ACS Profile Report: 2013-2017 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Sandyston township, Sussex County, New Jersey (06000US3403765700)

Sussex County, New Jersey (05000US34037)

New Jersey (04000US34)

United States (01000US)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Demographic

SubjectSandyston township, Sussex County, New JerseySussex County, New JerseyNew JerseyUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B16001 B09020

Total population1,854143,5708,960,161321,004,416
Under 5 years1286.96,6054.6526,7165.919,853,5156.2
5 to 9 years814.48,2745.8547,5756.120,445,1226.4
10 to 14 years904.99,0136.3571,4556.420,713,1116.5
15 to 19 years784.29,7266.8575,0486.421,219,0506.6
20 to 24 years693.78,7886.1575,6686.422,501,9657.0
25 to 34 years25613.814,37610.01,151,43112.944,044,17313.7
35 to 44 years20210.916,82111.71,165,15613.040,656,41912.7
45 to 54 years26114.124,70217.21,317,65214.743,091,14313.4
55 to 59 years18610.012,5718.8636,8637.121,523,4606.7
60 to 64 years18710.110,5277.3538,5986.019,224,0606.0
65 to 74 years19210.413,9799.7755,4768.427,503,3898.6
75 to 84 years834.55,8244.1399,7884.514,087,4774.4
85 years and over412.22,3641.6198,7352.26,141,5231.9
Median age in years46.244.139.637.8
5 years and over--8,433,44594.1301,150,88093.8
15 years and over1,55583.9119,67883.47,314,41581.6259,992,65681.0
Under 18 years of age34018.330,19421.01,999,82122.373,601,27922.9
18 years and over1,51481.7113,37679.06,960,34077.7247,403,12877.1
21 years and over1,46979.2108,09475.36,625,51273.9234,116,78472.9
25 years and over1,40875.9101,16470.56,163,69968.8216,271,64467.4
62 years and over41522.428,22819.71,661,70418.558,839,32418.3
65 years and over31617.022,16715.41,353,99915.147,732,38814.9
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population1,854143,5708,960,161321,004,416
Male91549.471,47549.84,372,32148.8158,018,75249.2
18 years old and over79787.155,87878.23,351,43876.7120,408,31276.2
65 years old and over16317.810,17714.2577,16613.221,055,30813.3
Female93950.672,09550.24,587,84051.2162,985,64850.8
18 years old and over71776.457,49879.83,608,90278.7126,994,81677.9
65 years old and over15316.311,99016.6776,83316.926,677,08116.4
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population1,854143,5708,960,161321,004,416
One race1,84699.6141,38298.58,731,10097.4310,923,37096.9
White alone1,78096.0133,54493.06,085,47467.9234,370,20873.0
Black or African American90.52,9972.11,207,35613.540,610,81612.7
American Indian and Alaska Native-3818,0060.22,632,1020.8
Asian412.22,8642.0844,1059.417,186,3205.4
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander-143,013570,1160.2
Some other race160.91,9251.3573,1466.415,553,8084.8
Two or more races80.42,1881.5229,0612.610,081,0443.1
White (alone or in combination)1,78896.4135,47594.46,265,01169.9242,972,81675.7
Black (alone or in combination)130.73,6662.61,323,09214.844,631,27213.9
American Indian (alone or in combination)-6740.560,5280.75,487,1311.7
Asian (alone or in combination)452.43,8042.6920,33210.320,371,8566.3
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)-990.112,0630.11,327,0140.4
Some other race (alone or in combination)160.92,2101.5630,3137.017,282,3685.4
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03002

Total population1,854143,5708,960,161321,004,416
Hispanic or Latino of any race1136.110,7787.51,764,52019.756,510,57217.6
Not Hispanic or Latino1,74193.9132,79292.57,195,64180.3264,493,84082.4
White alone1,67790.5125,18387.25,023,60656.1197,277,79261.5
Black or African American alone90.52,8292.01,136,34712.739,445,49612.3
American Indian and Alaska Native alone-129,2820.12,098,7630.7
Asian alone412.22,8142.0838,8729.416,989,5405.3
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone-62,114515,5220.2

