ACS Profile Report: 2013-2017 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Stone County, Missouri (05000US29209)

Missouri (04000US29)

United States (01000US)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. Bold values: RMOE < 15%; regular values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; light values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see Census source data.

Demographic

SubjectStone County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B01001 B16001 B09020

Total population31,5296,075,300321,004,416
Under 5 years1,2433.9373,1416.119,853,5156.2
5 to 9 years1,1133.5384,4846.320,445,1226.4
10 to 14 years1,9026.0393,1776.520,713,1116.5
15 to 19 years1,7205.5398,6026.621,219,0506.6
20 to 24 years1,3984.4425,6877.022,501,9657.0
25 to 34 years2,4497.8805,93913.344,044,17313.7
35 to 44 years2,9169.2730,17012.040,656,41912.7
45 to 54 years4,06812.9805,34513.343,091,14313.4
55 to 59 years2,5678.1424,9177.021,523,4606.7
60 to 64 years3,0209.6377,8066.219,224,0606.0
65 to 74 years5,60017.8544,1979.027,503,3898.6
75 to 84 years2,6828.5288,7294.814,087,4774.4
85 years and over8512.7123,1062.06,141,5231.9
Median age in years52.738.437.8
5 years and over-5,702,15993.9301,150,88093.8
15 years and over27,27186.54,924,49881.1259,992,65681.0
Under 18 years of age5,40417.11,389,40922.973,601,27922.9
18 years and over26,12582.94,685,89177.1247,403,12877.1
21 years and over25,22780.04,435,96673.0234,116,78472.9
25 years and over24,15376.64,100,20967.5216,271,64467.4
62 years and over11,00834.91,173,88719.358,839,32418.3
65 years and over9,13329.0956,03215.747,732,38814.9
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B01001 B05003

Total population31,5296,075,300321,004,416
Male15,42648.92,981,33249.1158,018,75249.2
18 years old and over12,68282.22,270,11676.1120,408,31276.2
65 years old and over4,44728.8419,28514.121,055,30813.3
Female16,10351.13,093,96850.9162,985,64850.8
18 years old and over13,44383.52,415,77578.1126,994,81677.9
65 years old and over4,68629.1536,74717.326,677,08116.4
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population31,5296,075,300321,004,416
One race31,08098.65,923,91097.5310,923,37096.9
White alone30,42396.55,004,53782.4234,370,20873.0
Black or African American500.2703,06111.640,610,81612.7
American Indian and Alaska Native3491.125,9330.42,632,1020.8
Asian290.1112,9591.917,186,3205.4
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander290.16,3360.1570,1160.2
Some other race2000.671,0841.215,553,8084.8
Two or more races4491.4151,3902.510,081,0443.1
White (alone or in combination)30,84897.85,142,16484.6242,972,81675.7
Black (alone or in combination)1820.6773,44912.744,631,27213.9
American Indian (alone or in combination)6932.279,4431.35,487,1311.7
Asian (alone or in combination)610.2145,7232.420,371,8566.3
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)350.112,9120.21,327,0140.4
Some other race (alone or in combination)2570.884,0551.417,282,3685.4
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B03002

Total population31,5296,075,300321,004,416
Hispanic or Latino of any race6622.1244,4204.056,510,57217.6
Not Hispanic or Latino30,86797.95,830,88096.0264,493,84082.4
White alone29,98895.14,849,06879.8197,277,79261.5
Black or African American alone500.2698,14011.539,445,49612.3
American Indian and Alaska Native alone3491.122,7630.42,098,7630.7
Asian alone290.1111,7301.816,989,5405.3
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone290.15,7570.1515,5220.2

