ACS Profile Report: 2013-2017 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Independence township, Warren County, New Jersey (06000US3404133930)

Warren County, New Jersey (05000US34041)

New Jersey (04000US34)

United States (01000US)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Demographic

SubjectIndependence township, Warren County, New JerseyWarren County, New JerseyNew JerseyUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B16001 B09020

Total population5,541107,0888,960,161321,004,416
Under 5 years1993.65,0594.7526,7165.919,853,5156.2
5 to 9 years2424.45,9905.6547,5756.120,445,1226.4
10 to 14 years3316.06,8486.4571,4556.420,713,1116.5
15 to 19 years2464.47,1476.7575,0486.421,219,0506.6
20 to 24 years5269.56,7146.3575,6686.422,501,9657.0
25 to 34 years63711.511,28410.51,151,43112.944,044,17313.7
35 to 44 years73013.212,55911.71,165,15613.040,656,41912.7
45 to 54 years1,05819.117,82716.61,317,65214.743,091,14313.4
55 to 59 years5029.19,0818.5636,8637.121,523,4606.7
60 to 64 years3977.26,8636.4538,5986.019,224,0606.0
65 to 74 years4878.810,0339.4755,4768.427,503,3898.6
75 to 84 years1292.34,9294.6399,7884.514,087,4774.4
85 years and over571.02,7542.6198,7352.26,141,5231.9
Median age in years42.943.539.637.8
5 years and over--8,433,44594.1301,150,88093.8
15 years and over4,76986.189,19183.37,314,41581.6259,992,65681.0
Under 18 years of age97817.722,39520.91,999,82122.373,601,27922.9
18 years and over4,56382.384,69379.16,960,34077.7247,403,12877.1
21 years and over4,39679.380,41775.16,625,51273.9234,116,78472.9
25 years and over3,99772.175,33070.36,163,69968.8216,271,64467.4
62 years and over93116.821,83420.41,661,70418.558,839,32418.3
65 years and over67312.117,71616.51,353,99915.147,732,38814.9
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population5,541107,0888,960,161321,004,416
Male2,71248.952,23048.84,372,32148.8158,018,75249.2
18 years old and over2,33986.240,97778.53,351,43876.7120,408,31276.2
65 years old and over2318.57,69214.7577,16613.221,055,30813.3
Female2,82951.154,85851.24,587,84051.2162,985,64850.8
18 years old and over2,22478.643,71679.73,608,90278.7126,994,81677.9
65 years old and over44215.610,02418.3776,83316.926,677,08116.4
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population5,541107,0888,960,161321,004,416
One race5,42197.8105,44398.58,731,10097.4310,923,37096.9
White alone5,12592.595,69289.46,085,47467.9234,370,20873.0
Black or African American1372.54,6634.41,207,35613.540,610,81612.7
American Indian and Alaska Native-1290.118,0060.22,632,1020.8
Asian1272.33,0772.9844,1059.417,186,3205.4
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander90.2213,013570,1160.2
Some other race230.41,8611.7573,1466.415,553,8084.8
Two or more races1202.21,6451.5229,0612.610,081,0443.1
White (alone or in combination)5,24394.697,08990.76,265,01169.9242,972,81675.7
Black (alone or in combination)1392.55,3285.01,323,09214.844,631,27213.9
American Indian (alone or in combination)741.35780.560,5280.75,487,1311.7
Asian (alone or in combination)1422.63,7573.5920,33210.320,371,8566.3
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)90.2760.112,0630.11,327,0140.4
Some other race (alone or in combination)541.02,0131.9630,3137.017,282,3685.4
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03002

Total population5,541107,0888,960,161321,004,416
Hispanic or Latino of any race3706.79,2278.61,764,52019.756,510,57217.6
Not Hispanic or Latino5,17193.397,86191.47,195,64180.3264,493,84082.4
White alone4,80786.888,75082.95,023,60656.1197,277,79261.5
Black or African American alone1372.54,5374.21,136,34712.739,445,49612.3
American Indian and Alaska Native alone-540.19,2820.12,098,7630.7
Asian alone1272.33,0772.9838,8729.416,989,5405.3
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone90.2212,114515,5220.2