Economic

SubjectSandyston township, Sussex County, New JerseySussex County, New JerseyNew JerseyUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households70753,6183,199,111118,825,920
Less than $10,00081.11,4202.6170,8405.37,942,2516.7
$10,000 to $14,999192.71,1332.1113,1883.55,768,1144.9
$15,000 to $24,999456.42,8905.4247,1387.711,637,9059.8
$25,000 to $34,9997210.23,3136.2232,0267.311,330,2889.5
$35,000 to $49,999334.74,8399.0322,26310.115,412,49313.0
$50,000 to $74,99915521.98,71916.3490,32515.321,000,31417.7
$75,000 to $99,9999713.77,85214.6390,09212.214,636,04612.3
$100,000 to $149,99916423.211,59121.6556,93817.416,701,85714.1
$150,000 to $199,9997210.26,26511.7296,2569.36,931,1365.8
$200,000 or more425.95,59610.4380,04511.97,465,5176.3
With earnings57080.644,35982.72,549,56979.792,371,71277.7
With social security23533.216,82931.4975,23030.536,313,16830.6
With retirement income17925.310,50319.6577,11318.021,876,76418.4
With supplemental security income263.71,7633.3142,1644.46,390,1875.4
With cash public assistance income71.08431.677,2782.43,041,6262.6
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months142.02,0943.9295,7059.215,029,49812.6
Median household income$80,190$89,238$76,475$57,652
Mean household income$91,952$108,722$105,917$81,283
Mean household earnings$88,634$107,813$110,064$83,186
Mean household social security income$22,151$21,999$20,423$18,778
Mean household retirement income$28,961$28,987$28,319$25,798
Mean household supplemental security income$10,815$11,765$10,177$9,743
Mean household cash public assistance income-$4,507$3,435$3,230
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households55177.938,71472.22,217,27969.378,298,70465.9
Less than $10,00030.56361.670,2703.23,293,3604.2
$10,000 to $14,999162.93200.844,5072.02,193,0542.8
$15,000 to $24,999325.81,0682.8115,9205.25,545,1067.1
$25,000 to $34,999407.31,8104.7131,5825.96,402,5588.2
$35,000 to $49,999254.52,9377.6198,4028.99,576,02112.2
$50,000 to $74,99911120.16,02415.6320,98414.514,362,13918.3
$75,000 to $99,9998715.86,04315.6286,76912.911,095,86314.2
$100,000 to $149,99915127.49,54724.7452,25220.413,551,67517.3
$150,000 to $199,9995710.35,29713.7257,06311.65,872,9507.5
$200,000 or more295.35,03213.0339,53015.36,405,9778.2
Median family income$82,064$102,430$94,337$70,850
Mean family income$96,491$121,891$123,936$95,031
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$35,836$41,272$39,069$31,177
Nonfamily households15622.114,90427.8981,83230.740,527,21634.1
Median nonfamily income$56,618$51,629$41,692$34,611
Mean nonfamily income$71,249$70,201$60,767$51,197
All full-time workers60052,4753,118,853106,454,412
All male full-time workers38363.830,77658.61,793,56057.561,082,72457.4
All female full-time workers21736.221,69941.41,325,29342.545,371,68842.6
Median earnings for workers$44,750$43,304$40,647$32,141
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$60,804$70,529$63,264$50,859
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$52,321$52,096$51,055$40,760
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17010 B17007

