ACS Profile Report: 2013-2017 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Moniteau County, Missouri (05000US29135)

Missouri (04000US29)

United States (01000US)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. Bold values: RMOE < 15%; regular values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; light values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see Census source data.

Demographic

SubjectMoniteau County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B01001 B16001 B09020

Total population15,9046,075,300321,004,416
Under 5 years1,0506.6373,1416.119,853,5156.2
5 to 9 years1,0176.4384,4846.320,445,1226.4
10 to 14 years1,2127.6393,1776.520,713,1116.5
15 to 19 years9846.2398,6026.621,219,0506.6
20 to 24 years8695.5425,6877.022,501,9657.0
25 to 34 years2,05212.9805,93913.344,044,17313.7
35 to 44 years2,13613.4730,17012.040,656,41912.7
45 to 54 years2,26514.2805,34513.343,091,14313.4
55 to 59 years8525.4424,9177.021,523,4606.7
60 to 64 years9996.3377,8066.219,224,0606.0
65 to 74 years1,3818.7544,1979.027,503,3898.6
75 to 84 years7864.9288,7294.814,087,4774.4
85 years and over3011.9123,1062.06,141,5231.9
Median age in years38.638.437.8
5 years and over-5,702,15993.9301,150,88093.8
15 years and over12,62579.44,924,49881.1259,992,65681.0
Under 18 years of age3,97325.01,389,40922.973,601,27922.9
18 years and over11,93175.04,685,89177.1247,403,12877.1
21 years and over11,50772.44,435,96673.0234,116,78472.9
25 years and over10,77267.74,100,20967.5216,271,64467.4
62 years and over3,06519.31,173,88719.358,839,32418.3
65 years and over2,46815.5956,03215.747,732,38814.9
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B01001 B05003

Total population15,9046,075,300321,004,416
Male8,35052.52,981,33249.1158,018,75249.2
18 years old and over6,36676.22,270,11676.1120,408,31276.2
65 years old and over1,13113.5419,28514.121,055,30813.3
Female7,55447.53,093,96850.9162,985,64850.8
18 years old and over5,56573.72,415,77578.1126,994,81677.9
65 years old and over1,33717.7536,74717.326,677,08116.4
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population15,9046,075,300321,004,416
One race15,62098.25,923,91097.5310,923,37096.9
White alone14,74492.75,004,53782.4234,370,20873.0
Black or African American5453.4703,06111.640,610,81612.7
American Indian and Alaska Native1180.725,9330.42,632,1020.8
Asian5112,9591.917,186,3205.4
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander-6,3360.1570,1160.2
Some other race2081.371,0841.215,553,8084.8
Two or more races2841.8151,3902.510,081,0443.1
White (alone or in combination)14,96894.15,142,16484.6242,972,81675.7
Black (alone or in combination)5903.7773,44912.744,631,27213.9
American Indian (alone or in combination)3312.179,4431.35,487,1311.7
Asian (alone or in combination)5145,7232.420,371,8566.3
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)600.412,9120.21,327,0140.4
Some other race (alone or in combination)3041.984,0551.417,282,3685.4
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B03002

Total population15,9046,075,300321,004,416
Hispanic or Latino of any race7294.6244,4204.056,510,57217.6
Not Hispanic or Latino15,17595.45,830,88096.0264,493,84082.4
White alone14,25989.74,849,06879.8197,277,79261.5
Black or African American alone5453.4698,14011.539,445,49612.3
American Indian and Alaska Native alone1180.722,7630.42,098,7630.7
Asian alone5111,7301.816,989,5405.3
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone-5,7570.1515,5220.2

