ACS Profile Report: 2013-2017 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Glassboro borough, Gloucester County, New Jersey (06000US3401526340)

Gloucester County, New Jersey (05000US34015)

New Jersey (04000US34)

United States (01000US)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Demographic

SubjectGlassboro borough, Gloucester County, New JerseyGloucester County, New JerseyNew JerseyUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B16001 B09020

Total population19,387291,3728,960,161321,004,416
Under 5 years7684.015,9045.5526,7165.919,853,5156.2
5 to 9 years9564.918,6866.4547,5756.120,445,1226.4
10 to 14 years9775.019,1196.6571,4556.420,713,1116.5
15 to 19 years2,41312.419,6096.7575,0486.421,219,0506.6
20 to 24 years2,97915.419,4336.7575,6686.422,501,9657.0
25 to 34 years2,53113.135,26712.11,151,43112.944,044,17313.7
35 to 44 years1,95610.137,00212.71,165,15613.040,656,41912.7
45 to 54 years2,30111.944,37915.21,317,65214.743,091,14313.4
55 to 59 years1,1736.121,1407.3636,8637.121,523,4606.7
60 to 64 years8924.618,6886.4538,5986.019,224,0606.0
65 to 74 years1,5548.024,9408.6755,4768.427,503,3898.6
75 to 84 years6963.611,6724.0399,7884.514,087,4774.4
85 years and over1911.05,5331.9198,7352.26,141,5231.9
Median age in years30.339.939.637.8
5 years and over--8,433,44594.1301,150,88093.8
15 years and over16,68686.1237,66381.67,314,41581.6259,992,65681.0
Under 18 years of age3,42217.766,15622.71,999,82122.373,601,27922.9
18 years and over15,96582.3225,21677.36,960,34077.7247,403,12877.1
21 years and over13,33068.8214,14373.56,625,51273.9234,116,78472.9
25 years and over11,29458.3198,62168.26,163,69968.8216,271,64467.4
62 years and over2,88814.952,65818.11,661,70418.558,839,32418.3
65 years and over2,44112.642,14514.51,353,99915.147,732,38814.9
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population19,387291,3728,960,161321,004,416
Male9,90151.1141,58948.64,372,32148.8158,018,75249.2
18 years old and over8,12382.0107,77776.13,351,43876.7120,408,31276.2
65 years old and over1,06410.718,19012.8577,16613.221,055,30813.3
Female9,48648.9149,78351.44,587,84051.2162,985,64850.8
18 years old and over7,84282.7117,43978.43,608,90278.7126,994,81677.9
65 years old and over1,37714.523,95516.0776,83316.926,677,08116.4
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population19,387291,3728,960,161321,004,416
One race18,82497.1283,52897.38,731,10097.4310,923,37096.9
White alone13,15167.8238,12781.76,085,47467.9234,370,20873.0
Black or African American3,61218.629,94810.31,207,35613.540,610,81612.7
American Indian and Alaska Native-8718,0060.22,632,1020.8
Asian5572.98,8943.1844,1059.417,186,3205.4
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander-783,013570,1160.2
Some other race1,5047.86,3942.2573,1466.415,553,8084.8
Two or more races5632.97,8442.7229,0612.610,081,0443.1
White (alone or in combination)13,47569.5244,28483.86,265,01169.9242,972,81675.7
Black (alone or in combination)3,96720.534,52611.81,323,09214.844,631,27213.9
American Indian (alone or in combination)260.11,6480.660,5280.75,487,1311.7
Asian (alone or in combination)7323.810,9413.8920,33210.320,371,8566.3
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)520.33580.112,0630.11,327,0140.4
Some other race (alone or in combination)1,7268.98,2042.8630,3137.017,282,3685.4
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03002

Total population19,387291,3728,960,161321,004,416
Hispanic or Latino of any race2,33012.016,7995.81,764,52019.756,510,57217.6
Not Hispanic or Latino17,05788.0274,57394.27,195,64180.3264,493,84082.4
White alone12,57764.9230,56779.15,023,60656.1197,277,79261.5
Black or African American alone3,55618.328,8349.91,136,34712.739,445,49612.3
American Indian and Alaska Native alone-799,2820.12,098,7630.7
Asian alone5572.98,7513.0838,8729.416,989,5405.3
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone-402,114515,5220.2

