Census 2010 Profile Report

For geographies:

Ray County, MO (05000US29177)

Usage notes

  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see base table data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application). Note: Base table data are available at tract level and above.

Demographic

SubjectRay County, MO
NumberPercent
D1. TOTAL POPULATION TRENDS, ETC.

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P12

Total population23,494
Total population, 200023,354
Change in population, 2000-20101400.6
Males11,70749.8
Females11,78750.2
Population density41
Land area (square miles)569
D2. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P12 P13

Persons under 5 years old1,4626.2
Persons 5 to 9 years old1,5726.7
Persons 10 to 14 years old1,7657.5
Persons 15 to 17 years old1,0684.5
Persons 18 to 19 years old5812.5
Persons 20 to 24 years old1,1805.0
Persons 25 to 34 years old2,49810.6
Persons 35 to 44 years old3,04713.0
Persons 45 to 54 years old3,84916.4
Persons 55 to 59 years old1,5656.7
Persons 60 to 64 years old1,4246.1
Persons 65 to 74 years old2,0558.7
Persons 75 to 84 years old1,0364.4
Persons 85 and older3921.7
Median age41
Children under 18 years old5,86725.0
Persons 15 to 19 years old1,6497.0
Persons 18 to 24 years old1,7617.5
Persons 25 to 44 years old5,54523.6
Persons 45 to 64 years old6,83829.1
Persons 18 and older17,62775.0
Males 18 and older8,66336.9
Females 18 and older8,96438.2
Persons 21 and older16,76771.4
Persons 62 and older4,32718.4
Persons 65 and older3,48314.8
Males 65 and older1,57345.2
Females 65 and older1,91054.8
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P3 P6 PCT8 PCT5

One race23,17198.6
White22,63596.3
Black or African American2801.2
American Indian / Alaska Native1190.5
Asian610.3
Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander170.1
Some other race590.3
Two or more races3231.4
White (alone or in combination)22,93797.6
Black (alone or in combination)4071.7
American Indian / Alaska Native (alone or in combination)2471.1
Asian (alone or in combination)1110.5
Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander (alone or in combination)280.1
Some other race (alone or in combination)900.4
Native Hawaiian6
Guamanian or Chamorro4
Samoan3
Other Pacific Islander4
Asian Indian7
Chinese10
Filipino240.1
Japanese8
Korean-
Vietnamese7
Other Asian4
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO AND RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P4 PCT11 P5

Hispanic or Latino (of any race)4151.8
Mexican2611.1
Puerto Rican280.1
Cuban11
Other Hispanic or Latino1150.5
Not Hispanic or Latino23,07998.2
White alone, not Hispanic22,33895.1

Housing

SubjectRay County, MO
NumberPercent
H1. HOUSEHOLD COMPOSITION

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P29 P31 P27 P34 PCT19

Total persons in households23,18398.7
Householder8,95738.1
Spouse5,29222.5
Child6,81829.0
Own child under 185,16322.0
Other relatives1,1534.9
Nonrelatives9634.1
Nonrelatives under 181160.5
Nonrelatives over 65450.2
Unmarried partner5242.2
H2. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Households

Reference tables: P15 P18 P21 P20 P25

Total households8,957
Family households6,56473.3
With own children under 182,72330.4
Married-couple family5,29259.1
With own children under 181,96421.9
Female householder, no husband present8439.4
With own children under 185125.7
Nonfamily households2,39326.7
Unmarried-partner households5245.9
Same-sex unmarried-partner households500.6
Householder living alone2,03822.8
Householder 65 years and older2,19924.6
Households with individuals under 183,06234.2
Households with individuals 65 and older2,37926.6
Average household size3
Average family size3
H3. GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P42

Population in group quarters3111.3
Institutionalized population2891.2
Population In correctional institutions810.3
Population in nursing homes2080.9
Population in other institutions-
Noninstitutionalized group quarters population 220.1
College dormitories, including off-campus college quarters-
Military quarters-
Other noninstitutional group quarters population220.1
H4. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: H3 H4 H5 H12

Total housing units9,984
Occupied housing units8,95789.7
Owner-occupied housing units6,96677.8
Renter-occupied housing units1,99122.2
Vacant housing units1,02710.3
Vacant for rent1952.0
Vacant for sale1972.0
Vacant for seasonal, recreational or occasional use971.0
Total owner units, including units for sale7,16371.7
Total rental units, including units vacant for rent2,18621.9
Homeowner vacancy rate2.75
Rental vacancy rate8.92
Population in owner-occupied units18,46778.6
Population in rented units4,71620.1
Average size of owner-occupied units2.65