ACS Profile Report: 2013-2017 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Camden County, New Jersey (05000US34007)

New Jersey (04000US34)

United States (01000US)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Demographic

SubjectCamden County, New JerseyNew JerseyUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B16001 B09020

Total population510,9968,960,161321,004,416
Under 5 years31,6876.2526,7165.919,853,5156.2
5 to 9 years32,8196.4547,5756.120,445,1226.4
10 to 14 years33,0556.5571,4556.420,713,1116.5
15 to 19 years32,1696.3575,0486.421,219,0506.6
20 to 24 years32,9446.4575,6686.422,501,9657.0
25 to 34 years69,83513.71,151,43112.944,044,17313.7
35 to 44 years64,80312.71,165,15613.040,656,41912.7
45 to 54 years72,20714.11,317,65214.743,091,14313.4
55 to 59 years37,1077.3636,8637.121,523,4606.7
60 to 64 years29,8745.8538,5986.019,224,0606.0
65 to 74 years42,1928.3755,4768.427,503,3898.6
75 to 84 years21,7404.3399,7884.514,087,4774.4
85 years and over10,5642.1198,7352.26,141,5231.9
Median age in years38.539.637.8
5 years and over-8,433,44594.1301,150,88093.8
15 years and over413,43580.97,314,41581.6259,992,65681.0
Under 18 years of age118,14023.11,999,82122.373,601,27922.9
18 years and over392,85676.96,960,34077.7247,403,12877.1
21 years and over375,21273.46,625,51273.9234,116,78472.9
25 years and over348,32268.26,163,69968.8216,271,64467.4
62 years and over91,52217.91,661,70418.558,839,32418.3
65 years and over74,49614.61,353,99915.147,732,38814.9
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population510,9968,960,161321,004,416
Male246,94248.34,372,32148.8158,018,75249.2
18 years old and over186,50575.53,351,43876.7120,408,31276.2
65 years old and over31,41512.7577,16613.221,055,30813.3
Female264,05451.74,587,84051.2162,985,64850.8
18 years old and over206,35178.13,608,90278.7126,994,81677.9
65 years old and over43,08116.3776,83316.926,677,08116.4
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population510,9968,960,161321,004,416
One race495,41297.08,731,10097.4310,923,37096.9
White alone323,01263.26,085,47467.9234,370,20873.0
Black or African American99,01419.41,207,35613.540,610,81612.7
American Indian and Alaska Native1,1220.218,0060.22,632,1020.8
Asian29,5005.8844,1059.417,186,3205.4
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander1843,013570,1160.2
Some other race42,5808.3573,1466.415,553,8084.8
Two or more races15,5843.0229,0612.610,081,0443.1
White (alone or in combination)334,57665.56,265,01169.9242,972,81675.7
Black (alone or in combination)109,34021.41,323,09214.844,631,27213.9
American Indian (alone or in combination)4,5840.960,5280.75,487,1311.7
Asian (alone or in combination)32,9926.5920,33210.320,371,8566.3
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)5230.112,0630.11,327,0140.4
Some other race (alone or in combination)46,2259.0630,3137.017,282,3685.4
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03002

Total population510,9968,960,161321,004,416
Hispanic or Latino of any race82,39616.11,764,52019.756,510,57217.6
Not Hispanic or Latino428,60083.97,195,64180.3264,493,84082.4
White alone293,60457.55,023,60656.1197,277,79261.5
Black or African American alone92,55418.11,136,34712.739,445,49612.3
American Indian and Alaska Native alone4790.19,2820.12,098,7630.7
Asian alone29,3175.7838,8729.416,989,5405.3
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone1302,114515,5220.2

