ACS Profile Report: 2013-2017 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Monroe County, Missouri (05000US29137)

Missouri (04000US29)

United States (01000US)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. Bold values: RMOE < 15%; regular values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; light values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see Census source data.

Demographic

SubjectMonroe County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B01001 B16001 B09020

Total population8,6766,075,300321,004,416
Under 5 years4625.3373,1416.119,853,5156.2
5 to 9 years3504.0384,4846.320,445,1226.4
10 to 14 years7208.3393,1776.520,713,1116.5
15 to 19 years5706.6398,6026.621,219,0506.6
20 to 24 years4054.7425,6877.022,501,9657.0
25 to 34 years8549.8805,93913.344,044,17313.7
35 to 44 years95411.0730,17012.040,656,41912.7
45 to 54 years1,11212.8805,34513.343,091,14313.4
55 to 59 years7358.5424,9177.021,523,4606.7
60 to 64 years6637.6377,8066.219,224,0606.0
65 to 74 years1,03311.9544,1979.027,503,3898.6
75 to 84 years6107.0288,7294.814,087,4774.4
85 years and over2082.4123,1062.06,141,5231.9
Median age in years45.238.437.8
5 years and over-5,702,15993.9301,150,88093.8
15 years and over7,14482.34,924,49881.1259,992,65681.0
Under 18 years of age1,93322.31,389,40922.973,601,27922.9
18 years and over6,74377.74,685,89177.1247,403,12877.1
21 years and over6,50775.04,435,96673.0234,116,78472.9
25 years and over6,16971.14,100,20967.5216,271,64467.4
62 years and over2,21525.51,173,88719.358,839,32418.3
65 years and over1,85121.3956,03215.747,732,38814.9
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B01001 B05003

Total population8,6766,075,300321,004,416
Male4,39050.62,981,33249.1158,018,75249.2
18 years old and over3,35876.52,270,11676.1120,408,31276.2
65 years old and over87219.9419,28514.121,055,30813.3
Female4,28649.43,093,96850.9162,985,64850.8
18 years old and over3,38579.02,415,77578.1126,994,81677.9
65 years old and over97922.8536,74717.326,677,08116.4
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population8,6766,075,300321,004,416
One race8,58198.95,923,91097.5310,923,37096.9
White alone8,22894.85,004,53782.4234,370,20873.0
Black or African American2993.4703,06111.640,610,81612.7
American Indian and Alaska Native150.225,9330.42,632,1020.8
Asian180.2112,9591.917,186,3205.4
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander210.26,3360.1570,1160.2
Some other race-71,0841.215,553,8084.8
Two or more races951.1151,3902.510,081,0443.1
White (alone or in combination)8,32395.95,142,16484.6242,972,81675.7
Black (alone or in combination)3684.2773,44912.744,631,27213.9
American Indian (alone or in combination)210.279,4431.35,487,1311.7
Asian (alone or in combination)380.4145,7232.420,371,8566.3
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)210.212,9120.21,327,0140.4
Some other race (alone or in combination)384,0551.417,282,3685.4
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B03002

Total population8,6766,075,300321,004,416
Hispanic or Latino of any race1351.6244,4204.056,510,57217.6
Not Hispanic or Latino8,54198.45,830,88096.0264,493,84082.4
White alone8,09893.34,849,06879.8197,277,79261.5
Black or African American alone2993.4698,14011.539,445,49612.3
American Indian and Alaska Native alone120.122,7630.42,098,7630.7
Asian alone180.2111,7301.816,989,5405.3
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone210.25,7570.1515,5220.2

