverty status is determined27,2515,891,760313,048,576
Persons below poverty5,01318.4861,67914.645,650,34414.6
Poverty ratio under 0.52,3118.5374,9846.420,276,2046.5
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.992,7029.9486,6958.325,374,1408.1
Poverty ratio in 1 to 26,18922.71,129,11119.256,873,32418.2
Poverty ratio in 2 and over16,04958.93,900,97066.2210,524,89667.2
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined6,6251,358,05972,430,017
Persons under 18 in poverty1,64024.8271,99920.014,710,48520.3
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined16,1063,615,469194,193,665
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty2,75117.1508,89414.126,622,66813.7
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined4,520918,23246,424,881
Persons over 65 in poverty62213.880,7868.84,317,1929.3
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined21,5924,702,802253,311,798
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined5,6591,188,95859,736,760
Persons in families in poverty3,26015.1538,69811.530,006,88011.8
Family households in poverty1,00213.6157,94410.38,253,38810.5
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over1,75331.0322,98127.215,643,46626.2
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Base tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over22,7304,844,505255,797,696
In labor force14,06561.93,062,65763.2162,184,32063.4
Civilian labor force14,06561.93,043,31262.8161,159,47263.0
Employed civilians13,15093.52,867,39394.2150,599,16893.4
Unemployed civilians9156.5175,9195.810,560,3056.6
In military-19,3450.41,024,8550.4
Not in labor force8,66538.11,781,84836.893,613,36836.6
Females 16 years and over11,81552.02,492,62351.5131,092,19251.2
Females in labor force6,95730.61,471,23930.476,493,32729.9
Females in civilian labor force6,95730.61,467,88030.376,350,49829.8
Employed females6,39091.81,387,79294.571,451,55993.6
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Base tables: B23008

(Own) children under 62,094427,68622,939,896
All parents working1,75884.0292,35368.414,957,53765.2
(Own) children aged 6 to 174,310880,45047,007,148
All parents working3,40879.1653,05274.233,238,79270.7
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Base tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over12,9292,835,065148,432,048
Workers 16+ who commute to work12,39195.82,701,92295.3141,404,63595.3
Car, truck, or van; drove alone10,83383.82,319,21781.8113,464,76876.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled9417.3251,9058.913,588,9529.2
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)490.441,8771.57,607,9075.1
Walked to work4063.154,0381.94,049,3372.7
Other means of commuting1621.334,8851.22,693,6711.8
Worked at home5384.2133,1434.77,027,4104.7
Mean travel time to work in minutes18.623.526.4
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Base tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over13,1502,867,393150,599,168
Management, business, science, and arts occupations3,98330.31,029,31835.956,391,48037.4
Service occupations2,45218.6505,48817.627,064,02718.0
Sales and office occupations2,71020.6694,92524.235,440,56223.5
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations1010.817,6800.61,064,4880.7
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations1,51211.5233,3078.112,307,1718.2
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations2,39218.2386,67513.518,331,43612.2
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Base tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over13,1502,867,393150,599,168
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining3212.448,6101.72,817,9221.9
Construction8976.8176,1166.19,564,5416.4
Manufacturing2,03115.4329,83311.515,477,38910.3
Wholesale trade2301.777,1792.74,042,8672.7
Retail trade1,54011.7340,17511.917,167,00011.4
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities6535.0149,3495.27,681,5795.1
Information2031.557,9282.03,173,3002.1
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing5304.0196,9876.99,908,3206.6
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative1,0357.9274,3139.617,001,15711.3
Educational services, and health care and social assistance3,30625.1695,57724.334,781,34823.1
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services1,2829.7262,2479.114,586,6469.7
Other services, except public administration4493.4137,1324.87,371,2264.9
Public administration6735.1121,9474.37,025,8704.7
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Base tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over13,1502,867,393150,599,168
Private wage and salary workers10,50179.92,353,07582.1120,523,11480.0
Government workers1,76713.4349,58512.220,853,46413.8
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business8716.6159,3555.68,979,4146.0
Unpaid family workers110.15,3780.2243,1730.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Base tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons28,0315,961,514316,027,648
Under 65 years of age23,51183.95,043,27884.6269,602,66485.3
Without insurance coverage3,21413.7617,37112.232,773,83512.2
With public insurance5,70224.3957,14719.062,272,67823.1
With private insurance15,35265.33,632,26272.0184,054,18968.3
Under 19 years of age7,14525.51,464,92824.677,884,55224.6
Without insurance coverage2613.789,9996.14,434,8765.7

