ACS Profile Report: 2013-2017 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Barclay CDP, New Jersey (16000US3402880)

New Jersey (04000US34)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Demographic

SubjectBarclay CDP, New JerseyNew Jersey
NumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B16001 B09020

Total population4,4008,960,161
Under 5 years2976.8526,7165.9
5 to 9 years3207.3547,5756.1
10 to 14 years1804.1571,4556.4
15 to 19 years2746.2575,0486.4
20 to 24 years1774.0575,6686.4
25 to 34 years45510.31,151,43112.9
35 to 44 years51611.71,165,15613.0
45 to 54 years63914.51,317,65214.7
55 to 59 years44510.1636,8637.1
60 to 64 years2976.8538,5986.0
65 to 74 years44810.2755,4768.4
75 to 84 years2285.2399,7884.5
85 years and over1242.8198,7352.2
Median age in years44.539.6
5 years and over-8,433,44594.1
15 years and over3,60381.97,314,41581.6
Under 18 years of age1,00322.81,999,82122.3
18 years and over3,39777.26,960,34077.7
21 years and over3,29975.06,625,51273.9
25 years and over3,15271.66,163,69968.8
62 years and over95421.71,661,70418.5
65 years and over80018.21,353,99915.1
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population4,4008,960,161
Male2,13148.44,372,32148.8
18 years old and over1,60775.43,351,43876.7
65 years old and over35016.4577,16613.2
Female2,26951.64,587,84051.2
18 years old and over1,79078.93,608,90278.7
65 years old and over45019.8776,83316.9
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population4,4008,960,161
One race4,37199.38,731,10097.4
White alone4,06992.56,085,47467.9
Black or African American451.01,207,35613.5
American Indian and Alaska Native-18,0060.2
Asian1232.8844,1059.4
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander-3,013
Some other race1343.0573,1466.4
Two or more races290.7229,0612.6
White (alone or in combination)4,09893.16,265,01169.9
Black (alone or in combination)511.21,323,09214.8
American Indian (alone or in combination)-60,5280.7
Asian (alone or in combination)1463.3920,33210.3
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)-12,0630.1
Some other race (alone or in combination)1343.0630,3137.0
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03002

Total population4,4008,960,161
Hispanic or Latino of any race2966.71,764,52019.7
Not Hispanic or Latino4,10493.37,195,64180.3
White alone3,90788.85,023,60656.1
Black or African American alone451.01,136,34712.7
American Indian and Alaska Native alone-9,2820.1
Asian alone1232.8838,8729.4
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone-2,114

Economic

SubjectBarclay CDP, New JerseyNew Jersey
NumberPercentNumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households1,5173,199,111
Less than $10,000221.5170,8405.3
$10,000 to $14,999201.3113,1883.5
$15,000 to $24,999281.8247,1387.7
$25,000 to $34,999241.6232,0267.3
$35,000 to $49,9991026.7322,26310.1
$50,000 to $74,999805.3490,32515.3
$75,000 to $99,99918512.2390,09212.2
$100,000 to $149,99936424.0556,93817.4
$150,000 to $199,99922815.0296,2569.3
$200,000 or more46430.6380,04511.9
With earnings1,32487.32,549,56979.7
With social security49032.3975,23030.5
With retirement income38325.2577,11318.0
With supplemental security income402.6142,1644.4
With cash public assistance income50.377,2782.4
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months110.7295,7059.2
Median household income$134,837$76,475
Mean household income$165,187$105,917
Mean household earnings$158,964$110,064
Mean household social security income$25,242$20,423
Mean household retirement income$40,075$28,319
Mean household supplemental security income$23,183$10,177
Mean household cash public assistance income-$3,435
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households1,30385.92,217,27969.3
Less than $10,000171.370,2703.2
$10,000 to $14,99970.544,5072.0
$15,000 to $24,999151.2115,9205.2
$25,000 to $34,999201.5131,5825.9
$35,000 to $49,999453.5198,4028.9
$50,000 to $74,999594.5320,98414.5
$75,000 to $99,99914711.3286,76912.9
$100,000 to $149,99932224.7452,25220.4
$150,000 to $199,99922817.5257,06311.6
$200,000 or more44334.0339,53015.3
Median family income$153,942$94,337
Mean family income$178,433$123,936
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$57,950$39,069
Nonfamily households21414.1981,83230.7
Median nonfamily income$71,136$41,692
Mean nonfamily income$80,565$60,767
All full-time workers1,7583,118,853
All male full-time workers1,04859.61,793,56057.5
All female full-time workers71040.41,325,29342.5
Median earnings for workers$63,188$40,647
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$100,806$63,264
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$62,938$51,055
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17010 B17007

