ACS Profile Report: 2013-2017 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Worth County, Missouri (05000US29227)

Missouri (04000US29)

United States (01000US)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. Bold values: RMOE < 15%; regular values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; light values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see Census source data.

Demographic

SubjectWorth County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B01001 B16001 B09020

Total population2,0536,075,300321,004,416
Under 5 years1145.6373,1416.119,853,5156.2
5 to 9 years1215.9384,4846.320,445,1226.4
10 to 14 years1075.2393,1776.520,713,1116.5
15 to 19 years1246.0398,6026.621,219,0506.6
20 to 24 years974.7425,6877.022,501,9657.0
25 to 34 years21310.4805,93913.344,044,17313.7
35 to 44 years1869.1730,17012.040,656,41912.7
45 to 54 years26613.0805,34513.343,091,14313.4
55 to 59 years1959.5424,9177.021,523,4606.7
60 to 64 years1376.7377,8066.219,224,0606.0
65 to 74 years23311.3544,1979.027,503,3898.6
75 to 84 years1567.6288,7294.814,087,4774.4
85 years and over1045.1123,1062.06,141,5231.9
Median age in years47.538.437.8
5 years and over-5,702,15993.9301,150,88093.8
15 years and over1,71183.34,924,49881.1259,992,65681.0
Under 18 years of age42020.51,389,40922.973,601,27922.9
18 years and over1,63379.54,685,89177.1247,403,12877.1
21 years and over1,57776.84,435,96673.0234,116,78472.9
25 years and over1,49072.64,100,20967.5216,271,64467.4
62 years and over59829.11,173,88719.358,839,32418.3
65 years and over49324.0956,03215.747,732,38814.9
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B01001 B05003

Total population2,0536,075,300321,004,416
Male99948.72,981,33249.1158,018,75249.2
18 years old and over78979.02,270,11676.1120,408,31276.2
65 years old and over21421.4419,28514.121,055,30813.3
Female1,05451.33,093,96850.9162,985,64850.8
18 years old and over84480.12,415,77578.1126,994,81677.9
65 years old and over27926.5536,74717.326,677,08116.4
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population2,0536,075,300321,004,416
One race2,02298.55,923,91097.5310,923,37096.9
White alone2,00797.85,004,53782.4234,370,20873.0
Black or African American60.3703,06111.640,610,81612.7
American Indian and Alaska Native20.125,9330.42,632,1020.8
Asian70.3112,9591.917,186,3205.4
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander-6,3360.1570,1160.2
Some other race-71,0841.215,553,8084.8
Two or more races311.5151,3902.510,081,0443.1
White (alone or in combination)2,03699.25,142,16484.6242,972,81675.7
Black (alone or in combination)110.5773,44912.744,631,27213.9
American Indian (alone or in combination)251.279,4431.35,487,1311.7
Asian (alone or in combination)150.7145,7232.420,371,8566.3
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)-12,9120.21,327,0140.4
Some other race (alone or in combination)30.184,0551.417,282,3685.4
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B03002

Total population2,0536,075,300321,004,416
Hispanic or Latino of any race241.2244,4204.056,510,57217.6
Not Hispanic or Latino2,02998.85,830,88096.0264,493,84082.4
White alone1,98696.74,849,06879.8197,277,79261.5
Black or African American alone60.3698,14011.539,445,49612.3
American Indian and Alaska Native alone20.122,7630.42,098,7630.7
Asian alone70.3111,7301.816,989,5405.3
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone-5,7570.1515,5220.2

