ACS Profile Report: 2013-2017 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Pulaski County, Missouri (05000US29169)

Missouri (04000US29)

United States (01000US)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Demographic

SubjectPulaski County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B16001 B09020

Total population53,1326,075,300321,004,416
Under 5 years3,6987.0373,1416.119,853,5156.2
5 to 9 years3,4146.4384,4846.320,445,1226.4
10 to 14 years3,0015.6393,1776.520,713,1116.5
15 to 19 years6,61112.4398,6026.621,219,0506.6
20 to 24 years7,18513.5425,6877.022,501,9657.0
25 to 34 years9,79118.4805,93913.344,044,17313.7
35 to 44 years5,74310.8730,17012.040,656,41912.7
45 to 54 years5,38810.1805,34513.343,091,14313.4
55 to 59 years2,0553.9424,9177.021,523,4606.7
60 to 64 years1,9853.7377,8066.219,224,0606.0
65 to 74 years2,5694.8544,1979.027,503,3898.6
75 to 84 years1,0952.1288,7294.814,087,4774.4
85 years and over5971.1123,1062.06,141,5231.9
Median age in years27.638.437.8
5 years and over-5,702,15993.9301,150,88093.8
15 years and over43,01981.04,924,49881.1259,992,65681.0
Under 18 years of age11,83722.31,389,40922.973,601,27922.9
18 years and over41,29577.74,685,89177.1247,403,12877.1
21 years and over34,21964.44,435,96673.0234,116,78472.9
25 years and over29,22355.04,100,20967.5216,271,64467.4
62 years and over5,55210.41,173,88719.358,839,32418.3
65 years and over4,2618.0956,03215.747,732,38814.9
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population53,1326,075,300321,004,416
Male30,36157.12,981,33249.1158,018,75249.2
18 years old and over24,06179.22,270,11676.1120,408,31276.2
65 years old and over1,8876.2419,28514.121,055,30813.3
Female22,77142.93,093,96850.9162,985,64850.8
18 years old and over17,23475.72,415,77578.1126,994,81677.9
65 years old and over2,37410.4536,74717.326,677,08116.4
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population53,1326,075,300321,004,416
One race50,33494.75,923,91097.5310,923,37096.9
White alone39,84275.05,004,53782.4234,370,20873.0
Black or African American6,62012.5703,06111.640,610,81612.7
American Indian and Alaska Native4980.925,9330.42,632,1020.8
Asian1,3842.6112,9591.917,186,3205.4
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander1870.46,3360.1570,1160.2
Some other race1,8033.471,0841.215,553,8084.8
Two or more races2,7985.3151,3902.510,081,0443.1
White (alone or in combination)42,01379.15,142,16484.6242,972,81675.7
Black (alone or in combination)7,99815.1773,44912.744,631,27213.9
American Indian (alone or in combination)1,1442.279,4431.35,487,1311.7
Asian (alone or in combination)2,3104.3145,7232.420,371,8566.3
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)4970.912,9120.21,327,0140.4
Some other race (alone or in combination)2,0953.984,0551.417,282,3685.4
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03002

Total population53,1326,075,300321,004,416
Hispanic or Latino of any race5,77010.9244,4204.056,510,57217.6
Not Hispanic or Latino47,36289.15,830,88096.0264,493,84082.4
White alone36,96969.64,849,06879.8197,277,79261.5
Black or African American alone6,24111.7698,14011.539,445,49612.3
American Indian and Alaska Native alone3970.722,7630.42,098,7630.7
Asian alone1,3472.5111,7301.816,989,5405.3
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone1110.25,7570.1515,5220.2