Persons for whom poverty status is determined4,4008,783,989
Persons below poverty1874.2938,25210.7
Poverty ratio under 0.51343.0418,7424.8
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.99531.2519,5105.9
Poverty ratio in 1 to 22154.91,179,51213.4
Poverty ratio in 2 and over3,99890.96,666,22575.9
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined1,0031,975,127
Persons under 18 in poverty515.1301,51515.3
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined2,5975,494,655
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty1244.8528,7289.6
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined8001,314,207
Persons over 65 in poverty121.5108,0098.2
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined4,1327,369,529
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined2681,414,460
Persons in families in poverty1393.4631,7938.6
Family households in poverty292.2174,8357.9
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over4817.9306,45921.7
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over3,5397,197,215
In labor force2,55072.14,724,24265.6
Civilian labor force2,55072.14,716,19165.5
Employed civilians2,44595.94,388,02493.0
Unemployed civilians1054.1328,1677.0
In military-8,0510.1
Not in labor force98927.92,472,97334.4
Females 16 years and over1,84252.03,724,61951.8
Females in labor force1,23134.82,241,89031.1
Females in civilian labor force1,23134.82,240,86531.1
Employed females1,17795.62,084,53393.0
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 6405616,144
All parents working30976.3412,74967.0
(Own) children aged 6 to 175931,314,098
All parents working47379.8948,96772.2
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over2,4154,300,873
Workers 16+ who commute to work2,24292.84,119,48595.8
Car, truck, or van; drove alone1,94180.43,074,06271.5
Car, truck, or van; carpooled863.6344,6468.0
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)1737.2493,42811.5
Walked to work120.5128,6223.0
Other means of commuting301.278,7271.8
Worked at home1737.2181,3884.2
Mean travel time to work in minutes25.031.5
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,4454,388,024
Management, business, science, and arts occupations1,54463.11,830,10941.7
Service occupations1907.8727,53316.6
Sales and office occupations57223.41,056,45824.1
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations-8,3880.2
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations502.0304,5636.9
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations893.6460,97310.5
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,4454,388,024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining50.213,7550.3
Construction622.5249,5965.7
Manufacturing1998.1362,8928.3
Wholesale trade1054.3149,3403.4
Retail trade1415.8488,79511.1
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities1225.0261,1956.0
Information431.8123,4492.8
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing28411.6372,3018.5
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative41116.8580,56213.2
Educational services, and health care and social assistance70028.61,041,36823.7
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services1797.3366,5088.4
Other services, except public administration943.8194,7284.4
Public administration1004.1183,5354.2
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,4454,388,024
Private wage and salary workers1,98281.13,589,15481.8
Government workers31312.8589,10013.4
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1355.5203,5894.6
Unpaid family workers150.66,1810.1
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons4,4008,854,377
Under 65 years of age3,60081.87,540,17085.2
Without insurance coverage852.4838,86011.1
With public insurance2517.01,380,99318.3
With private insurance3,31091.95,513,31573.1
Under 19 years of age1,04423.72,111,08223.8
Without insurance coverage-92,3394.4

Social

SubjectBarclay CDP, New JerseyNew Jersey
NumberPercentNumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households1,5173,199,111
Family households1,30385.92,217,27969.3
With own children under 18 years50533.3973,64730.4
Married-couple families1,13875.01,638,02351.2
With own children under 18 years45730.1703,32522.0
Male householder, no wife present432.8155,2734.9
With own children under 18 years181.262,7352.0
Female householder, no husband present1228.0423,98313.3
With own children under 18 years302.0207,5876.5
Nonfamily households21414.1981,83230.7
Householder living alone19993.0822,44683.8
65 years and over living alone7736.0351,04635.8
Households with one or more people under 18 years54535.91,069,63533.4
Households with one or more people 65 years and over49632.7946,12629.6
Average household size2.902.74
Average family size3.173.32
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population4,4008,960,161
Household population4,400100.08,774,35997.9
Living in family households4,15094.37,556,28786.1
Living in nonfamily households2505.71,218,07213.9
Living alone19993.0822,44683.8
Living in group quarters-185,8022.1
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09019 B19001