Economic

SubjectWorth County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Base tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households8882,386,203118,825,920
Less than $10,0009010.1168,1167.07,942,2516.7
$10,000 to $14,999505.6124,8495.25,768,1144.9
$15,000 to $24,999718.0259,48410.911,637,9059.8
$25,000 to $34,9999010.1257,83110.811,330,2889.5
$35,000 to $49,99916818.9347,65414.615,412,49313.0
$50,000 to $74,99922825.7449,05218.821,000,31417.7
$75,000 to $99,999788.8291,30112.214,636,04612.3
$100,000 to $149,9999110.2292,91012.316,701,85714.1
$150,000 to $199,999121.4101,6374.36,931,1365.8
$200,000 or more101.193,3693.97,465,5176.3
With earnings64172.21,818,71976.292,371,71277.7
With social security32937.0779,22232.736,313,16830.6
With retirement income20322.9469,36919.721,876,76418.4
With supplemental security income546.1129,0375.46,390,1875.4
With cash public assistance income384.349,6902.13,041,6262.6
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months728.1291,91612.215,029,49812.6
Median household income$48,214$51,542$57,652
Mean household income$54,082$70,144$81,283
Mean household earnings$53,720$71,801$83,186
Mean household social security income$17,944$18,458$18,778
Mean household retirement income$18,980$22,156$25,798
Mean household supplemental security income$8,024$9,606$9,743
Mean household cash public assistance income$3,276$2,637$3,230
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Base tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households62970.81,537,95764.578,298,70465.9
Less than $10,000294.663,0814.13,293,3604.2
$10,000 to $14,99940.644,8482.92,193,0542.8
$15,000 to $24,999264.1115,1837.55,545,1067.1
$25,000 to $34,9997211.4136,5968.96,402,5588.2
$35,000 to $49,99913421.3212,40013.89,576,02112.2
$50,000 to $74,99919230.5315,18720.514,362,13918.3
$75,000 to $99,9998513.5229,36914.911,095,86314.2
$100,000 to $149,9996510.3249,37616.213,551,67517.3
$150,000 to $199,999121.989,9295.85,872,9507.5
$200,000 or more101.681,9885.36,405,9778.2
Median family income$54,609$64,776$70,850
Mean family income$63,448$83,724$95,031
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Base tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$22,961$28,282$31,177
Nonfamily households25929.2848,24635.540,527,21634.1
Median nonfamily income$18,625$30,628$34,611
Mean nonfamily income$28,583$42,729$51,197
All full-time workers7122,045,689106,454,412
All male full-time workers43961.71,138,58155.761,082,72457.4
All female full-time workers27338.3907,10844.345,371,68842.6
Median earnings for workers$25,923$30,652$32,141
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$39,861$46,846$50,859
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$28,482$36,641$40,760
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Base tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17010 B17007

Persons for whom poverty status is determined1,9955,891,760313,048,576
Persons below poverty29915.0861,67914.645,650,34414.6
Poverty ratio under 0.51075.4374,9846.420,276,2046.5
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.991929.6486,6958.325,374,1408.1
Poverty ratio in 1 to 249925.01,129,11119.256,873,32418.2
Poverty ratio in 2 and over1,19760.03,900,97066.2210,524,89667.2
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined4161,358,05972,430,017
Persons under 18 in poverty9723.3271,99920.014,710,48520.3
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined1,1383,615,469194,193,665
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty15013.2508,89414.126,622,66813.7
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined441918,23246,424,881
Persons over 65 in poverty5211.880,7868.84,317,1929.3
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined1,6514,702,802253,311,798
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined3441,188,95859,736,760
Persons in families in poverty1639.9538,69811.530,006,88011.8
Family households in poverty568.9157,94410.38,253,38810.5
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over13639.5322,98127.215,643,46626.2
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Base tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over1,6764,844,505255,797,696
In labor force1,00960.23,062,65763.2162,184,32063.4
Civilian labor force1,00660.03,043,31262.8161,159,47263.0
Employed civilians96595.92,867,39394.2150,599,16893.4
Unemployed civilians414.1175,9195.810,560,3056.6
In military30.219,3450.41,024,8550.4
Not in labor force66739.81,781,84836.893,613,36836.6
Females 16 years and over86251.42,492,62351.5131,092,19251.2
Females in labor force46227.61,471,23930.476,493,32729.9
Females in civilian labor force46227.61,467,88030.376,350,49829.8
Employed females44897.01,387,79294.571,451,55993.6
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Base tables: B23008

