ACS Profile Report: 2013-2017 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Westville borough, New Jersey (16000US3480120)

New Jersey (04000US34)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Demographic

SubjectWestville borough, New JerseyNew Jersey
NumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B16001 B09020

Total population4,2238,960,161
Under 5 years1573.7526,7165.9
5 to 9 years4139.8547,5756.1
10 to 14 years2295.4571,4556.4
15 to 19 years2355.6575,0486.4
20 to 24 years2676.3575,6686.4
25 to 34 years58913.91,151,43112.9
35 to 44 years61414.51,165,15613.0
45 to 54 years64315.21,317,65214.7
55 to 59 years3237.6636,8637.1
60 to 64 years2205.2538,5986.0
65 to 74 years2886.8755,4768.4
75 to 84 years1543.6399,7884.5
85 years and over912.2198,7352.2
Median age in years38.739.6
5 years and over-8,433,44594.1
15 years and over3,42481.17,314,41581.6
Under 18 years of age98923.41,999,82122.3
18 years and over3,23476.66,960,34077.7
21 years and over3,15974.86,625,51273.9
25 years and over2,92269.26,163,69968.8
62 years and over67215.91,661,70418.5
65 years and over53312.61,353,99915.1
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population4,2238,960,161
Male1,95946.44,372,32148.8
18 years old and over1,42972.93,351,43876.7
65 years old and over1417.2577,16613.2
Female2,26453.64,587,84051.2
18 years old and over1,80579.73,608,90278.7
65 years old and over39217.3776,83316.9
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population4,2238,960,161
One race4,04495.88,731,10097.4
White alone3,65886.66,085,47467.9
Black or African American2165.11,207,35613.5
American Indian and Alaska Native-18,0060.2
Asian1283.0844,1059.4
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander-3,013
Some other race421.0573,1466.4
Two or more races1794.2229,0612.6
White (alone or in combination)3,75889.06,265,01169.9
Black (alone or in combination)3047.21,323,09214.8
American Indian (alone or in combination)320.860,5280.7
Asian (alone or in combination)1734.1920,33210.3
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)-12,0630.1
Some other race (alone or in combination)1353.2630,3137.0
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03002

Total population4,2238,960,161
Hispanic or Latino of any race2485.91,764,52019.7
Not Hispanic or Latino3,97594.17,195,64180.3
White alone3,54483.95,023,60656.1
Black or African American alone1984.71,136,34712.7
American Indian and Alaska Native alone-9,2820.1
Asian alone1283.0838,8729.4
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone-2,114

Economic

SubjectWestville borough, New JerseyNew Jersey
NumberPercentNumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19051 B19055 B19059 B19056 B19057 B22001 B19013 B19025 B19061 B19065 B19069 B19066 B19067

Total households1,6403,199,111
Less than $10,000764.6170,8405.3
$10,000 to $14,999965.9113,1883.5
$15,000 to $24,9991207.3247,1387.7
$25,000 to $34,99919311.8232,0267.3
$35,000 to $49,99928717.5322,26310.1
$50,000 to $74,99918611.3490,32515.3
$75,000 to $99,99926616.2390,09212.2
$100,000 to $149,99932920.1556,93817.4
$150,000 to $199,999694.2296,2569.3
$200,000 or more181.1380,04511.9
With earnings1,25076.22,549,56979.7
With social security57635.1975,23030.5
With retirement income32920.1577,11318.0
With supplemental security income1629.9142,1644.4
With cash public assistance income1247.677,2782.4
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months29117.7295,7059.2
Median household income$54,375$76,475
Mean household income$71,991$105,917
Mean household earnings$76,372$110,064
Mean household social security income$18,731$20,423
Mean household retirement income$19,778$28,319
Mean household supplemental security income$10,657$10,177
Mean household cash public assistance income$2,624$3,435
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households98760.22,217,27969.3
Less than $10,000131.370,2703.2
$10,000 to $14,999444.544,5072.0
$15,000 to $24,999545.5115,9205.2
$25,000 to $34,999272.7131,5825.9
$35,000 to $49,99916716.9198,4028.9
$50,000 to $74,99912012.2320,98414.5
$75,000 to $99,99921421.7286,76912.9
$100,000 to $149,99926126.4452,25220.4
$150,000 to $199,999697.0257,06311.6
$200,000 or more181.8339,53015.3
Median family income$82,679$94,337
Mean family income$90,744$123,936
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$28,752$39,069
Nonfamily households65339.8981,83230.7
Median nonfamily income$30,450$41,692
Mean nonfamily income$40,728$60,767
All full-time workers1,1543,118,853
All male full-time workers70360.91,793,56057.5
All female full-time workers45139.11,325,29342.5
Median earnings for workers$35,675$40,647
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$60,625$63,264
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$43,165$51,055
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 C17002 B17021 B17010 B17007