Economic

SubjectMonroe County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Base tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households3,6152,386,203118,825,920
Less than $10,000992.7168,1167.07,942,2516.7
$10,000 to $14,9993058.4124,8495.25,768,1144.9
$15,000 to $24,99951614.3259,48410.911,637,9059.8
$25,000 to $34,99950514.0257,83110.811,330,2889.5
$35,000 to $49,99979522.0347,65414.615,412,49313.0
$50,000 to $74,99954815.2449,05218.821,000,31417.7
$75,000 to $99,99950213.9291,30112.214,636,04612.3
$100,000 to $149,9993028.4292,91012.316,701,85714.1
$150,000 to $199,999260.7101,6374.36,931,1365.8
$200,000 or more170.593,3693.97,465,5176.3
With earnings2,52469.81,818,71976.292,371,71277.7
With social security1,52942.3779,22232.736,313,16830.6
With retirement income86724.0469,36919.721,876,76418.4
With supplemental security income2396.6129,0375.46,390,1875.4
With cash public assistance income571.649,6902.13,041,6262.6
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months3539.8291,91612.215,029,49812.6
Median household income$42,011$51,542$57,652
Mean household income$51,841$70,144$81,283
Mean household earnings$51,448$71,801$83,186
Mean household social security income$18,319$18,458$18,778
Mean household retirement income$18,034$22,156$25,798
Mean household supplemental security income$11,289$9,606$9,743
Mean household cash public assistance income$2,074$2,637$3,230
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Base tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households2,34064.71,537,95764.578,298,70465.9
Less than $10,000120.563,0814.13,293,3604.2
$10,000 to $14,9991124.844,8482.92,193,0542.8
$15,000 to $24,99924710.6115,1837.55,545,1067.1
$25,000 to $34,9992219.4136,5968.96,402,5588.2
$35,000 to $49,99949921.3212,40013.89,576,02112.2
$50,000 to $74,99945619.5315,18720.514,362,13918.3
$75,000 to $99,99946920.0229,36914.911,095,86314.2
$100,000 to $149,99928112.0249,37616.213,551,67517.3
$150,000 to $199,999261.189,9295.85,872,9507.5
$200,000 or more170.781,9885.36,405,9778.2
Median family income$54,565$64,776$70,850
Mean family income$62,981$83,724$95,031
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Base tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$22,255$28,282$31,177
Nonfamily households1,27535.3848,24635.540,527,21634.1
Median nonfamily income$26,584$30,628$34,611
Mean nonfamily income$30,347$42,729$51,197
All full-time workers2,6482,045,689106,454,412
All male full-time workers1,52957.71,138,58155.761,082,72457.4
All female full-time workers1,11942.3907,10844.345,371,68842.6
Median earnings for workers$27,319$30,652$32,141
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$37,542$46,846$50,859
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$30,992$36,641$40,760
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Base tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17010 B17007

Persons for whom poverty status is determined8,5425,891,760313,048,576
Persons below poverty1,10913.0861,67914.645,650,34414.6
Poverty ratio under 0.53844.5374,9846.420,276,2046.5
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.997258.5486,6958.325,374,1408.1
Poverty ratio in 1 to 21,86221.81,129,11119.256,873,32418.2
Poverty ratio in 2 and over5,57165.23,900,97066.2210,524,89667.2
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined1,8961,358,05972,430,017
Persons under 18 in poverty41722.0271,99920.014,710,48520.3
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined4,8673,615,469194,193,665
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty57311.8508,89414.126,622,66813.7
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined1,779918,23246,424,881
Persons over 65 in poverty1196.780,7868.84,317,1929.3
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined6,9294,702,802253,311,798
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined1,6131,188,95859,736,760
Persons in families in poverty73410.6538,69811.530,006,88011.8
Family households in poverty2058.8157,94410.38,253,38810.5
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over37523.2322,98127.215,643,46626.2
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Base tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over6,9614,844,505255,797,696
In labor force4,08358.73,062,65763.2162,184,32063.4
Civilian labor force4,07758.63,043,31262.8161,159,47263.0
Employed civilians3,89395.52,867,39394.2150,599,16893.4
Unemployed civilians1844.5175,9195.810,560,3056.6
In military60.119,3450.41,024,8550.4
Not in labor force2,87841.31,781,84836.893,613,36836.6
Females 16 years and over3,50150.32,492,62351.5131,092,19251.2
Females in labor force1,93327.81,471,23930.476,493,32729.9
Females in civilian labor force1,93327.81,467,88030.376,350,49829.8
Employed females1,85195.81,387,79294.571,451,55993.6
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Base tables: B23008