Social

SubjectMarion County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Base tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households11,3112,386,203118,825,920
Family households7,36765.11,537,95764.578,298,70465.9
With own children under 18 years3,19328.2646,79827.133,552,19028.2
Married-couple families5,48448.51,150,67648.257,459,35248.4
With own children under 18 years1,99417.6432,99818.122,749,94019.1
Male householder, no wife present5584.9105,4314.45,747,1504.8
With own children under 18 years3202.855,4642.32,711,8192.3
Female householder, no husband present1,32511.7281,85011.815,092,20112.7
With own children under 18 years8797.8158,3366.68,090,4316.8
Nonfamily households3,94434.9848,24635.540,527,21634.1
Householder living alone3,27182.9696,90582.232,863,56181.1
65 years and over living alone1,41836.0265,86531.312,510,53130.9
Households with one or more people under 18 years3,53431.2724,12730.337,676,38831.7
Households with one or more people 65 years and over3,27228.9666,51727.933,348,89228.1
Average household size2.402.472.63
Average family size2.933.063.24
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B09019

Total population28,7036,075,300321,004,416
Household population27,14994.65,900,26397.1312,916,76897.5
Living in family households22,38182.44,836,21982.0260,674,68883.3
Living in nonfamily households4,76817.61,064,04418.052,242,08416.7
Living alone3,27182.9696,90582.232,863,56181.1
Living in group quarters1,5545.4175,0372.98,087,6422.5
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Base tables: B09019 B19001

Household population27,14994.65,900,26397.1312,916,76897.5
Householder11,31141.72,386,20340.4118,825,92038.0
Spouse5,45520.11,150,17019.557,431,51218.4
Child7,54827.81,698,33528.894,523,59230.2
Other relatives1,2224.5316,3405.423,057,9997.4
Nonrelatives1,6135.9349,2155.919,077,7446.1
Unmarried partner9043.3146,4372.57,274,8302.3
Unmarried-partner HHs per 1000806161
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Base tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over23,1244,924,498259,992,656
Never married6,35727.51,488,63630.286,087,13633.1
Now married, except separated11,59350.12,436,43949.5125,270,80148.2
Separated3591.688,9011.85,258,1652.0
Widowed1,8107.8313,6996.415,164,3225.8
Divorced, and not currently married3,00513.0596,82312.128,212,23710.9
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Base tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old6,4951,407,25276,416,928
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old3,34451.5765,20154.442,517,83355.6
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months4356.776,2965.43,994,2235.2
Unmarried women who gave birth21850.127,23635.71,384,86534.7
Women 15 to 19 years of age296.73,4894.6157,3883.9
Women 20 to 34 years of age34880.060,05178.72,979,33974.6
Women 35 to 50 years of age5813.312,75616.7857,49621.5
Per 1,000 unmarried women653633
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old675452
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old301815
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old1259891
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old212126
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Base tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years522116,2057,269,685
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren29857.154,14346.62,582,41035.5
Less than 1 year8026.811,32020.9503,90019.5
1 or 2 years8327.911,61521.5566,76421.9
3 or 4 years-9,20117.0426,70016.5
5 or more years13545.322,00740.61,085,04642.0
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Base tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over27,5685,854,856309,341,408
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school6,67124.21,514,50525.981,751,80026.4
In nursery school, preschool4677.094,5536.24,934,2516.0
In kindergarten2794.276,8995.14,136,7435.1
In elementary school, grades 1-82,86242.9621,69541.032,831,25840.2
In high school, grades 9-121,36220.4311,80220.617,001,42120.8
In college or graduate school1,70125.5409,55627.022,848,12427.9
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Base tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over19,3244,100,209216,271,644
Less than 9th grade7183.7139,8703.411,759,5545.4
9th to 12th grade, no diploma1,5347.9302,5527.415,677,5607.2
High school graduate (includes equivalency)7,53639.01,268,88430.959,093,61227.3
Some college, no degree4,15621.5917,41422.444,935,83420.8
Associates degree1,3477.0315,7807.717,917,4808.3
Bachelors degree2,74214.2718,19817.541,377,06819.1
Graduate or professional degree1,2916.7437,51110.725,510,53511.8
High school graduate or higher17,07288.33,657,78789.2188,834,52987.3
Bachelor degree or higher4,03320.91,155,70928.266,887,60330.9
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Base tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over21,938100.04,666,66199.6246,379,31299.6
Civilian veterans2,36110.8424,6059.118,939,2207.7
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Base tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons28,0315,961,514316,027,648
With a disability4,21115.0865,20714.539,792,08212.6
Persons 18 and under7,14525.51,464,92824.677,884,55224.6
With a disability4956.968,7624.73,316,7704.3
Persons 19 to 64 years16,36658.43,578,35060.0191,718,11260.7
With a disability2,08612.7458,33112.820,013,98810.4
Persons 65 years and over4,52016.1918,23615.446,424,98414.7
With a disability1,63036.1338,11436.816,461,32435.5
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Base tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over28,3286,004,450317,248,544
Same house24,23385.55,062,75784.3270,854,88085.4
Different house in the U.S.4,07714.4920,16215.344,319,58414.0
Same county2,26655.6511,80255.626,717,03860.3
Different county (any)1,81144.4408,36044.417,602,54839.7
Different county (same state)1,12127.5250,79927.310,247,77923.1
Different state69016.9157,56117.17,354,76916.6
Lived abroad 1 year ago180.121,5310.42,074,0970.7
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B01001 B05002