Economic

SubjectIndependence township, Warren County, New JerseyWarren County, New JerseyNew JerseyUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households2,28041,3853,199,111118,825,920
Less than $10,000522.31,4143.4170,8405.37,942,2516.7
$10,000 to $14,999130.61,2733.1113,1883.55,768,1144.9
$15,000 to $24,9991355.92,9867.2247,1387.711,637,9059.8
$25,000 to $34,999693.03,3588.1232,0267.311,330,2889.5
$35,000 to $49,9991948.54,32710.5322,26310.115,412,49313.0
$50,000 to $74,99941818.37,21217.4490,32515.321,000,31417.7
$75,000 to $99,99929412.95,45513.2390,09212.214,636,04612.3
$100,000 to $149,99956224.68,19119.8556,93817.416,701,85714.1
$150,000 to $199,99929913.13,6408.8296,2569.36,931,1365.8
$200,000 or more24410.73,5298.5380,04511.97,465,5176.3
With earnings1,93284.732,91879.52,549,56979.792,371,71277.7
With social security58425.613,88833.6975,23030.536,313,16830.6
With retirement income52423.08,98821.7577,11318.021,876,76418.4
With supplemental security income271.21,6033.9142,1644.46,390,1875.4
With cash public assistance income-8942.277,2782.43,041,6262.6
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months321.43,0067.3295,7059.215,029,49812.6
Median household income$98,589$75,500$76,475$57,652
Mean household income$111,144$94,806$105,917$81,283
Mean household earnings$110,957$96,976$110,064$83,186
Mean household social security income$21,363$20,947$20,423$18,778
Mean household retirement income$28,273$25,451$28,319$25,798
Mean household supplemental security income-$10,384$10,177$9,743
Mean household cash public assistance income-$3,551$3,435$3,230
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households1,47764.828,36668.52,217,27969.378,298,70465.9
Less than $10,000181.26192.270,2703.23,293,3604.2
$10,000 to $14,999-5171.844,5072.02,193,0542.8
$15,000 to $24,999362.41,2354.4115,9205.25,545,1067.1
$25,000 to $34,999-1,7756.3131,5825.96,402,5588.2
$35,000 to $49,999976.62,2177.8198,4028.99,576,02112.2
$50,000 to $74,99925917.54,74116.7320,98414.514,362,13918.3
$75,000 to $99,99915510.54,13614.6286,76912.911,095,86314.2
$100,000 to $149,99946931.86,80724.0452,25220.413,551,67517.3
$150,000 to $199,99923916.23,09310.9257,06311.65,872,9507.5
$200,000 or more20413.83,22611.4339,53015.36,405,9778.2
Median family income$120,355$92,952$94,337$70,850
Mean family income$127,627$109,100$123,936$95,031
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$45,988$37,001$39,069$31,177
Nonfamily households80335.213,01931.5981,83230.740,527,21634.1
Median nonfamily income$63,640$44,456$41,692$34,611
Mean nonfamily income$69,761$59,690$60,767$51,197
All full-time workers2,27137,0363,118,853106,454,412
All male full-time workers1,34759.321,41157.81,793,56057.561,082,72457.4
All female full-time workers92440.715,62542.21,325,29342.545,371,68842.6
Median earnings for workers$49,455$40,724$40,647$32,141
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$79,283$65,435$63,264$50,859
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$61,667$50,454$51,055$40,760
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17010 B17007

