Census 2010 Profile Report

For geographies:

Sandyston township, Sussex County, NJ (06000US3403765700)

Sussex County, NJ (05000US34037)

New Jersey (04000US34)

Usage notes

  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see base table data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application). Note: Base table data are available at tract level and above.

Demographic

SubjectSandyston township, Sussex County, NJSussex County, NJNew Jersey
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. TOTAL POPULATION TRENDS, ETC.

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P12

Total population1,998149,2658,791,894
Total population, 20001,825144,1668,414,350
Change in population, 2000-20101739.55,0993.5377,5444.5
Males99349.774,07049.64,279,60048.7
Females1,00550.375,19550.44,512,29451.3
Population density472881,196
Land area (square miles)425197,354
D2. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P12 P13

Persons under 5 years old1055.37,9635.3541,0206.2
Persons 5 to 9 years old1085.49,5876.4564,7506.4
Persons 10 to 14 years old1417.110,9847.4587,3356.7
Persons 15 to 17 years old954.87,2394.8372,1094.2
Persons 18 to 19 years old572.93,7962.5225,9902.6
Persons 20 to 24 years old964.87,4935.0541,2386.2
Persons 25 to 34 years old1778.914,1789.51,109,80112.6
Persons 35 to 44 years old25512.821,48014.41,238,29714.1
Persons 45 to 54 years old40620.327,84518.71,379,19615.7
Persons 55 to 59 years old1919.611,6347.8565,6236.4
Persons 60 to 64 years old1336.79,2166.2480,5425.5
Persons 65 to 74 years old1397.010,5507.1611,4347.0
Persons 75 to 84 years old683.45,0643.4394,9484.5
Persons 85 and older271.42,2361.5179,6112.0
Median age444239
Children under 18 years old44922.535,77324.02,065,21423.5
Persons 15 to 19 years old1527.611,0357.4598,0996.8
Persons 18 to 24 years old1537.711,2897.6767,2288.7
Persons 25 to 44 years old43221.635,65823.92,348,09826.7
Persons 45 to 64 years old73036.548,69532.62,425,36127.6
Persons 18 and older1,54977.5113,49276.06,726,68076.5
Males 18 and older76938.555,86437.43,223,12336.7
Females 18 and older78039.057,62838.63,503,55739.8
Persons 21 and older1,46573.3108,11772.46,391,93072.7
Persons 62 and older30415.223,21915.61,465,45116.7
Persons 65 and older23411.717,85012.01,185,99313.5
Males 65 and older11750.08,12345.5493,43441.6
Females 65 and older11750.09,72754.5692,55958.4
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P3 P6 PCT8 PCT5

One race1,97498.8146,87698.48,551,59197.3
White1,94797.4139,50493.56,029,24868.6
Black or African American80.42,6771.81,204,82613.7
American Indian / Alaska Native20.12340.229,0260.3
Asian110.62,6421.8725,7268.3
Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander-363,043
Some other race60.31,7831.2559,7226.4
Two or more races241.22,3891.6240,3032.7
White (alone or in combination)1,97098.6141,68194.96,210,99570.6
Black (alone or in combination)140.73,4562.31,300,36314.8
American Indian / Alaska Native (alone or in combination)170.98570.670,7160.8
Asian (alone or in combination)120.63,4162.3795,1639.0
Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander (alone or in combination)10.11120.112,9990.1
Some other race (alone or in combination)80.42,3181.6660,1717.5
Native Hawaiian-6674
Guamanian or Chamorro-14915
Samoan-4234
Other Pacific Islander-101,193
Asian Indian80.46840.5292,2563.3
Chinese10.14810.3124,8581.4
Filipino10.16880.5110,6501.3
Japanese-5013,1460.1
Korean10.13430.293,6791.1
Vietnamese-1090.120,6280.2
Other Asian-2610.261,1400.7
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO AND RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P4 PCT11 P5

Hispanic or Latino (of any race)683.49,6176.41,555,14417.7
Mexican90.59420.6217,7152.5
Puerto Rican291.53,3272.2434,0924.9
Cuban100.58840.683,3620.9
Other Hispanic or Latino201.04,4643.0819,9759.3
Not Hispanic or Latino1,93096.6139,64893.67,236,75082.3
White alone, not Hispanic1,88594.3132,48488.85,214,87859.3

Housing

SubjectSandyston township, Sussex County, NJSussex County, NJNew Jersey
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSEHOLD COMPOSITION

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P29 P31 P27 P34 PCT19

Total persons in households1,998100.0147,52398.88,605,01897.9
Householder78839.454,75236.73,214,36036.6
Spouse46323.233,41722.41,643,37718.7
Child59329.747,66631.92,690,79730.6
Own child under 1841620.833,38722.41,854,73021.1
Other relatives693.56,1064.1617,2587.0
Nonrelatives854.35,5823.7439,2265.0
Nonrelatives under 1860.34160.324,7330.3
Nonrelatives over 6550.33270.221,8890.2
Unmarried partner623.13,0162.0190,2832.2
H2. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Households

Reference tables: P15 P18 P21 P20 P25

Total households78854,7523,214,360
Family households56171.240,64974.22,226,60669.3
With own children under 1823629.918,35433.51,025,52431.9
Married-couple family46358.833,41761.01,643,37751.1
With own children under 1818523.514,84027.1748,76523.3
Female householder, no husband present627.94,9519.0429,09513.3
With own children under 18293.72,5274.6213,7446.6
Nonfamily households22728.814,10325.8987,75430.7
Unmarried-partner households627.93,0165.5190,2835.9
Same-sex unmarried-partner households101.33340.624,1120.8
Householder living alone17822.611,48221.0811,22125.2
Householder 65 years and older15419.510,67119.5742,14223.1
Households with individuals under 1825332.119,62435.81,126,32535.0
Households with individuals 65 and older17922.712,61223.0864,30926.9
Average household size333
Average family size333
H3. GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P42

Population in group quarters-1,7421.2186,8762.1
Institutionalized population-1,3320.9100,6211.1
Population In correctional institutions-2390.252,0230.6
Population in nursing homes-1,0930.745,5120.5
Population in other institutions--3,086
Noninstitutionalized group quarters population -4100.386,2551.0
College dormitories, including off-campus college quarters--55,4830.6
Military quarters--1,452
Other noninstitutional group quarters population-4100.329,3200.3
H4. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: H3 H4 H5 H12

Total housing units98862,0573,553,562
Occupied housing units78879.854,75288.23,214,36090.5
Owner-occupied housing units69888.646,15684.32,102,46565.4
Renter-occupied housing units9011.48,59615.71,111,89534.6
Vacant housing units20020.27,30511.8339,2029.5
Vacant for rent70.78171.392,1182.6
Vacant for sale171.78991.439,2601.1
Vacant for seasonal, recreational or occasional use13914.14,1446.7134,9033.8
Total owner units, including units for sale71572.447,05575.82,141,72560.3
Total rental units, including units vacant for rent979.89,41315.21,204,01333.9
Homeowner vacancy rate2.381.911.83
Rental vacancy rate7.228.687.65
Population in owner-occupied units1,80790.4128,53786.15,859,33766.6
Population in rented units1919.618,98612.72,745,68131.2
Average size of owner-occupied units2.592.782.79