Economic

SubjectPulaski County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households15,3752,386,203118,825,920
Less than $10,0009286.0168,1167.07,942,2516.7
$10,000 to $14,9996394.2124,8495.25,768,1144.9
$15,000 to $24,9991,5219.9259,48410.911,637,9059.8
$25,000 to $34,9991,61210.5257,83110.811,330,2889.5
$35,000 to $49,9992,73717.8347,65414.615,412,49313.0
$50,000 to $74,9993,81024.8449,05218.821,000,31417.7
$75,000 to $99,9991,71911.2291,30112.214,636,04612.3
$100,000 to $149,9991,92312.5292,91012.316,701,85714.1
$150,000 to $199,9993382.2101,6374.36,931,1365.8
$200,000 or more1481.093,3693.97,465,5176.3
With earnings12,46781.11,818,71976.292,371,71277.7
With social security3,96825.8779,22232.736,313,16830.6
With retirement income3,86125.1469,36919.721,876,76418.4
With supplemental security income6504.2129,0375.46,390,1875.4
With cash public assistance income2701.849,6902.13,041,6262.6
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months1,5139.8291,91612.215,029,49812.6
Median household income$51,137$51,542$57,652
Mean household income$60,526$70,144$81,283
Mean household earnings$57,178$71,801$83,186
Mean household social security income$15,554$18,458$18,778
Mean household retirement income$21,667$22,156$25,798
Mean household supplemental security income$9,960$9,606$9,743
Mean household cash public assistance income$1,850$2,637$3,230
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households10,27566.81,537,95764.578,298,70465.9
Less than $10,0004834.763,0814.13,293,3604.2
$10,000 to $14,9992302.244,8482.92,193,0542.8
$15,000 to $24,9997457.3115,1837.55,545,1067.1
$25,000 to $34,9997837.6136,5968.96,402,5588.2
$35,000 to $49,9991,54715.1212,40013.89,576,02112.2
$50,000 to $74,9992,82527.5315,18720.514,362,13918.3
$75,000 to $99,9991,48514.5229,36914.911,095,86314.2
$100,000 to $149,9991,80217.5249,37616.213,551,67517.3
$150,000 to $199,9992602.589,9295.85,872,9507.5
$200,000 or more1151.181,9885.36,405,9778.2
Median family income$61,567$64,776$70,850
Mean family income$69,096$83,724$95,031
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$21,716$28,282$31,177
Nonfamily households5,10033.2848,24635.540,527,21634.1
Median nonfamily income$35,343$30,628$34,611
Mean nonfamily income$41,212$42,729$51,197
All full-time workers18,7822,045,689106,454,412
All male full-time workers12,22665.11,138,58155.761,082,72457.4
All female full-time workers6,55634.9907,10844.345,371,68842.6
Median earnings for workers$22,755$30,652$32,141
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$36,586$46,846$50,859
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$27,565$36,641$40,760
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17010 B17007