Persons for whom poverty status is determined4,2238,783,989
Persons below poverty49011.6938,25210.7
Poverty ratio under 0.52074.9418,7424.8
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.992836.7519,5105.9
Poverty ratio in 1 to 264915.41,179,51213.4
Poverty ratio in 2 and over3,08473.06,666,22575.9
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined9891,975,127
Persons under 18 in poverty747.5301,51515.3
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined2,7015,494,655
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty34812.9528,7289.6
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined5331,314,207
Persons over 65 in poverty6812.8108,0098.2
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined3,2377,369,529
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined9861,414,460
Persons in families in poverty1825.6631,7938.6
Family households in poverty666.7174,8357.9
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over30831.2306,45921.7
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23025 B23001

Population 16 years and over3,3907,197,215
In labor force2,22465.64,724,24265.6
Civilian labor force2,22465.64,716,19165.5
Employed civilians2,01590.64,388,02493.0
Unemployed civilians2099.4328,1677.0
In military-8,0510.1
Not in labor force1,16634.42,472,97334.4
Females 16 years and over1,83654.23,724,61951.8
Females in labor force1,09932.42,241,89031.1
Females in civilian labor force1,09932.42,240,86531.1
Employed females1,02893.52,084,53393.0
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 6255616,144
All parents working21684.7412,74967.0
(Own) children aged 6 to 176961,314,098
All parents working48469.5948,96772.2
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over1,9714,300,873
Workers 16+ who commute to work1,93198.04,119,48595.8
Car, truck, or van; drove alone1,61481.93,074,06271.5
Car, truck, or van; carpooled924.7344,6468.0
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)1437.3493,42811.5
Walked to work371.9128,6223.0
Other means of commuting452.378,7271.8
Worked at home402.0181,3884.2
Mean travel time to work in minutes21.031.5
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,0154,388,024
Management, business, science, and arts occupations62631.11,830,10941.7
Service occupations52025.8727,53316.6
Sales and office occupations46122.91,056,45824.1
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations18,3880.2
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations1527.5304,5636.9
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations25512.7460,97310.5
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,0154,388,024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining113,7550.3
Construction1567.7249,5965.7
Manufacturing1567.7362,8928.3
Wholesale trade924.6149,3403.4
Retail trade25512.7488,79511.1
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities1266.3261,1956.0
Information492.4123,4492.8
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing1216.0372,3018.5
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative1949.6580,56213.2
Educational services, and health care and social assistance46222.91,041,36823.7
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services27913.8366,5088.4
Other services, except public administration683.4194,7284.4
Public administration562.8183,5354.2
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,0154,388,024
Private wage and salary workers1,71285.03,589,15481.8
Government workers22411.1589,10013.4
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business713.5203,5894.6
Unpaid family workers80.46,1810.1
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons4,2238,854,377
Under 65 years of age3,69087.47,540,17085.2
Without insurance coverage2185.9838,86011.1
With public insurance1,41938.51,380,99318.3
With private insurance2,27161.55,513,31573.1
Under 19 years of age1,00423.82,111,08223.8
Without insurance coverage454.592,3394.4

Social

SubjectWestville borough, New JerseyNew Jersey
NumberPercentNumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002 B19001

Total households1,6403,199,111
Family households98760.22,217,27969.3
With own children under 18 years46028.0973,64730.4
Married-couple families59936.51,638,02351.2
With own children under 18 years27917.0703,32522.0
Male householder, no wife present1056.4155,2734.9
With own children under 18 years523.262,7352.0
Female householder, no husband present28317.3423,98313.3
With own children under 18 years1297.9207,5876.5
Nonfamily households65339.8981,83230.7
Householder living alone44968.8822,44683.8
65 years and over living alone20130.8351,04635.8
Households with one or more people under 18 years55433.81,069,63533.4
Households with one or more people 65 years and over44026.8946,12629.6
Average household size2.562.74
Average family size3.283.32
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population4,2238,960,161
Household population4,20399.58,774,35997.9
Living in family households3,34179.57,556,28786.1
Living in nonfamily households86220.51,218,07213.9
Living alone44968.8822,44683.8
Living in group quarters200.5185,8022.1
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09019 B19001