(Own) children under 6141427,68622,939,896
All parents working11480.9292,35368.414,957,53765.2
(Own) children aged 6 to 17232880,45047,007,148
All parents working18077.6653,05274.233,238,79270.7
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Base tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over9592,835,065148,432,048
Workers 16+ who commute to work92396.22,701,92295.3141,404,63595.3
Car, truck, or van; drove alone73476.52,319,21781.8113,464,76876.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled11612.1251,9058.913,588,9529.2
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)20.241,8771.57,607,9075.1
Walked to work646.754,0381.94,049,3372.7
Other means of commuting70.734,8851.22,693,6711.8
Worked at home363.8133,1434.77,027,4104.7
Mean travel time to work in minutes25.723.526.4
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Base tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over9652,867,393150,599,168
Management, business, science, and arts occupations31332.41,029,31835.956,391,48037.4
Service occupations18919.6505,48817.627,064,02718.0
Sales and office occupations19019.7694,92524.235,440,56223.5
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations212.217,6800.61,064,4880.7
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations10210.6233,3078.112,307,1718.2
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations15015.5386,67513.518,331,43612.2
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Base tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over9652,867,393150,599,168
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining11912.348,6101.72,817,9221.9
Construction11211.6176,1166.19,564,5416.4
Manufacturing11511.9329,83311.515,477,38910.3
Wholesale trade373.877,1792.74,042,8672.7
Retail trade9710.1340,17511.917,167,00011.4
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities272.8149,3495.27,681,5795.1
Information10.157,9282.03,173,3002.1
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing565.8196,9876.99,908,3206.6
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative232.4274,3139.617,001,15711.3
Educational services, and health care and social assistance21722.5695,57724.334,781,34823.1
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services909.3262,2479.114,586,6469.7
Other services, except public administration303.1137,1324.87,371,2264.9
Public administration414.2121,9474.37,025,8704.7
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Base tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over9652,867,393150,599,168
Private wage and salary workers65467.82,353,07582.1120,523,11480.0
Government workers16617.2349,58512.220,853,46413.8
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business14515.0159,3555.68,979,4146.0
Unpaid family workers-5,3780.2243,1730.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Base tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons1,9965,961,514316,027,648
Under 65 years of age1,55577.95,043,27884.6269,602,66485.3
Without insurance coverage18812.1617,37112.232,773,83512.2
With public insurance23915.4957,14719.062,272,67823.1
With private insurance1,16274.73,632,26272.0184,054,18968.3
Under 19 years of age43621.81,464,92824.677,884,55224.6
Without insurance coverage358.089,9996.14,434,8765.7

Social

SubjectWorth County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Base tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households8882,386,203118,825,920
Family households62970.81,537,95764.578,298,70465.9
With own children under 18 years21524.2646,79827.133,552,19028.2
Married-couple families52258.81,150,67648.257,459,35248.4
With own children under 18 years14316.1432,99818.122,749,94019.1
Male householder, no wife present475.3105,4314.45,747,1504.8
With own children under 18 years242.755,4642.32,711,8192.3
Female householder, no husband present606.8281,85011.815,092,20112.7
With own children under 18 years485.4158,3366.68,090,4316.8
Nonfamily households25929.2848,24635.540,527,21634.1
Householder living alone22586.9696,90582.232,863,56181.1
65 years and over living alone10741.3265,86531.312,510,53130.9
Households with one or more people under 18 years23326.2724,12730.337,676,38831.7
Households with one or more people 65 years and over30234.0666,51727.933,348,89228.1
Average household size2.252.472.63
Average family size2.623.063.24
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B09019