Economic

SubjectMoniteau County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Base tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households5,3732,386,203118,825,920
Less than $10,0002795.2168,1167.07,942,2516.7
$10,000 to $14,9992334.3124,8495.25,768,1144.9
$15,000 to $24,99958310.9259,48410.911,637,9059.8
$25,000 to $34,99979314.8257,83110.811,330,2889.5
$35,000 to $49,99972613.5347,65414.615,412,49313.0
$50,000 to $74,9991,18722.1449,05218.821,000,31417.7
$75,000 to $99,99971813.4291,30112.214,636,04612.3
$100,000 to $149,99964211.9292,91012.316,701,85714.1
$150,000 to $199,9991392.6101,6374.36,931,1365.8
$200,000 or more731.493,3693.97,465,5176.3
With earnings4,08776.11,818,71976.292,371,71277.7
With social security1,84434.3779,22232.736,313,16830.6
With retirement income1,19822.3469,36919.721,876,76418.4
With supplemental security income2063.8129,0375.46,390,1875.4
With cash public assistance income941.749,6902.13,041,6262.6
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months5179.6291,91612.215,029,49812.6
Median household income$50,897$51,542$57,652
Mean household income$61,156$70,144$81,283
Mean household earnings$61,906$71,801$83,186
Mean household social security income$18,848$18,458$18,778
Mean household retirement income$19,427$22,156$25,798
Mean household supplemental security income$9,626$9,606$9,743
Mean household cash public assistance income$4,288$2,637$3,230
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Base tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households3,93473.21,537,95764.578,298,70465.9
Less than $10,0001213.163,0814.13,293,3604.2
$10,000 to $14,999370.944,8482.92,193,0542.8
$15,000 to $24,9993268.3115,1837.55,545,1067.1
$25,000 to $34,99945711.6136,5968.96,402,5588.2
$35,000 to $49,99955414.1212,40013.89,576,02112.2
$50,000 to $74,99999425.3315,18720.514,362,13918.3
$75,000 to $99,99963216.1229,36914.911,095,86314.2
$100,000 to $149,99961515.6249,37616.213,551,67517.3
$150,000 to $199,9991333.489,9295.85,872,9507.5
$200,000 or more651.781,9885.36,405,9778.2
Median family income$60,296$64,776$70,850
Mean family income$68,977$83,724$95,031
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Base tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$21,305$28,282$31,177
Nonfamily households1,43926.8848,24635.540,527,21634.1
Median nonfamily income$27,511$30,628$34,611
Mean nonfamily income$38,033$42,729$51,197
All full-time workers4,9742,045,689106,454,412
All male full-time workers2,67053.71,138,58155.761,082,72457.4
All female full-time workers2,30446.3907,10844.345,371,68842.6
Median earnings for workers$30,095$30,652$32,141
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$41,182$46,846$50,859
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$32,774$36,641$40,760
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Base tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17010 B17007

Persons for whom poverty status is determined14,5225,891,760313,048,576
Persons below poverty1,73011.9861,67914.645,650,34414.6
Poverty ratio under 0.55093.5374,9846.420,276,2046.5
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.991,2218.4486,6958.325,374,1408.1
Poverty ratio in 1 to 23,15221.71,129,11119.256,873,32418.2
Poverty ratio in 2 and over9,64066.43,900,97066.2210,524,89667.2
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined3,9311,358,05972,430,017
Persons under 18 in poverty68317.4271,99920.014,710,48520.3
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined8,2533,615,469194,193,665
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty83210.1508,89414.126,622,66813.7
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined2,338918,23246,424,881
Persons over 65 in poverty2159.280,7868.84,317,1929.3
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined12,5974,702,802253,311,798
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined1,9251,188,95859,736,760
Persons in families in poverty1,2489.9538,69811.530,006,88011.8
Family households in poverty3198.1157,94410.38,253,38810.5
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over48225.0322,98127.215,643,46626.2
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Base tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over12,3664,844,505255,797,696
In labor force7,13457.73,062,65763.2162,184,32063.4
Civilian labor force7,11957.63,043,31262.8161,159,47263.0
Employed civilians6,71594.32,867,39394.2150,599,16893.4
Unemployed civilians4045.7175,9195.810,560,3056.6
In military150.119,3450.41,024,8550.4
Not in labor force5,23242.31,781,84836.893,613,36836.6
Females 16 years and over5,77246.72,492,62351.5131,092,19251.2
Females in labor force3,45828.01,471,23930.476,493,32729.9
Females in civilian labor force3,45227.91,467,88030.376,350,49829.8
Employed females3,28795.21,387,79294.571,451,55993.6
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Base tables: B23008