Economic

SubjectStone County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Base tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households12,8802,386,203118,825,920
Less than $10,0006795.3168,1167.07,942,2516.7
$10,000 to $14,9996585.1124,8495.25,768,1144.9
$15,000 to $24,9991,73513.5259,48410.911,637,9059.8
$25,000 to $34,9991,93715.0257,83110.811,330,2889.5
$35,000 to $49,9992,38218.5347,65414.615,412,49313.0
$50,000 to $74,9992,48419.3449,05218.821,000,31417.7
$75,000 to $99,9991,1589.0291,30112.214,636,04612.3
$100,000 to $149,9991,1488.9292,91012.316,701,85714.1
$150,000 to $199,9994003.1101,6374.36,931,1365.8
$200,000 or more2992.393,3693.97,465,5176.3
With earnings8,24564.01,818,71976.292,371,71277.7
With social security6,84553.1779,22232.736,313,16830.6
With retirement income3,43526.7469,36919.721,876,76418.4
With supplemental security income8166.3129,0375.46,390,1875.4
With cash public assistance income1711.349,6902.13,041,6262.6
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months1,46311.4291,91612.215,029,49812.6
Median household income$43,292$51,542$57,652
Mean household income$61,032$70,144$81,283
Mean household earnings$55,594$71,801$83,186
Mean household social security income$19,747$18,458$18,778
Mean household retirement income$23,263$22,156$25,798
Mean household supplemental security income$9,975$9,606$9,743
Mean household cash public assistance income$4,291$2,637$3,230
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Base tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households9,11170.71,537,95764.578,298,70465.9
Less than $10,0002813.163,0814.13,293,3604.2
$10,000 to $14,9991822.044,8482.92,193,0542.8
$15,000 to $24,9998549.4115,1837.55,545,1067.1
$25,000 to $34,9991,24213.6136,5968.96,402,5588.2
$35,000 to $49,9991,73819.1212,40013.89,576,02112.2
$50,000 to $74,9992,07422.8315,18720.514,362,13918.3
$75,000 to $99,9991,07111.8229,36914.911,095,86314.2
$100,000 to $149,9991,05611.6249,37616.213,551,67517.3
$150,000 to $199,9993383.789,9295.85,872,9507.5
$200,000 or more2753.081,9885.36,405,9778.2
Median family income$52,577$64,776$70,850
Mean family income$70,122$83,724$95,031
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Base tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$26,052$28,282$31,177
Nonfamily households3,76929.3848,24635.540,527,21634.1
Median nonfamily income$25,073$30,628$34,611
Mean nonfamily income$37,018$42,729$51,197
All full-time workers8,3232,045,689106,454,412
All male full-time workers4,76257.21,138,58155.761,082,72457.4
All female full-time workers3,56142.8907,10844.345,371,68842.6
Median earnings for workers$24,485$30,652$32,141
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$36,672$46,846$50,859
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$33,019$36,641$40,760
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Base tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17010 B17007

Persons for whom poverty status is determined31,1435,891,760313,048,576
Persons below poverty3,99912.8861,67914.645,650,34414.6
Poverty ratio under 0.51,3854.4374,9846.420,276,2046.5
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.992,6148.4486,6958.325,374,1408.1
Poverty ratio in 1 to 27,49924.11,129,11119.256,873,32418.2
Poverty ratio in 2 and over19,64563.13,900,97066.2210,524,89667.2
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined5,3181,358,05972,430,017
Persons under 18 in poverty98218.5271,99920.014,710,48520.3
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined16,8713,615,469194,193,665
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty2,42614.4508,89414.126,622,66813.7
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined8,954918,23246,424,881
Persons over 65 in poverty5916.680,7868.84,317,1929.3
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined25,8764,702,802253,311,798
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined5,2671,188,95859,736,760
Persons in families in poverty2,3909.2538,69811.530,006,88011.8
Family households in poverty7518.2157,94410.38,253,38810.5
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over1,60930.5322,98127.215,643,46626.2
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Base tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over26,9484,844,505255,797,696
In labor force13,24649.23,062,65763.2162,184,32063.4
Civilian labor force13,24249.13,043,31262.8161,159,47263.0
Employed civilians12,22392.32,867,39394.2150,599,16893.4
Unemployed civilians1,0197.7175,9195.810,560,3056.6
In military419,3450.41,024,8550.4
Not in labor force13,70250.81,781,84836.893,613,36836.6
Females 16 years and over13,80251.22,492,62351.5131,092,19251.2
Females in labor force6,21623.11,471,23930.476,493,32729.9
Females in civilian labor force6,21623.11,467,88030.376,350,49829.8
Employed females5,56989.61,387,79294.571,451,55993.6
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Base tables: B23008