Persons for whom poverty status is determined5,513105,3388,783,989313,048,576
Persons below poverty1913.58,6028.2938,25210.745,650,34414.6
Poverty ratio under 0.51592.93,6333.4418,7424.820,276,2046.5
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.99320.64,9694.7519,5105.925,374,1408.1
Poverty ratio in 1 to 22534.611,99311.41,179,51213.456,873,32418.2
Poverty ratio in 2 and over5,06991.984,74380.46,666,22575.9210,524,89667.2
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined96022,0921,975,12772,430,017
Persons under 18 in poverty212.22,71812.3301,51515.314,710,48520.3
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined3,88066,1705,494,655194,193,665
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty1684.34,9707.5528,7289.626,622,66813.7
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined67317,0761,314,20746,424,881
Persons over 65 in poverty20.39145.4108,0098.24,317,1929.3
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined4,44587,3147,369,529253,311,798
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined1,06818,0241,414,46059,736,760
Persons in families in poverty701.65,4396.2631,7938.630,006,88011.8
Family households in poverty292.01,6665.9174,8357.98,253,38810.5
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over12111.33,16317.5306,45921.715,643,46626.2
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over4,70087,7677,197,215255,797,696
In labor force3,46573.759,13267.44,724,24265.6162,184,32063.4
Civilian labor force3,46573.759,08367.34,716,19165.5161,159,47263.0
Employed civilians3,26994.354,71992.64,388,02493.0150,599,16893.4
Unemployed civilians1965.74,3647.4328,1677.010,560,3056.6
In military-490.18,0510.11,024,8550.4
Not in labor force1,23526.328,63532.62,472,97334.493,613,36836.6
Females 16 years and over2,28848.745,19451.53,724,61951.8131,092,19251.2
Females in labor force1,57433.527,92631.82,241,89031.176,493,32729.9
Females in civilian labor force1,57433.527,92631.82,240,86531.176,350,49829.8
Employed females1,49194.725,88692.72,084,53393.071,451,55993.6
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 62205,997616,14422,939,896
All parents working19789.54,08568.1412,74967.014,957,53765.2
(Own) children aged 6 to 1774015,6921,314,09847,007,148
All parents working53772.611,75674.9948,96772.233,238,79270.7
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over3,19853,5874,300,873148,432,048
Workers 16+ who commute to work3,02894.750,95495.14,119,48595.8141,404,63595.3
Car, truck, or van; drove alone2,80787.843,33380.93,074,06271.5113,464,76876.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled1324.14,8479.0344,6468.013,588,9529.2
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)20.16011.1493,42811.57,607,9075.1
Walked to work601.91,5322.9128,6223.04,049,3372.7
Other means of commuting270.86411.278,7271.82,693,6711.8
Worked at home1705.32,6334.9181,3884.27,027,4104.7
Mean travel time to work in minutes34.335.431.526.4
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over3,26954,7194,388,024150,599,168
Management, business, science, and arts occupations1,38042.219,99436.51,830,10941.756,391,48037.4
Service occupations41512.79,24716.9727,53316.627,064,02718.0
Sales and office occupations86526.514,25626.11,056,45824.135,440,56223.5
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations310.92590.58,3880.21,064,4880.7
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations2828.64,8868.9304,5636.912,307,1718.2
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations2969.16,07711.1460,97310.518,331,43612.2
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over3,26954,7194,388,024150,599,168
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining501.57461.413,7550.32,817,9221.9
Construction1514.63,9757.3249,5965.79,564,5416.4
Manufacturing33910.45,64010.3362,8928.315,477,38910.3
Wholesale trade682.11,3752.5149,3403.44,042,8672.7
Retail trade50315.47,25313.3488,79511.117,167,00011.4
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities2758.43,0285.5261,1956.07,681,5795.1
Information1424.31,4962.7123,4492.83,173,3002.1
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing1976.03,4526.3372,3018.59,908,3206.6
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative2698.26,25511.4580,56213.217,001,15711.3
Educational services, and health care and social assistance75323.012,21022.31,041,36823.734,781,34823.1
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services2507.64,4088.1366,5088.414,586,6469.7
Other services, except public administration1163.52,5624.7194,7284.47,371,2264.9
Public administration1564.82,3194.2183,5354.27,025,8704.7
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over3,26954,7194,388,024150,599,168
Private wage and salary workers2,51276.843,83480.13,589,15481.8120,523,11480.0
Government workers51615.87,64314.0589,10013.420,853,46413.8
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business2417.43,1745.8203,5894.68,979,4146.0
Unpaid family workers-680.16,1810.1243,1730.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons5,531106,1818,854,377316,027,648
Under 65 years of age4,85887.889,10583.97,540,17085.2269,602,66485.3
Without insurance coverage3006.27,4188.3838,86011.132,773,83512.2
With public insurance3898.013,79215.51,380,99318.362,272,67823.1
With private insurance4,24187.370,31578.95,513,31573.1184,054,18968.3
Under 19 years of age99217.923,75922.42,111,08223.877,884,55224.6
Without insurance coverage141.48753.792,3394.44,434,8765.7