Persons for whom poverty status is determined1,852142,2148,783,989313,048,576
Persons below poverty1186.47,5735.3938,25210.745,650,34414.6
Poverty ratio under 0.5170.93,9232.8418,7424.820,276,2046.5
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.991015.53,6502.6519,5105.925,374,1408.1
Poverty ratio in 1 to 21669.013,9929.81,179,51213.456,873,32418.2
Poverty ratio in 2 and over1,56884.7120,64984.86,666,22575.9210,524,89667.2
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined33829,8441,975,12772,430,017
Persons under 18 in poverty164.71,8776.3301,51515.314,710,48520.3
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined1,19890,8255,494,655194,193,665
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty957.94,8225.3528,7289.626,622,66813.7
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined31621,5451,314,20746,424,881
Persons over 65 in poverty72.28744.1108,0098.24,317,1929.3
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined1,619121,0057,369,529253,311,798
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined23321,2091,414,46059,736,760
Persons in families in poverty855.34,2323.5631,7938.630,006,88011.8
Family households in poverty325.81,3303.4174,8357.98,253,38810.5
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over3314.23,34115.8306,45921.715,643,46626.2
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over1,546117,4797,197,215255,797,696
In labor force95862.080,57568.64,724,24265.6162,184,32063.4
Civilian labor force95862.080,51868.54,716,19165.5161,159,47263.0
Employed civilians90294.275,37093.64,388,02493.0150,599,16893.4
Unemployed civilians565.85,1486.4328,1677.010,560,3056.6
In military-578,0510.11,024,8550.4
Not in labor force58838.036,90431.42,472,97334.493,613,36836.6
Females 16 years and over73247.359,57050.73,724,61951.8131,092,19251.2
Females in labor force39925.837,76632.12,241,89031.176,493,32729.9
Females in civilian labor force39925.837,76632.12,240,86531.176,350,49829.8
Employed females37894.735,56594.22,084,53393.071,451,55993.6
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 61378,170616,14422,939,896
All parents working7554.75,22363.9412,74967.014,957,53765.2
(Own) children aged 6 to 1720121,1041,314,09847,007,148
All parents working16481.615,58273.8948,96772.233,238,79270.7
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over87973,8504,300,873148,432,048
Workers 16+ who commute to work83995.469,99894.84,119,48595.8141,404,63595.3
Car, truck, or van; drove alone73984.161,88983.83,074,06271.5113,464,76876.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled677.65,3907.3344,6468.013,588,9529.2
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)121.41,3181.8493,42811.57,607,9075.1
Walked to work192.28511.2128,6223.04,049,3372.7
Other means of commuting20.25500.778,7271.82,693,6711.8
Worked at home404.63,8525.2181,3884.27,027,4104.7
Mean travel time to work in minutes41.938.231.526.4
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over90275,3704,388,024150,599,168
Management, business, science, and arts occupations30734.029,77339.51,830,10941.756,391,48037.4
Service occupations14816.412,30416.3727,53316.627,064,02718.0
Sales and office occupations19021.119,18725.51,056,45824.135,440,56223.5
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations252.82840.48,3880.21,064,4880.7
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations13114.56,7949.0304,5636.912,307,1718.2
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations10111.27,0289.3460,97310.518,331,43612.2
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over90275,3704,388,024150,599,168
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining252.86160.813,7550.32,817,9221.9
Construction9810.95,7787.7249,5965.79,564,5416.4
Manufacturing384.26,9919.3362,8928.315,477,38910.3
Wholesale trade50.62,4753.3149,3403.44,042,8672.7
Retail trade10711.99,11112.1488,79511.117,167,00011.4
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities343.83,6394.8261,1956.07,681,5795.1
Information434.81,9912.6123,4492.83,173,3002.1
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing465.15,3067.0372,3018.59,908,3206.6
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative11212.49,64012.8580,56213.217,001,15711.3
Educational services, and health care and social assistance21924.317,22622.91,041,36823.734,781,34823.1
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services505.55,8687.8366,5088.414,586,6469.7
Other services, except public administration616.83,2764.3194,7284.47,371,2264.9
Public administration647.13,4534.6183,5354.27,025,8704.7
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over90275,3704,388,024150,599,168
Private wage and salary workers67274.560,10179.73,589,15481.8120,523,11480.0
Government workers17419.310,81814.4589,10013.420,853,46413.8
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business566.24,3795.8203,5894.68,979,4146.0
Unpaid family workers-720.16,1810.1243,1730.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons1,854142,3978,854,377316,027,648
Under 65 years of age1,53883.0120,85284.97,540,17085.2269,602,66485.3
Without insurance coverage1288.39,0567.5838,86011.132,773,83512.2
With public insurance1127.315,15712.51,380,99318.362,272,67823.1
With private insurance1,33186.599,88182.65,513,31573.1184,054,18968.3
Under 19 years of age36019.432,13822.62,111,08223.877,884,55224.6
Without insurance coverage102.81,0843.492,3394.44,434,8765.7