(Own) children under 61,232427,68622,939,896
All parents working76161.8292,35368.414,957,53765.2
(Own) children aged 6 to 172,640880,45047,007,148
All parents working2,07578.6653,05274.233,238,79270.7
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Base tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over6,6842,835,065148,432,048
Workers 16+ who commute to work6,49097.12,701,92295.3141,404,63595.3
Car, truck, or van; drove alone5,33879.92,319,21781.8113,464,76876.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled80512.0251,9058.913,588,9529.2
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)370.641,8771.57,607,9075.1
Walked to work1181.854,0381.94,049,3372.7
Other means of commuting1922.934,8851.22,693,6711.8
Worked at home1942.9133,1434.77,027,4104.7
Mean travel time to work in minutes25.123.526.4
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Base tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over6,7152,867,393150,599,168
Management, business, science, and arts occupations1,94929.01,029,31835.956,391,48037.4
Service occupations1,04015.5505,48817.627,064,02718.0
Sales and office occupations1,63024.3694,92524.235,440,56223.5
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations1512.217,6800.61,064,4880.7
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations6429.6233,3078.112,307,1718.2
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations1,30319.4386,67513.518,331,43612.2
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Base tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over6,7152,867,393150,599,168
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining3024.548,6101.72,817,9221.9
Construction6139.1176,1166.19,564,5416.4
Manufacturing79311.8329,83311.515,477,38910.3
Wholesale trade1572.377,1792.74,042,8672.7
Retail trade78511.7340,17511.917,167,00011.4
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities4156.2149,3495.27,681,5795.1
Information911.457,9282.03,173,3002.1
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing3365.0196,9876.99,908,3206.6
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative2814.2274,3139.617,001,15711.3
Educational services, and health care and social assistance1,20517.9695,57724.334,781,34823.1
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services4677.0262,2479.114,586,6469.7
Other services, except public administration2664.0137,1324.87,371,2264.9
Public administration1,00415.0121,9474.37,025,8704.7
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Base tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over6,7152,867,393150,599,168
Private wage and salary workers4,67469.62,353,07582.1120,523,11480.0
Government workers1,59623.8349,58512.220,853,46413.8
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business4326.4159,3555.68,979,4146.0
Unpaid family workers130.25,3780.2243,1730.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Base tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons14,5495,961,514316,027,648
Under 65 years of age12,21183.95,043,27884.6269,602,66485.3
Without insurance coverage2,14917.6617,37112.232,773,83512.2
With public insurance1,99316.3957,14719.062,272,67823.1
With private insurance8,39468.73,632,26272.0184,054,18968.3
Under 19 years of age4,11528.31,464,92824.677,884,55224.6
Without insurance coverage60414.789,9996.14,434,8765.7

Social

SubjectMoniteau County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Base tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households5,3732,386,203118,825,920
Family households3,93473.21,537,95764.578,298,70465.9
With own children under 18 years1,77933.1646,79827.133,552,19028.2
Married-couple families3,30861.61,150,67648.257,459,35248.4
With own children under 18 years1,41026.2432,99818.122,749,94019.1
Male householder, no wife present1472.7105,4314.45,747,1504.8
With own children under 18 years601.155,4642.32,711,8192.3
Female householder, no husband present4798.9281,85011.815,092,20112.7
With own children under 18 years3095.8158,3366.68,090,4316.8
Nonfamily households1,43926.8848,24635.540,527,21634.1
Householder living alone1,24786.7696,90582.232,863,56181.1
65 years and over living alone51535.8265,86531.312,510,53130.9
Households with one or more people under 18 years1,91835.7724,12730.337,676,38831.7
Households with one or more people 65 years and over1,58429.5666,51727.933,348,89228.1
Average household size2.712.472.63
Average family size3.203.063.24
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B09019