Economic

SubjectGlassboro borough, Gloucester County, New JerseyGloucester County, New JerseyNew JerseyUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households6,224104,8103,199,111118,825,920
Less than $10,0004877.83,8233.6170,8405.37,942,2516.7
$10,000 to $14,9992484.03,0682.9113,1883.55,768,1144.9
$15,000 to $24,99972211.67,3407.0247,1387.711,637,9059.8
$25,000 to $34,99962310.07,2286.9232,0267.311,330,2889.5
$35,000 to $49,9994627.410,3619.9322,26310.115,412,49313.0
$50,000 to $74,99971011.416,29415.5490,32515.321,000,31417.7
$75,000 to $99,99989314.315,03414.3390,09212.214,636,04612.3
$100,000 to $149,9991,13818.322,05721.0556,93817.416,701,85714.1
$150,000 to $199,9995669.110,86710.4296,2569.36,931,1365.8
$200,000 or more3756.08,7388.3380,04511.97,465,5176.3
With earnings5,01980.684,36180.52,549,56979.792,371,71277.7
With social security1,92130.934,10832.5975,23030.536,313,16830.6
With retirement income1,28420.623,37522.3577,11318.021,876,76418.4
With supplemental security income4236.85,3315.1142,1644.46,390,1875.4
With cash public assistance income3395.44,2204.077,2782.43,041,6262.6
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months81313.19,0008.6295,7059.215,029,49812.6
Median household income$69,000$81,489$76,475$57,652
Mean household income$81,545$98,029$105,917$81,283
Mean household earnings$78,413$99,555$110,064$83,186
Mean household social security income$22,449$20,160$20,423$18,778
Mean household retirement income$25,272$25,823$28,319$25,798
Mean household supplemental security income$10,633$12,033$10,177$9,743
Mean household cash public assistance income$5,557$3,836$3,435$3,230
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households4,05065.174,98071.52,217,27969.378,298,70465.9
Less than $10,0001734.31,4421.970,2703.23,293,3604.2
$10,000 to $14,9991954.81,2061.644,5072.02,193,0542.8
$15,000 to $24,9993328.22,9483.9115,9205.25,545,1067.1
$25,000 to $34,9992766.83,6974.9131,5825.96,402,5588.2
$35,000 to $49,9992486.15,7447.7198,4028.99,576,02112.2
$50,000 to $74,99951812.811,28915.1320,98414.514,362,13918.3
$75,000 to $99,99959214.611,72215.6286,76912.911,095,86314.2
$100,000 to $149,99990622.418,89325.2452,25220.413,551,67517.3
$150,000 to $199,99947411.79,99413.3257,06311.65,872,9507.5
$200,000 or more3368.38,04510.7339,53015.36,405,9778.2
Median family income$86,652$98,313$94,337$70,850
Mean family income$96,241$114,052$123,936$95,031
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$27,563$36,205$39,069$31,177
Nonfamily households2,17434.929,83028.5981,83230.740,527,21634.1
Median nonfamily income$33,852$40,836$41,692$34,611
Mean nonfamily income$51,036$53,841$60,767$51,197
All full-time workers5,02199,3663,118,853106,454,412
All male full-time workers2,67253.256,40456.81,793,56057.561,082,72457.4
All female full-time workers2,34946.842,96243.21,325,29342.545,371,68842.6
Median earnings for workers$20,806$41,582$40,647$32,141
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$62,852$67,691$63,264$50,859
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$52,983$51,933$51,055$40,760
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17010 B17007

