Census 2010 Profile Report

For geographies:

Camden County, NJ (05000US34007)

New Jersey (04000US34)

Usage notes

  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see base table data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application). Note: Base table data are available at tract level and above.

Demographic

SubjectCamden County, NJNew Jersey
NumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. TOTAL POPULATION TRENDS, ETC.

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P12

Total population513,6578,791,894
Total population, 2000508,9328,414,350
Change in population, 2000-20104,7250.9377,5444.5
Males247,75948.24,279,60048.7
Females265,89851.84,512,29451.3
Population density2,3211,196
Land area (square miles)2217,354
D2. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P12 P13

Persons under 5 years old33,3696.5541,0206.2
Persons 5 to 9 years old33,8686.6564,7506.4
Persons 10 to 14 years old35,3636.9587,3356.7
Persons 15 to 17 years old22,5174.4372,1094.2
Persons 18 to 19 years old13,5002.6225,9902.6
Persons 20 to 24 years old32,9636.4541,2386.2
Persons 25 to 34 years old66,86913.01,109,80112.6
Persons 35 to 44 years old69,64213.61,238,29714.1
Persons 45 to 54 years old78,61215.31,379,19615.7
Persons 55 to 59 years old33,3426.5565,6236.4
Persons 60 to 64 years old27,8875.4480,5425.5
Persons 65 to 74 years old33,7646.6611,4347.0
Persons 75 to 84 years old21,7634.2394,9484.5
Persons 85 and older10,1982.0179,6112.0
Median age3839
Children under 18 years old125,11724.42,065,21423.5
Persons 15 to 19 years old36,0177.0598,0996.8
Persons 18 to 24 years old46,4639.0767,2288.7
Persons 25 to 44 years old136,51126.62,348,09826.7
Persons 45 to 64 years old139,84127.22,425,36127.6
Persons 18 and older388,54075.66,726,68076.5
Males 18 and older183,74235.83,223,12336.7
Females 18 and older204,79839.93,503,55739.8
Persons 21 and older368,62371.86,391,93072.7
Persons 62 and older81,85315.91,465,45116.7
Persons 65 and older65,72512.81,185,99313.5
Males 65 and older27,06341.2493,43441.6
Females 65 and older38,66258.8692,55958.4
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P3 P6 PCT8 PCT5

One race500,21497.48,551,59197.3
White335,38965.36,029,24868.6
Black or African American100,44119.61,204,82613.7
American Indian / Alaska Native1,6080.329,0260.3
Asian26,2575.1725,7268.3
Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander1653,043
Some other race36,3547.1559,7226.4
Two or more races13,4432.6240,3032.7
White (alone or in combination)345,20367.26,210,99570.6
Black (alone or in combination)107,90621.01,300,36314.8
American Indian / Alaska Native (alone or in combination)4,4850.970,7160.8
Asian (alone or in combination)29,4605.7795,1639.0
Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander (alone or in combination)6630.112,9990.1
Some other race (alone or in combination)40,6967.9660,1717.5
Native Hawaiian59674
Guamanian or Chamorro37915
Samoan14234
Other Pacific Islander541,193
Asian Indian6,8671.3292,2563.3
Chinese4,2940.8124,8581.4
Filipino4,3210.8110,6501.3
Japanese2900.113,1460.1
Korean2,7460.593,6791.1
Vietnamese4,2600.820,6280.2
Other Asian2,9090.661,1400.7
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO AND RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P4 PCT11 P5

Hispanic or Latino (of any race)73,12414.21,555,14417.7
Mexican11,8212.3217,7152.5
Puerto Rican42,6438.3434,0924.9
Cuban1,1270.283,3620.9
Other Hispanic or Latino17,5333.4819,9759.3
Not Hispanic or Latino440,53385.87,236,75082.3
White alone, not Hispanic309,64860.35,214,87859.3

Housing

SubjectCamden County, NJNew Jersey
NumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSEHOLD COMPOSITION

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P29 P31 P27 P34 PCT19

Total persons in households506,24398.68,605,01897.9
Householder190,98037.23,214,36036.6
Spouse88,46217.21,643,37718.7
Child162,02831.52,690,79730.6
Own child under 18108,63121.11,854,73021.1
Other relatives38,0147.4617,2587.0
Nonrelatives26,7595.2439,2265.0
Nonrelatives under 181,7730.324,7330.3
Nonrelatives over 651,2990.321,8890.2
Unmarried partner13,8822.7190,2832.2
H2. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Households

Reference tables: P15 P18 P21 P20 P25

Total households190,9803,214,360
Family households129,94368.02,226,60669.3
With own children under 1859,43431.11,025,52431.9
Married-couple family88,46246.31,643,37751.1
With own children under 1838,43620.1748,76523.3
Female householder, no husband present31,27616.4429,09513.3
With own children under 1816,4258.6213,7446.6
Nonfamily households61,03732.0987,75430.7
Unmarried-partner households13,8827.3190,2835.9
Same-sex unmarried-partner households1,5110.824,1120.8
Householder living alone50,18226.3811,22125.2
Householder 65 years and older42,28722.1742,14223.1
Households with individuals under 1867,25835.21,126,32535.0
Households with individuals 65 and older48,60825.5864,30926.9
Average household size33
Average family size33
H3. GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P42

Population in group quarters7,4141.4186,8762.1
Institutionalized population5,6041.1100,6211.1
Population In correctional institutions2,0570.452,0230.6
Population in nursing homes3,0170.645,5120.5
Population in other institutions5300.13,086
Noninstitutionalized group quarters population 1,8100.486,2551.0
College dormitories, including off-campus college quarters4230.155,4830.6
Military quarters-1,452
Other noninstitutional group quarters population1,3870.329,3200.3
H4. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: H3 H4 H5 H12

Total housing units204,9433,553,562
Occupied housing units190,98093.23,214,36090.5
Owner-occupied housing units130,35568.32,102,46565.4
Renter-occupied housing units60,62531.71,111,89534.6
Vacant housing units13,9636.8339,2029.5
Vacant for rent6,0523.092,1182.6
Vacant for sale2,3241.139,2601.1
Vacant for seasonal, recreational or occasional use5510.3134,9033.8
Total owner units, including units for sale132,67964.72,141,72560.3
Total rental units, including units vacant for rent66,67732.51,204,01333.9
Homeowner vacancy rate1.751.83
Rental vacancy rate9.087.65
Population in owner-occupied units364,68771.05,859,33766.6
Population in rented units141,55627.62,745,68131.2
Average size of owner-occupied units2.802.79