Economic

SubjectCamden County, New JerseyNew JerseyUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households187,0123,199,111118,825,920
Less than $10,00013,5127.2170,8405.37,942,2516.7
$10,000 to $14,9998,1144.3113,1883.55,768,1144.9
$15,000 to $24,99917,6909.5247,1387.711,637,9059.8
$25,000 to $34,99914,4457.7232,0267.311,330,2889.5
$35,000 to $49,99920,41310.9322,26310.115,412,49313.0
$50,000 to $74,99930,76616.5490,32515.321,000,31417.7
$75,000 to $99,99923,69012.7390,09212.214,636,04612.3
$100,000 to $149,99931,77017.0556,93817.416,701,85714.1
$150,000 to $199,99913,7417.3296,2569.36,931,1365.8
$200,000 or more12,8716.9380,04511.97,465,5176.3
With earnings145,56877.82,549,56979.792,371,71277.7
With social security59,34731.7975,23030.536,313,16830.6
With retirement income35,10318.8577,11318.021,876,76418.4
With supplemental security income10,8265.8142,1644.46,390,1875.4
With cash public assistance income5,8673.177,2782.43,041,6262.6
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months22,91512.3295,7059.215,029,49812.6
Median household income$65,037$76,475$57,652
Mean household income$86,179$105,917$81,283
Mean household earnings$90,947$110,064$83,186
Mean household social security income$19,063$20,423$18,778
Mean household retirement income$24,819$28,319$25,798
Mean household supplemental security income$10,002$10,177$9,743
Mean household cash public assistance income$3,068$3,435$3,230
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households125,85467.32,217,27969.378,298,70465.9
Less than $10,0005,8194.670,2703.23,293,3604.2
$10,000 to $14,9993,2332.644,5072.02,193,0542.8
$15,000 to $24,9997,8506.2115,9205.25,545,1067.1
$25,000 to $34,9998,8457.0131,5825.96,402,5588.2
$35,000 to $49,99912,2669.7198,4028.99,576,02112.2
$50,000 to $74,99919,69715.7320,98414.514,362,13918.3
$75,000 to $99,99917,65914.0286,76912.911,095,86314.2
$100,000 to $149,99926,89121.4452,25220.413,551,67517.3
$150,000 to $199,99912,2609.7257,06311.65,872,9507.5
$200,000 or more11,3349.0339,53015.36,405,9778.2
Median family income$82,357$94,337$70,850
Mean family income$102,015$123,936$95,031
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$32,931$39,069$31,177
Nonfamily households61,15832.7981,83230.740,527,21634.1
Median nonfamily income$35,895$41,692$34,611
Mean nonfamily income$49,038$60,767$51,197
All full-time workers172,6963,118,853106,454,412
All male full-time workers96,46955.91,793,56057.561,082,72457.4
All female full-time workers76,22744.11,325,29342.545,371,68842.6
Median earnings for workers$36,582$40,647$32,141
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$55,880$63,264$50,859
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$46,597$51,055$40,760
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17010 B17007