Social

SubjectSandyston township, Sussex County, New JerseySussex County, New JerseyNew JerseyUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households70753,6183,199,111118,825,920
Family households55177.938,71472.22,217,27969.378,298,70465.9
With own children under 18 years17725.014,94127.9973,64730.433,552,19028.2
Married-couple families47366.931,67059.11,638,02351.257,459,35248.4
With own children under 18 years15421.812,13722.6703,32522.022,749,94019.1
Male householder, no wife present405.72,2974.3155,2734.95,747,1504.8
With own children under 18 years91.37581.462,7352.02,711,8192.3
Female householder, no husband present385.44,7478.9423,98313.315,092,20112.7
With own children under 18 years142.02,0463.8207,5876.58,090,4316.8
Nonfamily households15622.114,90427.8981,83230.740,527,21634.1
Householder living alone13284.612,06581.0822,44683.832,863,56181.1
65 years and over living alone4126.35,07934.1351,04635.812,510,53130.9
Households with one or more people under 18 years19828.016,44630.71,069,63533.437,676,38831.7
Households with one or more people 65 years and over20128.415,24328.4946,12629.633,348,89228.1
Average household size2.622.642.742.63
Average family size2.943.133.323.24
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population1,854143,5708,960,161321,004,416
Household population1,854100.0141,49998.68,774,35997.9312,916,76897.5
Living in family households1,66489.8123,37787.27,556,28786.1260,674,68883.3
Living in nonfamily households19010.218,12212.81,218,07213.952,242,08416.7
Living alone13284.612,06581.0822,44683.832,863,56181.1
Living in group quarters-2,0711.4185,8022.18,087,6422.5
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09019 B19001