Household population4,400100.08,774,35997.9
Householder1,51734.53,199,11136.5
Spouse1,13725.81,637,04718.7
Child1,49734.02,845,69732.4
Other relatives1954.4669,5067.6
Nonrelatives541.2422,9984.8
Unmarried partner220.5174,3622.0
Unmarried-partner HHs per 10001555
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over3,6037,314,415
Never married77421.52,516,76434.4
Now married, except separated2,43167.53,587,24549.0
Separated40.1139,8531.9
Widowed1815.0448,6516.1
Divorced, and not currently married2135.9621,9028.5
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old8632,118,945
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old36542.31,170,59455.2
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months768.8100,7794.8
Unmarried women who gave birth1823.729,84529.6
Women 15 to 19 years of age-1,9672.0
Women 20 to 34 years of age6484.268,35267.8
Women 35 to 50 years of age1215.830,46030.2
Per 1,000 unmarried women4925
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old8848
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old-7
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old19280
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old2831
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years67199,216
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren-49,23624.7
Less than 1 year-7,64115.5
1 or 2 years-10,97522.3
3 or 4 years-9,39919.1
5 or more years-21,22143.1
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over4,2118,652,748
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school97523.22,257,67426.1
In nursery school, preschool14014.4170,4237.5
In kindergarten979.9112,1515.0
In elementary school, grades 1-833234.1892,81939.5
In high school, grades 9-1223524.1479,49221.2
In college or graduate school17117.5602,78926.7
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over3,1526,163,699
Less than 9th grade311.0315,5985.1
9th to 12th grade, no diploma421.3351,1845.7
High school graduate (includes equivalency)42113.41,722,59727.9
Some college, no degree35911.41,026,06016.6
Associates degree1896.0400,4246.5
Bachelors degree1,19537.91,439,97123.4
Graduate or professional degree91529.0907,86514.7
High school graduate or higher3,07997.75,496,91789.2
Bachelor degree or higher2,11066.92,347,83638.1
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over3,397100.06,952,30599.9
Civilian veterans1925.7351,5425.1
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons4,4008,854,377
With a disability3457.8925,58010.5
Persons 18 and under1,04423.72,111,08223.8
With a disability222.176,2293.6
Persons 19 to 64 years2,55658.15,429,08861.3
With a disability1204.7425,4507.8
Persons 65 years and over80018.21,314,20714.8
With a disability20325.4423,90132.3
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over4,3408,863,801
Same house4,01692.57,979,86490.0
Different house in the U.S.3187.3816,6659.2
Same county16752.5472,31357.8
Different county (any)15147.5344,35242.2
Different county (same state)226.9203,53524.9
Different state12940.6140,81717.2
Lived abroad 1 year ago60.167,2720.8
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population4,4008,960,161
U.S. native4,09693.16,981,00577.9
Born in United States4,07899.66,766,25096.9
Born in state of current residence2,02649.74,699,59869.5
Born in different state than current residence2,05250.32,066,65230.5
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents180.4214,7553.1
Foreign born3046.91,979,15622.1
Naturalized U.S. citizen19162.81,081,70654.7
Not a U.S. citizen11337.2897,45045.3
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States3227.32,193,91124.5
Native, born outside U.S.185.6214,7559.8
Entered U.S. 2000 or later60333.3296,694138.2
Entered U.S. before 200018100.0149,38569.6
Foreign born3046.91,979,15622.1
Entered U.S. 2000 or later9129.9860,08643.5
Entered U.S. before 200021370.11,119,07056.5
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea3046.91,979,14522.1
Europe13243.4301,15915.2
Asia7524.7652,37233.0
Africa5417.8104,7985.3
Oceania82.63,4330.2
South and Central America (includes Mexico)309.9901,82645.6
Northern America51.615,5570.8
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over-8,433,44594.1
English only3,6855,821,45969.0
Language other than English4182,611,98631.0
Speaks English less than "very well"9723.21,028,37239.4
Speak Spanish1681,360,98116.1
Speaks English less than "very well"2213.1599,01444.0
S16. COMPUTER OWNERSHIP AND INTERNET USE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B28003

