ACS Profile Report: 2013-2017 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Morris County, New Jersey (05000US34027)

New Jersey (04000US34)

United States (01000US)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Demographic

SubjectMorris County, New JerseyNew JerseyUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B16001 B09020

Total population498,8478,960,161321,004,416
Under 5 years24,9495.0526,7165.919,853,5156.2
5 to 9 years29,3245.9547,5756.120,445,1226.4
10 to 14 years33,8396.8571,4556.420,713,1116.5
15 to 19 years34,2096.9575,0486.421,219,0506.6
20 to 24 years29,1825.8575,6686.422,501,9657.0
25 to 34 years53,60010.71,151,43112.944,044,17313.7
35 to 44 years62,61512.61,165,15613.040,656,41912.7
45 to 54 years82,50316.51,317,65214.743,091,14313.4
55 to 59 years38,1067.6636,8637.121,523,4606.7
60 to 64 years31,4786.3538,5986.019,224,0606.0
65 to 74 years43,8428.8755,4768.427,503,3898.6
75 to 84 years23,1554.6399,7884.514,087,4774.4
85 years and over12,0452.4198,7352.26,141,5231.9
Median age in years42.339.637.8
5 years and over-8,433,44594.1301,150,88093.8
15 years and over410,73582.37,314,41581.6259,992,65681.0
Under 18 years of age109,55422.01,999,82122.373,601,27922.9
18 years and over389,29378.06,960,34077.7247,403,12877.1
21 years and over371,02074.46,625,51273.9234,116,78472.9
25 years and over347,34469.66,163,69968.8216,271,64467.4
62 years and over96,53319.41,661,70418.558,839,32418.3
65 years and over79,04215.81,353,99915.147,732,38814.9
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population498,8478,960,161321,004,416
Male244,48049.04,372,32148.8158,018,75249.2
18 years old and over188,29177.03,351,43876.7120,408,31276.2
65 years old and over34,39514.1577,16613.221,055,30813.3
Female254,36751.04,587,84051.2162,985,64850.8
18 years old and over201,00279.03,608,90278.7126,994,81677.9
65 years old and over44,64717.6776,83316.926,677,08116.4
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population498,8478,960,161321,004,416
One race488,55397.98,731,10097.4310,923,37096.9
White alone406,43681.56,085,47467.9234,370,20873.0
Black or African American16,0653.21,207,35613.540,610,81612.7
American Indian and Alaska Native5920.118,0060.22,632,1020.8
Asian50,48310.1844,1059.417,186,3205.4
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander613,013570,1160.2
Some other race14,9163.0573,1466.415,553,8084.8
Two or more races10,2942.1229,0612.610,081,0443.1
White (alone or in combination)415,43483.36,265,01169.9242,972,81675.7
Black (alone or in combination)19,5033.91,323,09214.844,631,27213.9
American Indian (alone or in combination)2,1730.460,5280.75,487,1311.7
Asian (alone or in combination)55,83311.2920,33210.320,371,8566.3
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)5790.112,0630.11,327,0140.4
Some other race (alone or in combination)16,5973.3630,3137.017,282,3685.4
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03002

Total population498,8478,960,161321,004,416
Hispanic or Latino of any race64,87513.01,764,52019.756,510,57217.6
Not Hispanic or Latino433,97287.07,195,64180.3264,493,84082.4
White alone359,21572.05,023,60656.1197,277,79261.5
Black or African American alone15,1423.01,136,34712.739,445,49612.3
American Indian and Alaska Native alone2389,2820.12,098,7630.7
Asian alone50,27710.1838,8729.416,989,5405.3
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone342,114515,5220.2