Total population2,0536,075,300321,004,416
Household population1,99997.45,900,26397.1312,916,76897.5
Living in family households1,71385.74,836,21982.0260,674,68883.3
Living in nonfamily households28614.31,064,04418.052,242,08416.7
Living alone22586.9696,90582.232,863,56181.1
Living in group quarters542.6175,0372.98,087,6422.5
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Base tables: B09019 B19001

Household population1,99997.45,900,26397.1312,916,76897.5
Householder88844.42,386,20340.4118,825,92038.0
Spouse52626.31,150,17019.557,431,51218.4
Child45222.61,698,33528.894,523,59230.2
Other relatives442.2316,3405.423,057,9997.4
Nonrelatives894.5349,2155.919,077,7446.1
Unmarried partner552.8146,4372.57,274,8302.3
Unmarried-partner HHs per 1000626161
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Base tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over1,7114,924,498259,992,656
Never married29317.11,488,63630.286,087,13633.1
Now married, except separated1,08363.32,436,43949.5125,270,80148.2
Separated90.588,9011.85,258,1652.0
Widowed1317.7313,6996.415,164,3225.8
Divorced, and not currently married19511.4596,82312.128,212,23710.9
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Base tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old3801,407,25276,416,928
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old17846.8765,20154.442,517,83355.6
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months153.976,2965.43,994,2235.2
Unmarried women who gave birth746.727,23635.71,384,86534.7
Women 15 to 19 years of age-3,4894.6157,3883.9
Women 20 to 34 years of age15100.060,05178.72,979,33974.6
Women 35 to 50 years of age-12,75616.7857,49621.5
Per 1,000 unmarried women393633
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old395452
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old-1815
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old989891
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old-2126
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Base tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years18116,2057,269,685
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren18100.054,14346.62,582,41035.5
Less than 1 year1161.111,32020.9503,90019.5
1 or 2 years738.911,61521.5566,76421.9
3 or 4 years-9,20117.0426,70016.5
5 or more years-22,00740.61,085,04642.0
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Base tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over1,9845,854,856309,341,408
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school39119.71,514,50525.981,751,80026.4
In nursery school, preschool5113.094,5536.24,934,2516.0
In kindergarten235.976,8995.14,136,7435.1
In elementary school, grades 1-818346.8621,69541.032,831,25840.2
In high school, grades 9-128020.5311,80220.617,001,42120.8
In college or graduate school5413.8409,55627.022,848,12427.9
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Base tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over1,4904,100,209216,271,644
Less than 9th grade684.6139,8703.411,759,5545.4
9th to 12th grade, no diploma1157.7302,5527.415,677,5607.2
High school graduate (includes equivalency)64443.21,268,88430.959,093,61227.3
Some college, no degree29519.8917,41422.444,935,83420.8
Associates degree845.6315,7807.717,917,4808.3
Bachelors degree18512.4718,19817.541,377,06819.1
Graduate or professional degree996.6437,51110.725,510,53511.8
High school graduate or higher1,30787.73,657,78789.2188,834,52987.3
Bachelor degree or higher28419.11,155,70928.266,887,60330.9
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Base tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over1,63099.84,666,66199.6246,379,31299.6
Civilian veterans1287.9424,6059.118,939,2207.7
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Base tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons1,9965,961,514316,027,648
With a disability30615.3865,20714.539,792,08212.6
Persons 18 and under43621.81,464,92824.677,884,55224.6
With a disability225.068,7624.73,316,7704.3
Persons 19 to 64 years1,11956.13,578,35060.0191,718,11260.7
With a disability13311.9458,33112.820,013,98810.4
Persons 65 years and over44122.1918,23615.446,424,98414.7
With a disability15134.2338,11436.816,461,32435.5
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Base tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over2,0406,004,450317,248,544
Same house1,82889.65,062,75784.3270,854,88085.4
Different house in the U.S.21210.4920,16215.344,319,58414.0
Same county14568.4511,80255.626,717,03860.3
Different county (any)6731.6408,36044.417,602,54839.7
Different county (same state)4521.2250,79927.310,247,77923.1
Different state2210.4157,56117.17,354,76916.6
Lived abroad 1 year ago-21,5310.42,074,0970.7
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Base tables: B01001 B05002

