Census 2010 Profile Report

For geographies:

Warren County, MO (05000US29219)

Usage notes

  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see base table data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application). Note: Base table data are available at tract level and above.

Demographic

SubjectWarren County, MO
NumberPercent
D1. TOTAL POPULATION TRENDS, ETC.

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P12

Total population32,513
Total population, 200024,525
Change in population, 2000-20107,98832.6
Males16,19949.8
Females16,31450.2
Population density76
Land area (square miles)429
D2. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P12 P13

Persons under 5 years old2,3057.1
Persons 5 to 9 years old2,2607.0
Persons 10 to 14 years old2,1826.7
Persons 15 to 17 years old1,3794.2
Persons 18 to 19 years old7662.4
Persons 20 to 24 years old1,7785.5
Persons 25 to 34 years old3,91112.0
Persons 35 to 44 years old3,91512.0
Persons 45 to 54 years old5,29816.3
Persons 55 to 59 years old2,1426.6
Persons 60 to 64 years old1,8285.6
Persons 65 to 74 years old2,8248.7
Persons 75 to 84 years old1,4654.5
Persons 85 and older4601.4
Median age40
Children under 18 years old8,12625.0
Persons 15 to 19 years old2,1456.6
Persons 18 to 24 years old2,5447.8
Persons 25 to 44 years old7,82624.1
Persons 45 to 64 years old9,26828.5
Persons 18 and older24,38775.0
Males 18 and older12,04437.0
Females 18 and older12,34338.0
Persons 21 and older23,26771.6
Persons 62 and older5,85118.0
Persons 65 and older4,74914.6
Males 65 and older2,20546.4
Females 65 and older2,54453.6
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P3 P6 PCT8 PCT5

One race31,93898.2
White30,68594.4
Black or African American6211.9
American Indian / Alaska Native1330.4
Asian1360.4
Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander11
Some other race3521.1
Two or more races5751.8
White (alone or in combination)31,24196.1
Black (alone or in combination)8932.7
American Indian / Alaska Native (alone or in combination)3261.0
Asian (alone or in combination)2220.7
Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander (alone or in combination)180.1
Some other race (alone or in combination)4181.3
Native Hawaiian4
Guamanian or Chamorro2
Samoan-
Other Pacific Islander5
Asian Indian5
Chinese370.1
Filipino250.1
Japanese11
Korean14
Vietnamese300.1
Other Asian12
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO AND RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P4 PCT11 P5

Hispanic or Latino (of any race)9572.9
Mexican7392.3
Puerto Rican520.2
Cuban15
Other Hispanic or Latino1510.5
Not Hispanic or Latino31,55697.1
White alone, not Hispanic30,20192.9

Housing

SubjectWarren County, MO
NumberPercent
H1. HOUSEHOLD COMPOSITION

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P29 P31 P27 P34 PCT19

Total persons in households32,19699.0
Householder12,33938.0
Spouse7,11321.9
Child9,63429.6
Own child under 187,24722.3
Other relatives1,5224.7
Nonrelatives1,5884.9
Nonrelatives under 181850.6
Nonrelatives over 65730.2
Unmarried partner8922.7
H2. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Households

Reference tables: P15 P18 P21 P20 P25

Total households12,339
Family households9,01373.0
With own children under 183,81330.9
Married-couple family7,11357.6
With own children under 182,64321.4
Female householder, no husband present1,31910.7
With own children under 188146.6
Nonfamily households3,32627.0
Unmarried-partner households8927.2
Same-sex unmarried-partner households600.5
Householder living alone2,71222.0
Householder 65 years and older3,05424.8
Households with individuals under 184,23934.4
Households with individuals 65 and older3,31826.9
Average household size3
Average family size3
H3. GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P42

Population in group quarters3171.0
Institutionalized population1930.6
Population In correctional institutions1180.4
Population in nursing homes750.2
Population in other institutions-
Noninstitutionalized group quarters population 1240.4
College dormitories, including off-campus college quarters350.1
Military quarters-
Other noninstitutional group quarters population890.3
H4. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: H3 H4 H5 H12

Total housing units14,685
Occupied housing units12,33984.0
Owner-occupied housing units9,81479.5
Renter-occupied housing units2,52520.5
Vacant housing units2,34616.0
Vacant for rent2982.0
Vacant for sale2321.6
Vacant for seasonal, recreational or occasional use1,3819.4
Total owner units, including units for sale10,04668.4
Total rental units, including units vacant for rent2,82319.2
Homeowner vacancy rate2.31
Rental vacancy rate10.56
Population in owner-occupied units25,67579.0
Population in rented units6,52120.1
Average size of owner-occupied units2.62