Household population1,854100.0141,49998.68,774,35997.9312,916,76897.5
Householder70738.153,61837.93,199,11136.5118,825,92038.0
Spouse47525.631,74822.41,637,04718.757,431,51218.4
Child45324.444,46631.42,845,69732.494,523,59230.2
Other relatives1407.66,0774.3669,5067.623,057,9997.4
Nonrelatives794.35,5904.0422,9984.819,077,7446.1
Unmarried partner211.13,4532.4174,3622.07,274,8302.3
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100030645561
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over1,555119,6787,314,415259,992,656
Never married29018.633,92328.32,516,76434.486,087,13633.1
Now married, except separated1,03266.465,84055.03,587,24549.0125,270,80148.2
Separated291.92,0371.7139,8531.95,258,1652.0
Widowed905.86,7105.6448,6516.115,164,3225.8
Divorced, and not currently married1147.311,1689.3621,9028.528,212,23710.9
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old34031,7602,118,94576,416,928
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old13038.216,03350.51,170,59455.242,517,83355.6
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months144.11,3384.2100,7794.83,994,2235.2
Unmarried women who gave birth-27920.929,84529.61,384,86534.7
Women 15 to 19 years of age--1,9672.0157,3883.9
Women 20 to 34 years of age14100.095471.368,35267.82,979,33974.6
Women 35 to 50 years of age-38428.730,46030.2857,49621.5
Per 1,000 unmarried women-172533
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old41424852
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old--715
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old98868091
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old-243126
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years772,626199,2167,269,685
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren1823.472027.449,23624.72,582,41035.5
Less than 1 year-527.27,64115.5503,90019.5
1 or 2 years18100.021229.410,97522.3566,76421.9
3 or 4 years-21630.09,39919.1426,70016.5
5 or more years-24033.321,22143.11,085,04642.0
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over1,761139,6058,652,748309,341,408
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school30317.234,39024.62,257,67426.181,751,80026.4
In nursery school, preschool185.92,1486.2170,4237.54,934,2516.0
In kindergarten216.91,7014.9112,1515.04,136,7435.1
In elementary school, grades 1-813745.213,63439.6892,81939.532,831,25840.2
In high school, grades 9-126421.18,78525.5479,49221.217,001,42120.8
In college or graduate school6320.88,12223.6602,78926.722,848,12427.9
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over1,408101,1646,163,699216,271,644
Less than 9th grade453.21,7411.7315,5985.111,759,5545.4
9th to 12th grade, no diploma241.73,9363.9351,1845.715,677,5607.2
High school graduate (includes equivalency)67447.931,74531.41,722,59727.959,093,61227.3
Some college, no degree22616.120,09519.91,026,06016.644,935,83420.8
Associates degree715.08,8968.8400,4246.517,917,4808.3
Bachelors degree26418.823,53323.31,439,97123.441,377,06819.1
Graduate or professional degree1047.411,21811.1907,86514.725,510,53511.8
High school graduate or higher1,33995.195,48794.45,496,91789.2188,834,52987.3
Bachelor degree or higher36826.134,75134.42,347,83638.166,887,60330.9
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over1,514100.0113,31999.96,952,30599.9246,379,31299.6
Civilian veterans855.67,9967.1351,5425.118,939,2207.7
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons1,854142,3978,854,377316,027,648
With a disability22612.214,48410.2925,58010.539,792,08212.6
Persons 18 and under36019.432,13822.62,111,08223.877,884,55224.6
With a disability61.71,0163.276,2293.63,316,7704.3
Persons 19 to 64 years1,17863.588,71462.35,429,08861.3191,718,11260.7
With a disability978.27,2608.2425,4507.820,013,98810.4
Persons 65 years and over31617.021,54515.11,314,20714.846,424,98414.7
With a disability12338.96,20828.8423,90132.316,461,32435.5
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over1,836142,2978,863,801317,248,544
Same house1,74394.9131,44292.47,979,86490.0270,854,88085.4
Different house in the U.S.935.110,6307.5816,6659.244,319,58414.0
Same county5458.15,38550.7472,31357.826,717,03860.3
Different county (any)3941.95,24549.3344,35242.217,602,54839.7
Different county (same state)3032.33,74935.3203,53524.910,247,77923.1
Different state99.71,49614.1140,81717.27,354,76916.6
Lived abroad 1 year ago-2250.267,2720.82,074,0970.7
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population1,854143,5708,960,161321,004,416
U.S. native1,72493.0132,11792.06,981,00577.9277,976,28886.6
Born in United States1,72199.8130,54198.86,766,25096.9273,082,89698.2
Born in state of current residence1,35378.699,69476.44,699,59869.5187,762,48068.8
Born in different state than current residence36821.430,84723.62,066,65230.585,320,41631.2
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents30.21,5761.2214,7553.14,893,3861.8
Foreign born1307.011,4538.01,979,15622.143,028,12813.4
Naturalized U.S. citizen8464.68,02470.11,081,70654.720,690,36248.1
Not a U.S. citizen4635.43,42929.9897,45045.322,337,76451.9
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States1337.213,0299.12,193,91124.547,921,51214.9
Native, born outside U.S.32.31,57612.1214,7559.84,893,38610.2
Entered U.S. 2000 or later3100.053133.7296,694138.26,799,832139.0
Entered U.S. before 20003100.01,14072.3149,38569.63,180,43365.0
Foreign born1307.011,4538.01,979,15622.143,028,12813.4
Entered U.S. 2000 or later6650.83,34729.2860,08643.518,522,76543.0
Entered U.S. before 20006449.28,10670.81,119,07056.524,505,36257.0
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea1307.011,4538.01,979,14522.143,027,45213.4
Europe2116.24,69541.0301,15915.24,794,61911.1
Asia4131.52,42021.1652,37233.013,113,83430.5
Africa53.84083.6104,7985.32,037,4974.7
Oceania-680.63,4330.2246,6650.6
South and Central America (includes Mexico)6046.23,63931.8901,82645.622,009,27251.2
Northern America32.32231.915,5570.8825,5671.9
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over--8,433,44594.1301,150,88093.8
English only1,604123,6885,821,45969.0236,929,69678.7
Language other than English12213,2772,611,98631.064,221,19221.3
Speaks English less than "very well"6351.63,99830.11,028,37239.425,654,42139.9
Speak Spanish785,3151,360,98116.139,769,28013.2
Speaks English less than "very well"3747.41,70832.1599,01444.016,357,88241.1
S16. COMPUTER OWNERSHIP AND INTERNET USE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B28003