Total population15,9046,075,300321,004,416
Household population14,54991.55,900,26397.1312,916,76897.5
Living in family households12,84188.34,836,21982.0260,674,68883.3
Living in nonfamily households1,70811.71,064,04418.052,242,08416.7
Living alone1,24786.7696,90582.232,863,56181.1
Living in group quarters1,3558.5175,0372.98,087,6422.5
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Base tables: B09019 B19001

Household population14,54991.55,900,26397.1312,916,76897.5
Householder5,37336.92,386,20340.4118,825,92038.0
Spouse3,30322.71,150,17019.557,431,51218.4
Child4,80533.01,698,33528.894,523,59230.2
Other relatives5553.8316,3405.423,057,9997.4
Nonrelatives5133.5349,2155.919,077,7446.1
Unmarried partner2201.5146,4372.57,274,8302.3
Unmarried-partner HHs per 1000416161
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Base tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over12,6254,924,498259,992,656
Never married3,01923.91,488,63630.286,087,13633.1
Now married, except separated7,10556.32,436,43949.5125,270,80148.2
Separated1931.588,9011.85,258,1652.0
Widowed7896.2313,6996.415,164,3225.8
Divorced, and not currently married1,51912.0596,82312.128,212,23710.9
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Base tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old3,3351,407,25276,416,928
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old1,25737.7765,20154.442,517,83355.6
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months1825.576,2965.43,994,2235.2
Unmarried women who gave birth4022.027,23635.71,384,86534.7
Women 15 to 19 years of age-3,4894.6157,3883.9
Women 20 to 34 years of age16791.860,05178.72,979,33974.6
Women 35 to 50 years of age158.212,75616.7857,49621.5
Per 1,000 unmarried women323633
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old555452
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old-1815
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old1319891
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old102126
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Base tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years225116,2057,269,685
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren14263.154,14346.62,582,41035.5
Less than 1 year7351.411,32020.9503,90019.5
1 or 2 years107.011,61521.5566,76421.9
3 or 4 years21.49,20117.0426,70016.5
5 or more years5740.122,00740.61,085,04642.0
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Base tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over15,3615,854,856309,341,408
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school3,59023.41,514,50525.981,751,80026.4
In nursery school, preschool1494.294,5536.24,934,2516.0
In kindergarten2496.976,8995.14,136,7435.1
In elementary school, grades 1-81,73548.3621,69541.032,831,25840.2
In high school, grades 9-1292125.7311,80220.617,001,42120.8
In college or graduate school53614.9409,55627.022,848,12427.9
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Base tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over10,7724,100,209216,271,644
Less than 9th grade8097.5139,8703.411,759,5545.4
9th to 12th grade, no diploma9358.7302,5527.415,677,5607.2
High school graduate (includes equivalency)4,62342.91,268,88430.959,093,61227.3
Some college, no degree1,82917.0917,41422.444,935,83420.8
Associates degree6926.4315,7807.717,917,4808.3
Bachelors degree1,42213.2718,19817.541,377,06819.1
Graduate or professional degree4624.3437,51110.725,510,53511.8
High school graduate or higher9,02883.83,657,78789.2188,834,52987.3
Bachelor degree or higher1,88417.51,155,70928.266,887,60330.9
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Base tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over11,91699.94,666,66199.6246,379,31299.6
Civilian veterans1,1479.6424,6059.118,939,2207.7
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Base tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons14,5495,961,514316,027,648
With a disability1,91713.2865,20714.539,792,08212.6
Persons 18 and under4,11528.31,464,92824.677,884,55224.6
With a disability1573.868,7624.73,316,7704.3
Persons 19 to 64 years8,09655.63,578,35060.0191,718,11260.7
With a disability93211.5458,33112.820,013,98810.4
Persons 65 years and over2,33816.1918,23615.446,424,98414.7
With a disability82835.4338,11436.816,461,32435.5
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Base tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over15,7096,004,450317,248,544
Same house13,39185.25,062,75784.3270,854,88085.4
Different house in the U.S.2,31814.8920,16215.344,319,58414.0
Same county75632.6511,80255.626,717,03860.3
Different county (any)1,56267.4408,36044.417,602,54839.7
Different county (same state)1,40960.8250,79927.310,247,77923.1
Different state1536.6157,56117.17,354,76916.6
Lived abroad 1 year ago-21,5310.42,074,0970.7
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B01001 B05002