Social

SubjectIndependence township, Warren County, New JerseyWarren County, New JerseyNew JerseyUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households2,28041,3853,199,111118,825,920
Family households1,47764.828,36668.52,217,27969.378,298,70465.9
With own children under 18 years61126.811,42427.6973,64730.433,552,19028.2
Married-couple families1,26755.622,50854.41,638,02351.257,459,35248.4
With own children under 18 years48321.28,51820.6703,32522.022,749,94019.1
Male householder, no wife present622.71,9374.7155,2734.95,747,1504.8
With own children under 18 years492.18672.162,7352.02,711,8192.3
Female householder, no husband present1486.53,9219.5423,98313.315,092,20112.7
With own children under 18 years793.52,0394.9207,5876.58,090,4316.8
Nonfamily households80335.213,01931.5981,83230.740,527,21634.1
Householder living alone65781.810,66981.9822,44683.832,863,56181.1
65 years and over living alone28936.04,76036.6351,04635.812,510,53130.9
Households with one or more people under 18 years63527.912,42430.01,069,63533.437,676,38831.7
Households with one or more people 65 years and over51522.612,59730.4946,12629.633,348,89228.1
Average household size2.422.542.742.63
Average family size3.013.083.323.24
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population5,541107,0888,960,161321,004,416
Household population5,52299.7104,99898.08,774,35997.9312,916,76897.5
Living in family households4,57382.889,17584.97,556,28786.1260,674,68883.3
Living in nonfamily households94917.215,82315.11,218,07213.952,242,08416.7
Living alone65781.810,66981.9822,44683.832,863,56181.1
Living in group quarters190.32,0902.0185,8022.18,087,6422.5
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09019 B19001