(Own) children under 6491427,68622,939,896
All parents working34269.7292,35368.414,957,53765.2
(Own) children aged 6 to 171,340880,45047,007,148
All parents working93269.6653,05274.233,238,79270.7
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Base tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over3,8372,835,065148,432,048
Workers 16+ who commute to work3,64294.92,701,92295.3141,404,63595.3
Car, truck, or van; drove alone3,09080.52,319,21781.8113,464,76876.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled44011.5251,9058.913,588,9529.2
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)-41,8771.57,607,9075.1
Walked to work531.454,0381.94,049,3372.7
Other means of commuting591.534,8851.22,693,6711.8
Worked at home1955.1133,1434.77,027,4104.7
Mean travel time to work in minutes25.323.526.4
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Base tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over3,8932,867,393150,599,168
Management, business, science, and arts occupations95824.61,029,31835.956,391,48037.4
Service occupations70818.2505,48817.627,064,02718.0
Sales and office occupations93424.0694,92524.235,440,56223.5
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations1122.917,6800.61,064,4880.7
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations2967.6233,3078.112,307,1718.2
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations88522.7386,67513.518,331,43612.2
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Base tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over3,8932,867,393150,599,168
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining2546.548,6101.72,817,9221.9
Construction1463.8176,1166.19,564,5416.4
Manufacturing79120.3329,83311.515,477,38910.3
Wholesale trade1022.677,1792.74,042,8672.7
Retail trade45811.8340,17511.917,167,00011.4
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities3318.5149,3495.27,681,5795.1
Information711.857,9282.03,173,3002.1
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing1072.7196,9876.99,908,3206.6
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative2195.6274,3139.617,001,15711.3
Educational services, and health care and social assistance92923.9695,57724.334,781,34823.1
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services1523.9262,2479.114,586,6469.7
Other services, except public administration1784.6137,1324.87,371,2264.9
Public administration1554.0121,9474.37,025,8704.7
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Base tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over3,8932,867,393150,599,168
Private wage and salary workers3,03678.02,353,07582.1120,523,11480.0
Government workers53813.8349,58512.220,853,46413.8
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business3108.0159,3555.68,979,4146.0
Unpaid family workers90.25,3780.2243,1730.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Base tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons8,5725,961,514316,027,648
Under 65 years of age6,79379.25,043,27884.6269,602,66485.3
Without insurance coverage1,05515.5617,37112.232,773,83512.2
With public insurance1,47221.7957,14719.062,272,67823.1
With private insurance4,46065.73,632,26272.0184,054,18968.3
Under 19 years of age2,00823.41,464,92824.677,884,55224.6
Without insurance coverage20710.389,9996.14,434,8765.7

Social

SubjectMonroe County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Base tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households3,6152,386,203118,825,920
Family households2,34064.71,537,95764.578,298,70465.9
With own children under 18 years73220.2646,79827.133,552,19028.2
Married-couple families1,91653.01,150,67648.257,459,35248.4
With own children under 18 years53314.7432,99818.122,749,94019.1
Male householder, no wife present1052.9105,4314.45,747,1504.8
With own children under 18 years411.155,4642.32,711,8192.3
Female householder, no husband present3198.8281,85011.815,092,20112.7
With own children under 18 years1584.4158,3366.68,090,4316.8
Nonfamily households1,27535.3848,24635.540,527,21634.1
Householder living alone1,11187.1696,90582.232,863,56181.1
65 years and over living alone45435.6265,86531.312,510,53130.9
Households with one or more people under 18 years84823.5724,12730.337,676,38831.7
Households with one or more people 65 years and over1,22333.8666,51727.933,348,89228.1
Average household size2.362.472.63
Average family size2.963.063.24
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B09019