Persons for whom poverty status is determined17,156287,2928,783,989313,048,576
Persons below poverty3,64921.322,8157.9938,25210.745,650,34414.6
Poverty ratio under 0.51,89611.110,3493.6418,7424.820,276,2046.5
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.991,75310.212,4664.3519,5105.925,374,1408.1
Poverty ratio in 1 to 22,12912.429,85710.41,179,51213.456,873,32418.2
Poverty ratio in 2 and over11,37866.3234,62081.76,666,22575.9210,524,89667.2
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined3,34065,3461,975,12772,430,017
Persons under 18 in poverty95028.46,78310.4301,51515.314,710,48520.3
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined11,375180,6735,494,655194,193,665
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty2,58122.713,9917.7528,7289.626,622,66813.7
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined2,44141,2731,314,20746,424,881
Persons over 65 in poverty1184.82,0414.9108,0098.24,317,1929.3
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined12,756244,2257,369,529253,311,798
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined4,40043,0671,414,46059,736,760
Persons in families in poverty1,74013.613,3945.5631,7938.630,006,88011.8
Family households in poverty51912.84,0105.3174,8357.98,253,38810.5
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over1,90943.49,42121.9306,45921.715,643,46626.2
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over16,398233,3917,197,215255,797,696
In labor force10,17062.0157,54967.54,724,24265.6162,184,32063.4
Civilian labor force10,17062.0157,46467.54,716,19165.5161,159,47263.0
Employed civilians9,16590.1145,74992.64,388,02493.0150,599,16893.4
Unemployed civilians1,0059.911,7157.4328,1677.010,560,3056.6
In military-858,0510.11,024,8550.4
Not in labor force6,22838.075,84232.52,472,97334.493,613,36836.6
Females 16 years and over8,06649.2121,53452.13,724,61951.8131,092,19251.2
Females in labor force4,87429.775,45732.32,241,89031.176,493,32729.9
Females in civilian labor force4,87429.775,45732.32,240,86531.176,350,49829.8
Employed females4,37789.870,45593.42,084,53393.071,451,55993.6
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 696218,754616,14422,939,896
All parents working65468.013,46971.8412,74967.014,957,53765.2
(Own) children aged 6 to 172,24944,9621,314,09847,007,148
All parents working1,57169.934,52276.8948,96772.233,238,79270.7
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over8,907143,0084,300,873148,432,048
Workers 16+ who commute to work8,62996.9138,23096.74,119,48595.8141,404,63595.3
Car, truck, or van; drove alone7,19780.8122,39085.63,074,06271.5113,464,76876.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled5586.39,0986.4344,6468.013,588,9529.2
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)2502.83,2212.3493,42811.57,607,9075.1
Walked to work4525.11,8101.3128,6223.04,049,3372.7
Other means of commuting1721.91,7111.278,7271.82,693,6711.8
Worked at home2783.14,7783.3181,3884.27,027,4104.7
Mean travel time to work in minutes27.029.931.526.4
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over9,165145,7494,388,024150,599,168
Management, business, science, and arts occupations3,66940.060,81841.71,830,10941.756,391,48037.4
Service occupations1,54616.921,73614.9727,53316.627,064,02718.0
Sales and office occupations2,42826.536,30424.91,056,45824.135,440,56223.5
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations470.54380.38,3880.21,064,4880.7
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations4915.411,7808.1304,5636.912,307,1718.2
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations98410.714,67310.1460,97310.518,331,43612.2
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over9,165145,7494,388,024150,599,168
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining830.99070.613,7550.32,817,9221.9
Construction3443.89,5736.6249,5965.79,564,5416.4
Manufacturing6587.211,6738.0362,8928.315,477,38910.3
Wholesale trade3063.36,1364.2149,3403.44,042,8672.7
Retail trade1,26113.816,91711.6488,79511.117,167,00011.4
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities4154.58,0775.5261,1956.07,681,5795.1
Information1201.32,9862.0123,4492.83,173,3002.1
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing3704.09,8896.8372,3018.59,908,3206.6
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative95510.416,10611.1580,56213.217,001,15711.3
Educational services, and health care and social assistance2,99932.739,72227.31,041,36823.734,781,34823.1
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services1,01511.111,0457.6366,5088.414,586,6469.7
Other services, except public administration3193.56,2984.3194,7284.47,371,2264.9
Public administration3203.56,4204.4183,5354.27,025,8704.7
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over9,165145,7494,388,024150,599,168
Private wage and salary workers7,30479.7117,45180.63,589,15481.8120,523,11480.0
Government workers1,61617.622,66115.5589,10013.420,853,46413.8
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business2382.65,5013.8203,5894.68,979,4146.0
Unpaid family workers70.11360.16,1810.1243,1730.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons19,356290,1108,854,377316,027,648
Under 65 years of age16,91587.4248,83785.87,540,17085.2269,602,66485.3
Without insurance coverage1,4318.516,1906.5838,86011.132,773,83512.2
With public insurance3,75922.242,82717.21,380,99318.362,272,67823.1
With private insurance12,11271.6197,73879.55,513,31573.1184,054,18968.3
Under 19 years of age4,22621.869,98524.12,111,08223.877,884,55224.6
Without insurance coverage801.91,9672.892,3394.44,434,8765.7