Total population2,0536,075,300321,004,416
U.S. native2,03799.25,832,46596.0277,976,28886.6
Born in United States2,03099.75,787,61299.2273,082,89698.2
Born in state of current residence1,32065.04,016,34969.4187,762,48068.8
Born in different state than current residence71035.01,771,26330.685,320,41631.2
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents70.344,8530.84,893,3861.8
Foreign born160.8242,8354.043,028,12813.4
Naturalized U.S. citizen1487.5111,79446.020,690,36248.1
Not a U.S. citizen212.5131,04154.022,337,76451.9
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Base tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States231.1287,6884.747,921,51214.9
Native, born outside U.S.730.444,85315.64,893,38610.2
Entered U.S. 2000 or later-53,047118.36,799,832139.0
Entered U.S. before 20007100.031,61970.53,180,43365.0
Foreign born160.8242,8354.043,028,12813.4
Entered U.S. 2000 or later743.8128,21552.818,522,76543.0
Entered U.S. before 2000956.2114,62047.224,505,36257.0
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Base tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea160.8242,8354.043,027,45213.4
Europe212.545,63318.84,794,61911.1
Asia743.894,26838.813,113,83430.5
Africa-20,7948.62,037,4974.7
Oceania-2,5221.0246,6650.6
South and Central America (includes Mexico)743.873,78830.422,009,27251.2
Northern America-5,8302.4825,5671.9
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Base tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over-5,702,15993.9301,150,88093.8
English only1,9125,358,63394.0236,929,69678.7
Language other than English27343,5266.064,221,19221.3
Speaks English less than "very well"1763.0122,60835.725,654,42139.9
Speak Spanish7146,2252.639,769,28013.2
Speaks English less than "very well"-53,38736.516,357,88241.1
S16. COMPUTER OWNERSHIP AND INTERNET USE

Universe: Total households

Base tables: B28003

Total households8882,386,203118,825,920
Households with no computer21023.6342,82414.415,211,84712.8
Households with a computer67876.42,043,37985.6103,614,07287.2
With a dial-up internet subscription alone40.617,3500.8711,0420.7
With a broadband internet subscription59788.11,776,92887.092,114,81688.9
No internet subscription7711.4249,10112.210,788,21210.4

Housing

SubjectWorth County, MissouriMissouriUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Base tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units1,2752,763,250135,393,568
Occupied housing units88869.62,386,20386.4118,825,92087.8
Owner-occupied67175.61,597,32566.975,833,13663.8
Renter-occupied21724.4788,87833.142,992,78436.2
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.332.562.70
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.002.292.52
Vacant housing units38730.4377,04713.616,567,64312.2
For sale30.831,7708.41,346,3318.1
For rent225.757,88615.42,838,34417.1
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use8421.795,56425.35,462,08733.0
Total owner units6741,629,09577,179,467
Homeowner vacancy rate0.42.01.7
Total rental units239846,76445,831,128
Rental vacancy rate9.26.86.2
People living in owned homes1,56476.24,093,25867.4204,640,00063.7
People living in rental homes43521.21,807,00529.7108,276,76033.7
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Base tables: B25024 B25002

Total housing units1,2752,763,250135,393,568
Single-family units1,05482.72,035,08073.691,450,35867.5
Single unit, detached1,04899.41,943,85595.583,547,31291.4
Single unit, attached60.691,2254.57,903,0468.6
Duplexes131.092,9143.44,948,6423.7
3 or 4 units362.8129,8574.75,950,2614.4
5 to 9 units60.5106,7453.96,440,9754.8
10 to 19 units383.097,0573.56,053,9824.5
20 or more units50.4126,4284.611,924,6718.8
Mobile home1239.6173,2166.38,509,7126.3
Boat, RV, van, etc.-1,9530.1114,9660.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs966363
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Base tables: B25034