Total population28,7036,075,300321,004,416
U.S. native28,37298.85,832,46596.0277,976,28886.6
Born in United States28,31299.85,787,61299.2273,082,89698.2
Born in state of current residence18,58065.64,016,34969.4187,762,48068.8
Born in different state than current residence9,73234.41,771,26330.685,320,41631.2
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents600.244,8530.84,893,3861.8
Foreign born3311.2242,8354.043,028,12813.4
Naturalized U.S. citizen22066.5111,79446.020,690,36248.1
Not a U.S. citizen11133.5131,04154.022,337,76451.9
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Base tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States3911.4287,6884.747,921,51214.9
Native, born outside U.S.6015.344,85315.64,893,38610.2
Entered U.S. 2000 or later94156.753,047118.36,799,832139.0
Entered U.S. before 20003660.031,61970.53,180,43365.0
Foreign born3311.2242,8354.043,028,12813.4
Entered U.S. 2000 or later15948.0128,21552.818,522,76543.0
Entered U.S. before 200017252.0114,62047.224,505,36257.0
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Base tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea3311.2242,8354.043,027,45213.4
Europe8926.945,63318.84,794,61911.1
Asia13239.994,26838.813,113,83430.5
Africa298.820,7948.62,037,4974.7
Oceania-2,5221.0246,6650.6
South and Central America (includes Mexico)8124.573,78830.422,009,27251.2
Northern America-5,8302.4825,5671.9
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Base tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over-5,702,15993.9301,150,88093.8
English only26,3745,358,63394.0236,929,69678.7
Language other than English487343,5266.064,221,19221.3
Speaks English less than "very well"11523.6122,60835.725,654,42139.9
Speak Spanish186146,2252.639,769,28013.2
Speaks English less than "very well"6937.153,38736.516,357,88241.1
S16. COMPUTER OWNERSHIP AND INTERNET USE

Universe: Total households

Base tables: B28003

Total households11,3112,386,203118,825,920
Households with no computer1,91716.9342,82414.415,211,84712.8
Households with a computer9,39483.12,043,37985.6103,614,07287.2
With a dial-up internet subscription alone901.017,3500.8711,0420.7
With a broadband internet subscription8,14686.71,776,92887.092,114,81688.9
No internet subscription1,15812.3249,10112.210,788,21210.4

Housing

SubjectMarion County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Base tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units12,9622,763,250135,393,568
Occupied housing units11,31187.32,386,20386.4118,825,92087.8
Owner-occupied7,23964.01,597,32566.975,833,13663.8
Renter-occupied4,07236.0788,87833.142,992,78436.2
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.432.562.70
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.352.292.52
Vacant housing units1,65112.7377,04713.616,567,64312.2
For sale21413.031,7708.41,346,3318.1
For rent28317.157,88615.42,838,34417.1
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use875.395,56425.35,462,08733.0
Total owner units7,4531,629,09577,179,467
Homeowner vacancy rate2.92.01.7
Total rental units4,355846,76445,831,128
Rental vacancy rate6.56.86.2
People living in owned homes17,58461.34,093,25867.4204,640,00063.7
People living in rental homes9,56533.31,807,00529.7108,276,76033.7
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Base tables: B25024 B25002