Household population4,20399.58,774,35997.9
Householder1,64039.03,199,11136.5
Spouse59314.11,637,04718.7
Child1,30731.12,845,69732.4
Other relatives3508.3669,5067.6
Nonrelatives3137.4422,9984.8
Unmarried partner2435.8174,3622.0
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100014855
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over3,4247,314,415
Never married1,29637.92,516,76434.4
Now married, except separated1,25836.73,587,24549.0
Separated812.4139,8531.9
Widowed2858.3448,6516.1
Divorced, and not currently married50414.7621,9028.5
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002 B13016

Women 15 to 50 years old1,0362,118,945
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old59157.01,170,59455.2
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months212.0100,7794.8
Unmarried women who gave birth1676.229,84529.6
Women 15 to 19 years of age-1,9672.0
Women 20 to 34 years of age21100.068,35267.8
Women 35 to 50 years of age-30,46030.2
Per 1,000 unmarried women2725
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old2048
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old-7
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old5180
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old-31
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years144199,216
Grandparents responsible for grandchildren5941.049,23624.7
Less than 1 year2847.57,64115.5
1 or 2 years-10,97522.3
3 or 4 years2237.39,39919.1
5 or more years915.321,22143.1
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over4,1418,652,748
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school1,02624.82,257,67426.1
In nursery school, preschool777.5170,4237.5
In kindergarten13212.9112,1515.0
In elementary school, grades 1-843342.2892,81939.5
In high school, grades 9-1218718.2479,49221.2
In college or graduate school19719.2602,78926.7
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over2,9226,163,699
Less than 9th grade551.9315,5985.1
9th to 12th grade, no diploma2227.6351,1845.7
High school graduate (includes equivalency)1,40848.21,722,59727.9
Some college, no degree64522.11,026,06016.6
Associates degree1384.7400,4246.5
Bachelors degree34311.71,439,97123.4
Graduate or professional degree1113.8907,86514.7
High school graduate or higher2,64590.55,496,91789.2
Bachelor degree or higher45415.52,347,83638.1
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001

Civilian population 18 years and over3,234100.06,952,30599.9
Civilian veterans1715.3351,5425.1
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons4,2238,854,377
With a disability73317.4925,58010.5
Persons 18 and under1,00423.82,111,08223.8
With a disability444.476,2293.6
Persons 19 to 64 years2,68663.65,429,08861.3
With a disability50418.8425,4507.8
Persons 65 years and over53312.61,314,20714.8
With a disability18534.7423,90132.3
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over4,1908,863,801
Same house3,51383.87,979,86490.0
Different house in the U.S.65915.7816,6659.2
Same county18227.6472,31357.8
Different county (any)47772.4344,35242.2
Different county (same state)36054.6203,53524.9
Different state11717.8140,81717.2
Lived abroad 1 year ago180.467,2720.8
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population4,2238,960,161
U.S. native4,08996.86,981,00577.9
Born in United States4,02898.56,766,25096.9
Born in state of current residence2,88371.64,699,59869.5
Born in different state than current residence1,14528.42,066,65230.5
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents611.5214,7553.1
Foreign born1343.21,979,15622.1
Naturalized U.S. citizen7757.51,081,70654.7
Not a U.S. citizen5742.5897,45045.3
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States1954.62,193,91124.5
Native, born outside U.S.6131.3214,7559.8
Entered U.S. 2000 or later-296,694138.2
Entered U.S. before 20005082.0149,38569.6
Foreign born1343.21,979,15622.1
Entered U.S. 2000 or later10477.6860,08643.5
Entered U.S. before 20003022.41,119,07056.5
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea1343.21,979,14522.1
Europe6447.8301,15915.2
Asia6145.5652,37233.0
Africa-104,7985.3
Oceania-3,4330.2
South and Central America (includes Mexico)10.7901,82645.6
Northern America86.015,5570.8
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over-8,433,44594.1
English only3,8165,821,45969.0
Language other than English2502,611,98631.0
Speaks English less than "very well"4718.81,028,37239.4
Speak Spanish661,360,98116.1
Speaks English less than "very well"1116.7599,01444.0
S16. COMPUTER OWNERSHIP AND INTERNET USE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B28003