(Own) children under 61,380427,68622,939,896
All parents working69450.3292,35368.414,957,53765.2
(Own) children aged 6 to 173,740880,45047,007,148
All parents working2,31261.8653,05274.233,238,79270.7
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Base tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over11,9662,835,065148,432,048
Workers 16+ who commute to work11,07492.52,701,92295.3141,404,63595.3
Car, truck, or van; drove alone9,18376.72,319,21781.8113,464,76876.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled1,60013.4251,9058.913,588,9529.2
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)541,8771.57,607,9075.1
Walked to work2271.954,0381.94,049,3372.7
Other means of commuting590.534,8851.22,693,6711.8
Worked at home8927.5133,1434.77,027,4104.7
Mean travel time to work in minutes28.923.526.4
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Base tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over12,2232,867,393150,599,168
Management, business, science, and arts occupations3,39627.81,029,31835.956,391,48037.4
Service occupations2,33319.1505,48817.627,064,02718.0
Sales and office occupations3,15725.8694,92524.235,440,56223.5
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations1191.017,6800.61,064,4880.7
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations1,82514.9233,3078.112,307,1718.2
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations1,39311.4386,67513.518,331,43612.2
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Base tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over12,2232,867,393150,599,168
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining4313.548,6101.72,817,9221.9
Construction1,41211.6176,1166.19,564,5416.4
Manufacturing9067.4329,83311.515,477,38910.3
Wholesale trade3392.877,1792.74,042,8672.7
Retail trade1,40311.5340,17511.917,167,00011.4
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities5494.5149,3495.27,681,5795.1
Information1841.557,9282.03,173,3002.1
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing6785.5196,9876.99,908,3206.6
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative8587.0274,3139.617,001,15711.3
Educational services, and health care and social assistance2,37919.5695,57724.334,781,34823.1
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services1,97416.1262,2479.114,586,6469.7
Other services, except public administration7976.5137,1324.87,371,2264.9
Public administration3132.6121,9474.37,025,8704.7
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Base tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over12,2232,867,393150,599,168
Private wage and salary workers9,57778.42,353,07582.1120,523,11480.0
Government workers1,24510.2349,58512.220,853,46413.8
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1,37011.2159,3555.68,979,4146.0
Unpaid family workers310.35,3780.2243,1730.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Base tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons31,2005,961,514316,027,648
Under 65 years of age22,24671.35,043,27884.6269,602,66485.3
Without insurance coverage3,76516.9617,37112.232,773,83512.2
With public insurance5,04922.7957,14719.062,272,67823.1
With private insurance14,46165.03,632,26272.0184,054,18968.3
Under 19 years of age5,57517.91,464,92824.677,884,55224.6
Without insurance coverage68212.289,9996.14,434,8765.7

Social

SubjectStone County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Base tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households12,8802,386,203118,825,920
Family households9,11170.71,537,95764.578,298,70465.9
With own children under 18 years2,45219.0646,79827.133,552,19028.2
Married-couple families7,82760.81,150,67648.257,459,35248.4
With own children under 18 years1,80814.0432,99818.122,749,94019.1
Male householder, no wife present5013.9105,4314.45,747,1504.8
With own children under 18 years2311.855,4642.32,711,8192.3
Female householder, no husband present7836.1281,85011.815,092,20112.7
With own children under 18 years4133.2158,3366.68,090,4316.8
Nonfamily households3,76929.3848,24635.540,527,21634.1
Householder living alone3,12482.9696,90582.232,863,56181.1
65 years and over living alone1,70945.3265,86531.312,510,53130.9
Households with one or more people under 18 years2,75421.4724,12730.337,676,38831.7
Households with one or more people 65 years and over5,95746.2666,51727.933,348,89228.1
Average household size2.412.472.63
Average family size2.843.063.24
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B09019