Total population15,9046,075,300321,004,416
U.S. native15,56197.85,832,46596.0277,976,28886.6
Born in United States15,55299.95,787,61299.2273,082,89698.2
Born in state of current residence12,37179.54,016,34969.4187,762,48068.8
Born in different state than current residence3,18120.51,771,26330.685,320,41631.2
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents90.144,8530.84,893,3861.8
Foreign born3432.2242,8354.043,028,12813.4
Naturalized U.S. citizen10731.2111,79446.020,690,36248.1
Not a U.S. citizen23668.8131,04154.022,337,76451.9
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Base tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States3522.2287,6884.747,921,51214.9
Native, born outside U.S.92.644,85315.64,893,38610.2
Entered U.S. 2000 or later67744.453,047118.36,799,832139.0
Entered U.S. before 2000777.831,61970.53,180,43365.0
Foreign born3432.2242,8354.043,028,12813.4
Entered U.S. 2000 or later14742.9128,21552.818,522,76543.0
Entered U.S. before 200019657.1114,62047.224,505,36257.0
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Base tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea3432.2242,8354.043,027,45213.4
Europe3610.545,63318.84,794,61911.1
Asia277.994,26838.813,113,83430.5
Africa41.220,7948.62,037,4974.7
Oceania-2,5221.0246,6650.6
South and Central America (includes Mexico)25674.673,78830.422,009,27251.2
Northern America205.85,8302.4825,5671.9
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Base tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over-5,702,15993.9301,150,88093.8
English only13,3675,358,63394.0236,929,69678.7
Language other than English1,487343,5266.064,221,19221.3
Speaks English less than "very well"58839.5122,60835.725,654,42139.9
Speak Spanish664146,2252.639,769,28013.2
Speaks English less than "very well"26940.553,38736.516,357,88241.1
S16. COMPUTER OWNERSHIP AND INTERNET USE

Universe: Total households

Base tables: B28003

Total households5,3732,386,203118,825,920
Households with no computer1,15221.4342,82414.415,211,84712.8
Households with a computer4,22178.62,043,37985.6103,614,07287.2
With a dial-up internet subscription alone781.817,3500.8711,0420.7
With a broadband internet subscription3,18675.51,776,92887.092,114,81688.9
No internet subscription95722.7249,10112.210,788,21210.4

Housing

SubjectMoniteau County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Base tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units6,1772,763,250135,393,568
Occupied housing units5,37387.02,386,20386.4118,825,92087.8
Owner-occupied4,12576.81,597,32566.975,833,13663.8
Renter-occupied1,24823.2788,87833.142,992,78436.2
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.802.562.70
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.402.292.52
Vacant housing units80413.0377,04713.616,567,64312.2
For sale678.331,7708.41,346,3318.1
For rent10713.357,88615.42,838,34417.1
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use516.395,56425.35,462,08733.0
Total owner units4,1921,629,09577,179,467
Homeowner vacancy rate1.62.01.7
Total rental units1,355846,76445,831,128
Rental vacancy rate7.96.86.2
People living in owned homes11,55772.74,093,25867.4204,640,00063.7
People living in rental homes2,99218.81,807,00529.7108,276,76033.7
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Base tables: B25024 B25002

Total housing units6,1772,763,250135,393,568
Single-family units5,04181.62,035,08073.691,450,35867.5
Single unit, detached4,98298.81,943,85595.583,547,31291.4
Single unit, attached591.291,2254.57,903,0468.6
Duplexes1732.892,9143.44,948,6423.7
3 or 4 units2574.2129,8574.75,950,2614.4
5 to 9 units1272.1106,7453.96,440,9754.8
10 to 19 units460.797,0573.56,053,9824.5
20 or more units-126,4284.611,924,6718.8
Mobile home5258.5173,2166.38,509,7126.3
Boat, RV, van, etc.80.11,9530.1114,9660.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs856363
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Base tables: B25034