Total households70753,6183,199,111118,825,920
Households with no computer547.64,1387.7354,73011.115,211,84712.8
Households with a computer65392.449,48092.32,844,38188.9103,614,07287.2
With a dial-up internet subscription alone172.64050.814,4700.5711,0420.7
With a broadband internet subscription60692.846,09093.12,616,54792.092,114,81688.9
No internet subscription304.62,9856.0213,3647.510,788,21210.4

Housing

SubjectSandyston township, Sussex County, New JerseySussex County, New JerseyNew JerseyUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units95062,2753,595,055135,393,568
Occupied housing units70774.453,61886.13,199,11189.0118,825,92087.8
Owner-occupied62187.844,34282.72,052,07364.175,833,13663.8
Renter-occupied8612.29,27617.31,147,03835.942,992,78436.2
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.592.722.842.70
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.862.252.572.52
Vacant housing units24325.68,65713.9395,94411.016,567,64312.2
For sale166.695411.035,8709.11,346,3318.1
For rent-6757.867,32617.02,838,34417.1
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use13957.23,60241.6134,72334.05,462,08733.0
Total owner units63745,2962,087,94377,179,467
Homeowner vacancy rate2.52.11.71.7
Total rental units869,9511,214,36445,831,128
Rental vacancy rate-6.85.56.2
People living in owned homes1,60886.7120,64584.05,830,24065.1204,640,00063.7
People living in rental homes24613.320,85414.52,944,11932.9108,276,76033.7
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25024 B25002

Total housing units95062,2753,595,055135,393,568
Single-family units94899.852,82584.82,269,73163.191,450,35867.5
Single unit, detached93798.849,27393.31,928,52785.083,547,31291.4
Single unit, attached111.23,5526.7341,20415.07,903,0468.6
Duplexes-1,6682.7337,1499.44,948,6423.7
3 or 4 units20.21,4832.4231,0446.45,950,2614.4
5 to 9 units-2,6714.3172,1614.86,440,9754.8
10 to 19 units-1,3852.2177,0644.96,053,9824.5
20 or more units-1,2582.0373,39110.411,924,6718.8
Mobile home-9851.633,8300.98,509,7126.3
Boat, RV, van, etc.--685114,9660.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs-16963
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25034

Total housing units95062,2753,595,055135,393,568
Built 2010 or later151.67111.172,9282.04,302,4123.2
Built 2000 to 2009707.45,6729.1334,9579.319,663,90214.5
Built 1990 to 1999555.85,9449.5341,7939.518,945,95214.0
Built 1980 to 1989737.79,87015.8427,94211.918,399,29613.6
Built 1970 to 197917818.712,04519.3458,58212.820,920,17215.5
Built 1960 to 196910010.58,46713.6486,25913.514,577,26410.8
Built 1950 to 195922023.27,73512.4547,18715.214,229,38410.5
Built 1940 to 1949515.43,3685.4269,8467.56,903,4205.1
Built 1939 or earlier18819.88,46313.6655,56118.217,451,76012.9
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038