Total population31,5296,075,300321,004,416
Household population31,10498.75,900,26397.1312,916,76897.5
Living in family households26,43285.04,836,21982.0260,674,68883.3
Living in nonfamily households4,67215.01,064,04418.052,242,08416.7
Living alone3,12482.9696,90582.232,863,56181.1
Living in group quarters4251.3175,0372.98,087,6422.5
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Base tables: B09019 B19001

Household population31,10498.75,900,26397.1312,916,76897.5
Householder12,88041.42,386,20340.4118,825,92038.0
Spouse7,87225.31,150,17019.557,431,51218.4
Child7,11022.91,698,33528.894,523,59230.2
Other relatives1,7835.7316,3405.423,057,9997.4
Nonrelatives1,4594.7349,2155.919,077,7446.1
Unmarried partner6192.0146,4372.57,274,8302.3
Unmarried-partner HHs per 1000486161
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Base tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over27,2714,924,498259,992,656
Never married4,64717.01,488,63630.286,087,13633.1
Now married, except separated16,81061.62,436,43949.5125,270,80148.2
Separated3741.488,9011.85,258,1652.0
Widowed2,1267.8313,6996.415,164,3225.8
Divorced, and not currently married3,31412.2596,82312.128,212,23710.9
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Base tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old5,3831,407,25276,416,928
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old2,46045.7765,20154.442,517,83355.6
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months2514.776,2965.43,994,2235.2
Unmarried women who gave birth239.227,23635.71,384,86534.7
Women 15 to 19 years of age20.83,4894.6157,3883.9
Women 20 to 34 years of age24095.660,05178.72,979,33974.6
Women 35 to 50 years of age93.612,75616.7857,49621.5
Per 1,000 unmarried women93633
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old475452
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old21815
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old1309891
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old32126
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Base tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years569116,2057,269,685
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren23441.154,14346.62,582,41035.5
Less than 1 year93.811,32020.9503,90019.5
1 or 2 years8938.011,61521.5566,76421.9
3 or 4 years229.49,20117.0426,70016.5
5 or more years11448.722,00740.61,085,04642.0
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Base tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over30,7115,854,856309,341,408
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school5,53818.01,514,50525.981,751,80026.4
In nursery school, preschool2234.094,5536.24,934,2516.0
In kindergarten1763.276,8995.14,136,7435.1
In elementary school, grades 1-82,54846.0621,69541.032,831,25840.2
In high school, grades 9-121,41125.5311,80220.617,001,42120.8
In college or graduate school1,18021.3409,55627.022,848,12427.9
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Base tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over24,1534,100,209216,271,644
Less than 9th grade7153.0139,8703.411,759,5545.4
9th to 12th grade, no diploma2,46810.2302,5527.415,677,5607.2
High school graduate (includes equivalency)8,64335.81,268,88430.959,093,61227.3
Some college, no degree6,29826.1917,41422.444,935,83420.8
Associates degree1,5826.5315,7807.717,917,4808.3
Bachelors degree3,09912.8718,19817.541,377,06819.1
Graduate or professional degree1,3485.6437,51110.725,510,53511.8
High school graduate or higher20,97086.83,657,78789.2188,834,52987.3
Bachelor degree or higher4,44718.41,155,70928.266,887,60330.9
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Base tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over26,121100.04,666,66199.6246,379,31299.6
Civilian veterans3,53913.5424,6059.118,939,2207.7
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Base tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons31,2005,961,514316,027,648
With a disability6,23620.0865,20714.539,792,08212.6
Persons 18 and under5,57517.91,464,92824.677,884,55224.6
With a disability2444.468,7624.73,316,7704.3
Persons 19 to 64 years16,67153.43,578,35060.0191,718,11260.7
With a disability2,84517.1458,33112.820,013,98810.4
Persons 65 years and over8,95428.7918,23615.446,424,98414.7
With a disability3,14735.1338,11436.816,461,32435.5
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Base tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over31,2586,004,450317,248,544
Same house27,19487.05,062,75784.3270,854,88085.4
Different house in the U.S.4,04913.0920,16215.344,319,58414.0
Same county1,40334.7511,80255.626,717,03860.3
Different county (any)2,64665.3408,36044.417,602,54839.7
Different county (same state)1,62440.1250,79927.310,247,77923.1
Different state1,02225.2157,56117.17,354,76916.6
Lived abroad 1 year ago1521,5310.42,074,0970.7
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B01001 B05002