Persons for whom poverty status is determined504,0138,783,989313,048,576
Persons below poverty65,85813.1938,25210.745,650,34414.6
Poverty ratio under 0.530,5706.1418,7424.820,276,2046.5
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.9935,2887.0519,5105.925,374,1408.1
Poverty ratio in 1 to 275,90015.11,179,51213.456,873,32418.2
Poverty ratio in 2 and over362,25571.96,666,22575.9210,524,89667.2
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined116,4581,975,12772,430,017
Persons under 18 in poverty22,45919.3301,51515.314,710,48520.3
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined315,3575,494,655194,193,665
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty36,43211.6528,7289.626,622,66813.7
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined72,1981,314,20746,424,881
Persons over 65 in poverty6,9679.6108,0098.24,317,1929.3
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined417,4537,369,529253,311,798
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined86,5601,414,46059,736,760
Persons in families in poverty45,50610.9631,7938.630,006,88011.8
Family households in poverty12,74210.1174,8357.98,253,38810.5
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over20,35223.5306,45921.715,643,46626.2
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over406,2827,197,215255,797,696
In labor force269,67766.44,724,24265.6162,184,32063.4
Civilian labor force269,39466.34,716,19165.5161,159,47263.0
Employed civilians248,24192.14,388,02493.0150,599,16893.4
Unemployed civilians21,1537.9328,1677.010,560,3056.6
In military2830.18,0510.11,024,8550.4
Not in labor force136,60533.62,472,97334.493,613,36836.6
Females 16 years and over213,02052.43,724,61951.8131,092,19251.2
Females in labor force131,87832.52,241,89031.176,493,32729.9
Females in civilian labor force131,84232.52,240,86531.176,350,49829.8
Employed females122,13492.62,084,53393.071,451,55993.6
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 637,014616,14422,939,896
All parents working27,93675.5412,74967.014,957,53765.2
(Own) children aged 6 to 1775,2081,314,09847,007,148
All parents working56,66975.3948,96772.233,238,79270.7
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over242,6174,300,873148,432,048
Workers 16+ who commute to work234,46796.64,119,48595.8141,404,63595.3
Car, truck, or van; drove alone186,22376.83,074,06271.5113,464,76876.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled22,2289.2344,6468.013,588,9529.2
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)18,0167.4493,42811.57,607,9075.1
Walked to work4,8612.0128,6223.04,049,3372.7
Other means of commuting3,1391.378,7271.82,693,6711.8
Worked at home8,1503.4181,3884.27,027,4104.7
Mean travel time to work in minutes28.331.526.4
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over248,2414,388,024150,599,168
Management, business, science, and arts occupations97,65439.31,830,10941.756,391,48037.4
Service occupations44,32317.9727,53316.627,064,02718.0
Sales and office occupations62,58525.21,056,45824.135,440,56223.5
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations3450.18,3880.21,064,4880.7
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations16,4196.6304,5636.912,307,1718.2
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations26,91510.8460,97310.518,331,43612.2
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over248,2414,388,024150,599,168
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining4060.213,7550.32,817,9221.9
Construction12,7075.1249,5965.79,564,5416.4
Manufacturing17,8517.2362,8928.315,477,38910.3
Wholesale trade8,0293.2149,3403.44,042,8672.7
Retail trade30,87612.4488,79511.117,167,00011.4
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities14,7685.9261,1956.07,681,5795.1
Information4,7301.9123,4492.83,173,3002.1
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing18,3657.4372,3018.59,908,3206.6
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative29,90512.0580,56213.217,001,15711.3
Educational services, and health care and social assistance66,68426.91,041,36823.734,781,34823.1
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services22,2279.0366,5088.414,586,6469.7
Other services, except public administration10,3044.2194,7284.47,371,2264.9
Public administration11,3894.6183,5354.27,025,8704.7
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over248,2414,388,024150,599,168
Private wage and salary workers204,61482.43,589,15481.8120,523,11480.0
Government workers33,19213.4589,10013.420,853,46413.8
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business9,9694.0203,5894.68,979,4146.0
Unpaid family workers4660.26,1810.1243,1730.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons505,4468,854,377316,027,648
Under 65 years of age433,24885.77,540,17085.2269,602,66485.3
Without insurance coverage43,45810.0838,86011.132,773,83512.2
With public insurance103,28123.81,380,99318.362,272,67823.1
With private insurance301,04069.55,513,31573.1184,054,18968.3
Under 19 years of age123,68424.52,111,08223.877,884,55224.6
Without insurance coverage4,0273.392,3394.44,434,8765.7

Social

SubjectCamden County, New JerseyNew JerseyUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households187,0123,199,111118,825,920
Family households125,85467.32,217,27969.378,298,70465.9
With own children under 18 years55,88429.9973,64730.433,552,19028.2
Married-couple families84,38345.11,638,02351.257,459,35248.4
With own children under 18 years34,36618.4703,32522.022,749,94019.1
Male householder, no wife present9,7905.2155,2734.95,747,1504.8
With own children under 18 years4,7282.562,7352.02,711,8192.3
Female householder, no husband present31,68116.9423,98313.315,092,20112.7
With own children under 18 years16,7909.0207,5876.58,090,4316.8
Nonfamily households61,15832.7981,83230.740,527,21634.1
Householder living alone52,06485.1822,44683.832,863,56181.1
65 years and over living alone21,06934.5351,04635.812,510,53130.9
Households with one or more people under 18 years63,12933.81,069,63533.437,676,38831.7
Households with one or more people 65 years and over53,00728.3946,12629.633,348,89228.1
Average household size2.702.742.63
Average family size3.323.323.24
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population510,9968,960,161321,004,416
Household population504,08798.68,774,35997.9312,916,76897.5
Living in family households430,03785.37,556,28786.1260,674,68883.3
Living in nonfamily households74,05014.71,218,07213.952,242,08416.7
Living alone52,06485.1822,44683.832,863,56181.1
Living in group quarters6,9091.4185,8022.18,087,6422.5
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09019 B19001