Total households1,6403,199,111
Households with no computer20912.7354,73011.1
Households with a computer1,43187.32,844,38188.9
With a dial-up internet subscription alone-14,4700.5
With a broadband internet subscription1,20584.22,616,54792.0
No internet subscription22615.8213,3647.5

Housing

SubjectWestville borough, New JerseyNew Jersey
NumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units1,8093,595,055
Occupied housing units1,64090.73,199,11189.0
Owner-occupied1,03062.82,052,07364.1
Renter-occupied61037.21,147,03835.9
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.912.84
Average household size of renter-occupied unit1.972.57
Vacant housing units1699.3395,94411.0
For sale169.535,8709.1
For rent4727.867,32617.0
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use-134,72334.0
Total owner units1,0462,087,943
Homeowner vacancy rate1.51.7
Total rental units6571,214,364
Rental vacancy rate7.25.5
People living in owned homes3,00171.15,830,24065.1
People living in rental homes1,20228.52,944,11932.9
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25024 B25002

Total housing units1,8093,595,055
Single-family units1,15063.62,269,73163.1
Single unit, detached1,06792.81,928,52785.0
Single unit, attached837.2341,20415.0
Duplexes41022.7337,1499.4
3 or 4 units512.8231,0446.4
5 to 9 units1116.1172,1614.8
10 to 19 units673.7177,0644.9
20 or more units201.1373,39110.4
Mobile home-33,8300.9
Boat, RV, van, etc.-685
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs-9
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25034

Total housing units1,8093,595,055
Built 2010 or later-72,9282.0
Built 2000 to 2009140.8334,9579.3
Built 1990 to 199980.4341,7939.5
Built 1980 to 1989452.5427,94211.9
Built 1970 to 19791055.8458,58212.8
Built 1960 to 19691337.4486,25913.5
Built 1950 to 195934218.9547,18715.2
Built 1940 to 194946625.8269,8467.5
Built 1939 or earlier69638.5655,56118.2
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038

Occupied housing units1,6403,199,111
Moved in 2010 or later56234.31,135,20635.5
Moved in 2000 to 200949330.11,001,09531.3
Moved in 1990 to 19991318.0511,82716.0
Moved in 1980 to 198918611.3255,1278.0
Moved in 1979 or earlier26816.3295,8569.2
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044

Occupied housing units1,6403,199,111
No vehicles available21813.3364,96611.4
1 vehicle available69342.31,096,11834.3
2 vehicles available50230.61,158,19236.2
3 or more vehicles available22713.8579,83518.1
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25040

Occupied housing units1,6403,199,111
Utility gas1,24876.12,396,10874.9
Bottled, tank, or LP gas80.561,8311.9
Electricity1579.6397,56412.4
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.22213.5298,5259.3
Coal or coke-1,306
Wood-14,5050.5
Solar energy-2,3370.1
Other fuel-12,9240.4
No fuel used50.314,0110.4
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units1,6403,199,111
Lacking complete plumbing facilities-9,1510.3
Lacking complete kitchen facilities70.423,5300.7
No telephone service available50.356,4391.8
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units1,6403,199,111
1.00 or less1,60197.63,099,26896.9
1.01 to 1.50322.066,9882.1
1.51 or more70.432,8551.0
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units1,0302,052,073
Less than $50,000201.962,1993.0
$50,000 to $99,99912011.763,8013.1
$100,000 to $149,99932431.5120,8205.9
$150,000 to $199,99926725.9209,33610.2
$200,000 to $299,99927726.9480,96423.4
$300,000 to $499,99980.8675,91632.9
$500,000 to $999,99950.5370,89018.1
$1,000,000 or more90.952,3342.6
$2,000,000 or more-15,8130.8
Median home value$158,000$321,100
Average home value$167,348$380,959
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units1,0302,052,073
Housing units with a mortgage64862.91,394,12167.9
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income19730.4528,09137.9
Median owner costs$1,756$2,398
Housing units without a mortgage38237.1657,95232.1
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income6517.0171,38126.0
Median owner costs$820$1,005
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units6101,147,038
Paying cash rent55190.31,108,58496.6
Paying no cash rent599.738,4543.4
Median rent$881$1,249
Average gross rent$961$1,328
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income32052.5572,87349.9
Gross rent of $750 or more46676.4902,60478.7