Persons for whom poverty status is determined43,4805,891,760313,048,576
Persons below poverty5,56712.8861,67914.645,650,34414.6
Poverty ratio under 0.52,3545.4374,9846.420,276,2046.5
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.993,2137.4486,6958.325,374,1408.1
Poverty ratio in 1 to 210,17723.41,129,11119.256,873,32418.2
Poverty ratio in 2 and over27,73663.83,900,97066.2210,524,89667.2
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined11,3801,358,05972,430,017
Persons under 18 in poverty2,12818.7271,99920.014,710,48520.3
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined28,0033,615,469194,193,665
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty3,12511.2508,89414.126,622,66813.7
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined4,097918,23246,424,881
Persons over 65 in poverty3147.780,7868.84,317,1929.3
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined35,9864,702,802253,311,798
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined7,4941,188,95859,736,760
Persons in families in poverty4,05111.3538,69811.530,006,88011.8
Family households in poverty1,08410.5157,94410.38,253,38810.5
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over1,51620.2322,98127.215,643,46626.2
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over42,5994,844,505255,797,696
In labor force30,43671.43,062,65763.2162,184,32063.4
Civilian labor force17,69441.53,043,31262.8161,159,47263.0
Employed civilians16,14291.22,867,39394.2150,599,16893.4
Unemployed civilians1,5528.8175,9195.810,560,3056.6
In military12,74229.919,3450.41,024,8550.4
Not in labor force12,16328.61,781,84836.893,613,36836.6
Females 16 years and over17,93142.12,492,62351.5131,092,19251.2
Females in labor force10,69425.11,471,23930.476,493,32729.9
Females in civilian labor force8,18019.21,467,88030.376,350,49829.8
Employed females7,59192.81,387,79294.571,451,55993.6
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 64,147427,68622,939,896
All parents working1,99448.1292,35368.414,957,53765.2
(Own) children aged 6 to 176,716880,45047,007,148
All parents working4,17962.2653,05274.233,238,79270.7
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over28,6142,835,065148,432,048
Workers 16+ who commute to work20,13770.42,701,92295.3141,404,63595.3
Car, truck, or van; drove alone16,69258.32,319,21781.8113,464,76876.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled2,0257.1251,9058.913,588,9529.2
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)1320.541,8771.57,607,9075.1
Walked to work9733.454,0381.94,049,3372.7
Other means of commuting3151.134,8851.22,693,6711.8
Worked at home8,47729.6133,1434.77,027,4104.7
Mean travel time to work in minutes18.823.526.4
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over16,1422,867,393150,599,168
Management, business, science, and arts occupations5,55034.41,029,31835.956,391,48037.4
Service occupations3,23720.1505,48817.627,064,02718.0
Sales and office occupations3,48521.6694,92524.235,440,56223.5
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations690.417,6800.61,064,4880.7
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations1,5619.7233,3078.112,307,1718.2
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations2,24013.9386,67513.518,331,43612.2
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over16,1422,867,393150,599,168
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining1090.748,6101.72,817,9221.9
Construction9716.0176,1166.19,564,5416.4
Manufacturing1,4729.1329,83311.515,477,38910.3
Wholesale trade770.577,1792.74,042,8672.7
Retail trade2,30714.3340,17511.917,167,00011.4
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities4432.7149,3495.27,681,5795.1
Information4422.757,9282.03,173,3002.1
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing4142.6196,9876.99,908,3206.6
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative8665.4274,3139.617,001,15711.3
Educational services, and health care and social assistance3,88224.0695,57724.334,781,34823.1
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services1,5319.5262,2479.114,586,6469.7
Other services, except public administration8485.3137,1324.87,371,2264.9
Public administration2,78017.2121,9474.37,025,8704.7
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over16,1422,867,393150,599,168
Private wage and salary workers10,06462.32,353,07582.1120,523,11480.0
Government workers5,15231.9349,58512.220,853,46413.8
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business8925.5159,3555.68,979,4146.0
Unpaid family workers340.25,3780.2243,1730.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons39,6275,961,514316,027,648
Under 65 years of age35,53089.75,043,27884.6269,602,66485.3
Without insurance coverage4,29212.1617,37112.232,773,83512.2
With public insurance8,20223.1957,14719.062,272,67823.1
With private insurance26,07573.43,632,26272.0184,054,18968.3
Under 19 years of age12,02530.31,464,92824.677,884,55224.6
Without insurance coverage5394.589,9996.14,434,8765.7

Social

SubjectPulaski County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households15,3752,386,203118,825,920
Family households10,27566.81,537,95764.578,298,70465.9
With own children under 18 years4,92832.1646,79827.133,552,19028.2
Married-couple families8,13452.91,150,67648.257,459,35248.4
With own children under 18 years3,67723.9432,99818.122,749,94019.1
Male householder, no wife present5293.4105,4314.45,747,1504.8
With own children under 18 years2501.655,4642.32,711,8192.3
Female householder, no husband present1,61210.5281,85011.815,092,20112.7
With own children under 18 years1,0016.5158,3366.68,090,4316.8
Nonfamily households5,10033.2848,24635.540,527,21634.1
Householder living alone4,08480.1696,90582.232,863,56181.1
65 years and over living alone1,00019.6265,86531.312,510,53130.9
Households with one or more people under 18 years5,46135.5724,12730.337,676,38831.7
Households with one or more people 65 years and over2,84918.5666,51727.933,348,89228.1
Average household size2.832.472.63
Average family size3.503.063.24
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population53,1326,075,300321,004,416
Household population43,57282.05,900,26397.1312,916,76897.5
Living in family households36,67284.24,836,21982.0260,674,68883.3
Living in nonfamily households6,90015.81,064,04418.052,242,08416.7
Living alone4,08480.1696,90582.232,863,56181.1
Living in group quarters9,56018.0175,0372.98,087,6422.5
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09019 B19001