Social

SubjectGlassboro borough, Gloucester County, New JerseyGloucester County, New JerseyNew JerseyUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households6,224104,8103,199,111118,825,920
Family households4,05065.174,98071.52,217,27969.378,298,70465.9
With own children under 18 years1,56925.232,02730.6973,64730.433,552,19028.2
Married-couple families2,75344.257,19654.61,638,02351.257,459,35248.4
With own children under 18 years1,05717.024,22023.1703,32522.022,749,94019.1
Male householder, no wife present2694.35,0584.8155,2734.95,747,1504.8
With own children under 18 years480.82,2102.162,7352.02,711,8192.3
Female householder, no husband present1,02816.512,72612.1423,98313.315,092,20112.7
With own children under 18 years4647.55,5975.3207,5876.58,090,4316.8
Nonfamily households2,17434.929,83028.5981,83230.740,527,21634.1
Householder living alone1,46067.224,53682.3822,44683.832,863,56181.1
65 years and over living alone46421.310,41034.9351,04635.812,510,53130.9
Households with one or more people under 18 years1,86429.935,77334.11,069,63533.437,676,38831.7
Households with one or more people 65 years and over1,61525.929,95028.6946,12629.633,348,89228.1
Average household size2.732.742.742.63
Average family size3.153.263.323.24
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population19,387291,3728,960,161321,004,416
Household population16,97087.5286,96598.58,774,35997.9312,916,76897.5
Living in family households13,13377.4249,65987.07,556,28786.1260,674,68883.3
Living in nonfamily households3,83722.637,30613.01,218,07213.952,242,08416.7
Living alone1,46067.224,53682.3822,44683.832,863,56181.1
Living in group quarters2,41712.54,4071.5185,8022.18,087,6422.5
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09019 B19001

