Census 2010 Profile Report

For geographies:

Diamond Beach CDP, NJ (16000US3417815)

New Jersey (04000US34)

Usage notes

  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see base table data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application). Note: Base table data are available at tract level and above.

Demographic

SubjectDiamond Beach CDP, NJNew Jersey
NumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. TOTAL POPULATION TRENDS, ETC.

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P12

Total population1368,791,894
Total population, 20002188,414,350
Change in population, 2000-2010-82-37.6377,5444.5
Males6648.54,279,60048.7
Females7051.54,512,29451.3
Population density6801,196
Land area (square miles)-7,354
D2. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P12 P13

Persons under 5 years old53.7541,0206.2
Persons 5 to 9 years old-564,7506.4
Persons 10 to 14 years old32.2587,3356.7
Persons 15 to 17 years old10.7372,1094.2
Persons 18 to 19 years old-225,9902.6
Persons 20 to 24 years old32.2541,2386.2
Persons 25 to 34 years old118.11,109,80112.6
Persons 35 to 44 years old53.71,238,29714.1
Persons 45 to 54 years old1914.01,379,19615.7
Persons 55 to 59 years old1914.0565,6236.4
Persons 60 to 64 years old2014.7480,5425.5
Persons 65 to 74 years old3122.8611,4347.0
Persons 75 to 84 years old1712.5394,9484.5
Persons 85 and older21.5179,6112.0
Median age6039
Children under 18 years old96.62,065,21423.5
Persons 15 to 19 years old10.7598,0996.8
Persons 18 to 24 years old32.2767,2288.7
Persons 25 to 44 years old1611.82,348,09826.7
Persons 45 to 64 years old5842.62,425,36127.6
Persons 18 and older12793.46,726,68076.5
Males 18 and older5943.43,223,12336.7
Females 18 and older6850.03,503,55739.8
Persons 21 and older12793.46,391,93072.7
Persons 62 and older6245.61,465,45116.7
Persons 65 and older5036.81,185,99313.5
Males 65 and older2448.0493,43441.6
Females 65 and older2652.0692,55958.4
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P3 P6 PCT8 PCT5

One race136100.08,551,59197.3
White136100.06,029,24868.6
Black or African American-1,204,82613.7
American Indian / Alaska Native-29,0260.3
Asian-725,7268.3
Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander-3,043
Some other race-559,7226.4
Two or more races-240,3032.7
White (alone or in combination)136100.06,210,99570.6
Black (alone or in combination)-1,300,36314.8
American Indian / Alaska Native (alone or in combination)-70,7160.8
Asian (alone or in combination)-795,1639.0
Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander (alone or in combination)-12,9990.1
Some other race (alone or in combination)-660,1717.5
Native Hawaiian-674
Guamanian or Chamorro-915
Samoan-234
Other Pacific Islander-1,193
Asian Indian-292,2563.3
Chinese-124,8581.4
Filipino-110,6501.3
Japanese-13,1460.1
Korean-93,6791.1
Vietnamese-20,6280.2
Other Asian-61,1400.7
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO AND RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P4 PCT11 P5

Hispanic or Latino (of any race)-1,555,14417.7
Mexican-217,7152.5
Puerto Rican-434,0924.9
Cuban-83,3620.9
Other Hispanic or Latino-819,9759.3
Not Hispanic or Latino136100.07,236,75082.3
White alone, not Hispanic136100.05,214,87859.3

Housing

SubjectDiamond Beach CDP, NJNew Jersey
NumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSEHOLD COMPOSITION

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P29 P31 P27 P34 PCT19

Total persons in households136100.08,605,01897.9
Householder7152.23,214,36036.6
Spouse4130.11,643,37718.7
Child118.12,690,79730.6
Own child under 1875.11,854,73021.1
Other relatives75.1617,2587.0
Nonrelatives64.4439,2265.0
Nonrelatives under 18-24,7330.3
Nonrelatives over 65-21,8890.2
Unmarried partner21.5190,2832.2
H2. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Households

Reference tables: P15 P18 P21 P20 P25

Total households713,214,360
Family households4664.82,226,60669.3
With own children under 1879.91,025,52431.9
Married-couple family4157.71,643,37751.1
With own children under 1845.6748,76523.3
Female householder, no husband present22.8429,09513.3
With own children under 1811.4213,7446.6
Nonfamily households2535.2987,75430.7
Unmarried-partner households22.8190,2835.9
Same-sex unmarried-partner households-24,1120.8
Householder living alone2231.0811,22125.2
Householder 65 years and older2940.8742,14223.1
Households with individuals under 18811.31,126,32535.0
Households with individuals 65 and older2940.8864,30926.9
Average household size23
Average family size23
H3. GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P42

Population in group quarters-186,8762.1
Institutionalized population-100,6211.1
Population In correctional institutions-52,0230.6
Population in nursing homes-45,5120.5
Population in other institutions-3,086
Noninstitutionalized group quarters population -86,2551.0
College dormitories, including off-campus college quarters-55,4830.6
Military quarters-1,452
Other noninstitutional group quarters population-29,3200.3
H4. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: H3 H4 H5 H12

Total housing units8453,553,562
Occupied housing units718.43,214,36090.5
Owner-occupied housing units5881.72,102,46565.4
Renter-occupied housing units1318.31,111,89534.6
Vacant housing units77491.6339,2029.5
Vacant for rent30.492,1182.6
Vacant for sale-39,2601.1
Vacant for seasonal, recreational or occasional use75289.0134,9033.8
Total owner units, including units for sale586.92,141,72560.3
Total rental units, including units vacant for rent161.91,204,01333.9
Homeowner vacancy rate-1.83
Rental vacancy rate18.757.65
Population in owner-occupied units10375.75,859,33766.6
Population in rented units3324.32,745,68131.2
Average size of owner-occupied units1.782.79