Occupied housing units70753,6183,199,111118,825,920
Moved in 2010 or later14720.813,71425.61,135,20635.550,170,14942.2
Moved in 2000 to 200921230.017,15632.01,001,09531.334,404,68029.0
Moved in 1990 to 199917725.011,06320.6511,82716.016,775,61014.1
Moved in 1980 to 198910414.76,32711.8255,1278.08,190,5336.9
Moved in 1979 or earlier679.55,35810.0295,8569.29,284,9487.8
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044

Occupied housing units70753,6183,199,111118,825,920
No vehicles available162.32,1294.0364,96611.410,468,4188.8
1 vehicle available14520.513,25024.71,096,11834.339,472,75833.2
2 vehicles available31744.823,66644.11,158,19236.244,402,28337.4
3 or more vehicles available22932.414,57327.2579,83518.124,482,46220.6
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25040

Occupied housing units70753,6183,199,111118,825,920
Utility gas223.18,57516.02,396,10874.957,294,57248.2
Bottled, tank, or LP gas11716.55,49710.361,8311.95,663,9294.8
Electricity567.97,70114.4397,56412.445,252,63638.1
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.39155.328,48853.1298,5259.36,068,9065.1
Coal or coke60.81320.21,306128,5110.1
Wood8912.62,2014.114,5050.52,362,3512.0
Solar energy-500.12,3370.1120,9500.1
Other fuel263.78621.612,9240.4587,8050.5
No fuel used-1120.214,0110.41,346,2611.1
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units70753,6183,199,111118,825,920
Lacking complete plumbing facilities-1430.39,1510.3470,7740.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities-2290.423,5300.7980,2380.8
No telephone service available192.76801.356,4391.82,775,5602.3
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units70753,6183,199,111118,825,920
1.00 or less70499.653,27499.43,099,26896.9114,850,63796.7
1.01 to 1.5030.42900.566,9882.12,744,1222.3
1.51 or more-540.132,8551.01,231,1601.0
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units62144,3422,052,07375,833,136
Less than $50,00071.11,0732.462,1993.06,323,3468.3
$50,000 to $99,99981.37831.863,8013.110,539,89013.9
$100,000 to $149,999406.43,1567.1120,8205.911,157,88814.7
$150,000 to $199,99910116.36,75515.2209,33610.211,090,58714.6
$200,000 to $299,99924239.015,53835.0480,96423.414,206,03718.7
$300,000 to $499,99920332.713,33030.1675,91632.913,090,93417.3
$500,000 to $999,999132.13,1047.0370,89018.17,353,7029.7
$1,000,000 or more50.84871.152,3342.61,505,8622.0
$2,000,000 or more20.31160.315,8130.8564,8890.7
Median home value$251,400$264,100$321,100$193,500
Average home value$278,834$296,202$380,959$277,318
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units62144,3422,052,07375,833,136
Housing units with a mortgage45573.331,98072.11,394,12167.948,185,31263.5
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income16235.611,70036.6528,09137.914,130,58029.3
Median owner costs$1,902$2,228$2,398$1,515
Housing units without a mortgage16626.712,36227.9657,95232.127,647,82036.5
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income5231.32,80622.7171,38126.03,808,50913.8
Median owner costs$811$970$1,005$474
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units869,2761,147,03842,992,784
Paying cash rent7081.48,64893.21,108,58496.640,768,93294.8
Paying no cash rent1618.66286.838,4543.42,223,8555.2
Median rent$1,466$1,244$1,249$982
Average gross rent$1,521$1,294$1,328$1,106
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income3540.74,43947.9572,87349.920,138,32146.8
Gross rent of $750 or more7081.47,59181.8902,60478.727,671,25764.4