Economic

SubjectMorris County, New JerseyNew JerseyUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households180,1243,199,111118,825,920
Less than $10,0004,5712.5170,8405.37,942,2516.7
$10,000 to $14,9993,8592.1113,1883.55,768,1144.9
$15,000 to $24,9997,9694.4247,1387.711,637,9059.8
$25,000 to $34,9998,4184.7232,0267.311,330,2889.5
$35,000 to $49,99913,2467.4322,26310.115,412,49313.0
$50,000 to $74,99923,04112.8490,32515.321,000,31417.7
$75,000 to $99,99922,13112.3390,09212.214,636,04612.3
$100,000 to $149,99936,34320.2556,93817.416,701,85714.1
$150,000 to $199,99922,78212.6296,2569.36,931,1365.8
$200,000 or more37,76421.0380,04511.97,465,5176.3
With earnings149,87683.22,549,56979.792,371,71277.7
With social security52,42429.1975,23030.536,313,16830.6
With retirement income32,56918.1577,11318.021,876,76418.4
With supplemental security income4,4732.5142,1644.46,390,1875.4
With cash public assistance income2,2991.377,2782.43,041,6262.6
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months5,9253.3295,7059.215,029,49812.6
Median household income$107,034$76,475$57,652
Mean household income$145,273$105,917$81,283
Mean household earnings$147,735$110,064$83,186
Mean household social security income$22,469$20,423$18,778
Mean household retirement income$32,983$28,319$25,798
Mean household supplemental security income$10,253$10,177$9,743
Mean household cash public assistance income$3,783$3,435$3,230
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households129,76572.02,217,27969.378,298,70465.9
Less than $10,0001,3811.170,2703.23,293,3604.2
$10,000 to $14,9991,0980.844,5072.02,193,0542.8
$15,000 to $24,9992,8912.2115,9205.25,545,1067.1
$25,000 to $34,9994,1113.2131,5825.96,402,5588.2
$35,000 to $49,9997,4885.8198,4028.99,576,02112.2
$50,000 to $74,99914,12810.9320,98414.514,362,13918.3
$75,000 to $99,99915,22411.7286,76912.911,095,86314.2
$100,000 to $149,99928,81822.2452,25220.413,551,67517.3
$150,000 to $199,99920,10615.5257,06311.65,872,9507.5
$200,000 or more34,52026.6339,53015.36,405,9778.2
Median family income$130,058$94,337$70,850
Mean family income$169,942$123,936$95,031
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$53,491$39,069$31,177
Nonfamily households50,35928.0981,83230.740,527,21634.1
Median nonfamily income$57,272$41,692$34,611
Mean nonfamily income$77,294$60,767$51,197
All full-time workers187,4253,118,853106,454,412
All male full-time workers110,78759.11,793,56057.561,082,72457.4
All female full-time workers76,63840.91,325,29342.545,371,68842.6
Median earnings for workers$52,603$40,647$32,141
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$86,194$63,264$50,859
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$61,727$51,055$40,760
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17010 B17007