Household population5,52299.7104,99898.08,774,35997.9312,916,76897.5
Householder2,28041.341,38539.43,199,11136.5118,825,92038.0
Spouse1,26322.922,49921.41,637,04718.757,431,51218.4
Child1,57028.431,00229.52,845,69732.494,523,59230.2
Other relatives1352.45,4475.2669,5067.623,057,9997.4
Nonrelatives2745.04,6654.4422,9984.819,077,7446.1
Unmarried partner2113.82,7482.6174,3622.07,274,8302.3
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100093665561
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over4,76989,1917,314,415259,992,656
Never married1,39829.325,87429.02,516,76434.486,087,13633.1
Now married, except separated2,61454.847,38553.13,587,24549.0125,270,80148.2
Separated491.01,5701.8139,8531.95,258,1652.0
Widowed2144.55,9326.7448,6516.115,164,3225.8
Divorced, and not currently married49410.48,4309.5621,9028.528,212,23710.9
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old1,31523,8792,118,94576,416,928
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old57743.912,03850.41,170,59455.242,517,83355.6
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months624.71,0784.5100,7794.83,994,2235.2
Unmarried women who gave birth-37334.629,84529.61,384,86534.7
Women 15 to 19 years of age-454.21,9672.0157,3883.9
Women 20 to 34 years of age4572.669964.868,35267.82,979,33974.6
Women 35 to 50 years of age1727.433431.030,46030.2857,49621.5
Per 1,000 unmarried women-312533
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old47454852
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old-13715
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old91808091
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old24293126
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years551,786199,2167,269,685
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren-47226.449,23624.72,582,41035.5
Less than 1 year-4710.07,64115.5503,90019.5
1 or 2 years-10021.210,97522.3566,76421.9
3 or 4 years-9520.19,39919.1426,70016.5
5 or more years-23048.721,22143.11,085,04642.0
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over5,397104,2988,652,748309,341,408
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school1,29023.925,19424.22,257,67426.181,751,80026.4
In nursery school, preschool372.91,5956.3170,4237.54,934,2516.0
In kindergarten735.71,2835.1112,1515.04,136,7435.1
In elementary school, grades 1-838830.110,44941.5892,81939.532,831,25840.2
In high school, grades 9-1230423.65,87423.3479,49221.217,001,42120.8
In college or graduate school48837.85,99323.8602,78926.722,848,12427.9
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over3,99775,3306,163,699216,271,644
Less than 9th grade611.52,8933.8315,5985.111,759,5545.4
9th to 12th grade, no diploma1463.74,0465.4351,1845.715,677,5607.2
High school graduate (includes equivalency)96624.223,73231.51,722,59727.959,093,61227.3
Some college, no degree76719.214,48819.21,026,06016.644,935,83420.8
Associates degree54713.76,3278.4400,4246.517,917,4808.3
Bachelors degree95023.815,50920.61,439,97123.441,377,06819.1
Graduate or professional degree56014.08,33511.1907,86514.725,510,53511.8
High school graduate or higher3,79094.868,39190.85,496,91789.2188,834,52987.3
Bachelor degree or higher1,51037.823,84431.72,347,83638.166,887,60330.9
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over4,563100.084,64499.96,952,30599.9246,379,31299.6
Civilian veterans2726.05,7486.8351,5425.118,939,2207.7
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons5,531106,1818,854,377316,027,648
With a disability3766.813,37112.6925,58010.539,792,08212.6
Persons 18 and under99217.923,75922.42,111,08223.877,884,55224.6
With a disability202.09494.076,2293.63,316,7704.3
Persons 19 to 64 years3,86669.965,34661.55,429,08861.3191,718,11260.7
With a disability1854.86,2409.5425,4507.820,013,98810.4
Persons 65 years and over67312.217,07616.11,314,20714.846,424,98414.7
With a disability17125.46,18236.2423,90132.316,461,32435.5
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over5,477106,2818,863,801317,248,544
Same house4,88889.295,38189.77,979,86490.0270,854,88085.4
Different house in the U.S.58910.810,5329.9816,6659.244,319,58414.0
Same county27045.85,01347.6472,31357.826,717,03860.3
Different county (any)31954.25,51952.4344,35242.217,602,54839.7
Different county (same state)23840.43,47833.0203,53524.910,247,77923.1
Different state8113.82,04119.4140,81717.27,354,76916.6
Lived abroad 1 year ago-3680.367,2720.82,074,0970.7
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population5,541107,0888,960,161321,004,416
U.S. native5,01790.597,14490.76,981,00577.9277,976,28886.6
Born in United States4,97499.195,97998.86,766,25096.9273,082,89698.2
Born in state of current residence3,55271.467,05269.94,699,59869.5187,762,48068.8
Born in different state than current residence1,42228.628,92730.12,066,65230.585,320,41631.2
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents430.91,1651.2214,7553.14,893,3861.8
Foreign born5249.59,9449.31,979,15622.143,028,12813.4
Naturalized U.S. citizen42180.35,67757.11,081,70654.720,690,36248.1
Not a U.S. citizen10319.74,26742.9897,45045.322,337,76451.9
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States56710.211,10910.42,193,91124.547,921,51214.9
Native, born outside U.S.437.61,16510.5214,7559.84,893,38610.2
Entered U.S. 2000 or later-1,238106.3296,694138.26,799,832139.0
Entered U.S. before 200043100.01,00085.8149,38569.63,180,43365.0
Foreign born5249.59,9449.31,979,15622.143,028,12813.4
Entered U.S. 2000 or later9217.64,30143.3860,08643.518,522,76543.0
Entered U.S. before 200043282.45,64356.71,119,07056.524,505,36257.0
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea5249.59,9449.31,979,14522.143,027,45213.4
Europe15529.62,72927.4301,15915.24,794,61911.1
Asia12724.22,45224.7652,37233.013,113,83430.5
Africa6111.65025.0104,7985.32,037,4974.7
Oceania-360.43,4330.2246,6650.6
South and Central America (includes Mexico)18134.54,10241.3901,82645.622,009,27251.2
Northern America-1231.215,5570.8825,5671.9
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over--8,433,44594.1301,150,88093.8
English only4,87590,2725,821,45969.0236,929,69678.7
Language other than English46711,7572,611,98631.064,221,19221.3
Speaks English less than "very well"17537.54,78540.71,028,37239.425,654,42139.9
Speak Spanish1765,7301,360,98116.139,769,28013.2
Speaks English less than "very well"5631.82,81749.2599,01444.016,357,88241.1
S16. COMPUTER OWNERSHIP AND INTERNET USE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B28003

