Census 2010 Profile Report

For geographies:

North Wildwood city, NJ (16000US3453490)

New Jersey (04000US34)

Usage notes

  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see base table data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application). Note: Base table data are available at tract level and above.

Demographic

SubjectNorth Wildwood city, NJNew Jersey
NumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. TOTAL POPULATION TRENDS, ETC.

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P12

Total population4,0418,791,894
Total population, 20004,9358,414,350
Change in population, 2000-2010-894-18.1377,5444.5
Males1,95648.44,279,60048.7
Females2,08551.64,512,29451.3
Population density2,2451,196
Land area (square miles)27,354
D2. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P12 P13

Persons under 5 years old1593.9541,0206.2
Persons 5 to 9 years old1483.7564,7506.4
Persons 10 to 14 years old1293.2587,3356.7
Persons 15 to 17 years old992.4372,1094.2
Persons 18 to 19 years old571.4225,9902.6
Persons 20 to 24 years old1804.5541,2386.2
Persons 25 to 34 years old3588.91,109,80112.6
Persons 35 to 44 years old3478.61,238,29714.1
Persons 45 to 54 years old55413.71,379,19615.7
Persons 55 to 59 years old3588.9565,6236.4
Persons 60 to 64 years old41710.3480,5425.5
Persons 65 to 74 years old69817.3611,4347.0
Persons 75 to 84 years old41110.2394,9484.5
Persons 85 and older1263.1179,6112.0
Median age5539
Children under 18 years old53513.22,065,21423.5
Persons 15 to 19 years old1563.9598,0996.8
Persons 18 to 24 years old2375.9767,2288.7
Persons 25 to 44 years old70517.42,348,09826.7
Persons 45 to 64 years old1,32932.92,425,36127.6
Persons 18 and older3,50686.86,726,68076.5
Males 18 and older1,68541.73,223,12336.7
Females 18 and older1,82145.13,503,55739.8
Persons 21 and older3,41484.56,391,93072.7
Persons 62 and older1,48536.71,465,45116.7
Persons 65 and older1,23530.61,185,99313.5
Males 65 and older56946.1493,43441.6
Females 65 and older66653.9692,55958.4
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P3 P6 PCT8 PCT5

One race3,96298.08,551,59197.3
White3,83895.06,029,24868.6
Black or African American461.11,204,82613.7
American Indian / Alaska Native130.329,0260.3
Asian140.3725,7268.3
Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander-3,043
Some other race511.3559,7226.4
Two or more races792.0240,3032.7
White (alone or in combination)3,91096.86,210,99570.6
Black (alone or in combination)771.91,300,36314.8
American Indian / Alaska Native (alone or in combination)300.770,7160.8
Asian (alone or in combination)340.8795,1639.0
Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander (alone or in combination)50.112,9990.1
Some other race (alone or in combination)681.7660,1717.5
Native Hawaiian-674
Guamanian or Chamorro-915
Samoan-234
Other Pacific Islander-1,193
Asian Indian-292,2563.3
Chinese2124,8581.4
Filipino40.1110,6501.3
Japanese113,1460.1
Korean193,6791.1
Vietnamese-20,6280.2
Other Asian60.161,1400.7
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO AND RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P4 PCT11 P5

Hispanic or Latino (of any race)1634.01,555,14417.7
Mexican401.0217,7152.5
Puerto Rican832.1434,0924.9
Cuban40.183,3620.9
Other Hispanic or Latino360.9819,9759.3
Not Hispanic or Latino3,87896.07,236,75082.3
White alone, not Hispanic3,75893.05,214,87859.3

Housing

SubjectNorth Wildwood city, NJNew Jersey
NumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSEHOLD COMPOSITION

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P29 P31 P27 P34 PCT19

Total persons in households4,041100.08,605,01897.9
Householder2,04750.73,214,36036.6
Spouse84120.81,643,37718.7
Child73518.22,690,79730.6
Own child under 1844210.91,854,73021.1
Other relatives2004.9617,2587.0
Nonrelatives2185.4439,2265.0
Nonrelatives under 18100.224,7330.3
Nonrelatives over 65250.621,8890.2
Unmarried partner1243.1190,2832.2
H2. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Households

Reference tables: P15 P18 P21 P20 P25

Total households2,0473,214,360
Family households1,08453.02,226,60669.3
With own children under 1824512.01,025,52431.9
Married-couple family84141.11,643,37751.1
With own children under 181437.0748,76523.3
Female householder, no husband present1788.7429,09513.3
With own children under 18743.6213,7446.6
Nonfamily households96347.0987,75430.7
Unmarried-partner households1246.1190,2835.9
Same-sex unmarried-partner households100.524,1120.8
Householder living alone84541.3811,22125.2
Householder 65 years and older87042.5742,14223.1
Households with individuals under 1830214.81,126,32535.0
Households with individuals 65 and older91044.5864,30926.9
Average household size23
Average family size33
H3. GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P42

Population in group quarters-186,8762.1
Institutionalized population-100,6211.1
Population In correctional institutions-52,0230.6
Population in nursing homes-45,5120.5
Population in other institutions-3,086
Noninstitutionalized group quarters population -86,2551.0
College dormitories, including off-campus college quarters-55,4830.6
Military quarters-1,452
Other noninstitutional group quarters population-29,3200.3
H4. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: H3 H4 H5 H12

Total housing units8,8403,553,562
Occupied housing units2,04723.23,214,36090.5
Owner-occupied housing units1,28262.62,102,46565.4
Renter-occupied housing units76537.41,111,89534.6
Vacant housing units6,79376.8339,2029.5
Vacant for rent5045.792,1182.6
Vacant for sale911.039,2601.1
Vacant for seasonal, recreational or occasional use6,11669.2134,9033.8
Total owner units, including units for sale1,37315.52,141,72560.3
Total rental units, including units vacant for rent1,26914.41,204,01333.9
Homeowner vacancy rate6.631.83
Rental vacancy rate39.727.65
Population in owner-occupied units2,57063.65,859,33766.6
Population in rented units1,47136.42,745,68131.2
Average size of owner-occupied units2.002.79