Household population504,08798.68,774,35997.9312,916,76897.5
Householder187,01237.13,199,11136.5118,825,92038.0
Spouse84,47116.81,637,04718.757,431,51218.4
Child167,93933.32,845,69732.494,523,59230.2
Other relatives39,1897.8669,5067.623,057,9997.4
Nonrelatives25,4765.1422,9984.819,077,7446.1
Unmarried partner12,3522.5174,3622.07,274,8302.3
Unmarried-partner HHs per 1000665561
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over413,4357,314,415259,992,656
Never married155,81637.72,516,76434.486,087,13633.1
Now married, except separated182,60244.23,587,24549.0125,270,80148.2
Separated9,7312.4139,8531.95,258,1652.0
Widowed26,7866.5448,6516.115,164,3225.8
Divorced, and not currently married38,5009.3621,9028.528,212,23710.9
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old122,7552,118,94576,416,928
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old74,62660.81,170,59455.242,517,83355.6
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months6,8295.6100,7794.83,994,2235.2
Unmarried women who gave birth3,05844.829,84529.61,384,86534.7
Women 15 to 19 years of age1241.81,9672.0157,3883.9
Women 20 to 34 years of age4,90971.968,35267.82,979,33974.6
Women 35 to 50 years of age1,79626.330,46030.2857,49621.5
Per 1,000 unmarried women412533
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old564852
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old8715
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old958091
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old323126
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years12,721199,2167,269,685
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren4,13632.549,23624.72,582,41035.5
Less than 1 year56013.57,64115.5503,90019.5
1 or 2 years67116.210,97522.3566,76421.9
3 or 4 years98323.89,39919.1426,70016.5
5 or more years1,92246.521,22143.11,085,04642.0
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over492,1438,652,748309,341,408
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school128,97026.22,257,67426.181,751,80026.4
In nursery school, preschool9,8487.6170,4237.54,934,2516.0
In kindergarten6,7005.2112,1515.04,136,7435.1
In elementary school, grades 1-851,81440.2892,81939.532,831,25840.2
In high school, grades 9-1227,66021.4479,49221.217,001,42120.8
In college or graduate school32,94825.5602,78926.722,848,12427.9
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over348,3226,163,699216,271,644
Less than 9th grade15,3944.4315,5985.111,759,5545.4
9th to 12th grade, no diploma24,8977.1351,1845.715,677,5607.2
High school graduate (includes equivalency)106,85630.71,722,59727.959,093,61227.3
Some college, no degree67,78619.51,026,06016.644,935,83420.8
Associates degree25,0897.2400,4246.517,917,4808.3
Bachelors degree68,48519.71,439,97123.441,377,06819.1
Graduate or professional degree39,81511.4907,86514.725,510,53511.8
High school graduate or higher308,03188.45,496,91789.2188,834,52987.3
Bachelor degree or higher108,30031.12,347,83638.166,887,60330.9
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over392,57399.96,952,30599.9246,379,31299.6
Civilian veterans24,7766.3351,5425.118,939,2207.7
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons505,4468,854,377316,027,648
With a disability67,81613.4925,58010.539,792,08212.6
Persons 18 and under123,68424.52,111,08223.877,884,55224.6
With a disability7,1675.876,2293.63,316,7704.3
Persons 19 to 64 years309,56461.25,429,08861.3191,718,11260.7
With a disability34,27311.1425,4507.820,013,98810.4
Persons 65 years and over72,19814.31,314,20714.846,424,98414.7
With a disability26,37636.5423,90132.316,461,32435.5
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over504,8988,863,801317,248,544
Same house447,84688.77,979,86490.0270,854,88085.4
Different house in the U.S.54,26810.7816,6659.244,319,58414.0
Same county32,52159.9472,31357.826,717,03860.3
Different county (any)21,74740.1344,35242.217,602,54839.7
Different county (same state)13,45024.8203,53524.910,247,77923.1
Different state8,29715.3140,81717.27,354,76916.6
Lived abroad 1 year ago2,7840.667,2720.82,074,0970.7
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population510,9968,960,161321,004,416
U.S. native454,52888.96,981,00577.9277,976,28886.6
Born in United States437,12496.26,766,25096.9273,082,89698.2
Born in state of current residence279,83064.04,699,59869.5187,762,48068.8
Born in different state than current residence157,29436.02,066,65230.585,320,41631.2
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents17,4043.8214,7553.14,893,3861.8
Foreign born56,46811.11,979,15622.143,028,12813.4
Naturalized U.S. citizen31,98656.61,081,70654.720,690,36248.1
Not a U.S. citizen24,48243.4897,45045.322,337,76451.9
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States73,87214.52,193,91124.547,921,51214.9
Native, born outside U.S.17,40423.6214,7559.84,893,38610.2
Entered U.S. 2000 or later10,58860.8296,694138.26,799,832139.0
Entered U.S. before 200012,38871.2149,38569.63,180,43365.0
Foreign born56,46811.11,979,15622.143,028,12813.4
Entered U.S. 2000 or later25,11344.5860,08643.518,522,76543.0
Entered U.S. before 200031,35555.51,119,07056.524,505,36257.0
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea56,46811.11,979,14522.143,027,45213.4
Europe7,22212.8301,15915.24,794,61911.1
Asia22,07239.1652,37233.013,113,83430.5
Africa3,4326.1104,7985.32,037,4974.7
Oceania1550.33,4330.2246,6650.6
South and Central America (includes Mexico)22,94240.6901,82645.622,009,27251.2
Northern America6451.115,5570.8825,5671.9
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over-8,433,44594.1301,150,88093.8
English only381,2205,821,45969.0236,929,69678.7
Language other than English98,0892,611,98631.064,221,19221.3
Speaks English less than "very well"39,83340.61,028,37239.425,654,42139.9
Speak Spanish58,8951,360,98116.139,769,28013.2
Speaks English less than "very well"23,86640.5599,01444.016,357,88241.1
S16. COMPUTER OWNERSHIP AND INTERNET USE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B28003