Household population43,57282.05,900,26397.1312,916,76897.5
Householder15,37535.32,386,20340.4118,825,92038.0
Spouse8,13518.71,150,17019.557,431,51218.4
Child14,19132.61,698,33528.894,523,59230.2
Other relatives3,3857.8316,3405.423,057,9997.4
Nonrelatives2,4865.7349,2155.919,077,7446.1
Unmarried partner7201.7146,4372.57,274,8302.3
Unmarried-partner HHs per 1000476161
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over43,0194,924,498259,992,656
Never married17,40640.51,488,63630.286,087,13633.1
Now married, except separated19,26444.82,436,43949.5125,270,80148.2
Separated4741.188,9011.85,258,1652.0
Widowed1,5553.6313,6996.415,164,3225.8
Divorced, and not currently married4,32010.0596,82312.128,212,23710.9
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old12,5871,407,25276,416,928
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old6,27549.9765,20154.442,517,83355.6
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months6915.576,2965.43,994,2235.2
Unmarried women who gave birth9513.727,23635.71,384,86534.7
Women 15 to 19 years of age162.33,4894.6157,3883.9
Women 20 to 34 years of age58384.460,05178.72,979,33974.6
Women 35 to 50 years of age9213.312,75616.7857,49621.5
Per 1,000 unmarried women153633
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old555452
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old71815
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old969891
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old212126
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years867116,2057,269,685
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren34539.854,14346.62,582,41035.5
Less than 1 year5114.811,32020.9503,90019.5
1 or 2 years4412.811,61521.5566,76421.9
3 or 4 years154.39,20117.0426,70016.5
5 or more years23568.122,00740.61,085,04642.0
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over50,7805,854,856309,341,408
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school15,64130.81,514,50525.981,751,80026.4
In nursery school, preschool6574.294,5536.24,934,2516.0
In kindergarten6624.276,8995.14,136,7435.1
In elementary school, grades 1-84,99631.9621,69541.032,831,25840.2
In high school, grades 9-122,92518.7311,80220.617,001,42120.8
In college or graduate school6,40140.9409,55627.022,848,12427.9
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over29,2234,100,209216,271,644
Less than 9th grade8172.8139,8703.411,759,5545.4
9th to 12th grade, no diploma1,9646.7302,5527.415,677,5607.2
High school graduate (includes equivalency)8,49729.11,268,88430.959,093,61227.3
Some college, no degree7,41725.4917,41422.444,935,83420.8
Associates degree2,98710.2315,7807.717,917,4808.3
Bachelors degree4,86016.6718,19817.541,377,06819.1
Graduate or professional degree2,6819.2437,51110.725,510,53511.8
High school graduate or higher26,44290.53,657,78789.2188,834,52987.3
Bachelor degree or higher7,54125.81,155,70928.266,887,60330.9
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over28,66469.44,666,66199.6246,379,31299.6
Civilian veterans7,16525.0424,6059.118,939,2207.7
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons39,6275,961,514316,027,648
With a disability7,63619.3865,20714.539,792,08212.6
Persons 18 and under12,02530.31,464,92824.677,884,55224.6
With a disability6645.568,7624.73,316,7704.3
Persons 19 to 64 years23,50559.33,578,35060.0191,718,11260.7
With a disability4,92020.9458,33112.820,013,98810.4
Persons 65 years and over4,09710.3918,23615.446,424,98414.7
With a disability2,05250.1338,11436.816,461,32435.5
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over52,4466,004,450317,248,544
Same house31,97961.05,062,75784.3270,854,88085.4
Different house in the U.S.18,80035.8920,16215.344,319,58414.0
Same county4,18922.3511,80255.626,717,03860.3
Different county (any)14,61177.7408,36044.417,602,54839.7
Different county (same state)1,4227.6250,79927.310,247,77923.1
Different state13,18970.2157,56117.17,354,76916.6
Lived abroad 1 year ago1,6673.221,5310.42,074,0970.7
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population53,1326,075,300321,004,416
U.S. native50,26794.65,832,46596.0277,976,28886.6
Born in United States48,08295.75,787,61299.2273,082,89698.2
Born in state of current residence15,83732.94,016,34969.4187,762,48068.8
Born in different state than current residence32,24567.11,771,26330.685,320,41631.2
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents2,1854.344,8530.84,893,3861.8
Foreign born2,8655.4242,8354.043,028,12813.4
Naturalized U.S. citizen1,54854.0111,79446.020,690,36248.1
Not a U.S. citizen1,31746.0131,04154.022,337,76451.9
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States5,0509.5287,6884.747,921,51214.9
Native, born outside U.S.2,18543.344,85315.64,893,38610.2
Entered U.S. 2000 or later1,15853.053,047118.36,799,832139.0
Entered U.S. before 20001,37462.931,61970.53,180,43365.0
Foreign born2,8655.4242,8354.043,028,12813.4
Entered U.S. 2000 or later1,40649.1128,21552.818,522,76543.0
Entered U.S. before 20001,45950.9114,62047.224,505,36257.0
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea2,8655.4242,8354.043,027,45213.4
Europe76026.545,63318.84,794,61911.1
Asia1,05836.994,26838.813,113,83430.5
Africa1916.720,7948.62,037,4974.7
Oceania722.52,5221.0246,6650.6
South and Central America (includes Mexico)77327.073,78830.422,009,27251.2
Northern America110.45,8302.4825,5671.9
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over-5,702,15993.9301,150,88093.8
English only44,3665,358,63394.0236,929,69678.7
Language other than English5,068343,5266.064,221,19221.3
Speaks English less than "very well"1,43128.2122,60835.725,654,42139.9
Speak Spanish3,060146,2252.639,769,28013.2
Speaks English less than "very well"90329.553,38736.516,357,88241.1
S16. COMPUTER OWNERSHIP AND INTERNET USE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B28003