Total population31,5296,075,300321,004,416
U.S. native31,00598.35,832,46596.0277,976,28886.6
Born in United States30,90699.75,787,61299.2273,082,89698.2
Born in state of current residence14,31546.34,016,34969.4187,762,48068.8
Born in different state than current residence16,59153.71,771,26330.685,320,41631.2
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents990.344,8530.84,893,3861.8
Foreign born5241.7242,8354.043,028,12813.4
Naturalized U.S. citizen34666.0111,79446.020,690,36248.1
Not a U.S. citizen17834.0131,04154.022,337,76451.9
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Base tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States6232.0287,6884.747,921,51214.9
Native, born outside U.S.9915.944,85315.64,893,38610.2
Entered U.S. 2000 or later6868.753,047118.36,799,832139.0
Entered U.S. before 20009697.031,61970.53,180,43365.0
Foreign born5241.7242,8354.043,028,12813.4
Entered U.S. 2000 or later16731.9128,21552.818,522,76543.0
Entered U.S. before 200035768.1114,62047.224,505,36257.0
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Base tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea5241.7242,8354.043,027,45213.4
Europe23745.245,63318.84,794,61911.1
Asia519.794,26838.813,113,83430.5
Africa10.220,7948.62,037,4974.7
Oceania-2,5221.0246,6650.6
South and Central America (includes Mexico)18134.573,78830.422,009,27251.2
Northern America5410.35,8302.4825,5671.9
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Base tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over-5,702,15993.9301,150,88093.8
English only29,6895,358,63394.0236,929,69678.7
Language other than English597343,5266.064,221,19221.3
Speaks English less than "very well"16928.3122,60835.725,654,42139.9
Speak Spanish354146,2252.639,769,28013.2
Speaks English less than "very well"10529.753,38736.516,357,88241.1
S16. COMPUTER OWNERSHIP AND INTERNET USE

Universe: Total households

Base tables: B28003

Total households12,8802,386,203118,825,920
Households with no computer1,93915.1342,82414.415,211,84712.8
Households with a computer10,94184.92,043,37985.6103,614,07287.2
With a dial-up internet subscription alone2192.017,3500.8711,0420.7
With a broadband internet subscription9,26684.71,776,92887.092,114,81688.9
No internet subscription1,45613.3249,10112.210,788,21210.4

Housing

SubjectStone County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Base tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units20,8662,763,250135,393,568
Occupied housing units12,88061.72,386,20386.4118,825,92087.8
Owner-occupied10,30280.01,597,32566.975,833,13663.8
Renter-occupied2,57820.0788,87833.142,992,78436.2
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.382.562.70
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.562.292.52
Vacant housing units7,98638.3377,04713.616,567,64312.2
For sale3534.431,7708.41,346,3318.1
For rent1732.257,88615.42,838,34417.1
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use5,97674.895,56425.35,462,08733.0
Total owner units10,6551,629,09577,179,467
Homeowner vacancy rate3.32.01.7
Total rental units2,751846,76445,831,128
Rental vacancy rate6.36.86.2
People living in owned homes24,51677.84,093,25867.4204,640,00063.7
People living in rental homes6,58820.91,807,00529.7108,276,76033.7
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Base tables: B25024 B25002

Total housing units20,8662,763,250135,393,568
Single-family units14,95671.72,035,08073.691,450,35867.5
Single unit, detached14,47596.81,943,85595.583,547,31291.4
Single unit, attached4813.291,2254.57,903,0468.6
Duplexes3861.892,9143.44,948,6423.7
3 or 4 units4302.1129,8574.75,950,2614.4
5 to 9 units8434.0106,7453.96,440,9754.8
10 to 19 units7843.897,0573.56,053,9824.5
20 or more units3071.5126,4284.611,924,6718.8
Mobile home3,04214.6173,2166.38,509,7126.3
Boat, RV, van, etc.1180.61,9530.1114,9660.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs1466363
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Base tables: B25034