Persons for whom poverty status is determined491,3008,783,989313,048,576
Persons below poverty22,8004.6938,25210.745,650,34414.6
Poverty ratio under 0.510,0592.0418,7424.820,276,2046.5
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.9912,7412.6519,5105.925,374,1408.1
Poverty ratio in 1 to 237,6057.71,179,51213.456,873,32418.2
Poverty ratio in 2 and over430,89587.76,666,22575.9210,524,89667.2
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined108,5391,975,12772,430,017
Persons under 18 in poverty5,2284.8301,51515.314,710,48520.3
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined306,0505,494,655194,193,665
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty13,3644.4528,7289.626,622,66813.7
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined76,7111,314,20746,424,881
Persons over 65 in poverty4,2085.5108,0098.24,317,1929.3
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined421,1317,369,529253,311,798
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined70,1691,414,46059,736,760
Persons in families in poverty12,6893.0631,7938.630,006,88011.8
Family households in poverty3,7382.9174,8357.98,253,38810.5
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over10,11114.4306,45921.715,643,46626.2
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over403,8797,197,215255,797,696
In labor force276,97468.64,724,24265.6162,184,32063.4
Civilian labor force276,80168.54,716,19165.5161,159,47263.0
Employed civilians262,46194.84,388,02493.0150,599,16893.4
Unemployed civilians14,3405.2328,1677.010,560,3056.6
In military1738,0510.11,024,8550.4
Not in labor force126,90531.42,472,97334.493,613,36836.6
Females 16 years and over208,29151.63,724,61951.8131,092,19251.2
Females in labor force129,51932.12,241,89031.176,493,32729.9
Females in civilian labor force129,51232.12,240,86531.176,350,49829.8
Employed females122,25694.42,084,53393.071,451,55993.6
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 630,043616,14422,939,896
All parents working20,61368.6412,74967.014,957,53765.2
(Own) children aged 6 to 1777,4541,314,09847,007,148
All parents working54,57470.5948,96772.233,238,79270.7
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over257,1354,300,873148,432,048
Workers 16+ who commute to work242,64394.44,119,48595.8141,404,63595.3
Car, truck, or van; drove alone203,64979.23,074,06271.5113,464,76876.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled17,5356.8344,6468.013,588,9529.2
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)13,8105.4493,42811.57,607,9075.1
Walked to work5,2612.0128,6223.04,049,3372.7
Other means of commuting2,3880.978,7271.82,693,6711.8
Worked at home14,4925.6181,3884.27,027,4104.7
Mean travel time to work in minutes30.931.526.4
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over262,4614,388,024150,599,168
Management, business, science, and arts occupations133,96351.01,830,10941.756,391,48037.4
Service occupations33,89212.9727,53316.627,064,02718.0
Sales and office occupations62,70723.91,056,45824.135,440,56223.5
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations4140.28,3880.21,064,4880.7
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations13,4295.1304,5636.912,307,1718.2
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations18,0566.9460,97310.518,331,43612.2
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over262,4614,388,024150,599,168
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining6120.213,7550.32,817,9221.9
Construction12,8674.9249,5965.79,564,5416.4
Manufacturing27,82410.6362,8928.315,477,38910.3
Wholesale trade8,5533.3149,3403.44,042,8672.7
Retail trade26,97310.3488,79511.117,167,00011.4
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities9,6363.7261,1956.07,681,5795.1
Information9,6873.7123,4492.83,173,3002.1
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing27,62410.5372,3018.59,908,3206.6
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative42,91216.3580,56213.217,001,15711.3
Educational services, and health care and social assistance58,83522.41,041,36823.734,781,34823.1
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services18,0806.9366,5088.414,586,6469.7
Other services, except public administration10,7994.1194,7284.47,371,2264.9
Public administration8,0593.1183,5354.27,025,8704.7
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over262,4614,388,024150,599,168
Private wage and salary workers217,58982.93,589,15481.8120,523,11480.0
Government workers30,38311.6589,10013.420,853,46413.8
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business14,1255.4203,5894.68,979,4146.0
Unpaid family workers3640.16,1810.1243,1730.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons494,9028,854,377316,027,648
Under 65 years of age418,19184.57,540,17085.2269,602,66485.3
Without insurance coverage28,9956.9838,86011.132,773,83512.2
With public insurance33,6628.01,380,99318.362,272,67823.1
With private insurance363,25386.95,513,31573.1184,054,18968.3
Under 19 years of age116,69823.62,111,08223.877,884,55224.6
Without insurance coverage3,3692.992,3394.44,434,8765.7

Social

SubjectMorris County, New JerseyNew JerseyUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households180,1243,199,111118,825,920
Family households129,76572.02,217,27969.378,298,70465.9
With own children under 18 years57,66632.0973,64730.433,552,19028.2
Married-couple families107,81959.91,638,02351.257,459,35248.4
With own children under 18 years48,49626.9703,32522.022,749,94019.1
Male householder, no wife present6,2533.5155,2734.95,747,1504.8
With own children under 18 years2,4771.462,7352.02,711,8192.3
Female householder, no husband present15,6938.7423,98313.315,092,20112.7
With own children under 18 years6,6933.7207,5876.58,090,4316.8
Nonfamily households50,35928.0981,83230.740,527,21634.1
Householder living alone42,50884.4822,44683.832,863,56181.1
65 years and over living alone18,34336.4351,04635.812,510,53130.9
Households with one or more people under 18 years60,23533.41,069,63533.437,676,38831.7
Households with one or more people 65 years and over53,28829.6946,12629.633,348,89228.1
Average household size2.722.742.63
Average family size3.253.323.24
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population498,8478,960,161321,004,416
Household population489,93998.28,774,35997.9312,916,76897.5
Living in family households428,21387.47,556,28786.1260,674,68883.3
Living in nonfamily households61,72612.61,218,07213.952,242,08416.7
Living alone42,50884.4822,44683.832,863,56181.1
Living in group quarters8,9081.8185,8022.18,087,6422.5
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09019 B19001