Total households2,28041,3853,199,111118,825,920
Households with no computer562.54,36110.5354,73011.115,211,84712.8
Households with a computer2,22497.537,02489.52,844,38188.9103,614,07287.2
With a dial-up internet subscription alone-3881.014,4700.5711,0420.7
With a broadband internet subscription2,09994.434,05392.02,616,54792.092,114,81688.9
No internet subscription1255.62,5837.0213,3647.510,788,21210.4

Housing

SubjectIndependence township, Warren County, New JerseyWarren County, New JerseyNew JerseyUnited States
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units2,39845,3983,595,055135,393,568
Occupied housing units2,28095.141,38591.23,199,11189.0118,825,92087.8
Owner-occupied1,77377.829,52371.32,052,07364.175,833,13663.8
Renter-occupied50722.211,86228.71,147,03835.942,992,78436.2
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.522.652.842.70
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.082.252.572.52
Vacant housing units1184.94,0138.8395,94411.016,567,64312.2
For sale3933.192323.035,8709.11,346,3318.1
For rent3933.157814.467,32617.02,838,34417.1
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use-44211.0134,72334.05,462,08733.0
Total owner units1,81230,4462,087,94377,179,467
Homeowner vacancy rate2.23.01.71.7
Total rental units54612,4401,214,36445,831,128
Rental vacancy rate7.14.65.56.2
People living in owned homes4,47080.778,28273.15,830,24065.1204,640,00063.7
People living in rental homes1,05219.026,71624.92,944,11932.9108,276,76033.7
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25024 B25002

Total housing units2,39845,3983,595,055135,393,568
Single-family units1,68170.134,67976.42,269,73163.191,450,35867.5
Single unit, detached1,16669.429,79885.91,928,52785.083,547,31291.4
Single unit, attached51530.64,88114.1341,20415.07,903,0468.6
Duplexes1797.52,4165.3337,1499.44,948,6423.7
3 or 4 units833.51,8434.1231,0446.45,950,2614.4
5 to 9 units27011.32,3715.2172,1614.86,440,9754.8
10 to 19 units1064.41,9844.4177,0644.96,053,9824.5
20 or more units793.31,5983.5373,39110.411,924,6718.8
Mobile home-5071.133,8300.98,509,7126.3
Boat, RV, van, etc.--685114,9660.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs-11963
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25034

Total housing units2,39845,3983,595,055135,393,568
Built 2010 or later-4941.172,9282.04,302,4123.2
Built 2000 to 20092138.94,80110.6334,9579.319,663,90214.5
Built 1990 to 199982034.26,07613.4341,7939.518,945,95214.0
Built 1980 to 198954522.75,49012.1427,94211.918,399,29613.6
Built 1970 to 197935814.96,26113.8458,58212.820,920,17215.5
Built 1960 to 19691024.34,66710.3486,25913.514,577,26410.8
Built 1950 to 19591616.74,4129.7547,18715.214,229,38410.5
Built 1940 to 1949803.32,2545.0269,8467.56,903,4205.1
Built 1939 or earlier1195.010,94324.1655,56118.217,451,76012.9
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038