Total households187,0123,199,111118,825,920
Households with no computer23,58812.6354,73011.115,211,84712.8
Households with a computer163,42487.42,844,38188.9103,614,07287.2
With a dial-up internet subscription alone6500.414,4700.5711,0420.7
With a broadband internet subscription149,36191.42,616,54792.092,114,81688.9
No internet subscription13,4138.2213,3647.510,788,21210.4

Housing

SubjectCamden County, New JerseyNew JerseyUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units205,8833,595,055135,393,568
Occupied housing units187,01290.83,199,11189.0118,825,92087.8
Owner-occupied125,00866.82,052,07364.175,833,13663.8
Renter-occupied62,00433.21,147,03835.942,992,78436.2
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.842.842.70
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.402.572.52
Vacant housing units18,8719.2395,94411.016,567,64312.2
For sale1,89710.135,8709.11,346,3318.1
For rent2,98615.867,32617.02,838,34417.1
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use4382.3134,72334.05,462,08733.0
Total owner units126,9052,087,94377,179,467
Homeowner vacancy rate1.51.71.7
Total rental units64,9901,214,36445,831,128
Rental vacancy rate4.65.56.2
People living in owned homes355,16769.55,830,24065.1204,640,00063.7
People living in rental homes148,92029.12,944,11932.9108,276,76033.7
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25024 B25002

Total housing units205,8833,595,055135,393,568
Single-family units150,58173.12,269,73163.191,450,35867.5
Single unit, detached113,92875.71,928,52785.083,547,31291.4
Single unit, attached36,65324.3341,20415.07,903,0468.6
Duplexes8,9264.3337,1499.44,948,6423.7
3 or 4 units7,5803.7231,0446.45,950,2614.4
5 to 9 units8,0823.9172,1614.86,440,9754.8
10 to 19 units9,6874.7177,0644.96,053,9824.5
20 or more units19,4309.4373,39110.411,924,6718.8
Mobile home1,5970.833,8300.98,509,7126.3
Boat, RV, van, etc.-685114,9660.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs8963
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25034

