Census 2010 Profile Report

For geographies:

Harding township, Morris County, NJ (06000US3402729700)

Morris County, NJ (05000US34027)

New Jersey (04000US34)

Usage notes

  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see base table data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application). Note: Base table data are available at tract level and above.

Demographic

SubjectHarding township, Morris County, NJMorris County, NJNew Jersey
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. TOTAL POPULATION TRENDS, ETC.

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P12

Total population3,838492,2768,791,894
Total population, 20003,180470,2128,414,350
Change in population, 2000-201065820.722,0644.7377,5444.5
Males1,85748.4241,02249.04,279,60048.7
Females1,98151.6251,25451.04,512,29451.3
Population density1931,0701,196
Land area (square miles)204607,354
D2. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P12 P13

Persons under 5 years old1393.627,3425.6541,0206.2
Persons 5 to 9 years old2356.133,0646.7564,7506.4
Persons 10 to 14 years old3348.735,4467.2587,3356.7
Persons 15 to 17 years old2135.521,8434.4372,1094.2
Persons 18 to 19 years old651.710,8352.2225,9902.6
Persons 20 to 24 years old1183.123,9944.9541,2386.2
Persons 25 to 34 years old1483.951,79410.51,109,80112.6
Persons 35 to 44 years old40810.672,18714.71,238,29714.1
Persons 45 to 54 years old71918.785,37917.31,379,19615.7
Persons 55 to 59 years old3418.933,7336.9565,6236.4
Persons 60 to 64 years old3138.228,5045.8480,5425.5
Persons 65 to 74 years old47112.335,5897.2611,4347.0
Persons 75 to 84 years old2356.122,2184.5394,9484.5
Persons 85 and older992.610,3482.1179,6112.0
Median age494139
Children under 18 years old92124.0117,69523.92,065,21423.5
Persons 15 to 19 years old2787.232,6786.6598,0996.8
Persons 18 to 24 years old1834.834,8297.1767,2288.7
Persons 25 to 44 years old55614.5123,98125.22,348,09826.7
Persons 45 to 64 years old1,37335.8147,61630.02,425,36127.6
Persons 18 and older2,91776.0374,58176.16,726,68076.5
Males 18 and older1,40636.6180,71136.73,223,12336.7
Females 18 and older1,51139.4193,87039.43,503,55739.8
Persons 21 and older2,83473.8359,23473.06,391,93072.7
Persons 62 and older1,01326.484,94417.31,465,45116.7
Persons 65 and older80521.068,15513.81,185,99313.5
Males 65 and older40650.429,14342.8493,43441.6
Females 65 and older39949.639,01257.2692,55958.4
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P3 P6 PCT8 PCT5

One race3,77198.3481,93397.98,551,59197.3
White3,61394.1406,68382.66,029,24868.6
Black or African American381.015,3603.11,204,82613.7
American Indian / Alaska Native50.18050.229,0260.3
Asian1022.744,0699.0725,7268.3
Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander-1063,043
Some other race130.314,9103.0559,7226.4
Two or more races671.710,3432.1240,3032.7
White (alone or in combination)3,67495.7415,37984.46,210,99570.6
Black (alone or in combination)491.318,3743.71,300,36314.8
American Indian / Alaska Native (alone or in combination)230.62,2640.570,7160.8
Asian (alone or in combination)1443.848,6119.9795,1639.0
Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander (alone or in combination)50.14050.112,9990.1
Some other race (alone or in combination)150.418,1803.7660,1717.5
Native Hawaiian-21674
Guamanian or Chamorro-35915
Samoan-11234
Other Pacific Islander-391,193
Asian Indian290.819,8964.0292,2563.3
Chinese491.310,1642.1124,8581.4
Filipino60.24,5520.9110,6501.3
Japanese50.15220.113,1460.1
Korean80.23,2190.793,6791.1
Vietnamese30.11,1350.220,6280.2
Other Asian14,0530.861,1400.7
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO AND RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P4 PCT11 P5

Hispanic or Latino (of any race)1343.556,48211.51,555,14417.7
Mexican140.46,9301.4217,7152.5
Puerto Rican150.410,7312.2434,0924.9
Cuban120.32,6370.583,3620.9
Other Hispanic or Latino932.436,1847.4819,9759.3
Not Hispanic or Latino3,70496.5435,79488.57,236,75082.3
White alone, not Hispanic3,50391.3369,55175.15,214,87859.3

Housing

SubjectHarding township, Morris County, NJMorris County, NJNew Jersey
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSEHOLD COMPOSITION

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P29 P31 P27 P34 PCT19

Total persons in households3,838100.0483,41098.28,605,01897.9
Householder1,47438.4180,53436.73,214,36036.6
Spouse1,01226.4107,66221.91,643,37718.7
Child1,18630.9152,05730.92,690,79730.6
Own child under 1890123.5111,44022.61,854,73021.1
Other relatives591.523,1554.7617,2587.0
Nonrelatives1072.820,0024.1439,2265.0
Nonrelatives under 1870.29620.224,7330.3
Nonrelatives over 65120.31,0110.221,8890.2
Unmarried partner391.08,2211.7190,2832.2
H2. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Households

Reference tables: P15 P18 P21 P20 P25

Total households1,474180,5343,214,360
Family households1,12676.4129,24271.62,226,60669.3
With own children under 1846031.261,28933.91,025,52431.9
Married-couple family1,01268.7107,66259.61,643,37751.1
With own children under 1840427.451,56528.6748,76523.3
Female householder, no husband present845.715,3008.5429,09513.3
With own children under 18443.07,1123.9213,7446.6
Nonfamily households34823.651,29228.4987,75430.7
Unmarried-partner households392.68,2214.6190,2835.9
Same-sex unmarried-partner households90.61,2070.724,1120.8
Householder living alone30420.642,42423.5811,22125.2
Householder 65 years and older50534.341,59323.0742,14223.1
Households with individuals under 1846731.764,53635.71,126,32535.0
Households with individuals 65 and older54436.948,22526.7864,30926.9
Average household size333
Average family size333
H3. GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P42

Population in group quarters-8,8661.8186,8762.1
Institutionalized population-3,7430.8100,6211.1
Population In correctional institutions-5490.152,0230.6
Population in nursing homes-2,6280.545,5120.5
Population in other institutions-5660.13,086
Noninstitutionalized group quarters population -5,1231.086,2551.0
College dormitories, including off-campus college quarters-3,5290.755,4830.6
Military quarters--1,452
Other noninstitutional group quarters population-1,5940.329,3200.3
H4. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: H3 H4 H5 H12

Total housing units1,610189,8423,553,562
Occupied housing units1,47491.6180,53495.13,214,36090.5
Owner-occupied housing units1,29788.0135,31675.02,102,46565.4
Renter-occupied housing units17712.045,21825.01,111,89534.6
Vacant housing units1368.49,3084.9339,2029.5
Vacant for rent70.43,2491.792,1182.6
Vacant for sale211.31,7210.939,2601.1
Vacant for seasonal, recreational or occasional use513.21,9571.0134,9033.8
Total owner units, including units for sale1,31881.9137,03772.22,141,72560.3
Total rental units, including units vacant for rent18411.448,46725.51,204,01333.9
Homeowner vacancy rate1.591.261.83
Rental vacancy rate3.806.707.65
Population in owner-occupied units3,44489.7383,38277.95,859,33766.6
Population in rented units39410.3100,02820.32,745,68131.2
Average size of owner-occupied units2.662.832.79