Total population8,6766,075,300321,004,416
Household population8,53098.35,900,26397.1312,916,76897.5
Living in family households7,06782.84,836,21982.0260,674,68883.3
Living in nonfamily households1,46317.21,064,04418.052,242,08416.7
Living alone1,11187.1696,90582.232,863,56181.1
Living in group quarters1461.7175,0372.98,087,6422.5
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Base tables: B09019 B19001

Household population8,53098.35,900,26397.1312,916,76897.5
Householder3,61542.42,386,20340.4118,825,92038.0
Spouse1,90822.41,150,17019.557,431,51218.4
Child2,29626.91,698,33528.894,523,59230.2
Other relatives3854.5316,3405.423,057,9997.4
Nonrelatives3263.8349,2155.919,077,7446.1
Unmarried partner1531.8146,4372.57,274,8302.3
Unmarried-partner HHs per 1000426161
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Base tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over7,1444,924,498259,992,656
Never married1,58922.21,488,63630.286,087,13633.1
Now married, except separated3,97155.62,436,43949.5125,270,80148.2
Separated1311.888,9011.85,258,1652.0
Widowed5127.2313,6996.415,164,3225.8
Divorced, and not currently married94113.2596,82312.128,212,23710.9
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Base tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old1,6171,407,25276,416,928
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old87253.9765,20154.442,517,83355.6
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months774.876,2965.43,994,2235.2
Unmarried women who gave birth2329.927,23635.71,384,86534.7
Women 15 to 19 years of age-3,4894.6157,3883.9
Women 20 to 34 years of age5368.860,05178.72,979,33974.6
Women 35 to 50 years of age2431.212,75616.7857,49621.5
Per 1,000 unmarried women263633
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old485452
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old-1815
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old859891
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old322126
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Base tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years161116,2057,269,685
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren7647.254,14346.62,582,41035.5
Less than 1 year3647.411,32020.9503,90019.5
1 or 2 years-11,61521.5566,76421.9
3 or 4 years1317.19,20117.0426,70016.5
5 or more years2735.522,00740.61,085,04642.0
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Base tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over8,3905,854,856309,341,408
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school1,83721.91,514,50525.981,751,80026.4
In nursery school, preschool925.094,5536.24,934,2516.0
In kindergarten613.376,8995.14,136,7435.1
In elementary school, grades 1-898653.7621,69541.032,831,25840.2
In high school, grades 9-1243623.7311,80220.617,001,42120.8
In college or graduate school26214.3409,55627.022,848,12427.9
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Base tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over6,1694,100,209216,271,644
Less than 9th grade2043.3139,8703.411,759,5545.4
9th to 12th grade, no diploma3665.9302,5527.415,677,5607.2
High school graduate (includes equivalency)2,93247.51,268,88430.959,093,61227.3
Some college, no degree1,31621.3917,41422.444,935,83420.8
Associates degree4637.5315,7807.717,917,4808.3
Bachelors degree62710.2718,19817.541,377,06819.1
Graduate or professional degree2614.2437,51110.725,510,53511.8
High school graduate or higher5,59990.83,657,78789.2188,834,52987.3
Bachelor degree or higher88814.41,155,70928.266,887,60330.9
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Base tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over6,73799.94,666,66199.6246,379,31299.6
Civilian veterans71610.6424,6059.118,939,2207.7
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Base tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons8,5725,961,514316,027,648
With a disability1,52917.8865,20714.539,792,08212.6
Persons 18 and under2,00823.41,464,92824.677,884,55224.6
With a disability623.168,7624.73,316,7704.3
Persons 19 to 64 years4,78555.83,578,35060.0191,718,11260.7
With a disability76616.0458,33112.820,013,98810.4
Persons 65 years and over1,77920.8918,23615.446,424,98414.7
With a disability70139.4338,11436.816,461,32435.5
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Base tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over8,5936,004,450317,248,544
Same house7,69089.55,062,75784.3270,854,88085.4
Different house in the U.S.89310.4920,16215.344,319,58414.0
Same county45050.4511,80255.626,717,03860.3
Different county (any)44349.6408,36044.417,602,54839.7
Different county (same state)31535.3250,79927.310,247,77923.1
Different state12814.3157,56117.17,354,76916.6
Lived abroad 1 year ago100.121,5310.42,074,0970.7
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B01001 B05002