Household population16,97087.5286,96598.58,774,35997.9312,916,76897.5
Householder6,22436.7104,81036.53,199,11136.5118,825,92038.0
Spouse2,74716.257,06319.91,637,04718.757,431,51218.4
Child5,05229.894,69333.02,845,69732.494,523,59230.2
Other relatives9075.317,4896.1669,5067.623,057,9997.4
Nonrelatives2,04012.012,9104.5422,9984.819,077,7446.1
Unmarried partner4832.86,0072.1174,3622.07,274,8302.3
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100078575561
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over16,686237,6637,314,415259,992,656
Never married8,74852.477,01232.42,516,76434.486,087,13633.1
Now married, except separated5,84635.0120,88050.93,587,24549.0125,270,80148.2
Separated2551.54,2051.8139,8531.95,258,1652.0
Widowed5283.214,6006.1448,6516.115,164,3225.8
Divorced, and not currently married1,3097.820,9668.8621,9028.528,212,23710.9
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old5,27369,2202,118,94576,416,928
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old3,84372.937,47654.11,170,59455.242,517,83355.6
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months2224.23,1944.6100,7794.83,994,2235.2
Unmarried women who gave birth7634.293229.229,84529.61,384,86534.7
Women 15 to 19 years of age-391.21,9672.0157,3883.9
Women 20 to 34 years of age15168.02,21469.368,35267.82,979,33974.6
Women 35 to 50 years of age7132.094129.530,46030.2857,49621.5
Per 1,000 unmarried women20252533
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old42464852
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old-4715
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old60828091
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old41293126
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years3207,369199,2167,269,685
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren7724.12,11728.749,23624.72,582,41035.5
Less than 1 year1114.324811.77,64115.5503,90019.5
1 or 2 years1316.946421.910,97522.3566,76421.9
3 or 4 years-50924.09,39919.1426,70016.5
5 or more years5368.889642.321,22143.11,085,04642.0
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over18,913282,5218,652,748309,341,408
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school7,30038.675,66226.82,257,67426.181,751,80026.4
In nursery school, preschool2453.44,7496.3170,4237.54,934,2516.0
In kindergarten2213.04,0725.4112,1515.04,136,7435.1
In elementary school, grades 1-81,67022.929,96339.6892,81939.532,831,25840.2
In high school, grades 9-1276810.515,77920.9479,49221.217,001,42120.8
In college or graduate school4,39660.221,09927.9602,78926.722,848,12427.9
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over11,294198,6216,163,699216,271,644
Less than 9th grade4363.94,5702.3315,5985.111,759,5545.4
9th to 12th grade, no diploma5494.910,2645.2351,1845.715,677,5607.2
High school graduate (includes equivalency)3,58431.767,12533.81,722,59727.959,093,61227.3
Some college, no degree1,93817.237,19918.71,026,06016.644,935,83420.8
Associates degree1,0329.117,9079.0400,4246.517,917,4808.3
Bachelors degree2,44421.640,95920.61,439,97123.441,377,06819.1
Graduate or professional degree1,31111.620,59710.4907,86514.725,510,53511.8
High school graduate or higher10,30991.3183,78792.55,496,91789.2188,834,52987.3
Bachelor degree or higher3,75533.261,55631.02,347,83638.166,887,60330.9
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over15,965100.0225,131100.06,952,30599.9246,379,31299.6
Civilian veterans7904.915,2696.8351,5425.118,939,2207.7
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons19,356290,1108,854,377316,027,648
With a disability2,72314.137,25212.8925,58010.539,792,08212.6
Persons 18 and under4,22621.869,98524.12,111,08223.877,884,55224.6
With a disability2596.13,0974.476,2293.63,316,7704.3
Persons 19 to 64 years12,68965.6178,85261.65,429,08861.3191,718,11260.7
With a disability1,47311.618,99810.6425,4507.820,013,98810.4
Persons 65 years and over2,44112.641,27314.21,314,20714.846,424,98414.7
With a disability99140.615,15736.7423,90132.316,461,32435.5
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over19,145288,5028,863,801317,248,544
Same house14,39675.2261,34990.67,979,86490.0270,854,88085.4
Different house in the U.S.4,73524.726,4739.2816,6659.244,319,58414.0
Same county1,89540.013,58851.3472,31357.826,717,03860.3
Different county (any)2,84060.012,88548.7344,35242.217,602,54839.7
Different county (same state)2,44151.69,37535.4203,53524.910,247,77923.1
Different state3998.43,51013.3140,81717.27,354,76916.6
Lived abroad 1 year ago140.16800.267,2720.82,074,0970.7
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population19,387291,3728,960,161321,004,416
U.S. native18,05293.1275,39094.56,981,00577.9277,976,28886.6
Born in United States17,40296.4271,85498.76,766,25096.9273,082,89698.2
Born in state of current residence11,42465.6167,26061.54,699,59869.5187,762,48068.8
Born in different state than current residence5,97834.4104,59438.52,066,65230.585,320,41631.2
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents6503.63,5361.3214,7553.14,893,3861.8
Foreign born1,3356.915,9825.51,979,15622.143,028,12813.4
Naturalized U.S. citizen76357.210,43165.31,081,70654.720,690,36248.1
Not a U.S. citizen57242.85,55134.7897,45045.322,337,76451.9
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States1,98510.219,5186.72,193,91124.547,921,51214.9
Native, born outside U.S.65032.73,53618.1214,7559.84,893,38610.2
Entered U.S. 2000 or later39460.61,75849.7296,694138.26,799,832139.0
Entered U.S. before 200031047.72,50870.9149,38569.63,180,43365.0
Foreign born1,3356.915,9825.51,979,15622.143,028,12813.4
Entered U.S. 2000 or later47135.35,38033.7860,08643.518,522,76543.0
Entered U.S. before 200086464.710,60266.31,119,07056.524,505,36257.0
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea1,3356.915,9825.51,979,14522.143,027,45213.4
Europe25018.73,29720.6301,15915.24,794,61911.1
Asia31423.56,54040.9652,37233.013,113,83430.5
Africa16312.21,1487.2104,7985.32,037,4974.7
Oceania80.6350.23,4330.2246,6650.6
South and Central America (includes Mexico)59744.74,52128.3901,82645.622,009,27251.2
Northern America30.24412.815,5570.8825,5671.9
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over--8,433,44594.1301,150,88093.8
English only15,967251,3465,821,45969.0236,929,69678.7
Language other than English2,65224,1222,611,98631.064,221,19221.3
Speaks English less than "very well"92634.98,10033.61,028,37239.425,654,42139.9
Speak Spanish1,60610,3151,360,98116.139,769,28013.2
Speaks English less than "very well"53533.33,27531.7599,01444.016,357,88241.1
S16. COMPUTER OWNERSHIP AND INTERNET USE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B28003

