Census 2010 Profile Report

For geographies:

Lafayette County, MO (05000US29107)

Usage notes

  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see base table data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application). Note: Base table data are available at tract level and above.

Demographic

SubjectLafayette County, MO
NumberPercent
D1. TOTAL POPULATION TRENDS, ETC.

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P12

Total population33,381
Total population, 200032,960
Change in population, 2000-20104211.3
Males16,47949.4
Females16,90250.6
Population density53
Land area (square miles)628
D2. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P12 P13

Persons under 5 years old2,0886.3
Persons 5 to 9 years old2,1806.5
Persons 10 to 14 years old2,3817.1
Persons 15 to 17 years old1,5384.6
Persons 18 to 19 years old8912.7
Persons 20 to 24 years old1,7495.2
Persons 25 to 34 years old3,65911.0
Persons 35 to 44 years old4,10812.3
Persons 45 to 54 years old5,18315.5
Persons 55 to 59 years old2,2436.7
Persons 60 to 64 years old1,8665.6
Persons 65 to 74 years old2,8878.6
Persons 75 to 84 years old1,8095.4
Persons 85 and older7992.4
Median age41
Children under 18 years old8,18724.5
Persons 15 to 19 years old2,4297.3
Persons 18 to 24 years old2,6407.9
Persons 25 to 44 years old7,76723.3
Persons 45 to 64 years old9,29227.8
Persons 18 and older25,19475.5
Males 18 and older12,26536.7
Females 18 and older12,92938.7
Persons 21 and older23,96671.8
Persons 62 and older6,55619.6
Persons 65 and older5,49516.5
Males 65 and older2,42944.2
Females 65 and older3,06655.8
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P3 P6 PCT8 PCT5

One race32,73198.1
White31,42294.1
Black or African American7422.2
American Indian / Alaska Native1400.4
Asian1330.4
Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander480.1
Some other race2460.7
Two or more races6501.9
White (alone or in combination)32,05496.0
Black (alone or in combination)1,0043.0
American Indian / Alaska Native (alone or in combination)4221.3
Asian (alone or in combination)2150.6
Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander (alone or in combination)680.2
Some other race (alone or in combination)2970.9
Native Hawaiian7
Guamanian or Chamorro3
Samoan310.1
Other Pacific Islander6
Asian Indian270.1
Chinese390.1
Filipino180.1
Japanese200.1
Korean10
Vietnamese5
Other Asian11
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO AND RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P4 PCT11 P5

Hispanic or Latino (of any race)7402.2
Mexican5791.7
Puerto Rican540.2
Cuban15
Other Hispanic or Latino920.3
Not Hispanic or Latino32,64197.8
White alone, not Hispanic31,00292.9

Housing

SubjectLafayette County, MO
NumberPercent
H1. HOUSEHOLD COMPOSITION

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P29 P31 P27 P34 PCT19

Total persons in households32,65797.8
Householder13,02239.0
Spouse7,17521.5
Child9,45628.3
Own child under 187,24221.7
Other relatives1,4264.3
Nonrelatives1,5784.7
Nonrelatives under 181930.6
Nonrelatives over 65650.2
Unmarried partner8622.6
H2. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Households

Reference tables: P15 P18 P21 P20 P25

Total households13,022
Family households9,15470.3
With own children under 183,85229.6
Married-couple family7,17555.1
With own children under 182,66220.4
Female householder, no husband present1,35110.4
With own children under 188186.3
Nonfamily households3,86829.7
Unmarried-partner households8626.6
Same-sex unmarried-partner households500.4
Householder living alone3,28725.2
Householder 65 years and older3,50826.9
Households with individuals under 184,28732.9
Households with individuals 65 and older3,74228.7
Average household size3
Average family size3
H3. GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P42

Population in group quarters7242.2
Institutionalized population5121.5
Population In correctional institutions1500.4
Population in nursing homes3621.1
Population in other institutions-
Noninstitutionalized group quarters population 2120.6
College dormitories, including off-campus college quarters670.2
Military quarters-
Other noninstitutional group quarters population1450.4
H4. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: H3 H4 H5 H12

Total housing units14,718
Occupied housing units13,02288.5
Owner-occupied housing units9,45872.6
Renter-occupied housing units3,56427.4
Vacant housing units1,69611.5
Vacant for rent4463.0
Vacant for sale3572.4
Vacant for seasonal, recreational or occasional use1621.1
Total owner units, including units for sale9,81566.7
Total rental units, including units vacant for rent4,01027.2
Homeowner vacancy rate3.64
Rental vacancy rate11.12
Population in owner-occupied units24,13572.3
Population in rented units8,52225.5
Average size of owner-occupied units2.55