Household population489,93998.28,774,35997.9312,916,76897.5
Householder180,12436.83,199,11136.5118,825,92038.0
Spouse107,78222.01,637,04718.757,431,51218.4
Child159,85332.62,845,69732.494,523,59230.2
Other relatives23,7314.8669,5067.623,057,9997.4
Nonrelatives18,4493.8422,9984.819,077,7446.1
Unmarried partner7,3991.5174,3622.07,274,8302.3
Unmarried-partner HHs per 1000415561
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over410,7357,314,415259,992,656
Never married120,00229.22,516,76434.486,087,13633.1
Now married, except separated230,73056.23,587,24549.0125,270,80148.2
Separated4,5211.1139,8531.95,258,1652.0
Widowed22,7905.5448,6516.115,164,3225.8
Divorced, and not currently married32,6928.0621,9028.528,212,23710.9
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old114,2192,118,94576,416,928
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old56,78049.71,170,59455.242,517,83355.6
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months4,2373.7100,7794.83,994,2235.2
Unmarried women who gave birth51912.229,84529.61,384,86534.7
Women 15 to 19 years of age150.41,9672.0157,3883.9
Women 20 to 34 years of age2,86167.568,35267.82,979,33974.6
Women 35 to 50 years of age1,36132.130,46030.2857,49621.5
Per 1,000 unmarried women92533
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old374852
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old1715
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old718091
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old243126
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years7,078199,2167,269,685
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren1,18016.749,23624.72,582,41035.5
Less than 1 year25621.77,64115.5503,90019.5
1 or 2 years18615.810,97522.3566,76421.9
3 or 4 years22318.99,39919.1426,70016.5
5 or more years51543.621,22143.11,085,04642.0
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over484,4078,652,748309,341,408
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school125,80426.02,257,67426.181,751,80026.4
In nursery school, preschool9,1247.3170,4237.54,934,2516.0
In kindergarten5,5534.4112,1515.04,136,7435.1
In elementary school, grades 1-851,02740.6892,81939.532,831,25840.2
In high school, grades 9-1229,67723.6479,49221.217,001,42120.8
In college or graduate school30,42324.2602,78926.722,848,12427.9
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over347,3446,163,699216,271,644
Less than 9th grade10,4833.0315,5985.111,759,5545.4
9th to 12th grade, no diploma10,4663.0351,1845.715,677,5607.2
High school graduate (includes equivalency)73,24521.11,722,59727.959,093,61227.3
Some college, no degree48,14913.91,026,06016.644,935,83420.8
Associates degree22,3226.4400,4246.517,917,4808.3
Bachelors degree106,55430.71,439,97123.441,377,06819.1
Graduate or professional degree76,12521.9907,86514.725,510,53511.8
High school graduate or higher326,39594.05,496,91789.2188,834,52987.3
Bachelor degree or higher182,67952.62,347,83638.166,887,60330.9
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over389,120100.06,952,30599.9246,379,31299.6
Civilian veterans19,3505.0351,5425.118,939,2207.7
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons494,9028,854,377316,027,648
With a disability40,6548.2925,58010.539,792,08212.6
Persons 18 and under116,69823.62,111,08223.877,884,55224.6
With a disability2,6652.376,2293.63,316,7704.3
Persons 19 to 64 years301,49360.95,429,08861.3191,718,11260.7
With a disability15,6485.2425,4507.820,013,98810.4
Persons 65 years and over76,71115.51,314,20714.846,424,98414.7
With a disability22,34129.1423,90132.316,461,32435.5
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over494,3888,863,801317,248,544
Same house456,69992.47,979,86490.0270,854,88085.4
Different house in the U.S.35,0617.1816,6659.244,319,58414.0
Same county16,97048.4472,31357.826,717,03860.3
Different county (any)18,09151.6344,35242.217,602,54839.7
Different county (same state)11,27332.2203,53524.910,247,77923.1
Different state6,81819.4140,81717.27,354,76916.6
Lived abroad 1 year ago2,6280.567,2720.82,074,0970.7
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population498,8478,960,161321,004,416
U.S. native404,22281.06,981,00577.9277,976,28886.6
Born in United States396,00098.06,766,25096.9273,082,89698.2
Born in state of current residence284,92272.04,699,59869.5187,762,48068.8
Born in different state than current residence111,07828.12,066,65230.585,320,41631.2
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents8,2222.0214,7553.14,893,3861.8
Foreign born94,62519.01,979,15622.143,028,12813.4
Naturalized U.S. citizen56,07659.31,081,70654.720,690,36248.1
Not a U.S. citizen38,54940.7897,45045.322,337,76451.9
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States102,84720.62,193,91124.547,921,51214.9
Native, born outside U.S.8,2228.0214,7559.84,893,38610.2
Entered U.S. 2000 or later12,167148.0296,694138.26,799,832139.0
Entered U.S. before 20005,62768.4149,38569.63,180,43365.0
Foreign born94,62519.01,979,15622.143,028,12813.4
Entered U.S. 2000 or later37,67639.8860,08643.518,522,76543.0
Entered U.S. before 200056,94960.21,119,07056.524,505,36257.0
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea94,62519.01,979,14522.143,027,45213.4
Europe19,14420.2301,15915.24,794,61911.1
Asia37,94340.1652,37233.013,113,83430.5
Africa2,8333.0104,7985.32,037,4974.7
Oceania3440.43,4330.2246,6650.6
South and Central America (includes Mexico)33,19035.1901,82645.622,009,27251.2
Northern America1,1711.215,5570.8825,5671.9
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over-8,433,44594.1301,150,88093.8
English only358,9215,821,45969.0236,929,69678.7
Language other than English114,9772,611,98631.064,221,19221.3
Speaks English less than "very well"41,11735.81,028,37239.425,654,42139.9
Speak Spanish50,4581,360,98116.139,769,28013.2
Speaks English less than "very well"21,88443.4599,01444.016,357,88241.1
S16. COMPUTER OWNERSHIP AND INTERNET USE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B28003