Total households6,224104,8103,199,111118,825,920
Households with no computer69211.19,6619.2354,73011.115,211,84712.8
Households with a computer5,53288.995,14990.82,844,38188.9103,614,07287.2
With a dial-up internet subscription alone90.24170.414,4700.5711,0420.7
With a broadband internet subscription5,17793.687,89292.42,616,54792.092,114,81688.9
No internet subscription3466.36,8407.2213,3647.510,788,21210.4

Housing

SubjectGlassboro borough, Gloucester County, New JerseyGloucester County, New JerseyNew JerseyUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units7,104112,5163,595,055135,393,568
Occupied housing units6,22487.6104,81093.23,199,11189.0118,825,92087.8
Owner-occupied4,11366.183,43179.62,052,07364.175,833,13663.8
Renter-occupied2,11133.921,37920.41,147,03835.942,992,78436.2
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.752.862.842.70
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.672.282.572.52
Vacant housing units88012.47,7066.8395,94411.016,567,64312.2
For sale566.41,06813.935,8709.11,346,3318.1
For rent19922.61,47019.167,32617.02,838,34417.1
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use80.91652.1134,72334.05,462,08733.0
Total owner units4,16984,4992,087,94377,179,467
Homeowner vacancy rate1.31.31.71.7
Total rental units2,31022,8491,214,36445,831,128
Rental vacancy rate8.66.45.56.2
People living in owned homes11,32858.4238,24181.85,830,24065.1204,640,00063.7
People living in rental homes5,64229.148,72416.72,944,11932.9108,276,76033.7
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25024 B25002

Total housing units7,104112,5163,595,055135,393,568
Single-family units4,93169.491,06480.92,269,73163.191,450,35867.5
Single unit, detached4,23485.982,26890.31,928,52785.083,547,31291.4
Single unit, attached69714.18,7969.7341,20415.07,903,0468.6
Duplexes3444.83,4283.0337,1499.44,948,6423.7
3 or 4 units4566.42,9912.7231,0446.45,950,2614.4
5 to 9 units4085.74,6194.1172,1614.86,440,9754.8
10 to 19 units3474.93,4123.0177,0644.96,053,9824.5
20 or more units6188.74,5634.1373,39110.411,924,6718.8
Mobile home-2,4102.133,8300.98,509,7126.3
Boat, RV, van, etc.-29685114,9660.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs-21963
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25034

Total housing units7,104112,5163,595,055135,393,568
Built 2010 or later1462.13,0182.772,9282.04,302,4123.2
Built 2000 to 20094015.617,13615.2334,9579.319,663,90214.5
Built 1990 to 19991,36419.216,29914.5341,7939.518,945,95214.0
Built 1980 to 19891,26817.815,99814.2427,94211.918,399,29613.6
Built 1970 to 19791,03714.617,20915.3458,58212.820,920,17215.5
Built 1960 to 196972610.211,46510.2486,25913.514,577,26410.8
Built 1950 to 19591,20917.014,10712.5547,18715.214,229,38410.5
Built 1940 to 19494015.64,9594.4269,8467.56,903,4205.1
Built 1939 or earlier5527.812,32511.0655,56118.217,451,76012.9
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038