Total households1,5173,199,111
Households with no computer483.2354,73011.1
Households with a computer1,46996.82,844,38188.9
With a dial-up internet subscription alone50.314,4700.5
With a broadband internet subscription1,44798.52,616,54792.0
No internet subscription171.2213,3647.5

Housing

SubjectBarclay CDP, New JerseyNew Jersey
NumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units1,5693,595,055
Occupied housing units1,51796.73,199,11189.0
Owner-occupied1,47697.32,052,07364.1
Renter-occupied412.71,147,03835.9
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.892.84
Average household size of renter-occupied unit3.412.57
Vacant housing units523.3395,94411.0
For sale-35,8709.1
For rent-67,32617.0
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use-134,72334.0
Total owner units1,4762,087,943
Homeowner vacancy rate-1.7
Total rental units411,214,364
Rental vacancy rate-5.5
People living in owned homes4,26096.85,830,24065.1
People living in rental homes1403.22,944,11932.9
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25024 B25002

Total housing units1,5693,595,055
Single-family units1,55799.22,269,73163.1
Single unit, detached1,557100.01,928,52785.0
Single unit, attached-341,20415.0
Duplexes120.8337,1499.4
3 or 4 units-231,0446.4
5 to 9 units-172,1614.8
10 to 19 units-177,0644.9
20 or more units-373,39110.4
Mobile home-33,8300.9
Boat, RV, van, etc.-685
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs-9
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25034

Total housing units1,5693,595,055
Built 2010 or later40.372,9282.0
Built 2000 to 2009-334,9579.3
Built 1990 to 1999724.6341,7939.5
Built 1980 to 1989342.2427,94211.9
Built 1970 to 1979935.9458,58212.8
Built 1960 to 196983253.0486,25913.5
Built 1950 to 195949331.4547,18715.2
Built 1940 to 1949191.2269,8467.5
Built 1939 or earlier221.4655,56118.2
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038

Occupied housing units1,5173,199,111
Moved in 2010 or later29119.21,135,20635.5
Moved in 2000 to 200945730.11,001,09531.3
Moved in 1990 to 199931020.4511,82716.0
Moved in 1980 to 198919412.8255,1278.0
Moved in 1979 or earlier26517.5295,8569.2
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044

Occupied housing units1,5173,199,111
No vehicles available241.6364,96611.4
1 vehicle available26517.51,096,11834.3
2 vehicles available84055.41,158,19236.2
3 or more vehicles available38825.6579,83518.1
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25040

Occupied housing units1,5173,199,111
Utility gas1,38091.02,396,10874.9
Bottled, tank, or LP gas60.461,8311.9
Electricity956.3397,56412.4
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.221.5298,5259.3
Coal or coke-1,306
Wood90.614,5050.5
Solar energy-2,3370.1
Other fuel-12,9240.4
No fuel used50.314,0110.4
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units1,5173,199,111
Lacking complete plumbing facilities70.59,1510.3
Lacking complete kitchen facilities70.523,5300.7
No telephone service available161.156,4391.8
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units1,5173,199,111
1.00 or less1,517100.03,099,26896.9
1.01 to 1.50-66,9882.1
1.51 or more-32,8551.0
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units1,4762,052,073
Less than $50,000171.262,1993.0
$50,000 to $99,99950.363,8013.1
$100,000 to $149,999110.7120,8205.9
$150,000 to $199,999312.1209,33610.2
$200,000 to $299,99943629.5480,96423.4
$300,000 to $499,99991061.7675,91632.9
$500,000 to $999,999573.9370,89018.1
$1,000,000 or more-52,3342.6
$2,000,000 or more90.615,8130.8
Median home value$331,600$321,100
Average home value$363,667$380,959
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units1,4762,052,073
Housing units with a mortgage1,07773.01,394,12167.9
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income25623.8528,09137.9
Median owner costs$2,678$2,398
Housing units without a mortgage39927.0657,95232.1
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income5413.5171,38126.0
Median owner costs$1,269$1,005
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units411,147,038
Paying cash rent2561.01,108,58496.6
Paying no cash rent1639.038,4543.4
Median rent$1,365$1,249
Average gross rent$1,324$1,328
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income1843.9572,87349.9
Gross rent of $750 or more1843.9902,60478.7