Total households180,1243,199,111118,825,920
Households with no computer12,4946.9354,73011.115,211,84712.8
Households with a computer167,63093.12,844,38188.9103,614,07287.2
With a dial-up internet subscription alone6600.414,4700.5711,0420.7
With a broadband internet subscription159,93695.42,616,54792.092,114,81688.9
No internet subscription7,0344.2213,3647.510,788,21210.4

Housing

SubjectMorris County, New JerseyNew JerseyUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units191,6423,595,055135,393,568
Occupied housing units180,12494.03,199,11189.0118,825,92087.8
Owner-occupied135,19775.12,052,07364.175,833,13663.8
Renter-occupied44,92724.91,147,03835.942,992,78436.2
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.862.842.70
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.292.572.52
Vacant housing units11,5186.0395,94411.016,567,64312.2
For sale1,54713.435,8709.11,346,3318.1
For rent2,88725.167,32617.02,838,34417.1
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use1,84316.0134,72334.05,462,08733.0
Total owner units136,7442,087,94377,179,467
Homeowner vacancy rate1.11.71.7
Total rental units47,8141,214,36445,831,128
Rental vacancy rate6.05.56.2
People living in owned homes386,85377.55,830,24065.1204,640,00063.7
People living in rental homes103,08620.72,944,11932.9108,276,76033.7
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25024 B25002

Total housing units191,6423,595,055135,393,568
Single-family units143,05474.62,269,73163.191,450,35867.5
Single unit, detached128,14489.61,928,52785.083,547,31291.4
Single unit, attached14,91010.4341,20415.07,903,0468.6
Duplexes7,6024.0337,1499.44,948,6423.7
3 or 4 units6,5843.4231,0446.45,950,2614.4
5 to 9 units6,4613.4172,1614.86,440,9754.8
10 to 19 units10,7795.6177,0644.96,053,9824.5
20 or more units16,6038.7373,39110.411,924,6718.8
Mobile home5140.333,8300.98,509,7126.3
Boat, RV, van, etc.45685114,9660.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs3963
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25034