Total households15,3752,386,203118,825,920
Households with no computer1,67910.9342,82414.415,211,84712.8
Households with a computer13,69689.12,043,37985.6103,614,07287.2
With a dial-up internet subscription alone1831.317,3500.8711,0420.7
With a broadband internet subscription11,83086.41,776,92887.092,114,81688.9
No internet subscription1,68312.3249,10112.210,788,21210.4

Housing

SubjectPulaski County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units18,9112,763,250135,393,568
Occupied housing units15,37581.32,386,20386.4118,825,92087.8
Owner-occupied7,40448.21,597,32566.975,833,13663.8
Renter-occupied7,97151.8788,87833.142,992,78436.2
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.992.562.70
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.692.292.52
Vacant housing units3,53618.7377,04713.616,567,64312.2
For sale47313.431,7708.41,346,3318.1
For rent1,27536.157,88615.42,838,34417.1
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use1644.695,56425.35,462,08733.0
Total owner units7,8771,629,09577,179,467
Homeowner vacancy rate6.02.01.7
Total rental units9,246846,76445,831,128
Rental vacancy rate13.86.86.2
People living in owned homes22,12241.64,093,25867.4204,640,00063.7
People living in rental homes21,45040.41,807,00529.7108,276,76033.7
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25024 B25002

Total housing units18,9112,763,250135,393,568
Single-family units12,74767.42,035,08073.691,450,35867.5
Single unit, detached11,57990.81,943,85595.583,547,31291.4
Single unit, attached1,1689.291,2254.57,903,0468.6
Duplexes1,2316.592,9143.44,948,6423.7
3 or 4 units1,4847.8129,8574.75,950,2614.4
5 to 9 units7213.8106,7453.96,440,9754.8
10 to 19 units4082.297,0573.56,053,9824.5
20 or more units4012.1126,4284.611,924,6718.8
Mobile home1,8729.9173,2166.38,509,7126.3
Boat, RV, van, etc.470.21,9530.1114,9660.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs996363
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25034