Occupied housing units2,28041,3853,199,111118,825,920
Moved in 2010 or later75132.913,12431.71,135,20635.550,170,14942.2
Moved in 2000 to 200975132.913,06331.61,001,09531.334,404,68029.0
Moved in 1990 to 199950222.07,18017.3511,82716.016,775,61014.1
Moved in 1980 to 19891667.33,6398.8255,1278.08,190,5336.9
Moved in 1979 or earlier1104.84,37910.6295,8569.29,284,9487.8
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044

Occupied housing units2,28041,3853,199,111118,825,920
No vehicles available713.12,5566.2364,96611.410,468,4188.8
1 vehicle available66729.312,72030.71,096,11834.339,472,75833.2
2 vehicles available1,03245.316,22339.21,158,19236.244,402,28337.4
3 or more vehicles available51022.49,88623.9579,83518.124,482,46220.6
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25040

Occupied housing units2,28041,3853,199,111118,825,920
Utility gas1,19852.517,78843.02,396,10874.957,294,57248.2
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1627.12,0805.061,8311.95,663,9294.8
Electricity26311.54,34110.5397,56412.445,252,63638.1
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.56524.815,00836.3298,5259.36,068,9065.1
Coal or coke-1150.31,306128,5110.1
Wood662.91,4343.514,5050.52,362,3512.0
Solar energy-102,3370.1120,9500.1
Other fuel261.14541.112,9240.4587,8050.5
No fuel used-1550.414,0110.41,346,2611.1
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units2,28041,3853,199,111118,825,920
Lacking complete plumbing facilities-1480.49,1510.3470,7740.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities-1900.523,5300.7980,2380.8
No telephone service available562.56281.556,4391.82,775,5602.3
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units2,28041,3853,199,111118,825,920
1.00 or less2,280100.040,80898.63,099,26896.9114,850,63796.7
1.01 to 1.50-3600.966,9882.12,744,1222.3
1.51 or more-2170.532,8551.01,231,1601.0
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units1,77329,5232,052,07375,833,136
Less than $50,000171.08632.962,1993.06,323,3468.3
$50,000 to $99,999181.01,1884.063,8013.110,539,89013.9
$100,000 to $149,9991277.22,4008.1120,8205.911,157,88814.7
$150,000 to $199,99931517.84,77016.2209,33610.211,090,58714.6
$200,000 to $299,99971740.49,79833.2480,96423.414,206,03718.7
$300,000 to $499,99941623.59,03230.6675,91632.913,090,93417.3
$500,000 to $999,9991639.21,2704.3370,89018.17,353,7029.7
$1,000,000 or more-1570.552,3342.61,505,8622.0
$2,000,000 or more-450.215,8130.8564,8890.7
Median home value$248,800$256,700$321,100$193,500
Average home value$272,308$266,401$380,959$277,318
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units1,77329,5232,052,07375,833,136
Housing units with a mortgage1,39978.920,73270.21,394,12167.948,185,31263.5
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income43431.06,68932.3528,09137.914,130,58029.3
Median owner costs$2,275$2,155$2,398$1,515
Housing units without a mortgage37421.18,79129.8657,95232.127,647,82036.5
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income4010.72,02223.0171,38126.03,808,50913.8
Median owner costs$994$900$1,005$474
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units50711,8621,147,03842,992,784
Paying cash rent49597.611,09893.61,108,58496.640,768,93294.8
Paying no cash rent122.47646.438,4543.42,223,8555.2
Median rent$1,278$1,056$1,249$982
Average gross rent$1,340$1,112$1,328$1,106
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income21141.65,58947.1572,87349.920,138,32146.8
Gross rent of $750 or more47994.59,30978.5902,60478.727,671,25764.4