Total housing units205,8833,595,055135,393,568
Built 2010 or later2,9841.472,9282.04,302,4123.2
Built 2000 to 200912,9096.3334,9579.319,663,90214.5
Built 1990 to 199914,8857.2341,7939.518,945,95214.0
Built 1980 to 198923,21611.3427,94211.918,399,29613.6
Built 1970 to 197935,37117.2458,58212.820,920,17215.5
Built 1960 to 196929,52214.3486,25913.514,577,26410.8
Built 1950 to 195932,32715.7547,18715.214,229,38410.5
Built 1940 to 194917,9048.7269,8467.56,903,4205.1
Built 1939 or earlier36,76517.9655,56118.217,451,76012.9
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038

Occupied housing units187,0123,199,111118,825,920
Moved in 2010 or later62,36333.31,135,20635.550,170,14942.2
Moved in 2000 to 200957,98331.01,001,09531.334,404,68029.0
Moved in 1990 to 199929,16015.6511,82716.016,775,61014.1
Moved in 1980 to 198916,4638.8255,1278.08,190,5336.9
Moved in 1979 or earlier21,04311.3295,8569.29,284,9487.8
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044

Occupied housing units187,0123,199,111118,825,920
No vehicles available21,66811.6364,96611.410,468,4188.8
1 vehicle available65,00934.81,096,11834.339,472,75833.2
2 vehicles available68,57836.71,158,19236.244,402,28337.4
3 or more vehicles available31,75717.0579,83518.124,482,46220.6
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25040

Occupied housing units187,0123,199,111118,825,920
Utility gas145,30477.72,396,10874.957,294,57248.2
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1,9621.061,8311.95,663,9294.8
Electricity24,65213.2397,56412.445,252,63638.1
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.12,9476.9298,5259.36,068,9065.1
Coal or coke561,306128,5110.1
Wood3070.214,5050.52,362,3512.0
Solar energy1720.12,3370.1120,9500.1
Other fuel8890.512,9240.4587,8050.5
No fuel used7230.414,0110.41,346,2611.1
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units187,0123,199,111118,825,920
Lacking complete plumbing facilities3300.29,1510.3470,7740.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities1,4280.823,5300.7980,2380.8
No telephone service available3,6682.056,4391.82,775,5602.3
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units187,0123,199,111118,825,920
1.00 or less183,30098.03,099,26896.9114,850,63796.7
1.01 to 1.502,6141.466,9882.12,744,1222.3
1.51 or more1,0980.632,8551.01,231,1601.0
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units125,0082,052,07375,833,136
Less than $50,0005,0264.062,1993.06,323,3468.3
$50,000 to $99,99912,1659.763,8013.110,539,89013.9
$100,000 to $149,99919,05215.2120,8205.911,157,88814.7
$150,000 to $199,99929,96424.0209,33610.211,090,58714.6
$200,000 to $299,99935,54128.4480,96423.414,206,03718.7
$300,000 to $499,99918,21814.6675,91632.913,090,93417.3
$500,000 to $999,9994,2583.4370,89018.17,353,7029.7
$1,000,000 or more5760.552,3342.61,505,8622.0
$2,000,000 or more2080.215,8130.8564,8890.7
Median home value$193,500$321,100$193,500
Average home value$220,929$380,959$277,318
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units125,0082,052,07375,833,136
Housing units with a mortgage86,45169.21,394,12167.948,185,31263.5
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income30,34335.1528,09137.914,130,58029.3
Median owner costs$1,901$2,398$1,515
Housing units without a mortgage38,55730.8657,95232.127,647,82036.5
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income10,28026.7171,38126.03,808,50913.8
Median owner costs$900$1,005$474
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units62,0041,147,03842,992,784
Paying cash rent59,89496.61,108,58496.640,768,93294.8
Paying no cash rent2,1103.438,4543.42,223,8555.2
Median rent$1,018$1,249$982
Average gross rent$1,073$1,328$1,106
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income32,02151.6572,87349.920,138,32146.8
Gross rent of $750 or more45,83273.9902,60478.727,671,25764.4