Total population8,6766,075,300321,004,416
U.S. native8,63599.55,832,46596.0277,976,28886.6
Born in United States8,60699.75,787,61299.2273,082,89698.2
Born in state of current residence6,65877.44,016,34969.4187,762,48068.8
Born in different state than current residence1,94822.61,771,26330.685,320,41631.2
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents290.344,8530.84,893,3861.8
Foreign born410.5242,8354.043,028,12813.4
Naturalized U.S. citizen1229.3111,79446.020,690,36248.1
Not a U.S. citizen2970.7131,04154.022,337,76451.9
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Base tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States700.8287,6884.747,921,51214.9
Native, born outside U.S.2941.444,85315.64,893,38610.2
Entered U.S. 2000 or later1137.953,047118.36,799,832139.0
Entered U.S. before 20001862.131,61970.53,180,43365.0
Foreign born410.5242,8354.043,028,12813.4
Entered U.S. 2000 or later1331.7128,21552.818,522,76543.0
Entered U.S. before 20002868.3114,62047.224,505,36257.0
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Base tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea410.5242,8354.043,027,45213.4
Europe2253.745,63318.84,794,61911.1
Asia717.194,26838.813,113,83430.5
Africa-20,7948.62,037,4974.7
Oceania-2,5221.0246,6650.6
South and Central America (includes Mexico)1229.373,78830.422,009,27251.2
Northern America-5,8302.4825,5671.9
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Base tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over-5,702,15993.9301,150,88093.8
English only7,8765,358,63394.0236,929,69678.7
Language other than English338343,5266.064,221,19221.3
Speaks English less than "very well"9227.2122,60835.725,654,42139.9
Speak Spanish44146,2252.639,769,28013.2
Speaks English less than "very well"1227.353,38736.516,357,88241.1
S16. COMPUTER OWNERSHIP AND INTERNET USE

Universe: Total households

Base tables: B28003

Total households3,6152,386,203118,825,920
Households with no computer87724.3342,82414.415,211,84712.8
Households with a computer2,73875.72,043,37985.6103,614,07287.2
With a dial-up internet subscription alone260.917,3500.8711,0420.7
With a broadband internet subscription2,26482.71,776,92887.092,114,81688.9
No internet subscription44816.4249,10112.210,788,21210.4

Housing

SubjectMonroe County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Base tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units4,8572,763,250135,393,568
Occupied housing units3,61574.42,386,20386.4118,825,92087.8
Owner-occupied2,69174.41,597,32566.975,833,13663.8
Renter-occupied92425.6788,87833.142,992,78436.2
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.472.562.70
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.032.292.52
Vacant housing units1,24225.6377,04713.616,567,64312.2
For sale594.831,7708.41,346,3318.1
For rent312.557,88615.42,838,34417.1
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use56645.695,56425.35,462,08733.0
Total owner units2,7501,629,09577,179,467
Homeowner vacancy rate2.12.01.7
Total rental units955846,76445,831,128
Rental vacancy rate3.26.86.2
People living in owned homes6,65076.64,093,25867.4204,640,00063.7
People living in rental homes1,88021.71,807,00529.7108,276,76033.7
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Base tables: B25024 B25002

Total housing units4,8572,763,250135,393,568
Single-family units3,76677.52,035,08073.691,450,35867.5
Single unit, detached3,74999.51,943,85595.583,547,31291.4
Single unit, attached170.591,2254.57,903,0468.6
Duplexes330.792,9143.44,948,6423.7
3 or 4 units1012.1129,8574.75,950,2614.4
5 to 9 units290.6106,7453.96,440,9754.8
10 to 19 units380.897,0573.56,053,9824.5
20 or more units370.8126,4284.611,924,6718.8
Mobile home84517.4173,2166.38,509,7126.3
Boat, RV, van, etc.80.21,9530.1114,9660.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs1746363
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Base tables: B25034