Occupied housing units6,224104,8103,199,111118,825,920
Moved in 2010 or later2,29136.829,65528.31,135,20635.550,170,14942.2
Moved in 2000 to 20091,77428.535,09233.51,001,09531.334,404,68029.0
Moved in 1990 to 199998115.818,60917.8511,82716.016,775,61014.1
Moved in 1980 to 198962010.010,2159.7255,1278.08,190,5336.9
Moved in 1979 or earlier5589.011,23910.7295,8569.29,284,9487.8
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044

Occupied housing units6,224104,8103,199,111118,825,920
No vehicles available4867.86,0455.8364,96611.410,468,4188.8
1 vehicle available1,96831.630,17428.81,096,11834.339,472,75833.2
2 vehicles available2,39838.544,47942.41,158,19236.244,402,28337.4
3 or more vehicles available1,37222.024,11223.0579,83518.124,482,46220.6
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25040

Occupied housing units6,224104,8103,199,111118,825,920
Utility gas5,13082.477,34973.82,396,10874.957,294,57248.2
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1532.51,8791.861,8311.95,663,9294.8
Electricity5358.610,50410.0397,56412.445,252,63638.1
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.3445.513,44812.8298,5259.36,068,9065.1
Coal or coke-91,306128,5110.1
Wood100.28220.814,5050.52,362,3512.0
Solar energy-482,3370.1120,9500.1
Other fuel230.45520.512,9240.4587,8050.5
No fuel used290.51990.214,0110.41,346,2611.1
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units6,224104,8103,199,111118,825,920
Lacking complete plumbing facilities90.12640.39,1510.3470,7740.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities791.38240.823,5300.7980,2380.8
No telephone service available1201.91,3711.356,4391.82,775,5602.3
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units6,224104,8103,199,111118,825,920
1.00 or less6,12998.5103,63298.93,099,26896.9114,850,63796.7
1.01 to 1.50360.67620.766,9882.12,744,1222.3
1.51 or more590.94160.432,8551.01,231,1601.0
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units4,11383,4312,052,07375,833,136
Less than $50,0001212.93,3084.062,1993.06,323,3468.3
$50,000 to $99,999681.73,1163.763,8013.110,539,89013.9
$100,000 to $149,99951512.510,72812.9120,8205.911,157,88814.7
$150,000 to $199,9991,55737.920,33024.4209,33610.211,090,58714.6
$200,000 to $299,9991,49836.427,44132.9480,96423.414,206,03718.7
$300,000 to $499,9993267.916,09719.3675,91632.913,090,93417.3
$500,000 to $999,999280.72,2282.7370,89018.17,353,7029.7
$1,000,000 or more-1190.152,3342.61,505,8622.0
$2,000,000 or more-640.115,8130.8564,8890.7
Median home value$191,800$213,800$321,100$193,500
Average home value$198,223$228,263$380,959$277,318
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units4,11383,4312,052,07375,833,136
Housing units with a mortgage3,15076.658,79370.51,394,12167.948,185,31263.5
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income1,00932.019,03832.4528,09137.914,130,58029.3
Median owner costs$1,899$2,028$2,398$1,515
Housing units without a mortgage96323.424,63829.5657,95232.127,647,82036.5
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income21722.55,97224.2171,38126.03,808,50913.8
Median owner costs$871$859$1,005$474
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units2,11121,3791,147,03842,992,784
Paying cash rent2,01595.520,54196.11,108,58496.640,768,93294.8
Paying no cash rent964.58383.938,4543.42,223,8555.2
Median rent$1,057$1,134$1,249$982
Average gross rent$1,118$1,197$1,328$1,106
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income1,33463.211,21352.4572,87349.920,138,32146.8
Gross rent of $750 or more1,53072.517,17380.3902,60478.727,671,25764.4