Census 2010 Profile Report

For geographies:

Piscataway township, Middlesex County, NJ (06000US3402359010)

Middlesex County, NJ (05000US34023)

New Jersey (04000US34)

Usage notes

  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see base table data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application). Note: Base table data are available at tract level and above.

Demographic

SubjectPiscataway township, Middlesex County, NJMiddlesex County, NJNew Jersey
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. TOTAL POPULATION TRENDS, ETC.

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P12

Total population56,044809,8588,791,894
Total population, 200050,482750,1628,414,350
Change in population, 2000-20105,56211.059,6968.0377,5444.5
Males27,91249.8397,48549.14,279,60048.7
Females28,13250.2412,37350.94,512,29451.3
Population density2,9812,6221,196
Land area (square miles)193097,354
D2. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P12 P13

Persons under 5 years old3,3115.950,0066.2541,0206.2
Persons 5 to 9 years old3,0955.551,0526.3564,7506.4
Persons 10 to 14 years old2,9225.251,5426.4587,3356.7
Persons 15 to 17 years old1,9413.532,8574.1372,1094.2
Persons 18 to 19 years old4,3717.824,7693.1225,9902.6
Persons 20 to 24 years old5,63110.058,1177.2541,2386.2
Persons 25 to 34 years old8,47415.1111,57713.81,109,80112.6
Persons 35 to 44 years old7,36513.1117,51514.51,238,29714.1
Persons 45 to 54 years old7,47613.3121,92415.11,379,19615.7
Persons 55 to 59 years old3,3536.050,2976.2565,6236.4
Persons 60 to 64 years old2,6704.840,7405.0480,5425.5
Persons 65 to 74 years old3,2255.850,7326.3611,4347.0
Persons 75 to 84 years old1,6623.033,8574.2394,9484.5
Persons 85 and older5481.014,8731.8179,6112.0
Median age333739
Children under 18 years old11,26920.1185,45722.92,065,21423.5
Persons 15 to 19 years old6,31211.357,6267.1598,0996.8
Persons 18 to 24 years old10,00217.882,88610.2767,2288.7
Persons 25 to 44 years old15,83928.3229,09228.32,348,09826.7
Persons 45 to 64 years old13,49924.1212,96126.32,425,36127.6
Persons 18 and older44,77579.9624,40177.16,726,68076.5
Males 18 and older22,02639.3302,53737.43,223,12336.7
Females 18 and older22,74940.6321,86439.73,503,55739.8
Persons 21 and older38,80269.2586,88672.56,391,93072.7
Persons 62 and older7,01812.5122,93515.21,465,45116.7
Persons 65 and older5,4359.799,46212.31,185,99313.5
Males 65 and older2,32842.841,63841.9493,43441.6
Females 65 and older3,10757.257,82458.1692,55958.4
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P3 P6 PCT8 PCT5

One race54,09196.5785,94197.08,551,59197.3
White21,55438.5474,58958.66,029,24868.6
Black or African American11,59620.778,4629.71,204,82613.7
American Indian / Alaska Native1730.32,7770.329,0260.3
Asian18,74433.4173,29321.4725,7268.3
Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander132513,043
Some other race2,0113.656,5697.0559,7226.4
Two or more races1,9533.523,9173.0240,3032.7
White (alone or in combination)22,71640.5490,63560.66,210,99570.6
Black (alone or in combination)12,31222.086,38610.71,300,36314.8
American Indian / Alaska Native (alone or in combination)4870.96,5800.870,7160.8
Asian (alone or in combination)19,73335.2182,85222.6795,1639.0
Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander (alone or in combination)1000.21,2140.112,9990.1
Some other race (alone or in combination)2,7915.067,8028.4660,1717.5
Native Hawaiian440674
Guamanian or Chamorro639915
Samoan-20234
Other Pacific Islander11481,193
Asian Indian10,66219.0104,70512.9292,2563.3
Chinese2,2524.026,4043.3124,8581.4
Filipino2,3774.215,4351.9110,6501.3
Japanese610.17610.113,1460.1
Korean9561.77,4010.993,6791.1
Vietnamese6821.22,8490.420,6280.2
Other Asian1,4942.714,0101.761,1400.7
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO AND RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P4 PCT11 P5