Total housing units1,2752,763,250135,393,568
Built 2010 or later221.778,6922.84,302,4123.2
Built 2000 to 2009967.5385,62614.019,663,90214.5
Built 1990 to 19991219.5401,26414.518,945,95214.0
Built 1980 to 198912810.0334,42912.118,399,29613.6
Built 1970 to 197917914.0435,02615.720,920,17215.5
Built 1960 to 1969927.2317,35811.514,577,26410.8
Built 1950 to 195914711.5288,22310.414,229,38410.5
Built 1940 to 1949393.1136,3304.96,903,4205.1
Built 1939 or earlier45135.4386,30214.017,451,76012.9
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25038

Occupied housing units8882,386,203118,825,920
Moved in 2010 or later33637.81,004,81242.150,170,14942.2
Moved in 2000 to 200921223.9698,11329.334,404,68029.0
Moved in 1990 to 199917319.5339,11614.216,775,61014.1
Moved in 1980 to 1989697.8162,3506.88,190,5336.9
Moved in 1979 or earlier9811.0181,8127.69,284,9487.8
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25044

Occupied housing units8882,386,203118,825,920
No vehicles available283.2167,9577.010,468,4188.8
1 vehicle available23226.1786,99933.039,472,75833.2
2 vehicles available31535.5911,62838.244,402,28337.4
3 or more vehicles available31335.2519,61921.824,482,46220.6
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25040

Occupied housing units8882,386,203118,825,920
Utility gas27330.71,217,83651.057,294,57248.2
Bottled, tank, or LP gas27130.5213,1928.95,663,9294.8
Electricity25528.7842,45935.345,252,63638.1
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.30.34,7870.26,068,9065.1
Coal or coke-445128,5110.1
Wood647.291,1043.82,362,3512.0
Solar energy-823120,9500.1
Other fuel151.78,0470.3587,8050.5
No fuel used70.87,5100.31,346,2611.1
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units8882,386,203118,825,920
Lacking complete plumbing facilities101.19,9040.4470,7740.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities111.218,5830.8980,2380.8
No telephone service available151.762,3352.62,775,5602.3
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Base tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units8882,386,203118,825,920
1.00 or less87898.92,347,07698.4114,850,63796.7
1.01 to 1.50101.128,9501.22,744,1222.3
1.51 or more-10,1770.41,231,1601.0
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Base tables: B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units6711,597,32575,833,136
Less than $50,00028642.6174,11510.96,323,3468.3
$50,000 to $99,99917526.1321,93120.210,539,89013.9
$100,000 to $149,999639.4331,12720.711,157,88814.7
$150,000 to $199,999619.1280,95217.611,090,58714.6
$200,000 to $299,999466.9274,88717.214,206,03718.7
$300,000 to $499,999203.0152,4779.513,090,93417.3
$500,000 to $999,999131.949,9073.17,353,7029.7
$1,000,000 or more20.38,6850.51,505,8622.0
$2,000,000 or more50.73,2440.2564,8890.7
Median home value$60,600$145,400$193,500
Average home value$113,941$181,051$277,318
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Base tables: B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units6711,597,32575,833,136
Housing units with a mortgage27440.8996,86762.448,185,31263.5
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income4616.8237,92023.914,130,58029.3
Median owner costs$904$1,225$1,515
Housing units without a mortgage39759.2600,45837.627,647,82036.5
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income358.867,97111.33,808,50913.8
Median owner costs$327$420$474
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Base tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units217788,87842,992,784
Paying cash rent15772.4739,73393.840,768,93294.8
Paying no cash rent6027.649,1456.22,223,8555.2
Median rent$503$784$982
Average gross rent$546$841$1,106
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income5525.3334,06142.320,138,32146.8
Gross rent of $750 or more4018.4398,82650.627,671,25764.4