Census 2010 Profile Report

For geographies:

Westville borough, NJ (16000US3480120)

New Jersey (04000US34)

Usage notes

  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see base table data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application). Note: Base table data are available at tract level and above.

Demographic

SubjectWestville borough, NJNew Jersey
NumberPercentNumberPercent
D1. TOTAL POPULATION TRENDS, ETC.

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P12

Total population4,2888,791,894
Total population, 20004,5008,414,350
Change in population, 2000-2010-212-4.7377,5444.5
Males2,10149.04,279,60048.7
Females2,18751.04,512,29451.3
Population density4,2881,196
Land area (square miles)17,354
D2. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P12 P13

Persons under 5 years old2415.6541,0206.2
Persons 5 to 9 years old2415.6564,7506.4
Persons 10 to 14 years old2375.5587,3356.7
Persons 15 to 17 years old1573.7372,1094.2
Persons 18 to 19 years old1232.9225,9902.6
Persons 20 to 24 years old3127.3541,2386.2
Persons 25 to 34 years old61614.41,109,80112.6
Persons 35 to 44 years old61614.41,238,29714.1
Persons 45 to 54 years old74817.41,379,19615.7
Persons 55 to 59 years old2626.1565,6236.4
Persons 60 to 64 years old2365.5480,5425.5
Persons 65 to 74 years old2816.6611,4347.0
Persons 75 to 84 years old1563.6394,9484.5
Persons 85 and older621.4179,6112.0
Median age3939
Children under 18 years old87620.42,065,21423.5
Persons 15 to 19 years old2806.5598,0996.8
Persons 18 to 24 years old43510.1767,2288.7
Persons 25 to 44 years old1,23228.72,348,09826.7
Persons 45 to 64 years old1,24629.12,425,36127.6
Persons 18 and older3,41279.66,726,68076.5
Males 18 and older1,65438.63,223,12336.7
Females 18 and older1,75841.03,503,55739.8
Persons 21 and older3,21775.06,391,93072.7
Persons 62 and older63614.81,465,45116.7
Persons 65 and older49911.61,185,99313.5
Males 65 and older22344.7493,43441.6
Females 65 and older27655.3692,55958.4
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P3 P6 PCT8 PCT5

One race4,22198.48,551,59197.3
White3,83989.56,029,24868.6
Black or African American2104.91,204,82613.7
American Indian / Alaska Native70.229,0260.3
Asian641.5725,7268.3
Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander23,043
Some other race992.3559,7226.4
Two or more races671.6240,3032.7
White (alone or in combination)3,89990.96,210,99570.6
Black (alone or in combination)2455.71,300,36314.8
American Indian / Alaska Native (alone or in combination)270.670,7160.8
Asian (alone or in combination)711.7795,1639.0
Native Hawaiian / Other Pacific Islander (alone or in combination)40.112,9990.1
Some other race (alone or in combination)1102.6660,1717.5
Native Hawaiian1674
Guamanian or Chamorro1915
Samoan-234
Other Pacific Islander-1,193
Asian Indian250.6292,2563.3
Chinese70.2124,8581.4
Filipino2110,6501.3
Japanese-13,1460.1
Korean50.193,6791.1
Vietnamese130.320,6280.2
Other Asian70.261,1400.7
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO AND RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P4 PCT11 P5

Hispanic or Latino (of any race)2586.01,555,14417.7
Mexican471.1217,7152.5
Puerto Rican1202.8434,0924.9
Cuban110.383,3620.9
Other Hispanic or Latino801.9819,9759.3
Not Hispanic or Latino4,03094.07,236,75082.3
White alone, not Hispanic3,70786.55,214,87859.3

Housing

SubjectWestville borough, NJNew Jersey
NumberPercentNumberPercent
H1. HOUSEHOLD COMPOSITION

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P29 P31 P27 P34 PCT19

Total persons in households4,286100.08,605,01897.9
Householder1,75540.93,214,36036.6
Spouse71716.71,643,37718.7
Child1,25429.22,690,79730.6
Own child under 1876317.81,854,73021.1
Other relatives2856.6617,2587.0
Nonrelatives2756.4439,2265.0
Nonrelatives under 18100.224,7330.3
Nonrelatives over 6570.221,8890.2
Unmarried partner1643.8190,2832.2
H2. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Households

Reference tables: P15 P18 P21 P20 P25

Total households1,7553,214,360
Family households1,09562.42,226,60669.3
With own children under 1846026.21,025,52431.9
Married-couple family71740.91,643,37751.1
With own children under 1826715.2748,76523.3
Female householder, no husband present25514.5429,09513.3
With own children under 181367.7213,7446.6
Nonfamily households66037.6987,75430.7
Unmarried-partner households1649.3190,2835.9
Same-sex unmarried-partner households130.724,1120.8
Householder living alone54931.3811,22125.2
Householder 65 years and older33919.3742,14223.1
Households with individuals under 1852429.91,126,32535.0
Households with individuals 65 and older39422.5864,30926.9
Average household size23
Average family size33
H3. GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: P42

Population in group quarters2186,8762.1
Institutionalized population-100,6211.1
Population In correctional institutions-52,0230.6
Population in nursing homes-45,5120.5
Population in other institutions-3,086
Noninstitutionalized group quarters population 286,2551.0
College dormitories, including off-campus college quarters-55,4830.6
Military quarters-1,452
Other noninstitutional group quarters population229,3200.3
H4. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: H3 H4 H5 H12

Total housing units1,9123,553,562
Occupied housing units1,75591.83,214,36090.5
Owner-occupied housing units1,13764.82,102,46565.4
Renter-occupied housing units61835.21,111,89534.6
Vacant housing units1578.2339,2029.5
Vacant for rent824.392,1182.6
Vacant for sale261.439,2601.1
Vacant for seasonal, recreational or occasional use70.4134,9033.8
Total owner units, including units for sale1,16360.82,141,72560.3
Total rental units, including units vacant for rent70036.61,204,01333.9
Homeowner vacancy rate2.241.83
Rental vacancy rate11.717.65
Population in owner-occupied units3,04971.15,859,33766.6
Population in rented units1,23728.82,745,68131.2
Average size of owner-occupied units2.682.79