Total housing units20,8662,763,250135,393,568
Built 2010 or later7183.478,6922.84,302,4123.2
Built 2000 to 20095,03424.1385,62614.019,663,90214.5
Built 1990 to 19995,32025.5401,26414.518,945,95214.0
Built 1980 to 19892,89013.9334,42912.118,399,29613.6
Built 1970 to 19793,50916.8435,02615.720,920,17215.5
Built 1960 to 19691,6317.8317,35811.514,577,26410.8
Built 1950 to 19596062.9288,22310.414,229,38410.5
Built 1940 to 19494742.3136,3304.96,903,4205.1
Built 1939 or earlier6843.3386,30214.017,451,76012.9
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25038

Occupied housing units12,8802,386,203118,825,920
Moved in 2010 or later4,57935.61,004,81242.150,170,14942.2
Moved in 2000 to 20094,77237.0698,11329.334,404,68029.0
Moved in 1990 to 19992,23117.3339,11614.216,775,61014.1
Moved in 1980 to 19897635.9162,3506.88,190,5336.9
Moved in 1979 or earlier5354.2181,8127.69,284,9487.8
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25044

Occupied housing units12,8802,386,203118,825,920
No vehicles available5083.9167,9577.010,468,4188.8
1 vehicle available3,66328.4786,99933.039,472,75833.2
2 vehicles available5,61343.6911,62838.244,402,28337.4
3 or more vehicles available3,09624.0519,61921.824,482,46220.6
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25040

Occupied housing units12,8802,386,203118,825,920
Utility gas6655.21,217,83651.057,294,57248.2
Bottled, tank, or LP gas3,80229.5213,1928.95,663,9294.8
Electricity7,15955.6842,45935.345,252,63638.1
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.160.14,7870.26,068,9065.1
Coal or coke-445128,5110.1
Wood1,0718.391,1043.82,362,3512.0
Solar energy-823120,9500.1
Other fuel1621.38,0470.3587,8050.5
No fuel used57,5100.31,346,2611.1
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units12,8802,386,203118,825,920
Lacking complete plumbing facilities260.29,9040.4470,7740.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities530.418,5830.8980,2380.8
No telephone service available2381.862,3352.62,775,5602.3
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units12,8802,386,203118,825,920
1.00 or less12,67798.42,347,07698.4114,850,63796.7
1.01 to 1.501120.928,9501.22,744,1222.3
1.51 or more910.710,1770.41,231,1601.0
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Base tables: B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units10,3021,597,32575,833,136
Less than $50,0001,21511.8174,11510.96,323,3468.3
$50,000 to $99,9991,76717.2321,93120.210,539,89013.9
$100,000 to $149,9991,78417.3331,12720.711,157,88814.7
$150,000 to $199,9991,42513.8280,95217.611,090,58714.6
$200,000 to $299,9992,16021.0274,88717.214,206,03718.7
$300,000 to $499,9991,43313.9152,4779.513,090,93417.3
$500,000 to $999,9993012.949,9073.17,353,7029.7
$1,000,000 or more2072.08,6850.51,505,8622.0
$2,000,000 or more100.13,2440.2564,8890.7
Median home value$160,600$145,400$193,500
Average home value$211,244$181,051$277,318
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Base tables: B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units10,3021,597,32575,833,136
Housing units with a mortgage5,41752.6996,86762.448,185,31263.5
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income1,72331.8237,92023.914,130,58029.3
Median owner costs$1,085$1,225$1,515
Housing units without a mortgage4,88547.4600,45837.627,647,82036.5
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income62112.767,97111.33,808,50913.8
Median owner costs$359$420$474
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Base tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units2,578788,87842,992,784
Paying cash rent2,24086.9739,73393.840,768,93294.8
Paying no cash rent33813.149,1456.22,223,8555.2
Median rent$723$784$982
Average gross rent$767$841$1,106
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income1,13343.9334,06142.320,138,32146.8
Gross rent of $750 or more97537.8398,82650.627,671,25764.4