Total housing units12,9622,763,250135,393,568
Single-family units9,95876.82,035,08073.691,450,35867.5
Single unit, detached9,69697.41,943,85595.583,547,31291.4
Single unit, attached2622.691,2254.57,903,0468.6
Duplexes8786.892,9143.44,948,6423.7
3 or 4 units5424.2129,8574.75,950,2614.4
5 to 9 units3252.5106,7453.96,440,9754.8
10 to 19 units1741.397,0573.56,053,9824.5
20 or more units4283.3126,4284.611,924,6718.8
Mobile home6575.1173,2166.38,509,7126.3
Boat, RV, van, etc.-1,9530.1114,9660.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs516363
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Base tables: B25034

Total housing units12,9622,763,250135,393,568
Built 2010 or later3402.678,6922.84,302,4123.2
Built 2000 to 20091,2469.6385,62614.019,663,90214.5
Built 1990 to 19991,51211.7401,26414.518,945,95214.0
Built 1980 to 19891,45911.3334,42912.118,399,29613.6
Built 1970 to 19791,65812.8435,02615.720,920,17215.5
Built 1960 to 19691,1268.7317,35811.514,577,26410.8
Built 1950 to 19591,34010.3288,22310.414,229,38410.5
Built 1940 to 19498206.3136,3304.96,903,4205.1
Built 1939 or earlier3,46126.7386,30214.017,451,76012.9
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25038

Occupied housing units11,3112,386,203118,825,920
Moved in 2010 or later4,88843.21,004,81242.150,170,14942.2
Moved in 2000 to 20093,31729.3698,11329.334,404,68029.0
Moved in 1990 to 19991,47713.1339,11614.216,775,61014.1
Moved in 1980 to 19897236.4162,3506.88,190,5336.9
Moved in 1979 or earlier9068.0181,8127.69,284,9487.8
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25044

Occupied housing units11,3112,386,203118,825,920
No vehicles available8177.2167,9577.010,468,4188.8
1 vehicle available3,82733.8786,99933.039,472,75833.2
2 vehicles available4,24237.5911,62838.244,402,28337.4
3 or more vehicles available2,42521.4519,61921.824,482,46220.6
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25040

Occupied housing units11,3112,386,203118,825,920
Utility gas6,02653.31,217,83651.057,294,57248.2
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1,57113.9213,1928.95,663,9294.8
Electricity3,17028.0842,45935.345,252,63638.1
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.34,7870.26,068,9065.1
Coal or coke3445128,5110.1
Wood4293.891,1043.82,362,3512.0
Solar energy-823120,9500.1
Other fuel890.88,0470.3587,8050.5
No fuel used200.27,5100.31,346,2611.1
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units11,3112,386,203118,825,920
Lacking complete plumbing facilities-9,9040.4470,7740.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities430.418,5830.8980,2380.8
No telephone service available1501.362,3352.62,775,5602.3
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units11,3112,386,203118,825,920
1.00 or less11,12398.32,347,07698.4114,850,63796.7
1.01 to 1.501761.628,9501.22,744,1222.3
1.51 or more120.110,1770.41,231,1601.0
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Base tables: B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units7,2391,597,32575,833,136
Less than $50,0001,21216.7174,11510.96,323,3468.3
$50,000 to $99,9991,87425.9321,93120.210,539,89013.9
$100,000 to $149,9991,66323.0331,12720.711,157,88814.7
$150,000 to $199,9991,18016.3280,95217.611,090,58714.6
$200,000 to $299,99978510.8274,88717.214,206,03718.7
$300,000 to $499,9993404.7152,4779.513,090,93417.3
$500,000 to $999,9991572.249,9073.17,353,7029.7
$1,000,000 or more170.28,6850.51,505,8622.0
$2,000,000 or more110.23,2440.2564,8890.7
Median home value$113,500$145,400$193,500
Average home value$139,447$181,051$277,318
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Base tables: B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units7,2391,597,32575,833,136
Housing units with a mortgage3,91054.0996,86762.448,185,31263.5
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income1,01626.0237,92023.914,130,58029.3
Median owner costs$1,010$1,225$1,515
Housing units without a mortgage3,32946.0600,45837.627,647,82036.5
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income3239.767,97111.33,808,50913.8
Median owner costs$372$420$474
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Base tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units4,072788,87842,992,784
Paying cash rent3,74692.0739,73393.840,768,93294.8
Paying no cash rent3268.049,1456.22,223,8555.2
Median rent$643$784$982
Average gross rent$690$841$1,106
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income1,43335.2334,06142.320,138,32146.8
Gross rent of $750 or more1,33132.7398,82650.627,671,25764.4