Total housing units4,8572,763,250135,393,568
Built 2010 or later1132.378,6922.84,302,4123.2
Built 2000 to 200971114.6385,62614.019,663,90214.5
Built 1990 to 199991318.8401,26414.518,945,95214.0
Built 1980 to 198958412.0334,42912.118,399,29613.6
Built 1970 to 197980316.5435,02615.720,920,17215.5
Built 1960 to 19694569.4317,35811.514,577,26410.8
Built 1950 to 19592946.1288,22310.414,229,38410.5
Built 1940 to 19492074.3136,3304.96,903,4205.1
Built 1939 or earlier77616.0386,30214.017,451,76012.9
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25038

Occupied housing units3,6152,386,203118,825,920
Moved in 2010 or later1,21833.71,004,81242.150,170,14942.2
Moved in 2000 to 20091,05929.3698,11329.334,404,68029.0
Moved in 1990 to 199977121.3339,11614.216,775,61014.1
Moved in 1980 to 19892667.4162,3506.88,190,5336.9
Moved in 1979 or earlier3018.3181,8127.69,284,9487.8
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25044

Occupied housing units3,6152,386,203118,825,920
No vehicles available2547.0167,9577.010,468,4188.8
1 vehicle available1,12731.2786,99933.039,472,75833.2
2 vehicles available1,35237.4911,62838.244,402,28337.4
3 or more vehicles available88224.4519,61921.824,482,46220.6
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25040

Occupied housing units3,6152,386,203118,825,920
Utility gas1,31636.41,217,83651.057,294,57248.2
Bottled, tank, or LP gas71519.8213,1928.95,663,9294.8
Electricity1,20333.3842,45935.345,252,63638.1
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.-4,7870.26,068,9065.1
Coal or coke-445128,5110.1
Wood3088.591,1043.82,362,3512.0
Solar energy-823120,9500.1
Other fuel391.18,0470.3587,8050.5
No fuel used340.97,5100.31,346,2611.1
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units3,6152,386,203118,825,920
Lacking complete plumbing facilities481.39,9040.4470,7740.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities902.518,5830.8980,2380.8
No telephone service available1313.662,3352.62,775,5602.3
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units3,6152,386,203118,825,920
1.00 or less3,58199.12,347,07698.4114,850,63796.7
1.01 to 1.50110.328,9501.22,744,1222.3
1.51 or more230.610,1770.41,231,1601.0
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Base tables: B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units2,6911,597,32575,833,136
Less than $50,00053119.7174,11510.96,323,3468.3
$50,000 to $99,99977928.9321,93120.210,539,89013.9
$100,000 to $149,99954720.3331,12720.711,157,88814.7
$150,000 to $199,99932712.2280,95217.611,090,58714.6
$200,000 to $299,99937013.7274,88717.214,206,03718.7
$300,000 to $499,999823.0152,4779.513,090,93417.3
$500,000 to $999,999150.649,9073.17,353,7029.7
$1,000,000 or more371.48,6850.51,505,8622.0
$2,000,000 or more30.13,2440.2564,8890.7
Median home value$103,100$145,400$193,500
Average home value$134,939$181,051$277,318
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Base tables: B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units2,6911,597,32575,833,136
Housing units with a mortgage1,27447.3996,86762.448,185,31263.5
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income37929.7237,92023.914,130,58029.3
Median owner costs$937$1,225$1,515
Housing units without a mortgage1,41752.7600,45837.627,647,82036.5
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income1148.067,97111.33,808,50913.8
Median owner costs$358$420$474
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Base tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units924788,87842,992,784
Paying cash rent79085.5739,73393.840,768,93294.8
Paying no cash rent13414.549,1456.22,223,8555.2
Median rent$556$784$982
Average gross rent$582$841$1,106
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income33736.5334,06142.320,138,32146.8
Gross rent of $750 or more13314.4398,82650.627,671,25764.4