Hispanic or Latino (of any race)6,28911.2148,97518.41,555,14417.7
Mexican3370.627,7763.4217,7152.5
Puerto Rican1,6613.043,0885.3434,0924.9
Cuban2650.55,5950.783,3620.9
Other Hispanic or Latino4,0267.272,5169.0819,9759.3
Not Hispanic or Latino49,75588.8660,88381.67,236,75082.3
White alone, not Hispanic18,27132.6398,72449.25,214,87859.3

Housing

SubjectPiscataway township, Middlesex County, NJMiddlesex County, NJNew Jersey
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSEHOLD COMPOSITION

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P29 P31 P27 P34 PCT19

Total persons in households49,54088.4786,02397.18,605,01897.9
Householder17,05030.4281,18634.73,214,36036.6
Spouse10,21118.2157,21419.41,643,37718.7
Child15,38927.5245,76430.32,690,79730.6
Own child under 189,92617.7167,53920.71,854,73021.1
Other relatives4,6698.361,6857.6617,2587.0
Nonrelatives2,2214.040,1745.0439,2265.0
Nonrelatives under 181270.22,0920.324,7330.3
Nonrelatives over 65800.11,5660.221,8890.2
Unmarried partner7961.414,2841.8190,2832.2
H2. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Households

Reference tables: P15 P18 P21 P20 P25

Total households17,050281,1863,214,360
Family households12,96576.0202,95472.22,226,60669.3
With own children under 185,97035.096,68634.41,025,52431.9
Married-couple family10,21159.9157,21455.91,643,37751.1
With own children under 184,85928.576,23427.1748,76523.3
Female householder, no husband present2,00311.733,10211.8429,09513.3
With own children under 188334.915,6145.6213,7446.6
Nonfamily households4,08524.078,23227.8987,75430.7
Unmarried-partner households7964.714,2845.1190,2835.9
Same-sex unmarried-partner households1210.71,8310.724,1120.8
Householder living alone3,16318.663,15022.5811,22125.2
Householder 65 years and older2,96917.459,07621.0742,14223.1
Households with individuals under 186,61338.8104,83437.31,126,32535.0
Households with individuals 65 and older4,00623.572,25725.7864,30926.9
Average household size333
Average family size333
H3. GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P42

Population in group quarters6,50411.623,8352.9186,8762.1
Institutionalized population1050.28,0241.0100,6211.1
Population In correctional institutions64,3310.552,0230.6
Population in nursing homes730.13,6650.545,5120.5
Population in other institutions26283,086
Noninstitutionalized group quarters population 6,39911.415,8112.086,2551.0
College dormitories, including off-campus college quarters6,34611.313,7661.755,4830.6
Military quarters--1,452
Other noninstitutional group quarters population530.12,0450.329,3200.3
H4. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: H3 H4 H5 H12

Total housing units17,777294,8003,553,562
Occupied housing units17,05095.9281,18695.43,214,36090.5
Owner-occupied housing units11,83069.4187,14766.62,102,46565.4
Renter-occupied housing units5,22030.694,03933.41,111,89534.6
Vacant housing units7274.113,6144.6339,2029.5
Vacant for rent3191.85,3031.892,1182.6
Vacant for sale1170.72,7190.939,2601.1
Vacant for seasonal, recreational or occasional use420.21,2440.4134,9033.8
Total owner units, including units for sale11,94767.2189,86664.42,141,72560.3
Total rental units, including units vacant for rent5,53931.299,34233.71,204,01333.9
Homeowner vacancy rate0.981.431.83
Rental vacancy rate5.765.347.65
Population in owner-occupied units36,13764.5540,31866.75,859,33766.6
Population in rented units13,40323.9245,70530.32,745,68131.2
Average size of owner-occupied units3.052.892.79