Total housing units18,9112,763,250135,393,568
Built 2010 or later2,58813.778,6922.84,302,4123.2
Built 2000 to 20095,18227.4385,62614.019,663,90214.5
Built 1990 to 19992,82214.9401,26414.518,945,95214.0
Built 1980 to 19892,47013.1334,42912.118,399,29613.6
Built 1970 to 19792,11511.2435,02615.720,920,17215.5
Built 1960 to 19691,2936.8317,35811.514,577,26410.8
Built 1950 to 19591,3747.3288,22310.414,229,38410.5
Built 1940 to 19493081.6136,3304.96,903,4205.1
Built 1939 or earlier7594.0386,30214.017,451,76012.9
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038

Occupied housing units15,3752,386,203118,825,920
Moved in 2010 or later9,32760.71,004,81242.150,170,14942.2
Moved in 2000 to 20092,96419.3698,11329.334,404,68029.0
Moved in 1990 to 19991,3298.6339,11614.216,775,61014.1
Moved in 1980 to 19899656.3162,3506.88,190,5336.9
Moved in 1979 or earlier7905.1181,8127.69,284,9487.8
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044

Occupied housing units15,3752,386,203118,825,920
No vehicles available7064.6167,9577.010,468,4188.8
1 vehicle available4,91832.0786,99933.039,472,75833.2
2 vehicles available6,18340.2911,62838.244,402,28337.4
3 or more vehicles available3,56823.2519,61921.824,482,46220.6
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25040

Occupied housing units15,3752,386,203118,825,920
Utility gas1,4229.21,217,83651.057,294,57248.2
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1,94012.6213,1928.95,663,9294.8
Electricity11,02971.7842,45935.345,252,63638.1
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.170.14,7870.26,068,9065.1
Coal or coke-445128,5110.1
Wood8945.891,1043.82,362,3512.0
Solar energy-823120,9500.1
Other fuel220.18,0470.3587,8050.5
No fuel used510.37,5100.31,346,2611.1
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units15,3752,386,203118,825,920
Lacking complete plumbing facilities540.49,9040.4470,7740.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities2031.318,5830.8980,2380.8
No telephone service available4773.162,3352.62,775,5602.3
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units15,3752,386,203118,825,920
1.00 or less15,11298.32,347,07698.4114,850,63796.7
1.01 to 1.502351.528,9501.22,744,1222.3
1.51 or more280.210,1770.41,231,1601.0
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units7,4041,597,32575,833,136
Less than $50,00082911.2174,11510.96,323,3468.3
$50,000 to $99,9991,59521.5321,93120.210,539,89013.9
$100,000 to $149,9991,52420.6331,12720.711,157,88814.7
$150,000 to $199,9991,98726.8280,95217.611,090,58714.6
$200,000 to $299,99995812.9274,88717.214,206,03718.7
$300,000 to $499,9993164.3152,4779.513,090,93417.3
$500,000 to $999,9991882.549,9073.17,353,7029.7
$1,000,000 or more-8,6850.51,505,8622.0
$2,000,000 or more70.13,2440.2564,8890.7
Median home value$141,700$145,400$193,500
Average home value$149,615$181,051$277,318
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units7,4041,597,32575,833,136
Housing units with a mortgage4,42359.7996,86762.448,185,31263.5
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income1,33430.2237,92023.914,130,58029.3
Median owner costs$1,225$1,225$1,515
Housing units without a mortgage2,98140.3600,45837.627,647,82036.5
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income2026.867,97111.33,808,50913.8
Median owner costs$344$420$474
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units7,971788,87842,992,784
Paying cash rent7,10189.1739,73393.840,768,93294.8
Paying no cash rent87010.949,1456.22,223,8555.2
Median rent$991$784$982
Average gross rent$1,003$841$1,106
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income2,49631.3334,06142.320,138,32146.8
Gross rent of $750 or more4,96862.3398,82650.627,671,25764.4