Total housing units6,1772,763,250135,393,568
Built 2010 or later1572.578,6922.84,302,4123.2
Built 2000 to 200983713.6385,62614.019,663,90214.5
Built 1990 to 199983713.6401,26414.518,945,95214.0
Built 1980 to 19895749.3334,42912.118,399,29613.6
Built 1970 to 197995415.4435,02615.720,920,17215.5
Built 1960 to 196976912.4317,35811.514,577,26410.8
Built 1950 to 19595348.6288,22310.414,229,38410.5
Built 1940 to 19492363.8136,3304.96,903,4205.1
Built 1939 or earlier1,27920.7386,30214.017,451,76012.9
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25038

Occupied housing units5,3732,386,203118,825,920
Moved in 2010 or later1,83934.21,004,81242.150,170,14942.2
Moved in 2000 to 20091,78933.3698,11329.334,404,68029.0
Moved in 1990 to 199976714.3339,11614.216,775,61014.1
Moved in 1980 to 19894027.5162,3506.88,190,5336.9
Moved in 1979 or earlier57610.7181,8127.69,284,9487.8
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25044

Occupied housing units5,3732,386,203118,825,920
No vehicles available3757.0167,9577.010,468,4188.8
1 vehicle available1,22222.7786,99933.039,472,75833.2
2 vehicles available2,06738.5911,62838.244,402,28337.4
3 or more vehicles available1,70931.8519,61921.824,482,46220.6
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25040

Occupied housing units5,3732,386,203118,825,920
Utility gas2,29342.71,217,83651.057,294,57248.2
Bottled, tank, or LP gas80415.0213,1928.95,663,9294.8
Electricity1,54328.7842,45935.345,252,63638.1
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.-4,7870.26,068,9065.1
Coal or coke-445128,5110.1
Wood70313.191,1043.82,362,3512.0
Solar energy2823120,9500.1
Other fuel200.48,0470.3587,8050.5
No fuel used80.17,5100.31,346,2611.1
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units5,3732,386,203118,825,920
Lacking complete plumbing facilities340.69,9040.4470,7740.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities70.118,5830.8980,2380.8
No telephone service available2665.062,3352.62,775,5602.3
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units5,3732,386,203118,825,920
1.00 or less5,29098.52,347,07698.4114,850,63796.7
1.01 to 1.50771.428,9501.22,744,1222.3
1.51 or more60.110,1770.41,231,1601.0
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Base tables: B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units4,1251,597,32575,833,136
Less than $50,0003909.5174,11510.96,323,3468.3
$50,000 to $99,9991,28031.0321,93120.210,539,89013.9
$100,000 to $149,99983620.3331,12720.711,157,88814.7
$150,000 to $199,99968916.7280,95217.611,090,58714.6
$200,000 to $299,99952312.7274,88717.214,206,03718.7
$300,000 to $499,9993097.5152,4779.513,090,93417.3
$500,000 to $999,999621.549,9073.17,353,7029.7
$1,000,000 or more360.98,6850.51,505,8622.0
$2,000,000 or more-3,2440.2564,8890.7
Median home value$118,400$145,400$193,500
Average home value$152,472$181,051$277,318
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Base tables: B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units4,1251,597,32575,833,136
Housing units with a mortgage2,37757.6996,86762.448,185,31263.5
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income45419.1237,92023.914,130,58029.3
Median owner costs$946$1,225$1,515
Housing units without a mortgage1,74842.4600,45837.627,647,82036.5
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income1528.767,97111.33,808,50913.8
Median owner costs$362$420$474
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Base tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units1,248788,87842,992,784
Paying cash rent1,11589.3739,73393.840,768,93294.8
Paying no cash rent13310.749,1456.22,223,8555.2
Median rent$564$784$982
Average gross rent$568$841$1,106
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income41032.9334,06142.320,138,32146.8
Gross rent of $750 or more19315.5398,82650.627,671,25764.4