Total housing units191,6423,595,055135,393,568
Built 2010 or later3,1471.672,9282.04,302,4123.2
Built 2000 to 200915,2748.0334,9579.319,663,90214.5
Built 1990 to 199924,51912.8341,7939.518,945,95214.0
Built 1980 to 198923,67412.4427,94211.918,399,29613.6
Built 1970 to 197928,03714.6458,58212.820,920,17215.5
Built 1960 to 196929,89215.6486,25913.514,577,26410.8
Built 1950 to 195929,19615.2547,18715.214,229,38410.5
Built 1940 to 194911,5886.0269,8467.56,903,4205.1
Built 1939 or earlier26,31513.7655,56118.217,451,76012.9
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038

Occupied housing units180,1243,199,111118,825,920
Moved in 2010 or later56,04231.11,135,20635.550,170,14942.2
Moved in 2000 to 200956,79031.51,001,09531.334,404,68029.0
Moved in 1990 to 199933,13418.4511,82716.016,775,61014.1
Moved in 1980 to 198916,1078.9255,1278.08,190,5336.9
Moved in 1979 or earlier18,05110.0295,8569.29,284,9487.8
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044

Occupied housing units180,1243,199,111118,825,920
No vehicles available8,6154.8364,96611.410,468,4188.8
1 vehicle available50,04827.81,096,11834.339,472,75833.2
2 vehicles available77,56043.11,158,19236.244,402,28337.4
3 or more vehicles available43,90124.4579,83518.124,482,46220.6
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25040

Occupied housing units180,1243,199,111118,825,920
Utility gas122,38067.92,396,10874.957,294,57248.2
Bottled, tank, or LP gas3,9782.261,8311.95,663,9294.8
Electricity16,7159.3397,56412.445,252,63638.1
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.34,79019.3298,5259.36,068,9065.1
Coal or coke211,306128,5110.1
Wood9150.514,5050.52,362,3512.0
Solar energy1640.12,3370.1120,9500.1
Other fuel6830.412,9240.4587,8050.5
No fuel used4780.314,0110.41,346,2611.1
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units180,1243,199,111118,825,920
Lacking complete plumbing facilities4910.39,1510.3470,7740.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities1,2170.723,5300.7980,2380.8
No telephone service available1,6190.956,4391.82,775,5602.3
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units180,1243,199,111118,825,920
1.00 or less177,55598.63,099,26896.9114,850,63796.7
1.01 to 1.501,7221.066,9882.12,744,1222.3
1.51 or more8470.532,8551.01,231,1601.0
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units135,1972,052,07375,833,136
Less than $50,0002,4541.862,1993.06,323,3468.3
$50,000 to $99,9991,1330.863,8013.110,539,89013.9
$100,000 to $149,9991,6301.2120,8205.911,157,88814.7
$150,000 to $199,9993,6772.7209,33610.211,090,58714.6
$200,000 to $299,99919,36414.3480,96423.414,206,03718.7
$300,000 to $499,99954,58840.4675,91632.913,090,93417.3
$500,000 to $999,99944,68433.1370,89018.17,353,7029.7
$1,000,000 or more6,3674.752,3342.61,505,8622.0
$2,000,000 or more1,3001.015,8130.8564,8890.7
Median home value$438,100$321,100$193,500
Average home value$501,399$380,959$277,318
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units135,1972,052,07375,833,136
Housing units with a mortgage94,52769.91,394,12167.948,185,31263.5
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income31,62633.5528,09137.914,130,58029.3
Median owner costs$2,822$2,398$1,515
Housing units without a mortgage40,67030.1657,95232.127,647,82036.5
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income9,42723.2171,38126.03,808,50913.8
Median owner costs$1,148$1,005$474
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units44,9271,147,03842,992,784
Paying cash rent43,35996.51,108,58496.640,768,93294.8
Paying no cash rent1,5683.538,4543.42,223,8555.2
Median rent$1,420$1,249$982
Average gross rent$1,523$1,328$1,106
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income18,45841.1572,87349.920,138,32146.8
Gross rent of $750 or more36,26580.7902,60478.727,671,25764.4